Fantasia Contest 11

From Fantasipedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Fantasia Contest 11
250px
Host
VenueKrono Light,
Krono, Fordia
Presenter(s)Semi-finals:
Cindy aus Marzahn
Petra Mede
Grand Final:
Kat Dennings
Tarjei Sandvik Moe
Ellen DeGeneres
Executive supervisorMark Wolfe
Executive producerKevin Kern
Host broadcaster23x15px FBC
Participants
Number of entries49
Debuting countries23x15px Corzazjan
 Niolskiaj
Returning countries Cercasia
Template:Country data Orangina
 Pashlanahuy
 Pohunskia
Withdrawing countriesTemplate:Country data Angostura
23x15px Baesnia
 Beklium
23x15px Maronesia
Template:Country data Pecunia
Template:Country data Te Ao
Vote
Voting systemEach country awards two sets of 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs: one from their professional jury and the other from televoting
Winning song Demacia
"Alterlife"

The Fantasia Contest 11 was the eleventh edition of the Fantasia Contest. It took place in the Krono Light, in Krono, Fordia, following Fleurie's victory with the song, "Hurricane (Fleurie song)|Hurricane". The contest consisted of three semi-finals and the grand final. The semi final shows were hosted by Cindy aus Marzahn and Petra Mede, with Kat Dennings, Tarjei Sandvik Moe and Ellen DeGeneres hosting the final.

Forty-nine countries participated in the contest, the same amount as in the previous edition. Cercasia, Orangina, Pashlanahuy and Pohunskia returned to the contest, whilst Angostura, Baesnia, Beklium, Maronesia, Pecunia and Te Ao withdrew.

The winner was Demacia with the song "Alterlife", performed by Rina Sawayama. Demacia scored 416 points, a margin of 56 points above the second placed country, Danskanksova, which got 360. This is the largest margin between a winner and second place to date, edging out the margins of the second and tenth editions by one point. This was Demacia's best result in the competition, with Danskanksova achieving their second best result to date, alongside third place Aquia. Niolskiaj and Atlandia rounded up the top 5, placing fourth and fifth respectively.

Of the automatic qualifiers, US Eldance placed the highest at 16th. Trivania placed 19th, with Flírskmasto coming 20th. The hosts, Fordia placed last.

Format[edit]

The competition consisted of three semi-finals and a final. The countries with the highest score in each semi-final qualified to participate in the final, alongside the big five, the countries that were in the top 5 in the previous edition.

Semi-final allocation draw[edit]

The six pots were as follows:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3
Pot 4 Pot 5 Pot 6

Participating countries[edit]

Returning artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous participations
Florence + the Machine 23x15px Danskanksova 23x15px #01
Lao Ra Template:Country data Orangina Template:Country data Orangina #06
Sia 23x15px Ruyjin Republic 23x15px #02

Results[edit]

Semi-final 1[edit]

Flírskmasto and Trivania voted in this semi-final.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 23x15px Harish Islands Estherlivia "Give Me Love" 12 84
02 23x15px Corzazjan Amanda Delara "We Don't Run from Anyone" 3 194
03  Juliana Buttress "Brutus" 7 127
04 23x15px Ruyjin Republic Sia "House on Fire" 9 116
05  Frootania Fevers "Wait for Light" 1 209
06 Template:Country data Lab Rador Theia "Roam" 10 110
07 23x15px Kerwan Tender "Vow" 6 154
08  Dýria Greta Isaac You" 5 174
09 Template:Country data Katsyria The ACT feat. Kiran Nepali "Prashna" 14 69
10 23x15px Vradiazi Active Child feat. Ellie Goulding "Silhouette" 8 120
11 Template:Country data Marsia Måneskin "Chosen" 13 78
12 23x15px Sirenforest Phedora "One Breath Away" 15 63
13  Atlandia GRANT "Waterline" 2 199
14 Template:Country data De Vremdspongeln Natalia Mogilevskaya "Zavelas'" 11 96
15 23x15px Aquia Sevdaliza "Human" 4 179

Semi-final 2[edit]

The United States of Eldance voted in this semi-final. Lakadamia was chosen to go through to the final as a wildcard.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01  Equaland Bishop Briggs "Dream" 4 165
02 23x15px Lidonia Gabrielle Aplin "Stay" 3 170
03  Evergreen Emily Jane White "Rupturing" 10 107
04 23x15px Lakadamia Charlotte "Ta Peau" 8 146
05  Shinkoyu Violette Wautier "It's Okay... I Understand" 5 154
06 23x15px Glacea Woodes "Dots" 6 147
07 23x15px Golden Land Kim Petras "I Don't Want It at All" 14 55
08 Template:Country data Pacifica Joseph J. Jones "Crawl" 9 128
09  Scandavia Femme Schmidt "Surround Me with Your Love" 2 173
10  Niolskiaj Lastlings You" 1 192
11 23x15px Ermy Nadia Tehran "Cash Flow" 7 146
12  Pohunskia UNSECRET feat. Butterfly Boucher "Meet Me at the Top" 11 96
13  Cercasia Hael "Ready" 15 36
14 23x15px Llort We Are Twin "In the Moment" 12 81
15 Template:Country data Foxtavia Poppy "Bleach Blonde Baby" 13 60

Semi-final 3[edit]

Fordia voted in this semi-final.

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Template:Country data Inotyol Merely "Scandinavia" 7 139
02 Template:Country data Amelia Miumiu "Dirty Little Secret" 15 45
03  Alkyria Feathers "Land of the Innocent" 14 58
04 23x15px Prunia Ana Zimmer "I Got the Balls" 10 121
05  Jarea E-Girls "Kitakaze to Taiyou" 9 134
06 Template:Country data Orangina Lao Ra "Jesus Made Me Bad" 11 86
07  Decoria SUR "Lean Back" 3 151
08 23x15px Danskanksova Florence + the Machine "No Light, No Light" 2 183
09 23x15px Lanovina Ember Island "Love Deserved" 8 135
10  Glaray Kelsea Ballerini "Unapologetically" 12 69
11 23x15px Kingdovania Beast In Black "Blind and Frozen" 5 143
12  Pashlanahuy EZI "Sober with You" 13 63
13  Achróa The Jezabels "Stamina" 4 148
14  Demacia Rina Sawayama "Alterlife" 1 240
15  Onduria Tigertown "Warriors" 6 141

Grand Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01  Shinkoyu Violette Wautier "It's Okay... I Understand" 22 151
02 23x15px Lakadamia Charlotte "Ta Peau" 8 239
03 23x15px Kingdovania Beast In Black "Blind and Frozen" 7 272
04  Niolskiaj Lastlings You" 4 305
05 23x15px Trivania Empara Mi "Alibi" 19 181
06  Frootania Fevers "Wait for Light" 13 213
07 23x15px Lidonia Gabrielle Aplin "Stay" 18 188
08 23x15px Fordia Línger "Flyon" 26 54
09  Achróa The Jezabels "Stamina" 11 227
10  Atlandia GRANT "Waterline" 5 293
11  Equaland Bishop Briggs "Dream" 23 147
12 23x15px Kerwan Tender "Vow" 24 136
13  Scandavia Femme Schmidt "Surround Me with Your Love" 25 131
14 Template:Country data Inotyol Merely "Scandinavia" 6 273
15 23x15px Flírskmasto Mary Komasa "Lost Me" 20 167
16  Onduria Tigertown "Warriors" 17 191
17 23x15px Aquia Sevdaliza "Human" 3 317
18  United States of Eldance Grace Mitchell "Kids (Ain't All Right)" 16 191
19  Juliana Buttress "Brutus" 10 232
20 23x15px Danskanksova Florence + the Machine "No Light, No Light" 2 360
21 23x15px Ermy Nadia Tehran "Cash Flow" 12 214
22  Decoria SUR "Lean Back" 15 195
23  Demacia Rina Sawayama "Alterlife" 1 416
24  Dýria Greta Isaac You" 21 155
25 23x15px Corzazjan Amanda Delara "We Don't Run from Anyone" 9 236
26 23x15px Glacea Woodes "Dots" 14 200

Scoreboard[edit]

Semi-final 1[edit]

Jury results Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth
Contestants Harish Islands 84 39 3 2 3 3 6 4 2 5 6 1 3 1
Corzazjan 194 84 12 7 7 7 3 10 1 12 5 12 6 2
Juliana 127 73 4 12 10 12 12 1 12 10
Ruyjin Republic 116 65 10 1 8 5 1 6 2 8 2 10 12
Frootania 209 112 7 7 4 10 4 12 12 7 12 5 6 8 3 10 4 1
Lab Rador 110 51 8 2 2 10 10 6 8 2 3
Kerwan 154 80 1 8 6 8 4 7 1 3 10 7 7 2 6 7 3
Dýria 174 80 2 5 5 6 8 7 5 6 3 5 7 5 8 8
Katsyria 69 32 6 10 1 10 5
Vradiazi 120 64 3 6 3 5 2 12 4 3 6 12 2 6
Marsia 78 49 7 8 6 5 4 1 8 4 2 4
Sirenforest 63 32 4 2 5 5 4 2 3 7
Atlandia 199 97 6 12 10 4 3 8 5 7 7 4 10 7 6
De Vremdspongeln 96 39 5 1 1 1 2 3 8 4 1 8 5
Aquia 179 97 10 12 12 10 1 2 8 1 3 8 4 4 10 12
Televoting results Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth
Contestants Harish Islands 84 45 3 5 3 7 3 5 4 6 7 2
Corzazjan 194 110 6 12 4 3 3 12 8 12 3 1 12 12 12 6 4
Juliana 127 54 5 10 5 7 12 3 12
Ruyjin Republic 116 51 2 8 8 2 7 6 7 5 6
Frootania 209 97 2 7 2 4 10 8 4 10 4 6 10 6 8 4 12
Lab Rador 110 59 10 6 1 3 12 6 10 8 1 2
Kerwan 154 74 7 8 6 5 7 5 10 1 1 2 8 2 4 1 7
Dýria 174 94 3 6 4 1 12 12 5 7 4 8 2 5 10 1 5
Katsyria 69 37 7 2 8 2 5 5 5 3
Vradiazi 120 56 12 4 3 2 2 1 6 5 7 3 4 4 3
Marsia 78 29 4 3 8 1 2 5 3 2 1
Sirenforest 63 31 4 1 1 4 7 6 2 6
Atlandia 199 110 5 10 7 8 10 12 4 5 8 12 7 8 7 7
De Vremdspongeln 96 57 1 6 6 2 6 10 3 1 1 10 1 10
Aquia 179 82 8 12 10 12 1 10 10 3 8 8

12 points[edit]

Countries in bold gave the maximum 24 points (12 points apiece from professional jury and televoting) to the specified entrant.

Jury[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points awarded by each country's professional jury in the first semi-final:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
4  Juliana Flírskmasto, Frootania, Katsyria, Sirenforest
3 23x15px Aquia Juliana, Ruyjin Republic, Trivania
23x15px Corzazjan Aquia, Atlandia, Harish Islands
 Frootania Dýria, Kerwan, Vradiazi
2 23x15px Vradiazi Lab Rador, Marsia
1  Atlandia Corzazjan
23x15px Ruyjin Republic De Vremdspongeln
Televoting[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points awarded by each country's televote in the first semi-final:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
6 23x15px Corzazjan Aquia, Atlandia, De Vremdspongeln, Dýria, Juliana, Vradiazi
2 23x15px Aquia Corzazjan, Ruyjin Republic
 Atlandia Kerwan, Marsia
 Dýria Frootania, Lab Rador
 Juliana Flírskmasto, Sirenforest
1  Frootania Trivania
Template:Country data Lab Rador Katsyria
23x15px Vradiazi Harish Islands

Semi-final 2[edit]

Jury results Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth
Contestants Equaland 165 82 2 5 7 8 8 12 8 10 8 8 6
Lidonia 170 86 12 4 4 10 10 7 7 3 12 4 4 2 7
Evergreen 107 70 4 7 3 12 12 5 5 6 1 1 5 3 6
Lakadamia 146 71 7 6 7 12 4 10 3 6 5 3 3 4 1
Shinkoyu 154 97 3 10 12 6 8 2 12 10 12 10 2 10
Glacea 147 89 6 12 3 8 6 12 10 3 6 7 1 10 5
Golden Land 55 21 1 6 6 2 6
Pacifica 128 49 2 5 1 2 5 3 8 4 2 5 2 8 2
Scandavia 173 96 10 7 1 12 6 3 1 10 12 10 7 5 12
Niolskiaj 192 97 5 8 8 10 7 2 5 4 7 8 6 1 6 12 8
Ermy 146 60 8 4 2 5 1 4 2 1 10 7 12 4
Pohunskia 96 44 2 1 10 3 1 6 4 3 5 8 1
Cercasia 36 14 4 1 5 4
Llort 81 30 3 8 2 7 4 3 3
Foxtavia 60 22 5 2 1 7 7
Televoting results Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth
Contestants Equaland 165 83 2 3 1 10 7 10 10 10 12 12 6
Lidonia 170 84 7 10 5 4 4 12 12 6 6 10 3 5
Evergreen 107 37 1 3 4 5 12 2 6 1 2 1
Lakadamia 146 75 5 8 3 10 10 2 8 4 3 3 3 5 4 7
Shinkoyu 154 57 3 5 10 2 5 8 8 8 8
Glacea 147 58 6 10 2 8 8 1 8 1 5 1 6 2
Golden Land 55 34 2 12 5 2 3 2 7 1
Pacifica 128 79 4 5 2 6 12 5 12 5 7 7 2 10 2
Scandavia 173 77 12 7 7 5 8 4 4 10 6 7 3 4
Niolskiaj 192 95 8 4 6 6 12 6 1 10 7 4 4 5 6 10 10
Ermy 146 86 10 7 12 1 8 7 2 8 4 12 7 8
Pohunskia 96 52 3 1 8 1 6 6 6 4 12 5
Cercasia 36 22 7 12 3
Llort 81 51 6 4 4 2 7 3 7 7 2 1 8
Foxtavia 60 38 12 1 3 3 1 1 5 12

12 points[edit]

Countries in bold gave the maximum 24 points (12 points apiece from professional jury and televoting) to the specified entrant.

Jury[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points awarded by each country's professional jury in the first semi-final:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
3  Scandavia Lakadamia, Pohunskia, US Eldance
 Shinkoyu Cercasia, Ermy, Evergreen
2  Evergreen Glacea, Golden Land
23x15px Glacea Lidonia, Pacifica
23x15px Lidonia Equaland, Niolskiaj
1 23x15px Ermy Llort
 Equaland Scandavia
23x15px Lakadamia Shinkoyu
 Niolskiaj Foxtavia
Televoting[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points awarded by each country's televote in the first semi-final:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
2 23x15px Ermy Lakadamia, Llort
 Equaland Cercasia, Pohunskia
Template:Country data Foxtavia Lidonia, US Eldance
23x15px Lidonia Niolskiaj, Pacifica
Template:Country data Pacifica Glacea, Scandavia
1  Cercasia Ermy
 Evergreen Golden Land
23x15px Golden Land Evergreen
 Niolskiaj Shinkoyu
 Pohunskia Foxtavia
 Scandavia Equaland

Semi-final 3[edit]

Jury results Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth
Contestants Inotyol 139 77 7 4 6 1 10 8 7 10 5 6 3 10
Amelia 45 13 6 1 1 2 3
Alkyria 58 40 3 4 4 2 3 1 2 7 3 6 5
Prunia 121 72 5 8 8 4 8 8 3 8 12 8
Jarea 134 68 10 12 5 1 3 4 5 5 6 4 1 12
Orangina 86 38 12 7 1 5 1 3 5 4
Decoria 151 88 2 6 10 5 6 5 3 12 8 12 7 5 7
Danskanksova 183 75 1 3 6 12 12 6 10 10 7 7 1
Lanovina 173 63 4 2 8 7 2 10 4 12 10 2 2
Glaray 69 28 10 2 2 3 1 10
Kingdovania 143 72 8 12 8 2 3 6 4 6 10 1 8 4
Pashlanahuy 63 31 3 3 1 4 6 1 3 4 6
Achróa 148 92 5 10 10 5 8 12 10 2 12 1 12 5
Demacia 240 108 7 8 6 7 7 12 5 2 12 7 6 7 8 8 6
Onduria 141 63 1 4 12 10 7 7 5 4 2 4 2 2 3
Televoting results Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth Template:Verth
Contestants Inotyol 139 62 10 1 5 8 8 7 8 7 6 2
Amelia 45 32 10 3 7 6 1 5
Alkyria 58 18 4 3 3 1 2 2 3
Prunia 121 49 5 1 8 6 4 5 10 1 8 1
Jarea 134 66 10 1 3 1 7 7 10 3 6 12 3 3
Orangina 86 48 3 1 2 10 1 12 1 4 1 6 7
Decoria 151 63 1 7 2 6 12 2 12 4 10 3 4
Danskanksova 183 108 8 6 4 4 8 1 10 4 8 5 6 10 10 12 12
Lanovina 173 72 5 8 6 7 2 2 6 6 4 8 7 1 10
Glaray 69 41 7 5 5 4 1 5 10 4
Kingdovania 143 71 7 4 12 12 12 5 7 4 8
Pashlanahuy 63 32 2 4 4 7 3 3 4 5
Achróa 148 56 6 2 7 5 3 2 3 2 8 5 5 8
Demacia 240 132 12 12 6 8 10 10 8 5 10 6 12 12 12 7 2
Onduria 141 78 2 8 3 3 6 12 12 10 5 7 2 2 6

12 points[edit]

Countries in bold gave the maximum 24 points (12 points apiece from professional jury and televoting) to the specified entrant.

Jury[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points awarded by each country's professional jury in the first semi-final:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
3  Achróa Danskanksova, Demacia, Kingdovania
2 23x15px Danskanksova Decoria, Glacea
 Decoria Glaray, Pashlanahuy
 Demacia Lanovina, Orangina
 Jarea Amelia, Fordia
1 23x15px Kingdovania Alkyria
23x15px Lanovina Achróa
 Onduria Prunia
23x15px Prunia Onduria
Televoting[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points awarded by each country's televote in the first semi-final:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
5  Demacia Achróa, Amelia, Inotyol, Kingdovania, Pashlanahuy
3 23x15px Kingdovania Alkyria, Jarea, Prunia
2 23x15px Danskanksova Fordia, Onduria
 Decoria Danskanksova, Glaray
 Onduria Decoria, Orangina
1  Jarea Demacia
Template:Country data Orangina Lanovina

Other countries[edit]

To be eligible to participate in the Fantasia Contest, a country is required to be an active member of the Fantasia Broadcasting Association (FBA). The FBA issued an invitation to all active members of the FBA to participate in the contest.

Active FBA members[edit]

  • 23x15px Baesnia: Baesnia withdrew from the contest due to a recent lack of success alongside a "bad economy".
  • Template:Country data Florea: Despite initial rumours that the country would return, broadcaster FBN confirmed on 14 January 2018 that Florean participation was not possible due to a lack of funds. According to the organisation, they will seek a "corporate collaboration" which they say will "provide FBN with the necessary funds to ensure a proper participation in the next edition".
  • 23x15px Maronesia: Maronesia was forced to withdraw from the contest after sanctions were imposed on them by the FBA.
  • Template:Country data Pecunia: Pecunia's broadcaster, NEP announced Pecunia's withdrawal from the edition due to a lack of funding.

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

Template:Fantasia Contest