2021 FANA World Cup qualification: Difference between revisions
Dylyoshi98 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
(57 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 10:
| country3 =
| country4 =
| dates = 30 November 2020
| confederations = 7
| num_teams = 114
Line 31:
| nextseason = 2022
}}
The '''2021 FANA World Cup qualification''' process is a series of tournaments organized by the seven FANA confederations to decide the 48 nations that will compete in the [[2021 FANA World Cup]]. 114 countries across seven confederations competed in the qualifying process. The qualifying process took place between 30 November 2020 and 2 April 2021. The qualification process also determined the countries which will get a chance at the inter-confederation play offs.
==Qualified teams==
[[File:Fana2021.png|thumb|center|upright=3.0|Status of countries with respect to 2021 FANA World Cup:<br><span style="color:#0000FF">Team has qualified for World Cup</span><br><span style="color:#72cce2">Team can qualify</span><br><span style="color:#ffcc00">Team eliminated with games still to play</span><br><span style="color:#ff0000">Team eliminated</span><br><span style="color:#000000">Team was suspended</span><br><span style="color:#a7a7a7">Country not a FANA member</span>]]
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin-left:auto; margin-right:auto;"
|-
! Team
! Method of<br />qualification
! Date of<br />qualification
! data-sort-type="number"|Finals<br />appearance
! Last<br />appearance
! Consecutive<br />finals<br />appearances
! data-sort-type="number"|Previous best<br />performance
|-
| {{fb|Sincuerello}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (LTFC)|LTFC Group B]] winner
| 11 January 2021
| 4th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 4
| Fourth place <small>([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Hwaesonna}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (LTFC)|LTFC Group A]] winner
| 11 January 2021
| 4th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 4
| Round of 16 <small>([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Achróa}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (LTFC)|LTFC Group A]] runner-up
| 18 January 2021
| 1st
| —
| 1
| —
|-
| {{fb|Fordia}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (NFC)|NFC Group A]] winner
| 29 January 2021
| 7th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 7
| Runners-up <small>([[2016 FANA World Cup|2016]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Torlova}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (FCS)|FCS Group A]] winner
| 31 January 2021
| 4th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 4
| Round of 16 <small>([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Yster}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (COSSAF)|COSSAF Group A]] runner-up
| 2 February 2021
| 2nd
| [[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]]
| 1
| Group Stage <small>([[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Lidonia}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (NFC)|NFC Group C]] winner
| 5 February 2021
| 5th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 5
| Runners-up <small>([[2017 FANA World Cup|2017]], [[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Dýria}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (NFC)|NFC Group D]] winner
| 5 February 2021
| 7th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 7
| Round of 16 <small>([[2015 FANA World Cup|2015]], [[2017 FANA World Cup|2017]], [[2018 FANA World Cup|2018]], [[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Ninelie}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (FCS)|FCS Group B]] winner
| 6 February 2021
| 5th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 4
| Round of 32 <small>([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Jarea}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (FCS)|FCS Group B]] runner-up
| 6 February 2021
| 7th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 7
| Runners-up <small>([[2015 FANA World Cup|2015]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Moly-Boronia}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (FCS)|FCS Group D]] winner
| 6 February 2021
| 4th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 4
| Round of 16 <small>([[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Aquia}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (CLF)|CLF Group A]] winner
| 8 February 2021
| 6th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 6
| '''Winners''' <small>([[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Angostura}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (CLF)|CLF Group A]] runner-up
| 8 February 2021
| 4th
| [[2017 FANA World Cup|2017]]
| 1
| Third place <small>([[2017 FANA World Cup|2017]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Zylofonija}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (CLF)|CLF Group B]] winner
| 8 February 2021
| 4th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 4
| Round of 16 <small>([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Kazkya}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (CLF)|CLF Group B]] runner-up
| 8 February 2021
| 3rd
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 3
| Group Stage <small>([[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]], [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Ximbala}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (CLF)|CLF Group C]] winner
| 8 February 2021
| 2nd
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 2
| Quarter-finals <small>([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Glaiola}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (CLF)|CLF Group C]] runner-up
| 8 February 2021
| 2nd
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 2
| Group Stage <small>([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Llort}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (COSSAF)|COSSAF Group B]] winner
| 9 February 2021
| 4th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 4
| Fourth place <small>([[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Drevona}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (NFC)|NFC Group B]] winner
| 12 February 2021
| 4th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 4
| Runners-up <small>([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Levalle}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (NFC)|NFC Group C]] runner-up
| 12 February 2021
| 4th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 4
| Quarter-finals <small>([[2018 FANA World Cup|2018]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Ruyjin Republic}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (NFC)|NFC Group D]] runner-up
| 12 February 2021
| 3rd
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 2
| Round of 32 <small>([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Sirenforest}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (FCS)|FCS Group C]] winner
| 13 February 2021
| 5th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 3
| Round of 16 <small>([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Taslana}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (FCS)|FCS Group C]] runner-up
| 13 February 2021
| 1st
| —
| 1
| —
|-
| {{fb|Gasandae}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (FCS)|FCS Group D]] runner-up
| 13 February 2021
| 2nd
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 2
| Group Stage <small>([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Qasentria}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (COSSAF)|COSSAF Group A]] winner
| 16 February 2021
| 3rd
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 3
| Group Stage <small>([[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]], [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Prunia}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (UWFA)|UWFA Group A]] winner
| 17 February 2021
| 7th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 7
| '''Winners''' <small>([[2015 FANA World Cup|2015]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Evergreen}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (UWFA)|UWFA Group C]] winner
| 17 February 2021
| 7th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 7
| Third place <small>([[2015 FANA World Cup|2015]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Freyhurst}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (UWFA)|UWFA Group D]] winner
| 17 February 2021
| 2nd
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 2
| Third place <small>([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Wedse}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (KFASS)|KFASS Group A]] winner
| 18 February 2021
| 4th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 4
| Fourth place <small>([[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Pohunskia}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (KFASS)|KFASS Group C]] runner-up
| 18 February 2021
| 5th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 2
| Round of 16 <small>([[2015 FANA World Cup|2015]], [[2018 FANA World Cup|2018]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Lanovina}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (NFC)|NFC Group A]] runner-up
| 19 February 2021
| 6th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 2
| Round of 16 <small>([[2015 FANA World Cup|2015]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Decoria}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (NFC)|NFC Group B]] runner-up
| 19 February 2021
| 4th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 2
| Quarter-finals <small>([[2017 FANA World Cup|2017]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Hansaaria}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (FCS)|FCS Group A]] runner-up
| 20 February 2021
| 2nd
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 2
| '''Winners''' <small>([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Yeukiwan}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (COSSAF)|COSSAF Group B]] runner-up
| 23 February 2021
| 2nd
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 2
| Group Stage <small>([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Namimori}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (COSSAF)|COSSAF Group C]] winner
| 23 February 2021
| 4th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 4
| Round of 16 <small>([[2018 FANA World Cup|2018]], [[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Katsyria}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (COSSAF)|COSSAF Group C]] runner-up
| 23 February 2021
| 3rd
| [[2017 FANA World Cup|2017]]
| 1
| Round of 16 <small>([[2016 FANA World Cup|2016]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Foxtavia}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (UWFA)|UWFA Group A]] runner-up
| 24 February 2021
| 1st
| —
| 1
| —
|-
| {{fb|Scandavia}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (UWFA)|UWFA Group E]] winner
| 24 February 2021
| 7th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 7
| '''Winners''' <small>([[2016 FANA World Cup|2016]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|De Vremdspongeln}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (KFASS)|KFASS Group A]] runner-up
| 25 February 2021
| 3rd
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 2
| Round of 32 <small>([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Niolskiaj}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (KFASS)|KFASS Group B]] winner
| 25 February 2021
| 4th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 4
| '''Winners''' <small>([[2018 FANA World Cup|2018]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Neocastria}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (KFASS)|KFASS Group B]] runner-up
| 25 February 2021
| 2nd
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 2
| Round of 32 <small>([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Flírskmasto}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (KFASS)|KFASS Group C]] winner
| 25 February 2021
| 6th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 6
| Round of 16 <small>([[2017 FANA World Cup|2017]], [[2018 FANA World Cup|2018]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Vacansa}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (UWFA)|UWFA Group B]] winner
| 17 March 2021
| 3rd
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 3
| Round of 32 <small>([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|US Eldance}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (UWFA)|UWFA Group B]] runner-up
| 17 March 2021
| 7th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 7
| '''Winners''' <small>([[2017 FANA World Cup|2017]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Frootania}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (UWFA)|UWFA Group C]] runner-up
| 17 March 2021
| 4th
| [[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]]
| 1
| Quarter-finals <small>([[2016 FANA World Cup|2016]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Dorma}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (UWFA)|UWFA Group E]] runner-up
| 17 March 2021
| 2nd
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 2
| Group Stage <small>([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Lakadamia}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (inter-confederation play-offs)|LTFC v UWFA play-off]] winners
| 2 April 2021
| 6th
| [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]
| 3
| Quarter-finals <small>([[2016 FANA World Cup|2016]], [[2017 FANA World Cup|2017]])</small>
|-
| {{fb|Sylvan}}
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (inter-confederation play-offs)|FCS v NFC play-off]] winners
| 2 April 2021
| 3rd
| [[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]]
| 1
| Group Stage <small>([[2018 FANA World Cup|2018]], [[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]])</small>
|}
==Qualification process==
Line 52 ⟶ 444:
* [[COSSAF]] (South Serica): 6
* [[CLF]] (Latinica): 6
* [[LTFC]] (Lakadasia & Tritonia):
===Summary of qualification===
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; border: none;"
|-
|colspan=10 bgcolor=white|[[File:FANA Confederations labelled.png|
|-
!width=100|Confederation
Line 64 ⟶ 456:
!width=80|Teams started
!width=80|Teams eliminated
!width=80|Teams qualified
!width=130|Qualifying start date
!width=130|Qualifying end date
|-
|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (UWFA)|UWFA]] || 9.5 || 26 ||
|-
|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (
|-
|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (
|-
|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (KFASS)|KFASS]] || 6 || 15 ||
|-
|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (COSSAF)|COSSAF]] || 6 || 14 ||
|-
|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (CLF)|CLF]] || 6 ||
|-
|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (LTFC)|LTFC]] || 3.5 || 8 ||
|-
!Total||48||114||
|}
== Confederation qualification ==
The format of all the confederation qualifications were revealed on 19 October 2020. It was also announced that all confederations would tie their FANA qualification process to their regional cups.
=== CLF ===
{{main|2021 FANA World Cup qualification (CLF)}}
The qualifying format for the 14 CLF nations was confirmed to be the following:
* '''First round (group stage):''' The 14 CLF teams were divided into 3 groups (2 groups of 5 and 1 group of 4) to play home-and-away round-robin matches. The top 2 of each group qualified for the [[2021 FANA World Cup]] as well as the bracket stage Latinican Cup. The two best 3rd places also qualified to the bracket stage of the Latinican Cup.
==== Final positions ====
{|
|-valign="top"
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (CLF)#Group A|Group A]]
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (CLF)#Group B|Group B]]
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (CLF)#Group C|Group C]]
|-valign="top"
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – CLF Group A|only_pld_pts=yes}}
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – CLF Group B|only_pld_pts=yes}}
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – CLF Group C|only_pld_pts=yes}}
|}
=== COSSAF ===
{{main|2021 FANA World Cup qualification (COSSAF)}}
The qualifying format for the 14 COSSAF nations was confirmed to be the following:
* '''First round (group stage):''' The 14 COSSAF teams were divided into 3 groups (2 groups of 5 and 1 group of 4) to play home-and-away round-robin matches. The top 2 of each group qualified for the [[2021 FANA World Cup]] as well as the bracket stage South Serican Cup. The two best 3rd places also qualified to the bracket stage of the South Serican Cup.
==== Final positions ====
{|
|-valign="top"
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (COSSAF)#Group A|Group A]]
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (COSSAF)#Group B|Group B]]
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (COSSAF)#Group C|Group C]]
|-valign="top"
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – COSSAF Group A|only_pld_pts=yes}}
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – COSSAF Group B|only_pld_pts=yes}}
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – COSSAF Group C|only_pld_pts=yes}}
|}
=== FCS ===
{{main|2021 FANA World Cup qualification (FCS)}}
The qualifying format for the 19 FCS nations was confirmed to be the following:
* '''First round (group stage):''' The 19 FCS teams were divided into 4 groups (3 groups of 5 and 1 group of 4) to play home-and-away round-robin matches. The top 2 of each group qualified for the [[2021 FANA World Cup]] as well as the bracket stage Sakodan Cup. The best 3rd place qualified to the [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (inter-confederation play-offs)|inter-confederation play-offs]].
==== Final positions ====
{|
|-valign="top"
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (FCS)#Group A|Group A]]
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (FCS)#Group B|Group B]]
|-valign="top"
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – FCS Group A|only_pld_pts=yes|show_matches=no}}
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – FCS Group B|only_pld_pts=yes|show_matches=no}}
|-valign="top"
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (FCS)#Group C|Group C]]
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (FCS)#Group D|Group D]]
|-valign="top"
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – FCS Group C|only_pld_pts=yes|show_matches=no}}
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – FCS Group D|only_pld_pts=yes|show_matches=no}}
|}
=== KFASS ===
{{main|2021 FANA World Cup qualification (KFASS)}}
The qualifying format for the 15 KFASS nations was confirmed to be the following:
* '''First round (group stage):''' The 15 KFASS teams were divided into 3 groups of 5 to play home-and-away round-robin matches. The top 2 of each group qualified for the [[2021 FANA World Cup]] as well as the bracket stage North Serican Cup. The two best 3rd places also qualified to the bracket stage of the North Serican Cup.
==== Final positions ====
{|
|-valign="top"
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (KFASS)#Group A|Group A]]
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (KFASS)#Group B|Group B]]
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (KFASS)#Group C|Group C]]
|-valign="top"
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – KFASS Group A|only_pld_pts=yes}}
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – KFASS Group B|only_pld_pts=yes}}
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – KFASS Group C|only_pld_pts=yes}}
|}
=== LTFC ===
{{main|2021 FANA World Cup qualification (LTFC)}}
The qualifying format for the 8 LTFC nations was confirmed to be the following:
* '''First round (group stage):''' The 8 LTFC teams were divided into 2 groups of 4 to play home-and-away round-robin matches. The winners of each group as well as the best second place qualified for the [[2021 FANA World Cup]] as well as the bracket stage Lakadasian and Tritonian Cup. The other 2nd place place qualified to the [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (inter-confederation play-offs)|inter-confederation play-offs]].
==== Final positions ====
{|
|-valign="top"
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (LTFC)#Group A|Group A]]
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (LTFC)#Group B|Group B]]
|-valign="top"
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – LTFC Group A|only_pld_pts=yes}}
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – LTFC Group B|only_pld_pts=yes}}
|}
=== NFC ===
{{main|2021 FANA World Cup qualification (NFC)}}
The qualifying format for the 18 NFC nations was confirmed to be the following:
* '''First round (group stage):''' The 18 NFC teams were divided into 4 groups (2 groups of 5 and 2 groups of 4) to play home-and-away round-robin matches. The top 2 of each group qualified for the [[2021 FANA World Cup]] as well as the bracket stage Northern Cup. The best 3rd place qualified to the [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (inter-confederation play-offs)|inter-confederation play-offs]].
==== Final positions ====
{|
|-valign="top"
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (NFC)#Group A|Group A]]
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (NFC)#Group B|Group B]]
|-valign="top"
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – NFC Group A|only_pld_pts=yes}}
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – NFC Group B|only_pld_pts=yes}}
|-valign="top"
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (NFC)#Group C|Group C]]
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (NFC)#Group D|Group D]]
|-valign="top"
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – NFC Group C|only_pld_pts=yes}}
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – NFC Group D|only_pld_pts=yes}}
|}
=== UWFA ===
{{main|2021 FANA World Cup qualification (UWFA)}}
The qualifying format for the 26 UWFA nations was confirmed to be the following:
* '''First round (group stage):''' The 26 UWFA teams were divided into 5 groups (1 group of 6 and 4 groups of 5) to play home-and-away round-robin matches. The top 2 of each group qualified for the [[2021 FANA World Cup]] as well as the bracket stage Wuflorian Cup. The worst placed runner-up advanced to the [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (inter-confederation play-offs)|inter-confederation play-offs]].
==== Final positions ====
{|
|-valign="top"
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (UWFA)#Group A|Group A]]
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (UWFA)#Group B|Group B]]
|-valign="top"
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – UWFA Group A|only_pld_pts=yes}}
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – UWFA Group B|only_pld_pts=yes}}
|-valign="top"
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (UWFA)#Group C|Group C]]
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (UWFA)#Group D|Group D]]
!align="center"|[[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (UWFA)#Group E|Group E]]
|-valign="top"
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – UWFA Group C|only_pld_pts=yes}}
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – UWFA Group D|only_pld_pts=yes}}
|align="left"|{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – UWFA Group E|only_pld_pts=yes}}
|}
== Inter-confederation play-offs ==
{{main|2021 FANA World Cup qualification (inter-confederation play-offs)}}
=== LTFC vs UWFA ===
{{#lst:2021 FANA World Cup qualification (inter-confederation play-offs)|playoff1}}
=== FCS vs NFC ===
{{#lst:2021 FANA World Cup qualification (inter-confederation play-offs)|playoff2}}
== See also ==
* [[2021 FANA World Cup]]
{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification}}
{{2021 FANA World Cup}}
{{FANA World Cup}}
|
Latest revision as of 21:16, 22 June 2021
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 30 November 2020 – 2 April 2021 |
Teams | 114 (from 7 confederations) |
The 2021 FANA World Cup qualification process is a series of tournaments organized by the seven FANA confederations to decide the 48 nations that will compete in the 2021 FANA World Cup. 114 countries across seven confederations competed in the qualifying process. The qualifying process took place between 30 November 2020 and 2 April 2021. The qualification process also determined the countries which will get a chance at the inter-confederation play offs.
In addition to determining the qualifiers for the 2021 FANA World Cup, the qualification process also determined the qualifiers to the knock-out stages, otherwise known as the regional cups, which are held in one host country of each confederation. These are held independently from the initial qualifying process, and are expected to be held in April 2021, in the host countries of United States of Eldance (UWFA), Torlova (FCS), Lidonia (NFC), Flírskmasto (KFASS), Qasentria (COSSAF), Zylofonija (CLF) and Lakadamia (LTFC).
Qualified teams
Team | Method of qualification |
Date of qualification |
Finals appearance |
Last appearance |
Consecutive finals appearances |
Previous best performance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sincuerello | LTFC Group B winner | 11 January 2021 | 4th | 2020 | 4 | Fourth place (2020) |
Hwaesonna | LTFC Group A winner | 11 January 2021 | 4th | 2020 | 4 | Round of 16 (2020) |
Achróa | LTFC Group A runner-up | 18 January 2021 | 1st | — | 1 | — |
Fordia | NFC Group A winner | 29 January 2021 | 7th | 2020 | 7 | Runners-up (2016) |
Torlova | FCS Group A winner | 31 January 2021 | 4th | 2020 | 4 | Round of 16 (2020) |
Yster | COSSAF Group A runner-up | 2 February 2021 | 2nd | 2019 | 1 | Group Stage (2019) |
Lidonia | NFC Group C winner | 5 February 2021 | 5th | 2020 | 5 | Runners-up (2017, 2019) |
Dýria | NFC Group D winner | 5 February 2021 | 7th | 2020 | 7 | Round of 16 (2015, 2017, 2018, 2019) |
Ninelie | FCS Group B winner | 6 February 2021 | 5th | 2020 | 4 | Round of 32 (2020) |
Jarea | FCS Group B runner-up | 6 February 2021 | 7th | 2020 | 7 | Runners-up (2015) |
Moly-Boronia | FCS Group D winner | 6 February 2021 | 4th | 2020 | 4 | Round of 16 (2019) |
Aquia | CLF Group A winner | 8 February 2021 | 6th | 2020 | 6 | Winners (2019) |
Angostura | CLF Group A runner-up | 8 February 2021 | 4th | 2017 | 1 | Third place (2017) |
Zylofonija | CLF Group B winner | 8 February 2021 | 4th | 2020 | 4 | Round of 16 (2020) |
Kazkya | CLF Group B runner-up | 8 February 2021 | 3rd | 2020 | 3 | Group Stage (2019, 2020) |
Ximbala | CLF Group C winner | 8 February 2021 | 2nd | 2020 | 2 | Quarter-finals (2020) |
Glaiola | CLF Group C runner-up | 8 February 2021 | 2nd | 2020 | 2 | Group Stage (2020) |
Llort | COSSAF Group B winner | 9 February 2021 | 4th | 2020 | 4 | Fourth place (2019) |
Drevona | NFC Group B winner | 12 February 2021 | 4th | 2020 | 4 | Runners-up (2020) |
Levalle | NFC Group C runner-up | 12 February 2021 | 4th | 2020 | 4 | Quarter-finals (2018) |
Ruyjin Republic | NFC Group D runner-up | 12 February 2021 | 3rd | 2020 | 2 | Round of 32 (2020) |
Sirenforest | FCS Group C winner | 13 February 2021 | 5th | 2020 | 3 | Round of 16 (2020) |
Taslana | FCS Group C runner-up | 13 February 2021 | 1st | — | 1 | — |
Gasandae | FCS Group D runner-up | 13 February 2021 | 2nd | 2020 | 2 | Group Stage (2020) |
Qasentria | COSSAF Group A winner | 16 February 2021 | 3rd | 2020 | 3 | Group Stage (2019, 2020) |
Prunia | UWFA Group A winner | 17 February 2021 | 7th | 2020 | 7 | Winners (2015) |
Evergreen | UWFA Group C winner | 17 February 2021 | 7th | 2020 | 7 | Third place (2015) |
Freyhurst | UWFA Group D winner | 17 February 2021 | 2nd | 2020 | 2 | Third place (2020) |
Wedse | KFASS Group A winner | 18 February 2021 | 4th | 2020 | 4 | Fourth place (2019) |
Pohunskia | KFASS Group C runner-up | 18 February 2021 | 5th | 2020 | 2 | Round of 16 (2015, 2018) |
Lanovina | NFC Group A runner-up | 19 February 2021 | 6th | 2020 | 2 | Round of 16 (2015) |
Decoria | NFC Group B runner-up | 19 February 2021 | 4th | 2020 | 2 | Quarter-finals (2017) |
Hansaaria | FCS Group A runner-up | 20 February 2021 | 2nd | 2020 | 2 | Winners (2020) |
Yeukiwan | COSSAF Group B runner-up | 23 February 2021 | 2nd | 2020 | 2 | Group Stage (2020) |
Namimori | COSSAF Group C winner | 23 February 2021 | 4th | 2020 | 4 | Round of 16 (2018, 2019) |
Katsyria | COSSAF Group C runner-up | 23 February 2021 | 3rd | 2017 | 1 | Round of 16 (2016) |
Foxtavia | UWFA Group A runner-up | 24 February 2021 | 1st | — | 1 | — |
Scandavia | UWFA Group E winner | 24 February 2021 | 7th | 2020 | 7 | Winners (2016) |
De Vremdspongeln | KFASS Group A runner-up | 25 February 2021 | 3rd | 2020 | 2 | Round of 32 (2020) |
Niolskiaj | KFASS Group B winner | 25 February 2021 | 4th | 2020 | 4 | Winners (2018) |
Neocastria | KFASS Group B runner-up | 25 February 2021 | 2nd | 2020 | 2 | Round of 32 (2020) |
Flírskmasto | KFASS Group C winner | 25 February 2021 | 6th | 2020 | 6 | Round of 16 (2017, 2018) |
Vacansa | UWFA Group B winner | 17 March 2021 | 3rd | 2020 | 3 | Round of 32 (2020) |
United States of Eldance | UWFA Group B runner-up | 17 March 2021 | 7th | 2020 | 7 | Winners (2017) |
Frootania | UWFA Group C runner-up | 17 March 2021 | 4th | 2019 | 1 | Quarter-finals (2016) |
Dorma | UWFA Group E runner-up | 17 March 2021 | 2nd | 2020 | 2 | Group Stage (2020) |
Lakadamia | LTFC v UWFA play-off winners | 2 April 2021 | 6th | 2020 | 3 | Quarter-finals (2016, 2017) |
Sylvan | FCS v NFC play-off winners | 2 April 2021 | 3rd | 2019 | 1 | Group Stage (2018, 2019) |
Qualification process
All FANA member associations, of which there are currently 114, are eligible to enter qualification. The reigning champions, Hansaaria, will go through the qualifying stages as normal.
The allocation of slots for each confederation was discussed and finalized by the FANA Executive Committee shortly after the 2020 FANA World Cup. They decided to use this allocation:
- UWFA (Central & South Wulfor): 9.5
- FCS (Central & South Sakoda): 8.5
- NFC (North Wulfor & North Sakoda): 8.5
- KFASS (North Serica): 6
- COSSAF (South Serica): 6
- CLF (Latinica): 6
- LTFC (Lakadasia & Tritonia): 3.5
Summary of qualification
Confederation | Available slots in finals | Teams started | Teams eliminated | Teams qualified | Qualifying start date | Qualifying end date | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UWFA | 9.5 | 26 | 17 | 9 | 9 December 2020 | 2 April 2021 | |||
NFC | 8.5 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 4 December 2020 | 2 April 2021 | |||
FCS | 8.5 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 5 December 2020 | 2 April 2021 | |||
KFASS | 6 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 3 December 2020 | 11 March 2021 | |||
COSSAF | 6 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 1 December 2020 | 23 February 2021 | |||
CLF | 6 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 30 November 2020 | 15 February 2021 | |||
LTFC | 3.5 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 30 November 2020 | 2 April 2021 | |||
Total | 48 | 114 | 66 | 48 | 30 November 2020 | 2 April 2021 |
Confederation qualification
The format of all the confederation qualifications were revealed on 19 October 2020. It was also announced that all confederations would tie their FANA qualification process to their regional cups.
CLF
The qualifying format for the 14 CLF nations was confirmed to be the following:
- First round (group stage): The 14 CLF teams were divided into 3 groups (2 groups of 5 and 1 group of 4) to play home-and-away round-robin matches. The top 2 of each group qualified for the 2021 FANA World Cup as well as the bracket stage Latinican Cup. The two best 3rd places also qualified to the bracket stage of the Latinican Cup.
Final positions
Group A | Group B | Group C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Source: FANA
|
Source: FANA
|
Source: FANA
|
COSSAF
The qualifying format for the 14 COSSAF nations was confirmed to be the following:
- First round (group stage): The 14 COSSAF teams were divided into 3 groups (2 groups of 5 and 1 group of 4) to play home-and-away round-robin matches. The top 2 of each group qualified for the 2021 FANA World Cup as well as the bracket stage South Serican Cup. The two best 3rd places also qualified to the bracket stage of the South Serican Cup.
Final positions
Group A | Group B | Group C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Source: FANA
|
Source: FANA
|
Source: FANA
|
FCS
The qualifying format for the 19 FCS nations was confirmed to be the following:
- First round (group stage): The 19 FCS teams were divided into 4 groups (3 groups of 5 and 1 group of 4) to play home-and-away round-robin matches. The top 2 of each group qualified for the 2021 FANA World Cup as well as the bracket stage Sakodan Cup. The best 3rd place qualified to the inter-confederation play-offs.
Final positions
Group A | Group B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Source: FANA
|
Source: FANA
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Group C | Group D | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Source: FANA
|
Source: FANA
|
KFASS
The qualifying format for the 15 KFASS nations was confirmed to be the following:
- First round (group stage): The 15 KFASS teams were divided into 3 groups of 5 to play home-and-away round-robin matches. The top 2 of each group qualified for the 2021 FANA World Cup as well as the bracket stage North Serican Cup. The two best 3rd places also qualified to the bracket stage of the North Serican Cup.
Final positions
Group A | Group B | Group C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Source: FANA
(D) Disqualified. |
Source: FANA
|
Source: FANA
|
LTFC
The qualifying format for the 8 LTFC nations was confirmed to be the following:
- First round (group stage): The 8 LTFC teams were divided into 2 groups of 4 to play home-and-away round-robin matches. The winners of each group as well as the best second place qualified for the 2021 FANA World Cup as well as the bracket stage Lakadasian and Tritonian Cup. The other 2nd place place qualified to the inter-confederation play-offs.
Final positions
Group A | Group B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Source: FANA
|
Source: FANA
|
NFC
The qualifying format for the 18 NFC nations was confirmed to be the following:
- First round (group stage): The 18 NFC teams were divided into 4 groups (2 groups of 5 and 2 groups of 4) to play home-and-away round-robin matches. The top 2 of each group qualified for the 2021 FANA World Cup as well as the bracket stage Northern Cup. The best 3rd place qualified to the inter-confederation play-offs.
Final positions
Group A | Group B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Source: FANA
|
Source: FANA
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Group C | Group D | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Source: FANA
|
Source: FANA
|
UWFA
The qualifying format for the 26 UWFA nations was confirmed to be the following:
- First round (group stage): The 26 UWFA teams were divided into 5 groups (1 group of 6 and 4 groups of 5) to play home-and-away round-robin matches. The top 2 of each group qualified for the 2021 FANA World Cup as well as the bracket stage Wuflorian Cup. The worst placed runner-up advanced to the inter-confederation play-offs.
Final positions
Group A | Group B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Source: FANA
|
Source: FANA
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Group C | Group D | Group E | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Source: FANA
|
Source: FANA
|
Source: FANA
|
Inter-confederation play-offs
LTFC vs UWFA
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lakadamia | 1–0 | Demacia | 0–0 | 1–0 |
FCS vs NFC
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sylvan | 1–0 | Te Ao | 1–0 | 0–0 |