2022 FANA World Cup qualification (KFASS)

From Fantasipedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2022 FANA World Cup qualification (KFASS)
Tournament details
Host countriesQualifications:
Various
Regional Cup:
TBA
DatesQualifications:
2 December 2021 -
24 February 2022
2022 KFASS Cup:
April 2022
Teams16 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played78 // 70 (Q) / 8 (RC)
2021
2023 →

The North Serican section of the 2022 FANA World Cup qualification acted as qualifiers for the 2022 FANA World Cup and the KFASS knockout stage, for national teams that are members of the Konfederatsiya Futbol'nykh Assotsiatsiy Severnoy Serikana (KFASS). A total of 6.5 spots were available for KFASS teams in the final tournament. 8 spots in total were also available for KFASS teams in the regional cup, held in Flírskmasto.

First Round[edit]

Seeding[edit]

The seeding was based on the FANA World Rankings of October 2021. The 16 teams were seeded into 5 pots with 3 or 4 countries each.

  • Pot 1 contains the teams ranked 1–3.
  • Pot 2 contains the teams ranked 4-6.
  • Pot 3 contains the teams ranked 7-9.
  • Pot 4 contains the teams ranked 10-12.
  • Pot 5 contains the teams ranked 13-16.

Each five-team group contained one team from each of the five pots, while the six-team group contained one team from each of the first four pots plus two countries from the fifth pot.

Teams were allocated to seeding pots as follows (October 2021 FANA Rankings shown in second column; the national teams which eventually qualified for the final tournament are presented in bold; the national teams who took part in the play-offs are presented in italic).

Pot 1
Team Pos
 Niolskiaj 6
 Wedse 9
 Flírskmasto 18
Pot 2
Team Pos
 Neocastria 32
 Pohunskia 41
 De Vremdspongeln 49
Pot 3
Team Pos
 Temilosk 56
 Maronesia 62
 Sydanmaa 69
Pot 4
Team Pos
 Pashlanahuy 73
 Ermy 81
 Marsia 87
Pot 5
Team Pos
 Khorizem 94
 Loutreniye 109
 Equaland 113
 Golden Land 125
Group Fixtures
Group A Group B Group C
A1
 Neocastria
B1
 Marsia
C1
 Niolskiaj
A2
 Ermy
B2
 Sydanmaa
C2
 Maronesia
A3
 Temilosk
B3
 Pohunskia
C3
 Pashlanahuy
A4
 Loutreniye
B4
 Khorizem
C4
 De Vremdspongeln
A5
 Flírskmasto
B5
 Wedse
C5
 Equaland
A6
 Golden Land

Summary[edit]

  Top 2 of each group qualified directly for the 2021 FANA World Cup and to the
  The best 3rd placed team advanced to the inter-confederation playoffs and to the
  The second best 3rd placed team qualified for the
  Other teams were eliminated after the first round

Flírskmasto

Neocastria

Wedse

Pohunskia

Niolskiaj

Pashlanahuy

Temilosk

Sydanmaa

Khorizem

Marsia

De Vremdspongeln

Ermy

Loutreniye

Golden Land

Maronesia

Equaland

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Flírskmasto Neocastria Temilosk Ermy Loutreniye Golden Land
1  Flírskmasto 10 8 1 1 23 3 +20 25 Advance to 2022 FANA World Cup and Regional Cup. 1–1 3–0 0–1 4–0 2–0
2  Neocastria 10 7 2 1 21 6 +15 23 1–3 0–0 3–0 6–1 2–0
3  Temilosk 10 4 2 4 11 12 −1 14 Advance to Regional Cup. 0–4 1–2 3–1 3–0 0–0
4  Ermy 10 4 1 5 16 14 +2 13 0–2 0–1 0–2 3–3 4–0
5  Loutreniye 10 3 1 6 12 25 −13 10 0–4 0–3 1–0 0–3 3–0
6  Golden Land 10 0 1 9 1 24 −23 1 0–1 0–2 1–2 0–4 0–4
Source: FANA

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Wedse Pohunskia Sydanmaa Khorizem Marsia
1  Wedse 8 7 0 1 22 4 +18 21 Advance to 2022 FANA World Cup and Regional Cup. 2–1 2–0 3–0 3–0
2  Pohunskia 8 6 0 2 15 6 +9 18 1–3 1–0 2–1 4–0
3  Sydanmaa 8 3 1 4 4 8 −4 10 0–4 0–1 0–0 1–0
4  Khorizem 8 2 1 5 3 12 −9 7 1–0 0–4 0–1 0–2
5  Marsia 8 1 0 7 3 17 −14 3 1–5 0–1 0–2 0–1
Source: FANA

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Niolskiaj Pashlanahuy De Vremdspongeln Maronesia Equaland
1  Niolskiaj 8 7 0 1 19 3 +16 21 Advance to 2022 FANA World Cup and Regional Cup. 1–2 1–0 4–0 1–0
2  Pashlanahuy 8 6 0 2 17 9 +8 18 0–4 2–0 4–0 4–1
3  De Vremdspongeln 8 3 1 4 10 11 −1 10 Advance to inter-confederation play-offs and Regional Cup. 0–2 3–2 2–1 3–1
4  Maronesia 8 1 2 5 9 18 −9 5 1–3 0–2 1–1 2–2
5  Equaland 8 1 1 6 5 18 −13 4 0–3 0–1 1–0 0–4
Source: FANA

Qualified teams[edit]

The following six/seven teams from KFASS qualified for the final tournament.

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in FANA World Cup
 Pashlanahuy Group C Top 2 3 February 2022 3 (2015, 2016, 2017)
 Neocastria Group A Top 2 10 February 2022 2 (2020, 2021)
 Pohunskia Group B Top 2 10 February 2022 5 (2015, 2016, 2018, 2020, 2021)
 Wedse Group B Top 2 10 February 2022 4 (2018, 2019, 2020, 2021)
 Niolskiaj Group C Top 2 10 February 2022 4 (2018, 2019, 2020, 2021)
 Flírskmasto Group A Top 2 17 February 2022 7 (2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021)
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

KFASS Regional Cup[edit]

The 2022 KFASS Regional Cup was the second edition of the KFASS Cup, a regional competition between members of the Konfederatsiya Futbol'nykh Assotsiatsiy Severnoy Serikana, the competition was hosted in Pohunskia. The competition served to determine which country would represent KFASS in the upcoming 2022 FANA Confederations Cup, set to be hosted in (TBA).

Qualified Countries[edit]

Knock Out Round[edit]

 
 
          
 
X April -
 
 
 Wedse3
 
X April -
 
 Pashlanahuy0
 
 Wedse2
 
X April -
 
 Flírskmasto0
 
 Flírskmasto1
 
X April -
 
 De Vremdspongeln0
 
 Wedse2 (1)
 
X April -
 
 Neocastria2 (3)
 
 Pohunskia2
 
X April -
 
 Temilosk0
 
 Pohunskia0
 
X April -
 
 Neocastria3 Third place
 
 Niolskiaj0 (2)
 
X April -
 
 Neocastria0 (3)
 
 Flírskmasto2 (3)
 
 
 Pohunskia2 (4)
 

See also[edit]