2017 FANA World Cup

From Fantasipedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2017 FANA World Cup
FANA World Cup Lakadamia 2017
Lakadamia 2017 Logo.png
Tournament details
Host countryLakadamia
Dates7 July 2017 – 2 August 2017
Teams32 (from 4 confederations)
Venue(s)12 (in 10 host cities)
Final positions
Champions United States of Eldance
Runners-up Lidonia
Third place Angostura
Fourth place Fordia
Tournament statistics
Matches played65
Goals scored238 (3.66 per match)
2016
2018

The 2017 FANA World Cup was an international football tournament contested by men's national teams and took place between 7 July and 2 August 2017 in  Lakadamia. It was the third FANA World Cup, a worldwide football tournament held once every year.

The finals involved 32 teams, of which 31 came through invitations from the FANA, while the host nation Lakadamia qualified automatically.

Teams[edit]

For the second year in a row, every confederations were able to send at least one country, and with the presence of the Tritonian nation of Glacea, every continents were being represented.

Draw[edit]

In preparation for the final draw, the 32 participating teams were organized into four pots based on seedings. It was announced in October 2013 that the eight seeded teams to feature in Pot 1 would consist of the host nation Lakadamia and the seven highest-ranked teams as of that month's FANA World Rankings (see above). Following a meeting of the competition's organising committee on 15 June 2017, the composition of the other three pots were announced.

Pot 1 (Seeds) Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

 Lakadamia (11) (hosts)
 Cercasia (2)
 Fordia (7)
 Jarea (5)
 Orangina (6)
 Prunia (1)
 Scandavia (3)
 US Eldance (4)

 Beklium
 Demacia
 Evergreen
 Frootania
 Harish Islands
 Glacea

 Aquia
 De Vremdspongeln
 Flírskmasto
 Lanovina
 Lidonia
 Pacifica
 Pashlanahuy
 Sirenforest

 Alkyria (drawn into Pot 2)
 Angostura
 Decoria
 Dýria
 Ermy
 Katsyria
 Marsia
 Ruyjin Republic
 Trivania
 Vradiazi

The draw procedure was as follows:

  1. Two Westmont teams were first randomly drawn from Pot 4 and placed into Pot 2, in order to create four even pots of eight teams (in the draw Alkyria and Dýria were drawn out)
  2. The draw then proceeded with the drawing of the other seven seeded teams from Pot 1 into Groups B−H, with Lakadamia having being predetermined to be in Group A.
  3. To maximise geographic separation, an ancillary pot ("Pot X") was created during the draws into which the five seeded Non-Westmont (from Pot 1) were placed. Two of these five teams were then drawn out (in the draw Lakadamia and Cercasia were drawn out).
  4. The two Westmont teams from Pot 2 were then automatically placed into the group of the two Non-Westmont teams that were drawn from "Pot X" (Alkyria was therefore placed into Lakadamia's group and Dýria into Cercasia's group); This process prevented three Westmont teams being grouped together.
  5. All remaining teams were then drawn sequentially from the pots (i.e. Pots 2, 3, then 4) into the groups in alphabetical order (i.e. Group A, then Group B, etc.). During the drawing of Pot 2, groups could be skipped over as the two TBA teams in Pot 2 were not permitted to be drawn into the (remaining three) groups headed by Westmont seeds.
  6. The positions within the eight groups were then drawn for the non-seeded teams, in order to determine the order of the fixtures within each group.

Venues[edit]

Host selection[edit]

The bidding for the 2017 FANA World Cup started in June 2016 with the national associations having until 8 July 2016 to register their interest in hosting the event. A total of 3 bids were submitted to FANA for the hosting of the event.

The members of FANA started voting on the hosts of the event on 8 July 2016. The results were unveiled on 12 July 2016 2020, with the Lakadamian bid securing the hosting rights for the event. Neither of the Cercasia/Prunia and De Vremdspongeln bids received any votes from FANA members.

The voting results were:

2020 FANA bidding
Bidders Votes
Round 1
Lakadamia 7
Cercasia/Prunia 0
De Vremdspongeln 0

Group stage[edit]

Competing countries were divided into eight groups of four teams (groups A to H). Teams in each group played one another in a round-robin, with the top two teams advancing to the knockout stage.

All times listed below are local time.

Tiebreakers[edit]

The ranking of teams in the group stage was determined as follows:

  1. Points obtained in all group matches;
  2. Goal difference in all group matches;
  3. Number of goals scored in all group matches;
  4. Points obtained in the matches played between the teams in question;
  5. Goal difference in the matches played between the teams in question;
  6. Number of goals scored in the matches played between the teams in question;
  7. Fair play points in all group matches (only one deduction could be applied to a player in a single match):
    • Yellow card: –1 points;
    • Indirect red card (second yellow card): –3 points;
    • Direct red card: –4 points;
    • Yellow card and direct red card: –5 points;
  8. Playoff again.

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Lakadamia (H, A) 3 2 0 1 1 5 −4 6
2  Alkyria (A) 3 1 1 1 7 7 0 4
3  Vradiazi 3 1 1 1 7 7 0 4
4  Pashlanahuy 3 1 0 2 9 10 −1 3
Source: FANA
(A) Advance to a further round; (H) Host.

Alkyria and Vradiazi had the same amount of wins, losses, defeats, goals for, goals against and goal differences at the end of the group stage. Following the tiebreak rules, a playoff organised between the two was held on 18 July 2017, with Alkyria winning 2−1 against Vradiazi, advancing onto the Round of 16.

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Beklium (A) 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7
2  Aquia (A) 3 2 0 1 8 3 +5 6
3  Orangina 3 1 1 1 2 5 −3 4
4  Katsyria 3 0 0 3 4 9 −5 0
Source: FANA
(A) Advance to a further round.

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Trivania (A) 3 2 1 0 8 4 +4 7
2  Dýria (A) 3 1 1 1 6 6 0 4
3  Sirenforest 3 1 0 2 5 7 −2 3
4  Cercasia 3 1 0 2 4 6 −2 3
Source: FANA
(A) Advance to a further round.

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Fordia (A) 3 2 0 1 11 7 +4 6
2  Angostura (A) 3 2 0 1 9 7 +2 6
3  Evergreen 3 2 0 1 8 8 0 6
4  Lanovina 3 0 0 3 5 11 −6 0
Source: FANA
(A) Advance to a further round.

Group E[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Decoria (A) 3 3 0 0 8 4 +4 9
2  US Eldance (A) 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
3  Glacea 3 0 2 1 5 6 −1 2
4  De Vremdspongeln 3 0 1 2 1 4 −3 1
Source: FANA
(A) Advance to a further round.

Group F[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Flírskmasto (A) 3 1 2 0 6 4 +2 5
2  Marsia (A) 3 1 1 1 8 5 +3 4
3  Jarea 3 1 1 1 11 12 −1 4
4  Harish Islands 3 0 2 1 6 10 −4 2
Source: FANA
(A) Advance to a further round.

Group G[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Lidonia (A) 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
2  Scandavia (A) 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
3  Ruyjin Republic 3 1 1 1 6 7 −1 4
4  Frootania 3 1 0 2 4 5 −1 3
Source: FANA
(A) Advance to a further round.

Group H[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Prunia (A) 3 2 1 0 12 5 +7 7
2  Ermy (A) 3 2 0 1 4 6 −2 6
3  Pacifica 3 1 0 2 5 7 −2 3
4  Demacia 3 0 1 2 4 7 −3 1
Source: FANA
(A) Advance to a further round.

Knockout stage[edit]

The knockout stage consisted of four stages: the Round of 16, the quarter-finals, the semi-finals and the final stages. 16 countries were part of the knockout stage: the winners and runner-ups of the 8 groups.

In the knockout stages, if a match was level at the end of normal playing time, extra time was played (two periods of 15 minutes each) and followed, if necessary, by a penalty shoot-out to determine the winners. Below is the bracket for the knockout round of the tournament, teams in bold denote match winners.

Bracket[edit]

 
 
              
 
19 July – Ajitomolo Sutajiamu, Ossumaka
 
 
 Lakadamia1
 
23 July – Victoriya Arena, Maxinia
 
 Aquia0
 
 Lakadamia1
 
19 July – Stade des Royaumes, Milnev
 
 Angostura2
 
 Trivania0
 
29 July – Central Stadium, Sébastis
 
 Angostura4
 
 Angostura0
 
21 July – Southern Territory Arena, Solmèn
 
 Lidonia1
 
 Decoria4
 
23 July – Stade des Royaumes, Milnev
 
 Marsia3
 
 Decoria0
 
21 July – Parc des Rois, Pavlodia
 
 Lidonia1
 
 Lidonia2
 
2 August – Olympica Stadéo, Misneyne
 
 Ermy0
 
 Lidonia0
 
20 July – Olympica Stadéo, Misneyne
 
 US Eldance1
 
 Beklium1
 
24 July – Ajitomolo Sutajiamu, Ossumaka
 
 Alkyria4
 
 Alkyria0
 
20 July – Victoriya Arena, Maxinia
 
 Fordia3
 
 Fordia3
 
29 July – Olympica Stadéo, Misneyne
 
 Dýria2
 
 Fordia1(3)
 
22 July – Central Stadium, Sébastis
 
 US Eldance1(5) Third place
 
 Flírskmasto1
 
24 July – Southern territory Arena, Solmèn2 August – Central Stadium, Sébastis
 
 US Eldance3
 
 US Eldance1 Angostura1
 
22 July – Misneyne Olympica Stadéo, Misneyne
 
 Scandavia0  Fordia0
 
 Prunia0
 
 
 Scandavia1
 

Tournament team rankings[edit]

Note: As per statistical convention in football, matches decided in extra time are counted as wins and losses, while matches decided by penalty shoot-outs are counted as draws.

Pos. Team G Pld W D L Pts GF GA GD
1  US Eldance E 7 4 2 1 11 10 6 +4
2  Lidonia G 7 5 0 2 15 8 4 +4
3  Angostura D 7 5 0 2 15 16 9 +7
4  Fordia D 7 4 1 2 13 18 11 +7
Eliminated in the quarter-finals
5  Decoria E 5 4 0 1 12 12 8 +3
7  Lakadamia A 5 3 1 1 10 3 7 −4
6  Alkyria A 6[1] 3 1 2 7 13 12 +1
8  Scandavia G 5 2 1 2 7 6 5 +1
Eliminated in the round of 16
9  Prunia B 4 2 1 1 7 12 6 +6
10  Beklium B 4 2 1 1 7 7 6 +1
11  Trivania C 4 2 1 1 7 8 8 0
12  Aquia B 4 2 0 2 6 8 4 +4
13  Ermy H 4 2 0 2 6 4 8 −4
14  Flírskmasto F 4 1 2 1 5 7 7 0
15  Marsia F 4 1 1 2 4 11 9 +2
16  Dýria G 4 1 1 1 4 9 8 −1
Eliminated in the group stage
17  Evergreen D 3 2 0 1 6 8 8 0
18  Jarea F 3 1 1 1 4 11 12 −1
19  Vradiazi A 4[1] 1 1 2 4 8 9 −1
20  Ruyjin Republic G 3 1 1 1 4 6 7 −1
21  Orangina B 3 1 1 1 4 2 5 −3
22  Pashlanahuy A 3 1 0 2 3 9 10 −1
23  Frootania G 3 1 0 2 3 4 5 −1
24  Sirenforest C 3 1 0 2 3 5 7 −2
 Pacifica H 3 1 0 2 3 5 7 −2
26  Cercasia C 3 1 0 2 3 4 6 −2
27  Glacea E 3 0 2 1 2 5 6 −1
28  Harish Islands F 3 0 2 1 2 6 10 −4
29  Demacia H 3 0 1 2 1 4 7 −3
30  De Vremdspongeln E 3 0 1 2 1 1 4 −4
31  Katsyria C 3 0 0 3 0 4 9 −5
32  Lanovina D 3 0 0 3 0 5 11 −6

Notes[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 Alkyria and Vradiazi played an addition game as a tie-breaker in order to determine who would advance to the Round of 16. Alkyria won 2−1 against Vradiazi, therefore advancing.

External links[edit]