2022 FANA World Cup qualification (KFASS)
The North Serican section of the 2022 FANA World Cup qualification acted as qualifiers for the 2022 FANA World Cup and the KFASS knockout stage, for national teams that are members of the Konfederatsiya Futbol'nykh Assotsiatsiy Severnoy Serikana (KFASS). A total of 6.5 spots were available for KFASS teams in the final tournament. 8 spots in total were also available for KFASS teams in the regional cup, held in Flírskmasto.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Qualifications: Various Regional Cup: TBA |
Dates | Qualifications: 2 December 2021 - 24 February 2022 2022 KFASS Cup: April 2022 |
Teams | 16 (from 1 confederation) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 78 // 70 (Q) / 8 (RC) |
First Round Edit
Seeding Edit
The seeding was based on the FANA World Rankings of October 2021. The 16 teams were seeded into 5 pots with 3 or 4 countries each.
- Pot 1 contains the teams ranked 1–3.
- Pot 2 contains the teams ranked 4-6.
- Pot 3 contains the teams ranked 7-9.
- Pot 4 contains the teams ranked 10-12.
- Pot 5 contains the teams ranked 13-16.
Each five-team group contained one team from each of the five pots, while the six-team group contained one team from each of the first four pots plus two countries from the fifth pot.
Teams were allocated to seeding pots as follows (October 2021 FANA Rankings shown in second column; the national teams which eventually qualified for the final tournament are presented in bold; the national teams who took part in the play-offs are presented in italic).
|
|
|
|
|
Group A | Group B | Group C | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Neocastria | Marsia | Niolskiaj | |||
Ermy | Sydanmaa | Maronesia | |||
Temilosk | Pohunskia | Pashlanahuy | |||
Loutreniye | Khorizem | De Vremdspongeln | |||
Flírskmasto | Wedse | Equaland | |||
Golden Land |
Summary Edit
Group A | Group B | Group C |
---|---|---|
Flírskmasto Neocastria |
Wedse Pohunskia |
Niolskiaj Pashlanahuy |
Temilosk |
Sydanmaa Khorizem Marsia |
De Vremdspongeln |
Ermy Loutreniye Golden Land |
Maronesia Equaland |
Groups Edit
Group A Edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Flírskmasto | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 3 | +20 | 25 | Advance to 2022 FANA World Cup and Regional Cup. | — | 1–1 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 4–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Neocastria | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 6 | +15 | 23 | 1–3 | — | 0–0 | 3–0 | 6–1 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Temilosk | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 12 | −1 | 14 | Advance to Regional Cup. | 0–4 | 1–2 | — | 3–1 | 3–0 | 0–0 | |
4 | Ermy | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 13 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | 3–3 | 4–0 | ||
5 | Loutreniye | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 25 | −13 | 10 | 0–4 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 0–3 | — | 3–0 | ||
6 | Golden Land | 10 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 24 | −23 | 1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 0–4 | 0–4 | — |
Group B Edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wedse | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 4 | +18 | 21 | Advance to 2022 FANA World Cup and Regional Cup. | — | 2–1 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Pohunskia | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 18 | 1–3 | — | 1–0 | 2–1 | 4–0 | ||
3 | Sydanmaa | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 10 | 0–4 | 0–1 | — | 0–0 | 1–0 | ||
4 | Khorizem | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 7 | 1–0 | 0–4 | 0–1 | — | 0–2 | ||
5 | Marsia | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 17 | −14 | 3 | 1–5 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — |
Group C Edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Niolskiaj | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 3 | +16 | 21 | Advance to 2022 FANA World Cup and Regional Cup. | — | 1–2 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 1–0 | |
2 | Pashlanahuy | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 18 | 0–4 | — | 2–0 | 4–0 | 4–1 | ||
3 | De Vremdspongeln | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 10 | Advance to inter-confederation play-offs and Regional Cup. | 0–2 | 3–2 | — | 2–1 | 3–1 | |
4 | Maronesia | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 18 | −9 | 5 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | 2–2 | ||
5 | Equaland | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 18 | −13 | 4 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–4 | — |
Qualified teams Edit
The following six/seven teams from KFASS qualified for the final tournament.
Team | Qualified as | Qualified on | Previous appearances in FANA World Cup1 |
---|---|---|---|
Pashlanahuy | Group C Top 2 | 3 February 2022 | 3 (2015, 2016, 2017) |
Neocastria | Group A Top 2 | 10 February 2022 | 2 (2020, 2021) |
Pohunskia | Group B Top 2 | 10 February 2022 | 5 (2015, 2016, 2018, 2020, 2021) |
Wedse | Group B Top 2 | 10 February 2022 | 4 (2018, 2019, 2020, 2021) |
Niolskiaj | Group C Top 2 | 10 February 2022 | 4 (2018, 2019, 2020, 2021) |
Flírskmasto | Group A Top 2 | 17 February 2022 | 7 (2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021) |
- 1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.
KFASS Regional Cup Edit
The 2022 KFASS Regional Cup was the second edition of the KFASS Cup, a regional competition between members of the Konfederatsiya Futbol'nykh Assotsiatsiy Severnoy Serikana, the competition was hosted in Pohunskia. The competition served to determine which country would represent KFASS in the upcoming 2022 FANA Confederations Cup, set to be hosted in (TBA).
Qualified Countries Edit
Seeded Teams (1 to 4 in the 2021 KFASS Qualifications Ranking)
|
Unseeded Teams (5 to 8 in the 2021 KFASS Qualifications Ranking)
|
Knock Out Round Edit
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
X April - | ||||||||||
Wedse | 3 | |||||||||
X April - | ||||||||||
Pashlanahuy | 0 | |||||||||
Wedse | 2 | |||||||||
X April - | ||||||||||
Flírskmasto | 0 | |||||||||
Flírskmasto | 1 | |||||||||
X April - | ||||||||||
De Vremdspongeln | 0 | |||||||||
Wedse | 2 (1) | |||||||||
X April - | ||||||||||
Neocastria | 2 (3) | |||||||||
Pohunskia | 2 | |||||||||
X April - | ||||||||||
Temilosk | 0 | |||||||||
Pohunskia | 0 | |||||||||
X April - | ||||||||||
Neocastria | 3 | Third place | ||||||||
Niolskiaj | 0 (2) | |||||||||
X April - | ||||||||||
Neocastria | 0 (3) | |||||||||
Flírskmasto | 2 (3) | |||||||||
Pohunskia | 2 (4) | |||||||||