Fantasia Contest 17

From Fantasipedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Fantasia Contest 17
Be the Star of Your Own Movie
Fantasia Contest 17 Logo.png
Host
VenueRoyal Arena, Norfort, Decoria
Presenter(s)Billy Porter
Adore Delano
Signe Molde
Miss Li
Executive supervisorMarika Wolfe
Executive producerDimitris Ioannou
Host broadcasterDecoria DRT
Participants
Number of entries53
Debuting countries Kazkya
 Moowaus
 Shkeera
 Sylvan
Returning countries De Vremdspongeln
 Glaray
Vote
Voting systemEach country awards two sets of 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs: one from their professional jury and the other from televoting
Winning song Niolskiaj
"nihilist blues"

The Fantasia Contest 17 was the seventeenth edition of the Fantasia Contest. It took place in Decoria, following their win in the previous edition with Weyes Blood and the song "Movies".

Format[edit]

The competition consisted of three semi-finals and a final. The countries with the highest score in each semi-final qualified to participate in the final, alongside the big five, the countries that were in the top 5 in the previous edition.

Semi-final allocation draw[edit]

The six pots were as follows:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Results[edit]

It was confirmed that 53 countries would perform in Norfort. Each semi final contained 16 semi finalists.

Semi-final 1[edit]

 Fordia and  Frootania also voted in this semi final.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points


01  Alkyria Ashnikko "Special" 9 125


02  Scandavia KAINA "Cannonball" 10 123


03  Sylvan Charity "And There Were Strangers" 12 110


04  Taslana Bdy_Prts "Take It to the Top" 14 99


05  United States of Eldance Renan Pitanga "Sax" 15 97


06  Dýria Hulda "Sorgin" 2 187


07  Jarea EVERGLOW "Adios" 3 172


08  Glacea Magdalena Bay "Mine" 13 100


09  Sirenforest Cherry Glazerr "Isolation" 8 130


10  Demacia RY X "Berlin" 11 116


11  Trivania KAZAKY "Push" 7 147


12  Zylofonija IAMX "Mile Deep Hollow" 1 192


13  Sincuerello Francisca Valenzuela "Tómame" 5 160


14  Atlandia SPELLES "Dead in the Water" 16 62


15  Evergreen Chelsea Wolfe "Be All Things" 4 171


16  Moly-Boronia Tautumeitas "Raganu Nakts" 6 155

Semi-final 2[edit]

 Hwaesonna also voted in this semi final.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points


01  Ninelie Daoko "Daisuki" 13 100


02  Pashlanahuy NIJAZ "Blue Sea" 11 107


03  Lanovina Miserable "Loverboy" 16 89


04  Wyvernbourne Charlotte Adigéry "High Lights" 2 162


05  Glaray Chloe Kohanski "Come This Far" 14 99


06  Lakadamia Videoclub "En nuit" 1 224


07  Moowaus Hawa Boussim "Kognan kera" 10 112


08  Vikyirie Kælan Mikla "Draumadís" 4 143


09  Kingdovania MONO "Dream Odyssey" 8 119


10  Onduria MOTTRON "Lighter" 6 139


11  Ximbala Sabihya "Wolf" 9 115


12  Ka'a and Kehbe Orville Peck "Hope to Die" 15 96


13  Yster cacophany "Sick Boy" 3 158


14  Levalle Astrid Gnosis "Drop Dead" 5 141


15  Drevona An Go "Affection" 7 123


16  Pohunskia Shortparis "Styd" 12 103

Semi-final 3[edit]

 Decoria and  Ruyjin Republic also voted in this semi final.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points


01  Achróa Andrea Laszlo De Simone "Mistero" 15 71


02  Vradiazi North State "Crowns" 11 95


03  Corzazjan YONAKA "Fired Up" 6 174


04  Shkeera Robert Robert "Nothing Breaches Our Stasis" 8 115


05  Niolskiaj Bring Me The Horizon feat. Grimes "nihilist blues" 1 221


06  Aquia María José Llergo "Me Miras Pero No Me Ves" 3 211


07  Juliana Vendredi sur Mer "Chewing-Gum" 9 109


08  Namimori Ailee "Room Shaker" 4 201


09  Shinkoyu Loote "tomorrow tonight" 16 64


10  Kazkya yeule "Pretty Bones" 12 94


11  Flírskmasto COBRAH "Glue" 5 180


12  Lidonia Georgia "About Work the Dancefloor" 10 96


13  Llort Yes You Are "Blacklight" 7 131


14  De Vremdspongeln Brooke Candy & Ojivolta "Oomph" 14 79


15  Torlova Franz Szony "Petunia" 13 90


16  Danskanksova Arca "Desafío" 2 215


Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points


01  Wyvernbourne "High Lights" 13 268


02  Llort "Blacklight" 4 346


03  Onduria "Lighter" 24 80


04  Hwaesonna "MOMOM" 22 103


05  Frootania "Bender" 26 68


06  Zylofonija "Mile Deep Hollow" 9 301


07  Namimori "Room Shaker" 5 341


08  Corzazjan "Fired Up" 12 273


09  Levalle "Drop Dead" 11 290


10  Yster "Sick Boy" 20 141


11  Drevona "Affection" 23 84


12  Fordia "Schwing ming Fott" 14 267


13  Evergreen "Be All Things" 6 307


14  Niolskiaj "nihilist blues" 1 451


15  Jarea "Adios" 3 352


16  Ruyjin Republic "Door" 7 302


17  Dýria "Sorgin" 17 194


18  Lakadamia "En nuit" 18 188


19  Flírskmasto "Glue" 19 166


20  Trivania "Push" 16 235


21  Sincuerello "Tómame" 8 301


22  Aquia "Me Miras Pero No Me Ves" 10 294


23  Decoria "Motherland" 25 73


24  Danskanksova "Desafío" 2 403


25  Moly-Boronia "Raganu Nakts" 15 238


26  Vikyirie "Draumadís" 21 140

Other countries[edit]

To be eligible to participate in the Fantasia Contest, a country is required to be an active member of the Fantasia Broadcasting Association (FBA). The FBA issued an invitation to all active members of the FBA to participate in the contest.

Active FBA members[edit]

Associate FBA members[edit]

  •  Baesnia: The Broadcaster was demoted to Associate Broadcaster status and thus unable to participate.
  •  Lab Rador: The Broadcaster was demoted to Associate Broadcaster status and thus unable to participate.
  •  Pacifica: The Broadcaster was demoted to Associate Broadcaster status and thus unable to participate.
  •  Te Ao: The Broadcaster was demoted to Associate Broadcaster status and thus unable to participate.

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

Template:Fantasia Contest