2021 FANA Women's World Cup

From Fantasipedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2021 FANA Women's World Cup
Loutreniye WWC 2021.png
Tournament details
Host countryLoutreniye
Dates16 July 2021 -
9 August 2021
Teams32 (from 7 confederations)
Venue(s)10 (in 10 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Jarea (1st title)
Runners-up Dýria
Third place Lakadamia
Fourth place Kazkya
Tournament statistics
Matches played64
Goals scored166 (2.59 per match)
← -
2022

The 2021 FANA Women's World Cup will be the first FANA Women's World Cup, the annual international women's football championship contested by the national football teams of the member associations of FANA.

Host selection[edit]

The bidding for the 2021 FANA World Cup started in March 2021 with the national associations having until 18 April 2021 to register their interest in hosting the event. A total of 3 biddings were submitted to FANA for the hosting of the event. The 3 bids came from Jarea, Ulikana and Loutreniye.

The members of FANA started voting on the hosts of the event on 23 June 2021. The results were unveiled on 30 June 2021, with the Loutreni bid securing the hosting rights for the event, while the Ulikanian bid came in second. Loutreniye therefore became the first country to host the FANA Women's World Cup.

The voting results were:

2021 FANA bidding
Bidders Result
Votes %
Loutreniye 13 52.00%
Ulikana 9 36.00%
Jarea 3 12.00%

Qualification[edit]

The allocation of slots for each confederation was discussed by the FANA Executive Committee in September 2020 after the FANA Congress. The committee decided that the allocation used in 2020 would be slightly modified for this year's tournament. The slot allocation was the following:

  • UWFA (South and Central Wulfor): 7 (later decreased to 4)
  • FCS (South and Central Sakoda): 5 (later increased to 6)
  • NFC (North Sakoda and Wulfor): 5 (later increased to 7)
  • KFASS (North Serica): 4 (later increased to 5)
  • COSSAF (South Serica): 4
  • CLF (Latinica): 4
  • LTFC (Lakadasia and Tritonia): 3 (later decreased to 2)

Teams[edit]

Unlike the men's world cup, no qualifications were hosted for the Women's World Cup, and instead, the FANA sent invitations to all of their 114 members for seeing interest for the World Cup, a total of 31 countries were therefore invited to participate into the World Cup.

Draw[edit]

The draw took place on 2 July 2021, in Mùcelidiyé, Loutreniye. All 32 participating teams were drawn into the 8 groups for the group stage based on the 4 pots that they were divided into. The host country Loutreniye were allocated in Group A. The FANA Women's Ranking of June 2021 was used to allocate every qualifiers into their respective pot.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

 Loutreniye (4) (host)
 US Eldance (1)
 Lakadamia (3)
 Fordia (5)
 Prunia (8)
 Jarea (10)
 Wedse (11)
 Lanovina (13)

 Ninelie (14)
 Dýria (16)
 Namimori (17)
 Moly-Boronia (19)
 Zylofonija (21)
 Pohunskia (22)
 Llort (23)
 Flírskmasto (24)

 Niolskiaj (26)
 Qasentria (27)
 Kazkya (28)
 Lidonia (29)
 Kuwiang (32)
 Glaiola (35)
 Sincuerello (38)
 Ruyjin Republic (39)

 Ulikana (40)
 Ka'a and Kehbe (43)
 Sirenforest (46)
 Sylvan (51)
 Hansaaria (67)
 Fyor (72)
 Khamatin (73)
 Gasandae (77)

Allocation of every participants for the Group Stage
Group A Group B Group C Group D
 Loutreniye  Sincuerello  Ulikana  Ninelie
 Glaiola  Lanovina  Llort  Kazkya
 Namimori  Pohunskia  Niolskiaj  US Eldance
 Sylvan  Gasandae  Jarea  Fyor
Group E Group F Group G Group H
 Dýria  Sirenforest  Zylofonija  Ka'a and Kehbe
 Khamatin  Lakadamia  Kuwiang  Prunia
 Wedse  Flírskmasto  Hansaaria  Ruyjin Republic
 Qasentria  Lidonia  Fordia  Moly-Boronia

Venues[edit]

The event will be hosted in 10 venues across 10 different cities of Loutreniye.

Group stage[edit]

All times listed are local, TBA.

Tiebreakers[edit]

The ranking of teams in the group stage was determined as follows:

  1. Points obtained in all group matches;
  2. Goal difference in all group matches;
  3. Number of goals scored in all group matches;
  4. Points obtained in the matches played between the teams in question;
  5. Goal difference in the matches played between the teams in question;
  6. Number of goals scored in the matches played between the teams in question;
  7. Fair play points in all group matches (only one deduction could be applied to a player in a single match):
    • Yellow card: –1 points;
    • Indirect red card (second yellow card): –3 points;
    • Direct red card: –4 points;
    • Yellow card and direct red card: –5 points;
  8. Drawing of lots.

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Loutreniye (H) 3 3 0 0 7 2 +5 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Namimori 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 3
3  Sylvan 3 1 0 2 5 7 −2 3
4  Glaiola 3 1 0 2 3 5 −2 3
Source: FANA
(H) Host.
Loutreniye 2–0 Glaiola
Ecàdiyo Lipiyàca, Mùcelidiyé
Namimori 1–2 Sylvan
Arena Incabùrùya, Kamenyecok

Loutreniye 2–0 Namimori
Varroecàdiyo, Suciyebat
Glaiola 3–1 Sylvan
Ecàdiyo Saludiyema, Potçapeserra

Loutreniye 3–2 Sylvan
Arena Horattecok, Iggharaçt
Glaiola 0–2 Namimori
Ecàdiyo Fatalikarre, Llhùdriga

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Pohunskia 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Lanovina 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
3  Sincuerello 3 1 0 2 4 5 −1 3
4  Gasandae 3 0 0 3 1 6 −5 0
Source: FANA
Sincuerello 0–2 Lanovina
Ecàdiyo Égghurra, Rùallide
Pohunskia 1–0 Gasandae
Arena Horattecok, Iggharaçt

Sincuerello 0–2 Pohunskia
Sàtna Mamés, Gacéyiç
Lanovina 1–0 Gasandae
Bera Arena, Daricaespinniyet

Sincuerello 4–1 Gasandae
Ecàdiyo Yacera, Gallakùré
Lanovina 2–2 Pohunskia
Ecàdiyo Lipiyàca, Mùcélidiye

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Llort 3 2 1 0 5 3 +2 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Jarea 3 2 0 1 3 1 +2 6
3  Niolskiaj 3 1 0 2 4 5 −1 3
4  Ulikana 3 0 1 2 1 4 −3 1
Source: FANA
Ulikana 1–1 Llort
Bera Arena, Daricaespinniyet
Niolskiaj 0–2 Jarea
Arena Incabùrùya, Kamenyecok

Ulikana 0-2 Niolskiaj
Arena Incabùrùya, Kamenyecok
Llort 1-0 Jarea
Arena Horattecok, Iggharaçt

Ulikana 0–1 Jarea
Varroecàdiyo, Suciyebat
Llort 3–2 Niolskiaj
Sàtna Mamés, Gacéyiç

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Ninelie 3 2 0 1 8 3 +5 6 Advance to knockout stage
2  Kazkya 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
3  United States of Eldance 3 2 0 1 3 1 +2 6
4  Fyor 3 0 0 3 0 9 −9 0
Source: FANA
Ninelie 3–2 Kazkya
Ecàdiyo Saludiyema, Potçapeserra
United States of Eldance 2–0 Fyor
Ecàdiyo Fatalikarre, Llhùdriga

Ninelie 0–1 United States of Eldance
Ecàdiyo Lipiyàca, Mùcélidiye
Kazkya 2–0 Fyor
Ecàdiyo Égghurra, Rùallide

Ninelie 5–0 Fyor
Arena Incabùrùya, Kamenyecok
Kazkya 1–0 United States of Eldance
Bera Arena, Daricaespinniyet

Group E[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Dýria 3 1 2 0 3 1 +2 5 Advance to knockout stage
2  Qasentria 3 1 2 0 3 2 +1 5
3  Wedse 3 1 1 1 4 2 +2 4
4  Khamatin 3 0 1 2 3 8 −5 1
Source: FANA
Dýria 1–1 Khamatin
Varroecàdiyo, Suciyebat
Wedse 0–0 Qasentria
Sàtna Mamés, Gacéyiç

Dýria 2-0 Wedse
Ecàdiyo Fatalikarre, Llùdriga
Khamatin 2-3 Qasentria
Ecàdiyo Yacera, Gallakùré

Dýria 0–0 Qasentria
Ecàidyo Saludiyema, Potçapeserra
Khamatin 0–4 Wedse
Ecàdiyo Égghurra, Rùallide

Group F[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Lakadamia 3 3 0 0 8 2 +6 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Lidonia 3 2 0 1 5 5 0 6
3  Flírskmasto 3 1 0 2 2 3 −1 3
4  Sirenforest 3 0 0 3 1 6 −5 0
Source: FANA
Sirenforest 1–3 Lakadamia
Ecàdiyo Lipiyàca, Mùcelidiyé
Flírskmasto 1–2 Lidonia
Arena Incabùrùya, Kamenyecok

Sirenforest 0-1 Flírskmasto
Varroecàdiyo, Suciyebat
Lakadamia 4-1 Lidonia
Ecàdiyo Saludiyema, Potçapeserra

Sirenforest 0–2 Lidonia
Arena Horattecok, Iggharaçt
Lakadamia 1–0 Flírskmasto
Ecàdiyo Fatalikarre, Llhùdriga

Group G[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Fordia 3 3 0 0 8 1 +7 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Zylofonija 3 1 1 1 6 2 +4 4
3  Kuwiang 3 0 2 1 2 4 −2 2
4  Hansaaria 3 0 1 2 0 9 −9 1
Source: FANA
Zylofonija 1–1 Kuwiang
Ecàdiyo Égghurra, Rùallide
Hansaaria 0–4 Fordia
Arena Horattecok, Iggharaçt

Zylofonija 5-0 Hansaaria
Sàtna Mamés, Gacéyiç
Kuwiang 1-3 Fordia
Bera Arena, Daricaespinniyet

Zylofonija 0–1 Fordia
Ecàdiyo Lipiyàca, Mùcélidiye
Kuwiang 0–0 Hansaaria
Ecàdiyo Yacera, Gallakùré

Group H[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Prunia 3 3 0 0 6 1 +5 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Moly-Boronia 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
3  Ka'a and Kehbe 3 1 0 2 3 6 −3 3
4  Ruyjin Republic 3 0 1 2 1 4 −3 1
Source: FANA
Ka'a and Kehbe 0–3 Prunia
Bera Arena, Daricaespinniyet
Ruyjin Republic 1–1 Moly-Boronia
Ecàdiyo Yacera, Gallakùré

Ka'a and Kehbe 2-0 Ruyjin Republic
Arena Incabùrùya, Kamenyecok
Prunia 2-1 Moly-Boronia
Arena Horattecok, Iggharaçt

Ka'a and Kehbe 1–3 Moly-Boronia
Varroecàdiyo, Suciyebat
Prunia 1–0 Ruyjin Republic
Sàtna Mamés, Gacéyiç

Knockout stage[edit]

The knockout stage consisted of four stages: the Round of 16, the quarter-finals, the semi-finals and the final stages. 16 countries were part of the knockout stage: the winners and runner-ups of the 8 groups.

In the knockout stages, if a match was level at the end of normal playing time, extra time was played (two periods of 15 minutes each) and followed, if necessary, by a penalty shoot-out to determine the winners. Below is the bracket for the knockout round of the tournament, teams in bold denote match winners.

Bracket[edit]

 
 
              
 
1 August – Iggharaçt
 
 
 Loutreniye1
 
5 August – Kamenyecok
 
 Lanovina0
 
 Loutreniye1 (4)
 
1 August – Gacéyiç
 
 Kazkya1 (5)
 
 Llort3 (0)
 
7 August – Suciyebat
 
 Kazkya3 (2)
 
 Kazkya1
 
3 August – Daricaespinniyet
 
 Dýria3
 
 Dýria1
 
6 August – Gacéyiç
 
 Lidonia0
 
 Dýria4
 
3 August – Gallakùré
 
 Moly-Boronia2
 
 Fordia0
 
9 August – Mùcelidiyé
 
 Moly-Boronia4
 
 Dýria1
 
2 August – Kamenyecok
 
 Jarea2
 
 Pohunskia0
 
5 August – Gallakùré
 
 Namimori1
 
 Namimori1
 
2 August – Mùcelidiyé
 
 Jarea3
 
 Ninelie1(2)
 
7 August – Iggharaçt
 
 Jarea1 (4)
 
 Jarea2
 
4 August – Suciyebat
 
 Lakadamia1 Third place
 
 Lakadamia3
 
6 August – Daricaespinniyet9 August – Lhùdriga
 
 Qasentria0
 
 Lakadamia1 Kazkya0
 
4 August – Lhùdriga
 
 Prunia0  Lakadamia1
 
 Prunia2
 
 
 Zylofonija0