2021 FANA World Cup qualification (UWFA)

From Fantasipedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2021 FANA World Cup qualification (UWFA)
Tournament details
Host countriesQualifications:
Various
Regional Cup:
 US Eldance
DatesQualifications:
9 December 2020 -
17 March 2021
2021 UWFA Cup:
7 May 2021 -
15 May 2021
Teams26 (from 1 confederation)
Final positions
Champions Prunia (1st title)
Tournament statistics
Matches played126 // 110 (Q) / 16 (RC)
2022

The Wulforian section of the 2021 FANA World Cup qualification acted as qualifiers for the 2021 FANA World Cup and the UWFA knockout stage, for national teams that are members of the Union of Wulforian Football Associations (UWFA). A total of 9.5 spots were available for UWFA teams in the final tournament. One team got the chance to qualify via an inter-confederation play-off. 16 spots in total were available for UWFA teams in the regional cup, to be held in United States of Eldance.

First Round[edit]

Seeding[edit]

The seeding was based on the FANA World Rankings of November 2020. The 26 teams were seeded into 5 pots with 5 countries in the first 4 and 6 countries in the last pot.

  • Pot 1 contains the teams ranked 1–5.
  • Pot 2 contains the teams ranked 6-10.
  • Pot 3 contains the teams ranked 11-15.
  • Pot 4 contains the teams ranked 16-20.
  • Pot 5 contains the teams ranked 21-26.

Teams were allocated to seeding pots as follows (October 2020 FANA Rankings shown in second column; the national teams which eventually qualified for the final tournament are presented in bold; the national teams who took part in the play-offs are presented in italic).

Pot 1
Team Pos
 Prunia 6
 Evergreen 13
 Freyhurst 22
 Scandavia 23
 Vacansa 26
Pot 2
Team Pos
 United States of Eldance 30
 Demacia 40
 Frootania 45
 Dorma 47
 Trivania 48
Pot 3
Team Pos
 Ydiwealth 53
 Glaray 57
 Wyvernbourne 59
 Harish Islands 60
 Ulikana 60
Pot 4
Team Pos
 Eda 60
 Lucreania 60
 Pecunia 60
 Tsytria 60
 Kerwan 60
Pot 5
Team Pos
 Florea 60
 Tremenoria 60
 Muccania 60
 Lab Rador 60
 Moowaus 60
 Foxtavia 60

Summary[edit]

  The winners of each group, alongside the 4 best runner-ups qualified directly for the 2021 FANA World Cup and to the
  The worst placed runner-up advanced to the inter-confederation playoffs and to the
  The 3rd placed teams and the best 4th placed team qualified for the
  Other teams were eliminated after the first round

Prunia

Foxtavia

Vacansa

United States of Eldance

Evergreen

Frootania

Freyhurst

Scandavia

Dorma

Demacia

Trivania

Florea

Harish Islands

Pecunia

Lab Rador

Lucreania

Glaray

Ydiwealth

Moowaus

Tsytria

Tremenoria

Kerwan

Wyvernbourne

Ulikana

Muccania

Eda

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Prunia Foxtavia Trivania Florea Harish Islands Pecunia
1  Prunia 10 8 1 1 21 2 +19 25 Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. 3–0 4–0 4–0 0–1 1–0
2  Foxtavia 10 7 0 3 13 9 +4 21 0–2 3–2 0–1 2–0 2–0
3  Trivania 10 4 2 4 16 16 0 14 Advance to the regional cup. 0–1 0–2 3–2 1–1 3–0
4  Florea 10 3 3 4 11 15 −4 12 0–2 0–1 1–1 1–0 3–1
5  Harish Islands 10 1 4 5 6 12 −6 7 0–0 0–1 0–2 1–1 2–2
6  Pecunia 10 1 2 7 11 24 −13 5 1–4 1–2 2–4 2–2 2–1
Source: FANA

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Vacansa United States of Eldance Lab Rador Lucreania Glaray
1  Vacansa 8 6 1 1 17 7 +10 19 Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. 1–0 0–0 2–1 2–0
2  United States of Eldance 8 6 0 2 13 7 +6 18 1–5 1–0 2–0 2–1
3  Lab Rador 8 3 2 3 11 7 +4 11 Advance to the regional cup. 1–3 0–1 3–1 3–0
4  Lucreania 8 1 2 5 6 16 −10 5 3–2 0–4 1–1 0–0
5  Glaray 8 1 1 6 4 14 −10 4 1–2 0–2 0–3 2–0
Source: FANA

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Evergreen Frootania Ydiwealth Moowaus Tsytria
1  Evergreen 8 8 0 0 19 1 +18 24 Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. 3–1 1–0 3–0 2–0
2  Frootania 8 5 0 3 10 9 +1 15 0–2 1–0 2–0 1–0
3  Ydiwealth 8 4 1 3 13 9 +4 13 Advance to the regional cup. 0–2 4–0 0–0 2–1
4  Moowaus 8 2 1 5 6 11 −5 7 0–2 0–1 2–3 1–0
5  Tsytria 8 0 0 8 3 21 −18 0 0–4 0–4 2–4 0–3
Source: FANA

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Freyhurst Demacia Tremenoria Kerwan Wyvernbourne
1  Freyhurst 8 7 1 0 23 3 +20 22 Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. 2–0 1–0 3–1 1–0
2  Demacia 8 3 4 1 10 5 +5 13 Advance to inter-confederation play-offs and regional cup. 1–1 0–0 4–0 1–1
3  Tremenoria 8 3 2 3 9 10 −1 11 Advance to the regional cup. 0–4 1–2 2–0 3–1
4  Kerwan 8 1 3 4 8 21 −13 6 0–6 0–0 2–2 3–2
5  Wyvernbourne 8 0 2 6 7 18 −11 2 1–5 0–2 0–1 2–2
Source: FANA

Group E[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Scandavia Dorma Ulikana Muccania Eda
1  Scandavia 8 8 0 0 30 9 +21 24 Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. 2–0 5–0 2–1 4–0
2  Dorma 8 4 2 2 15 10 +5 14 6–7 3–0 2–1 2–0
3  Ulikana 8 3 1 4 10 16 −6 10 Advance to the regional cup. 1–2 0–2 2–1 2–1
4  Muccania 8 1 3 4 5 11 −6 6 0–4 0–0 1–1 1–0
5  Eda 8 0 2 6 3 17 −14 2 1–4 0–0 1–4 0–0
Source: FANA

Qualified teams[edit]

The following nine teams from UWFA qualified for the final tournament.

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in FANA World Cup
 Prunia Group A winner 17 February 2021 6 (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020)
 Foxtavia Group A runner-up 24 February 2021 0
 Vacansa Group B winner 17 March 2021 2 (2019, 2020)
 United States of Eldance Group B runner-up 17 March 2021 6 (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020)
 Evergreen Group C winner 17 February 2021 6 (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020)
 Frootania Group C runner-up 17 March 2021 3 (2016, 2017, 2019)
 Freyhurst Group D winner 17 February 2021 1 (2020)
 Scandavia Group E winner 24 February 2021 6 (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020)
 Dorma Group E runner-up 17 March 2021 1 (2020)
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

UWFA Regional Cup[edit]

The 2021 UWFA Regional Cup is the first edition of the UWFA Cup, a regional competition between members of the Union of Wulforian Football Associations, the competition was hosted in US Eldance. The competition serves to determine which country would represent UWFA in the upcoming 2021 FANA Confederations Cup, set to be hosted in Namimori & Qasentria.

Qualified Countries[edit]

Knock Out Round[edit]

 
 
              
 
7 May - Mississauga
 
 
 Prunia3
 
10 May - Breaux Bridge
 
 Dorma0
 
 Prunia3
 
7 May - Wenoah
 
 Lab Rador2
 
 Vacansa0 (1)
 
13 May - Wenoah
 
 Lab Rador0 (2)
 
 Prunia3
 
7 May - Tecolotito
 
 Scandavia2
 
 Scandavia0 (3)
 
10 May - Kärnvika
 
 Demacia0 (2)
 
 Scandavia2
 
7 May - Breaux Bridge
 
 Foxtavia0
 
 Foxtavia3
 
15 May - Mississauga
 
 Tremenoria0
 
 Prunia3
 
8 May - Kärnvika
 
 Trivania0
 
 Evergreen1 (1)
 
11 May - Mississauga
 
 Trivania1 (3)
 
 Trivania1
 
8 May - Wenoah
 
 Ulikana0
 
 US Eldance1 (2)
 
13 May - Kärnvika
 
 Ulikana1 (3)
 
 Trivania3
 
8 May - Mississauga
 
 Florea1 Third place
 
 Freyhurst3
 
11 May - Tecolotito14 May - Breaux Bridge
 
 Ydiwealth0
 
 Freyhurst0 (1) Scandavia1
 
8 May - Tecolotito
 
 Florea0 (3)  Florea0
 
 Frootania1 (1)
 
 
 Florea1 (2)
 

See also[edit]