Fantasia Contest 22

From Fantasipedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Fantasia Contest 22
Celebra la Vida
FC22 Theme.png
Host
VenueArena Ciudad de Ximbala, Ximbala City, Ximbala
Presenter(s)Raini Rodriguez
Ana María Polo
Executive supervisorKevin Kern
Executive producerJmain
Host broadcasterXimbala Univisa
Participants
Number of entries54
Debuting countries Fyor
 Loutreniye
Returning countries Freyhurst
 Vikyirie
Withdrawing countries Decoria
 Wyvernbourne
Vote
Voting systemEach country awards two sets of 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs: one from their professional jury and the other from televoting

The Fantasia Contest 22 will be the twenty-second edition of the Fantasia Contest. It will take place in Ximbala, following Ana Tijoux's win in the previous edition with the song "Antifa Dance". The contest will consist of three semi-finals and a final.

Format[edit]

The competition consisted of three semi-finals and a final. The countries with the highest score in each semi-final qualified to participate in the final, alongside the big five, the countries that were in the top 5 in the previous edition.

Semi-final allocation draw[edit]

The five pots were as follows:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Participating countries[edit]

Semi-finals[edit]

Semi-final 1[edit]

 Kazkya and  Ximbala also voted in this semi final.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points


01  Namimori Jessi "Gucci"


02  Katsyria Empress Of "Give Me Another Chance"


03  Drevona breathe. "London"


04  Fordia DeathByRomy "Fiending for a Lover"


05  Moly-Boronia Ansa Sauermann "Schaukelstuhl"


06  Alkyria Jeida Woods "Ultraviolet"


07  Niolskiaj Holly Humberstone "Falling Asleep at the Wheel"


08  Fyor Dreamgirl "Teenage Blue"


09  Hwaesonna Lay "Lit"


10  Trivania MWM "Dirty Clone"


11  Demacia AWA "Like I Do"


12  Achróa Klô Pelgag "À l'ombre des cyprès"


13  Jarea Eric Nam "Paradise"


14  Pashlanahuy Heilung "Norupo"


15  Llort Aero Chord feat. Nevve "Take Me Home"


16  Wedse Alice Longyu Gao "Rich Bitch Juice"

Semi-final 2[edit]

 Lakadamia also voted in this semi final.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points


01  Sirenforest The Dirty Youth "No"


02  Taslana DZIARMA "Kawaii"


03  Lanovina Cults "Gilded Lily"


04  Juliana Jackie Extreme "THAT"


05  Ruyjin Republic Bat for Lashes "Jasmine"


06  Glacea Zimbru "Divination"


07  Corzazjan MEROL "Je vais vite (op de Campingdisco)"


08  Danskanksova Arca "No Queda Nada"


09  Glaiola Malena Zavala "La Yarará"


10  Loutreniye Giant Rooks "Heat Up"


11  Evergreen Phoebe Bridgers "I Know the End"


12  Lidonia Mothica "Vices"


13  Scandavia Rori "Gonna Get Mine"


14  Sincuerello Janelle Monáe feat. Zoë Kravitz "Screwed"


15  Flírskmasto Jozels "Milka"


16  Shkeera HÆLOS "End of World Party"


17  Qasentria Eyedi "Caffeine"

Semi-final 3[edit]

 Aquia and  Zylofonija also voted in this semi final.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points


01  De Vremdspongeln Glass Animals "It's All so Incredibly Loud"


02  Torlova Mauvais Œil "Afrita"


03  Pohunskia Ramsey "The Art of Survival"


04  Vradiazi Juju "Vertrau mir"


05  Sylvan Vesna feat. Terezie Kovalová "Světlonoš"


06  Dýria BRÍET "Heyrðu mig"


07  Vikyirie The Prince Karma "Superstar"


08  Alchten Tamaryn "Hands All over Me"


09  Ka'a and Kehbe Owen Pallett "A Bloody Morning"


10  Freyhurst Yeboyah "Aili"


11  Ninelie Phantogram "Into Happiness"


12  Boninbourg Disclosure, Aminé & slowthai "My High"


13  Levalle GEISTHA "Floods"


14  United States of Eldance CHAII "Trouble"


15  Neocastria Yelle "Karaté"


16  Kingdovania Petra Marklund "Panna Mot Panna (Forever Young)"

Grand Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points


01  Ninelie "Into Happiness"


02  Evergreen "I Know the End"


03  Jarea "Paradise"


04  Lakadamia "Donne-moi ton coeur"


05  Kingdovania "Panna Mot Panna (Forever Young)"


06  Drevona "London"


07  Loutreniye "Heat Up"


08  De Vremdspongeln "It's All so Incredibly Loud"


09  Glacea "Divination"


10  Demacia "Like I Do"


11  Namimori "Gucci"


12  Flírskmasto "Milka"


13  Dýria "Heyrðu mig"


14  Sincuerello "Screwed"


15  Kazkya "Solita"


16  Llort "Take Me Home"


17  Ximbala "Kitican"


18  Niolskiaj "Falling Asleep at the Wheel"


19  Zylofonija "The Fall"


20  Vradiazi "Vertrau mir"


21  Hwaesonna "Lit"


22  Neocastria "Karaté"


23  Aquia "La Sombra"


24  Lidonia "Vices"


25  Ruyjin Republic "Jasmine"


26  Levalle "Floods"

Other countries[edit]

To be eligible to participate in the Fantasia Contest, a country is required to be an active member of the Fantasia Broadcasting Association (FBA). The FBA issued an invitation to all active members of the FBA to participate in the contest.

Active FBA members[edit]

  •  Decoria: On 12 July 2020, Decoria announced a temporary withdrawal from the contest, citing a lack of funding as a reason.

Associate FBA members[edit]

  •  Frootania: On 28 June 2020, Frootania announced that their temporary withdrawal would be permanent for the time being, citing that "the contest has moved beyond recognition" with public interest reaching all-time lows, the most recent edition not being broadcasted in television which is a requirement to partake.
  •  Moowaus: The broadcaster was demoted to Associate Broadcaster status and thus unable to participate.
  •  Wyvernbourne: The broadcaster was demoted to Associate Broadcaster status and thus unable to participate.

See also[edit]

Template:Fantasia Contest 22