2022 FANA World Cup qualification (UWFA)

From Fantasipedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2022 FANA World Cup qualification (UWFA)
Tournament details
Host countriesQualifications:
Various
Regional Cup:
TBA
DatesQualifications:
4 December 2021 -
19 March 2022
2021 UWFA Cup:
May 2021
Teams29 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played156 // 140 (Q) / 16 (RC)
2021

The Wulforian section of the 2022 FANA World Cup qualification acted as qualifiers for the 2022 FANA World Cup and the UWFA knockout stage, for national teams that are members of the Union of Wulforian Football Associations (UWFA). A total of 9.5 spots were available for UWFA teams in the final tournament. One team got the chance to qualify via an inter-confederation play-off. 16 spots in total were available for UWFA teams in the regional cup, to be held in Khamatin.

First Round[edit]

Seeding[edit]

The seeding was based on the FANA World Rankings of November 2020. The 29 teams were seeded into 6 pots with 5 countries in the first 5 and 4 countries in the last pot.

  • Pot 1 contains the teams ranked 1–5.
  • Pot 2 contains the teams ranked 5-10.
  • Pot 3 contains the teams ranked 11-15.
  • Pot 4 contains the teams ranked 16-20.
  • Pot 5 contains the teams ranked 21-25.
  • Pot 6 contains the teams ranked 26-29.

Teams were allocated to seeding pots as follows (October 2021 FANA Rankings shown in second column; the national teams which eventually qualified for the final tournament are presented in bold; the national teams who took part in the play-offs are presented in italic).

Pot 1
Team Pos
 Prunia 8
 Freyhurst 16
 Evergreen 19
 Scandavia 20
 Vacansa 26
Pot 2
Team Pos
 United States of Eldance 29
 Frootania 36
 Demacia 37
 Sovarasma 43
 Trivania 45
Pot 3
Team Pos
 Ydiwealth 55
 Lab Rador 63
 Foxtavia 66
 Dorma 71
 Vihorlat 73
Pot 4
Team Pos
 Florea 75
 Khamatin 77
 Tremenoria 80
 Ulikana 83
 Muccania 87
Pot 5
Team Pos
 Moowaus 88
 Kerwan 89
 Lucreania 96
 Harish Islands 100
 Glaray 102
Pot 6
Team Pos
 Eda 113
 Wyvernbourne 117
 Pecunia 117
 Tsytria 123
Group Fixtures
Group A Group B Group C Group D Group E
A1
 Tsytria
B1
 Pecunia
C1
 Wyvernbourne
D1
 Ydiwealth
E1
 Khamatin
A2
 Vihorlat
B2
 Ulikana
C2
 Lucreania
D2
 Eda
E2
 Kerwan
A3
 Prunia
B3
 Moowaus
C3
 Florea
D3
 Frootania
E3
 Demacia
A4
 United States of Eldance
B4
 Scandavia
C4
 Trivania
D4
 Evergreen
E4
 Freyhurst
A5
 Muccania
B5
 Foxtavia
C5
 Vacansa
D5
 Glaray
E5
 Dorma
A6
 Harish Islands
B6
 Sovarasma
C6
 Lab Rador
D6
 Tremenoria

Summary[edit]

  The winners of each group, alongside the 4 best runner-ups qualified directly for the 2021 FANA World Cup and to the
  The worst placed runner-up advanced to the inter-confederation playoffs and to the
  The 3rd placed teams and the best 4th placed team qualified for the
  Other teams were eliminated after the first round

United States of Eldance

Sovarasma

Scandavia

Vacansa

Trivania

Evergreen

Frootania

Freyhurst

Demacia

Prunia

Vihorlat

Foxtavia

Florea

Ydiwealth

Khamatin

Muccania

Ulikana

Lab Rador

Tremenoria

Dorma

Harish Islands

Tsytria

Pecunia

Moowaus

Lucreania

Wyvernbourne

Eda

Glaray

Kerwan

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification United States of Eldance Prunia Vihorlat Muccania Harish Islands Tsytria
1  United States of Eldance 10 9 0 1 23 4 +19 27 Advance to 2022 FANA World Cup and Regional Cup. 2–0 4–1 3–0 2–0 2–0
2  Prunia 10 5 1 4 15 9 +6 16 Advance to the inter-confederation play-offs and the Regional Cup 1–2 5–0 1–0 1–2 2–0
3  Vihorlat 10 5 1 4 15 15 0 16 Advance to Regional Cup. 1–3 1–0 1–1 3–0 1–2
4  Muccania 10 4 2 4 10 10 0 14 1–0 2–2 0–1 2–1 1–0
5  Harish Islands 10 3 1 6 7 17 −10 10 0–2 0–1 0–4 1–0 1–1
6  Tsytria 10 1 1 8 4 19 −15 4 0–3 0–2 2–0 0–3 1–2
Source: FANA

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Sovarasma Scandavia Foxtavia Ulikana Pecunia Moowaus
1  Sovarasma 10 8 2 0 19 5 +14 26 Advance to 2022 FANA World Cup and Regional Cup. 4–2 1–0 1–0 2–2 3–0
2  Scandavia 10 6 2 2 22 9 +13 20 1–2 2–1 3–1 3–0 5–0
3  Foxtavia 10 5 1 4 17 11 +6 16 Advance to Regional Cup. 0–2 1–3 3–0 4–2 4–0
4  Ulikana 10 2 4 4 8 11 −3 10 0–0 0–0 0–0 1–1 3–0
5  Pecunia 10 2 4 4 10 16 −6 10 0–2 0–0 0–1 2–1 1–0
6  Moowaus 10 0 1 9 2 26 −24 1 0–2 0–3 0–2 0–1 2–2
Source: FANA

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Vacansa Trivania Florea Lab Rador Lucreania Wyvernbourne
1  Vacansa 10 8 2 0 26 5 +21 26 Advance to 2022 FANA World Cup and Regional Cup. 0–0 3–0 3–0 5–0 2–1
2  Trivania 10 8 1 1 16 6 +10 25 0–4 2–1 2–0 2–0 2–0
3  Florea 10 5 1 4 16 14 +2 16 Advance to Regional Cup. 1–3 0–1 3–1 1–0 1–1
4  Lab Rador 10 3 0 7 12 18 −6 9 2–3 0–2 1–4 2–0 4–0
5  Lucreania 10 2 0 8 7 21 −14 6 1–3 1–3 2–3 0–2 2–0
6  Wyvernbourne 10 1 2 7 3 16 −13 5 0–0 0–2 0–2 1–0 0–1
Source: FANA

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Evergreen Frootania Ydiwealth Tremenoria Eda Glaray
1  Evergreen 10 8 2 0 20 4 +16 26 Advance to 2022 FANA World Cup and Regional Cup. 3–0 1–0 0–0 3–1 4–1
2  Frootania 10 7 1 2 20 11 +9 22 0–1 3–0 2–1 1–0 2–0
3  Ydiwealth 10 5 2 3 20 10 +10 17 Advance to Regional Cup. 1–3 2–2 4–0 5–1 1–0
4  Tremenoria 10 4 2 4 19 14 +5 14 1–2 1–3 0–0 3–0 4–2
5  Eda 10 1 1 8 8 28 −20 4 0–0 1–4 0–4 1–5 4–2
6  Glaray 10 1 0 9 8 28 −20 3 0–3 2–3 0–3 0–4 1–0
Source: FANA

Group E[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Freyhurst Demacia Khamatin Dorma Kerwan
1  Freyhurst 8 6 2 0 12 1 +11 20 Advance to 2022 FANA World Cup and Regional Cup. 1–1 2–0 0–0 1–0
2  Demacia 8 4 3 1 17 2 +15 15 0–1 0–0 5–0 0–0
3  Khamatin 8 4 1 3 8 9 −1 13 Advance to Regional Cup. 0–3 0–4 1–0 2–0
4  Dorma 8 2 1 5 7 13 −6 7 0–1 0–1 0–3 3–1
5  Kerwan 8 0 1 7 2 21 −19 1 0–3 0–6 0–2 1–4
Source: FANA

Qualified teams[edit]

The following nine teams from UWFA qualified for the final tournament.

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in FANA World Cup
 Sovarasma Group B Top 2 12 February 2022 0
 United States of Eldance Group A 1st Place 19 February 2022 7 (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021)
 Trivania Group C Top 2 5 March 2022 2 (2017, 2019)
 Vacansa Group C Top 2 5 March 2022 3 (2019, 2020, 2021)
 Evergreen Group D 1st place 5 March 2022 7 (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021)
 Freyhurst Group E Top 2 5 March 2022 2 (2020, 2021)
 Demacia Group E Top 2 5 March 2022 2 (2017, 2018
 Scandavia Group B runner-up 19 March 2022 7 (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021)
 Frootania Group D runner-up 19 March 2022 4 (2016, 2017, 2019, 2021)
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

UWFA Regional Cup[edit]

The 2022 UWFA Regional Cup will be the second edition of the UWFA Cup, a regional competition between members of the Union of Wulforian Football Associations, the competition was hosted hosted in Khamatin. The competition served to determine which country would represent UWFA in the upcoming 2022 FANA Confederations Cup, set to be hosted in (tba). Prunia are the reigning champions.

Qualified Countries[edit]

Knock Out Round[edit]

 
 
              
 
X May -
 
 
 Vacansa0
 
X May -
 
 Prunia2
 
 Prunia3
 
X May -
 
 Sovarasma1
 
 Sovarasma3
 
X May -
 
 Ydiwealth1
 
 Prunia2
 
X May -
 
 Frootania1
 
 Freyhurst2
 
X May -
 
 Khamatin0
 
 Freyhurst0
 
X May -
 
 Frootania1
 
 Frootania3
 
X May -
 
 Vihorlat0
 
 Prunia0
 
X May -
 
 Evergreen1
 
 US Eldance1 (4)
 
X May -
 
 Scandavia1 (3)
 
 US Eldance2
 
X May -
 
 Foxtavia1
 
 Trivania1
 
X May -
 
 Foxtavia2
 
 US Eldance2
 
X May -
 
 Evergreen3 Third place
 
 Evergreen4
 
X May - X May -
 
 Florea2
 
 Evergreen2 Frootania1
 
X May -
 
 Demacia0  US Eldance2
 
 Demacia1
 
 
 Tremenoria0
 

See also[edit]