2021 FANA World Cup qualification (FCS)

From Fantasipedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2021 FANA World Cup qualification (FCS)
Tournament details
Host countriesQualifications:
Various
Regional Cup:
 Torlova
DatesQualifications:
5 December 2020 -
20 February 2021
2021 FCS Cup:
26 April 2021 -
1 May 2021
Teams19 (from 1 confederation)
Final positions
Champions Ninelie (1st title)
Tournament statistics
Matches played80 // 72 (Q) / 8 (RC)
2022

The Sakodan section of the 2021 FANA World Cup qualification acted as qualifiers for the 2021 FANA World Cup and the FCS knockout stage, for national teams that are members of the Football Confederation of Sakoda (FCS). A total of 8 spots were available for FCS teams in the final tournament. 8 spots in total were also available for FCS teams in the regional cup, held in Torlova.

First round[edit]

Seeding[edit]

The seeding was based on the FANA World Rankings of November 2020. The 19 teams were seeded into 5 pots with 4 countries in the first 4 and 3 countries in the last pot.

  • Pot 1 contains the teams ranked 1–4.
  • Pot 2 contains the teams ranked 5–8.
  • Pot 3 contains the teams ranked 9–12.
  • Pot 4 contains the teams ranked 13–16.
  • Pot 5 contains the teams ranked 17–19.

Each five-team group contained one team from each of the six pots, while the last four-team group contained one team from each of the first four pots.

Teams were allocated to seeding pots as follows (October 2020 FANA Rankings shown in second column; the national teams which eventually qualified for the final tournament are presented in bold; the national teams who took part in the play-offs are presented in italic).

Pot 1
Team Pos
 Jarea 11
 Torlova 14
 Sirenforest 18
 Moly-Boronia 19
Pot 2
Team Pos
 Hansaaria 19
 Ninelie 27
 Corzazjan 28
 Gasandae 42
Pot 3
Team Pos
 Alkyria 55
 Beklium 60
 Ahktora 60
 Boninbourg 60
Pot 4
Team Pos
 Taslana 60
 Kaminaria 60
 Te Ao 60
 Inotyol 60
Pot 5
Team Pos
 Bregana 60
 Manhario 60
 Baesnia 60

Summary[edit]

  Top 2 of each group qualified directly for the 2021 FANA World Cup and for the
  The best 3rd place advanced to the inter-confederation playoff
  Other teams were eliminated after the first round

Torlova

Hansaaria

Ninelie

Jarea

Sirenforest

Taslana

Moly-Boronia

Gasandae

Te Ao

Beklium

Bregana

Alkyria

Inotyol

Manhario

Corzazjan

Baesnia

Ahktora

Boninbourg

Kaminaria

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Torlova Hansaaria Te Ao Beklium Bregana
1  Torlova 8 8 0 0 24 4 +20 24 Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. 2–1 2–1 7–0 3–0
2  Hansaaria 8 5 0 3 11 4 +7 15 1–2 2–1 1–0 2–0
3  Te Ao 8 5 0 3 13 13 0 15 Advance to inter-confederation play-offs. 1–6 1–0 2–1 3–1
4  Beklium 8 2 0 6 9 19 −10 6 0–1 0–3 1–3 3–2
5  Bregana 8 0 0 8 4 21 −17 0 1–3 0–2 0–1 0–4
Source: FANA

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Ninelie Jarea Alkyria Inotyol Manhario
1  Ninelie 8 5 2 1 13 6 +7 17 Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. 2–0 1–1 2–0 2–0
2  Jarea 8 5 2 1 10 6 +4 17 2–1 2–0 2–1 1–1
3  Alkyria 8 3 3 2 17 10 +7 12 2–3 0–0 2–2 5–1
4  Inotyol 8 1 2 5 9 13 −4 5 0–1 0–1 1–3 2–2
5  Manhario 8 0 3 5 6 20 −14 3 1–1 1–2 0–4 0–3
Source: FANA

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Sirenforest Taslana Corzazjan Baesnia Ahktora
1  Sirenforest 8 6 1 1 15 4 +11 19 Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. 2–0 1–0 3–0 1–0
2  Taslana 8 4 3 1 9 3 +6 15 1–1 2–0 1–0 3–0
3  Corzazjan 8 4 1 3 13 6 +7 13 2–1 0–0 7–0 2–0
4  Baesnia 8 1 2 5 4 17 −13 5 1–3 0–0 2–1 0–1
5  Ahktora 8 1 1 6 2 13 −11 4 0–3 0–2 0–1 1–1
Source: FANA

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Moly-Boronia Gasandae Boninbourg Kaminaria
1  Moly-Boronia 6 6 0 0 21 2 +19 18 Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and knockout stage. 4–1 2–1 4–0
2  Gasandae 6 4 0 2 16 8 +8 12 0–2 8–2 1–0
3  Boninbourg 6 0 2 4 7 20 −13 2 0–4 0–2 3–3
4  Kaminaria 6 0 2 4 4 18 −14 2 0–5 0–4 1–1
Source: FANA

Qualified teams[edit]

The following nine teams from FCS qualified for the final tournament.

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in FANA World Cup
 Torlova Group A winner 30 January 2021 3 (2018, 2019, 2020)
 Hansaaria Group A runner-up 20 February 2021 1 (2020)
 Ninelie Group B winner 6 February 2021 4 (2015, 2018, 2019, 2020)
 Jarea Group B runner-up 6 February 2021 6 (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020)
 Moly-Boronia Group D winner 6 February 2021 3 (2018, 2019, 2020)
 Sirenforest Group C winner 13 February 2021 4 (2016, 2017, 2019, 2020)
 Taslana Group C runner-up 13 February 2021 0
 Gasandae Group D runner-up 13 February 2021 0
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

FCS Regional Cup[edit]

The 2021 FCS Regional Cup was be the first edition of the FCS Cup, a regional competition between members of the Football Confederation of Sakoda, the competition was hosted in Torlova. The competition served to determine which country would represent FCS in the upcoming 2021 FANA Confederations Cup, set to be hosted in Namimori & Qasentria.

Qualified Countries[edit]

Knock Out Round[edit]

 
 
          
 
26 April - Estambla
 
 
 Torlova3
 
29 April - Gellent
 
 Jarea0
 
 Torlova2
 
26 April - Ankria
 
 Moly-Boronia0
 
 Moly-Boronia2
 
1 May - Estambla
 
 Taslana1
 
 Torlova2 (1)
 
27 April - Itzmir
 
 Ninelie2 (3)
 
 Sirenforest1
 
29 April - Ankria
 
 Hansaaria2
 
 Hansaaria1
 
27 April - Bazdri
 
 Ninelie2 Third place
 
 Ninelie2
 
30 April - Bazdri
 
 Gasandae0
 
 Moly-Boronia0 (2)
 
 
 Hansaaria0 (3)
 

See also[edit]