Fantasia Contest 9

From Fantasipedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Fantasia Contest 9
Unleash Your Power
Fantasia Contest 9 Logo.png
Host
VenueAräna Dän Söndje, Söndje, Danskanksova
Presenter(s)Anke Engelke
Francois Sagat
FKA Twigs
Alexander Wang
Executive supervisorMark Wolfe
Executive producerBogdan Burghelea
Host broadcaster23x15px Danskänks Union dän Raðio end Tälävëchün (DURT)
Participants
Number of entries54
Debuting countriesTemplate:Country data Inotyol
 Juliana
23x15px Llort
Returning countries Glaray
Withdrawing countriesTemplate:Country data Amelia
Vote
Voting systemEach country awards two sets of 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs: one from their professional jury and the other from televoting
Winning song23x15px "Guaya" by Eva Simons

The Fantasia Contest 9 will be the ninth edition of the Fantasia Contest. It will take place in Danskanksova, following their win in the previous edition with Jenni Vartiainen and the song "Turvasana". The contest consisted of three semi-finals and the grand final. The shows were hosted by Anke Engelke, Francois Sagat, FKA Twigs and Alexander Wang.

Fifty-four countries sent their entries to [[Söndje], three more than the previous edition. Glaray returned to the contest after not participating for one edition. Inotyol, Juliana and Llort debuted; meanwhile, Amelia withdrew from the contest.

Aquia reigned victorious in the contest, after a tense voting process, with Eva Simons and the song "Guaya". Aquia scored 460 points, 7 more than the runner-up, Lanovina. Glaray also achieved their best result to date, placing 3rd with 421 points and Dýria was the only automatic qualifier to make the top 5, placing 4th. Scandavia rounded out the top 5.

Of the automatic qualifiers, Dýria placed in the top 5, as previously mentioned; host country Danskanksova placed 6th, Evergreen placed 12th, Demacia placed 20th, and Jarea placed last.

Format[edit]

The competition consisted of three semi-finals and a final. The countries with the highest score in each semi-final qualified to participate in the final, alongside the big five, the countries that were in the top 5 in the previous edition.

Semi-final allocation draw[edit]

The six pots were as follows:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3
Pot 4 Pot 5 Pot 6

Results[edit]

It was confirmed that fifty countries would perform in Söndje. One semi-final contained 17 participants, the other two contained 16.

Semi-final 1[edit]

 Dýria and  Jarea also voted in this semi final.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points


01  Pohunskia Digital Daggers "Still Here" 15 62


02 23x15px Kingdovania Arrhult "Just Fiction" 12 113


03 23x15px Baesnia Josefine Myrberg "Head Over Heels" 10 128


04 23x15px Sirenforest Anjali "Crown" 9 131


05  Scandavia Robot Koch, Savannah Jo Lack "Heart As A River" 5 146


06 Template:Country data Foxtavia Chi "Hard To Be Happy" 13 104


07  Shinkoyu FTISLAND "Pray" 14 82


08 Template:Country data Lab Rador Natalie Taylor "In The Air Tonight" 16 61


09 23x15px Vradiazi Grimes ft. Janelle Monáe "Venus Fly" 8 132


10  Frootania Lady Gaga "Dancin' in Circles" 6 145


11 Template:Country data Angostura Dong Nhi "Bad Boy" 2 174


12 23x15px Aquia Eva Simons "Guaya" 1 237


13 Template:Country data Pecunia Rein "Missfit" 7 140


14  Evämaa Mondo Grosso "Labyrinth!" 11 15


15 23x15px Fordia Jack River "Fool's Gold" 4 146


16  Glaray Molly King "Hair Down" 3 172

Semi-final 2[edit]

23x15px Danskanksova also voted in this semi final.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points


01 23x15px Ermy Era Krann "Kolodno" 4 152


02  Onduria MILCK "Devil Devil" 5 152


03  Alkyria Anna Tsuchiya "Lucifier" 11 114


04 23x15px Kerwan Alexiane "A Million On My Soul" 15 82


05 23x15px Harish Islands Off Bloom "Falcon Eye" 7 140


06 23x15px Trivania Flint Eastwood "Queen" 1 191


07  Equaland Kodaline "Brother" 8 134


08  Atlandia Lana Del Rey "13 Beaches" 17 61


09 23x15px Flírskmasto Zola Jesus "Exhumed" 9 128


10 Template:Country data Orangina Tess "Love Gun" 10 117


11  Juliana Clover the Girl "Detox" 14 84


12 23x15px Lakadamia Lili Poe "Echo" 2 160


13 23x15px Glacea EVEE "Lone Wolf" 3 159


14 Template:Country data Pacifica Maribelle "Shout" 13 97


15  Pashlanahuy Emelie Hollow "Like I Love You" 16 74


16  Achróa Kishi Bashi "In Fantasia" 12 98


17 23x15px Prunia SHAED "Thunder" 6 145

Semi-final 3[edit]

 Demacia and  Evergreen also voted in this semi final.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points


01 23x15px Llort Shilpa Narayan "Renegade" 7 134


02  Cercasia Sara Sangfelt "I Want You" 13 87


03 Template:Country data De Vremdspongeln Lykke Li "Gunshot" 2 198


04 23x15px Lidonia White Sea "Bloodline" 4 185


05 23x15px Ruyjin Republic Alice Glass "Without Love" 3 187


06 Template:Country data Te Ao Tanya Tagaq "Retribution" 5 149


07 23x15px Maronesia Sini Yasemin "Mun Kaa" 8 130


08 Template:Country data Marsia Agon "Opa Opa" 16 45


09  United States of Eldance Alice Merton "Hit The Ground Running" 10 126


10  Decoria Grace Carter "Silence" 6 140


11 Template:Country data Katsyria Hoàng Thùy Linh "I'm Gonna Break" 12 102


12 23x15px Lanovina Skott "Mermaid" 1 214


13 Template:Country data Florea Noonie Bao "I'm In Love" 14 80


14 23x15px Golden Land Vera Blue "Private" 9 130


15 Template:Country data Inotyol 12 Girls Band "Ruten" 11 106


16  Beklium Kadie Elder "First Time He Kissed a Boy" 15 75


Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points


01 23x15px Lidonia "Bloodline" 9 235


02  Decoria "Silence" 25 128


03 Template:Country data Pecunia "Missfit" 14 219


04  Glaray "Hair Down" 3 421


05  Demacia "Living For The Night" 20 174


06 23x15px Trivania "Queen" 8 259


07 Template:Country data De Vremdspongeln "Gunshot" 7 262


08  Evergreen "16 Psyche" 12 221


09 23x15px Llort "Renegade" 24 155


10 Template:Country data Angostura "Bad Boy" 18 201


11  Frootania "Dancin' in Circles" 19 192


12  Scandavia "Heart As A River" 5 341


13 23x15px Lanovina "Mermaid" 2 453


14 23x15px Danskanksova "Suru on kunniavieras" 6 266


15 23x15px Aquia "Guaya" 1 460


16 Template:Country data Te Ao "Retribution" 16 214


17 23x15px Ermy "Kolodno" 17 204


18 23x15px Fordia "Fool's Gold" 13 220


19 23x15px Glacea "Lone Wolf" 15 218


20 23x15px Lakadamia "Echo" 23 156


21 23x15px Harish Islands "Falcon Eye" 21 168


22  Jarea "Red Flavour" 26 97


23 23x15px Ruyjin Republic "Without Love" 11 232


24  Onduria "Devil Devil" 10 232


25 23x15px Prunia "Thunder" 22 158


26  Dýria "Warn Me of Silence" 4 378

Other countries[edit]

To be eligible to participate in the Fantasia Contest, a country is required to be an active member of the Fantasia Broadcasting Association (FBA). The FBA issued an invitation to all active members of the FBA to participate in the contest.

Active FBA members[edit]

  • Template:Country data Amelia: The Amelian national broadcaster decided to withdraw from the edition due to Amelia's recent failures to qualify.

Associate FBA members[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

Template:Fantasia Contest