2022 FANA World Cup qualification (FCS)

From Fantasipedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2022 FANA World Cup qualification (FCS)
Tournament details
Host countriesQualifications:
Various
Regional Cup:
TBA
DatesQualifications:
30 November 2021-
15 February 2022
2021 FCS Cup:
March 2022
Teams21 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played102 // 90 (Q) / 12 (RC)
2021
2023 →

The Sakodan section of the 2022 FANA World Cup qualification acted as qualifiers for the 2022 FANA World Cup and the FCS knockout stage, for national teams that are members of the Football Confederation of Sakoda (FCS). A total of 8.5 spots were available for FCS teams in the final tournament. 12 spots in total were also available for FCS teams in the regional cup, to be held in Ninelie.

First round[edit]

Seeding[edit]

The seeding was based on the FANA World Rankings of October 2021. The 21 teams were seeded into 5 pots with 4 countries in the first 4 and 5 countries in the last pot.

  • Pot 1 contains the teams ranked 1–4.
  • Pot 2 contains the teams ranked 5–8.
  • Pot 3 contains the teams ranked 9–12.
  • Pot 4 contains the teams ranked 13–16.
  • Pot 5 contains the teams ranked 17–21.

Each five-team group contained one team from each of the five pots, while the first six-team group contained one team from each of the first four pots and two countries from the final pot.

Teams were allocated to seeding pots as follows (October 2021 FANA Rankings shown in second column; the national teams which eventually qualified for the final tournament are presented in bold; the national teams who took part in the play-offs are presented in italic).

Pot 1
Team Pos
 Torlova 1
 Jarea 15
 Ninelie 21
 Sirenforest 22
Pot 2
Team Pos
 Moly-Boronia 23
 Hansaaria 24
 Corzazjan 28
 Alkyria 49
Pot 3
Team Pos
 Te Ao 54
 Taslana 56
 Gasandae 60
 Breavania 75
Pot 4
Team Pos
 Beklium 91
 Kaminaria 91
 Inotyol 94
 Boninbourg 99
Pot 5
Team Pos
 Manhario 103
 Baesnia 104
 Ahktora 109
 Bregana 122
 Kayania 123
Group Fixtures
Group A Group B Group C Group D
A1
 Kaminaria
B1
 Gasandae
C1
 Alkyria
D1
 Kayania
A2
 Baesnia
B2
 Moly-Boronia
C2
 Torlova
D2
 Sirenforest
A3
 Bregana
B3
 Beklium
C3
 Breavania
D3
 Hansaaria
A4
 Te Ao
B4
 Jarea
C4
 Boninbourg
D4
 Taslana
A5
 Corzazjan
B5
 Ahktora
C5
 Manhario
D5
 Inotyol
A6
 Ninelie

Summary[edit]

  Top 2 of each group qualified directly for the 2022 FANA World Cup and for the
  The best 3rd place advanced to the inter-confederation playoff
  The other 3rd place teams qualified for the
  Other teams were eliminated after the first round

Ninelie

Corzazjan

Jarea

Gasandae

Torlova

Alkyria

Sirenforest

Hansaaria

Te Ao

Moly-Boronia

Breavania

Kayania

Kaminaria

Baesnia

Bregana

Beklium

Ahktora

Boninbourg

Manhario

Taslana

Inotyol

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Ninelie Corzazjan Te Ao Kaminaria Baesnia Bregana
1  Ninelie 10 8 1 1 18 4 +14 25 Advance to 2022 FANA World Cup and Regional Cup. 1–1 2–0 3–0 1–0 3–0
2  Corzazjan 10 6 3 1 17 5 +12 21 1–0 3–1 0–0 2–1 1–0
3  Te Ao 10 5 1 4 10 10 0 16 Advance to Regional Cup. 1–2 0–2 1–0 1–0 1–0
4  Kaminaria 10 3 2 5 9 13 −4 11 0–2 1–1 0–2 2–0 3–1
5  Baesnia 10 3 1 6 13 18 −5 10 1–2 0–6 1–1 3–2 4–1
6  Bregana 10 1 0 9 3 20 −17 3 0–2 1–0 0–2 0–1 0–3
Source: FANA

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Jarea Gasandae Moly-Boronia Beklium Ahktora
1  Jarea 8 8 0 0 24 2 +22 24 Advance to 2022 FANA World Cup and Regional Cup. 2–0 4–1 3–0 5–0
2  Gasandae 8 5 1 2 9 7 +2 16 0–2 2–1 1–0 1–0
3  Moly-Boronia 8 3 2 3 13 9 +4 11 Advance to Regional Cup. 1–2 1–1 1–0 4–0
4  Beklium 8 1 2 5 6 13 −7 5 0–4 1–2 0–0 2–2
5  Ahktora 8 0 1 7 2 23 −21 1 0–2 0–2 0–4 0–3
Source: FANA

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Torlova Alkyria Breavania Boninbourg Manhario
1  Torlova 8 6 2 0 18 2 +16 20 Advance to 2022 FANA World Cup and Regional Cup. 4–0 1–1 1–1 3–0
2  Alkyria 8 4 2 2 8 13 −5 14 0–6 2–1 1–0 0–0
3  Breavania 8 3 3 2 16 6 +10 12 Advance to inter-confederation play-offs and Regional Cup. 0–1 1–1 6–0 3–0
4  Boninbourg 8 1 3 4 6 14 −8 6 0–1 1–2 1–1 2–1
5  Manhario 8 0 2 6 2 15 −13 2 0–1 0–2 0–3 1–1
Source: FANA

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Sirenforest Hansaaria Kayania Taslana Inotyol
1  Sirenforest 8 6 1 1 25 7 +18 19 Advance to 2022 FANA World Cup and Regional Cup. 0–3 4–0 2–0 8–2
2  Hansaaria 8 6 1 1 18 3 +15 19 1–1 0–1 6–0 1–0
3  Kayania 8 2 3 3 8 14 −6 9 Advance to Regional Cup. 0–3 1–2 1–0 0–0
4  Taslana 8 1 2 5 5 17 −12 5 1–3 0–3 2–2 2–0
5  Inotyol 8 0 3 5 5 20 −15 3 0–4 0–2 3–3 0–0
Source: FANA

3rd Place Ranking[edit]

Due to Group A being composed of six countries unlike Group B, C and D, who were composed of five countries, matches against the last-placed team in Group A were not included in this ranking.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Breavania 8 3 3 2 16 6 +10 12 Advance to inter-confederation play-offs and Regional Cup.
2  Moly-Boronia 8 3 2 3 13 9 +4 11 Advance to Regional Cup.
3  Te Ao 8 3 1 4 7 10 −3 10
4  Kayania 8 2 3 3 7 14 −7 9
Source: FANA

Qualified teams[edit]

The following eight teams from FCS qualified for the final tournament.

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in FANA World Cup
 Jarea Group B 1st Place 25 January 2022 7 (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021)
 Sirenforest Group D 1st Place 25 January 2022 4 (2017, 2019, 2020, 2021)
 Hansaaria Group D 2nd Place 25 January 2022 2 (2020, 2021)
 Ninelie Group A 1st Place 8 February 2022 5 (2015, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021)
 Corzazjan Group A 2nd Place 8 February 2022 2 (2018, 2019)
 Torlova Group C 1st Place 8 February 2022 4 (2018, 2019, 2020, 2021)
 Alkyria Group C 2nd Place 8 February 2022 2 (2017, 2018)
 Gasandae Group B 2nd Place 15 February 2022 1 (2021)
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

FCS Regional Cup[edit]

The 2022 FCS Regional Cup was the second edition of the FCS Cup, a regional competition between members of the Football Confederation of Sakoda, the competition wsa be hosted in Ninelie. The competition served to determine which country would represent FCS in the upcoming 2022 FANA Confederations Cup, set to be hosted in (TBA). Ninelie are the reigning champions.

For 2022, the format has been changed so that 12 countries participated in the Cup. The format included a play-off round where the teams ranked from 5th to 12th played against each other, with the winners qualifying to the quarter-finals, where they played one of the seeded team that skipped the play-off.

Qualified Countries[edit]

Knock Out Round[edit]

Play-off Quarter Final Semi Final Final
                           
    X March -        
X March -
  Jarea  1
  Hansaaria  3 X March -
    Hansaaria  0  
  Breavania  0     Jarea  2 (1)
  X March -
X March -     Sirenforest  2 (3)  
  Sirenforest  4
  Gasandae  0 (2) X March -
    Gasandae  0  
  Te Ao  0 (1)     Sirenforest  2
  X March -
X March -     Torlova  1
  Torlova  2
  Alkyria  4 X March -
    Alkyria  0  
  Kayania  0     Torlova  2 Third Place
  X March -
X March -     Ninelie  1   X March -
  Ninelie  0 (3)
  Corzazjan  2   Jarea  1
    Corzazjan  0 (2)  
  Moly-Boronia  0     Ninelie  2

See also[edit]