Fantasia Contest 34: Difference between revisions
Josejtdfan (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
|||
(26 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 2:
| name = Fantasia Contest
| year = 34
| theme = Slug It Out
| size =
| logo = File:FC34 Logo.png
Line 8:
| semi2 =
| final =
| presenters = Bruno Alcantara, Havana Brown & Renaida Braun
| exsupervisor =
| exproducer = Agni
| director = Jan
| winner = {{fc|Torlova}}<br>"AL SHAM"
| vote = Each country awards 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs
| host = {{flagicon|Trivania}} TTV
| venue =
| entries =
| debut = {{fc|Ruria}}<br>{{fc|Vihorlat}}
| return = {{fc|Dorma}}<br>{{fc|Freyhurst}}<br>{{fc|Torlova}}<br>{{fc|Tremenoria}}
| withdraw = {{fc|Drevona}}<br>{{fc|Khamatin}}<br>{{fc|Opalonia}}<br>{{fc|Saint Vittoria}}<br>{{fc|Tsytria}}<br>{{fc|Viraywa}}
| null =
| interval = "Los Ageless" by St. Vincent
<!-- Map Legend Colours -->
| Green = Y
Line 30:
}} {{#vardefine:edition|34}}
The '''Fantasia Contest 34'''
Fifty-four countries participated in the 34th edition, with [[Ruria in the Fantasia Contest|Ruria]] and [[Vihorlat in the Fantasia Contest|Vihorlat]] debuting; [[Dorma in the Fantasia Contest|Dorma]], [[Freyhurst in the Fantasia Contest|Freyhurst]], [[Torlova in the Fantasia Contest|Torlova]] and [[Tremenoria in the Fantasia Contest|Tremenoria]] returning, while [[Drevona in the Fantasia Contest|Drevona]], [[Khamatin in the Fantasia Contest|Khamatin]], [[Opalonia in the Fantasia Contest|Opalonia]], [[Saint Vittoria in the Fantasia Contest|Saint Vittoria]], [[Tsytria in the Fantasia Contest|Tsytria]] and [[Viraywa in the Fantasia Contest|Viraywa]] withdrew for various reasons.
The winner of the 34th edition, with 204 Points is [[Torlova in the Fantasia Contest|Torlova]], which was represented by [[Elyanna]] and her song "AL SHAM", this being the third victory from the nation, and it made Torlova, at the moment of the contest, the country with the highest amount of victories. Torlova was followed by [[The White Havens in the Fantasia Contest|The White Havens]], who placed second, with 183 Points, and by [[Ximbala in the Fantasia Contest|Ximbala]] who got 3rd, their first top 3 placement since the [[Fantasia Contest 21|21st edition]] when they won. The top 5 was completed by [[Breavania in the Fantasia Contest|Breavania]] and [[Jarea in the Fantasia Contest|Jarea]], and the top 10 was filled by [[Sincuerello in the Fantasia Contest|Sincuerello]], [[Dýria in the Fantasia Contest|Dýria]], [[Alchten in the Fantasia Contest|Alchten]], [[Vikyirie in the Fantasia Contest|Vikyirie]] and [[Niolskiaj in the Fantasia Contest|Niolskiaj]]. Other than the winning country who tied their best placement; The White Havens, Breavania, Freyhurst and Zakaslovia have reached their best placement in the contest to date.
As for the "Big 6 members", the highest placement is the host country [[Trivania in the Fantasia Contest|Trivania]], which reached the 23rd place in the Final. There was3 automatic qualifiers in the bottom 5 being [[Ulikana in the Fantasia Contest|Ulikana]] placing 27th,[[Werdiana in the Fantasia Contest|Werdiana]] placing 29th and [[Ka'a and Kehbe in the Fantasia Contest|Ka'a and Kehbe]] placing last, for the rest [[Tsikinia in the Fantasia Contest|Tsikinía]] placed 24th.
This edition saw the first qualification of [[Sylvan in the Fantasia Contest|Sylvan]], since their debut in the [[Fantasia Contest 17|17th edition]] which makes the longest wait for a qualification at the time of this edition as Sylvan had to wait for 13 editions to qualify for the final.
This edition saw an incredible number of returness to the final, [[The White Havens in the Fantasia Contest|The White Havens]] last qualified in the 6th edition (9 editions without qualifying); [[Vikyirie in the Fantasia Contest|Vikyirie]] last qualified in the 23rd edition (6 editions without qualifying); [[Breavania in the Fantasia Contest|Breavania]], [[Sincuerello in the Fantasia Contest|Sincuerello]] and [[Sovarasma in the Fantasia Contest|Sovarasma]] last qualified in the 30th edition (3 editions without qualifying); [[Freyhurst in the Fantasia Contest|Freyhurst]] last qualified in the 25th edition (3 editions without qualifying) and [[Alchten in the Fantasia Contest|Alchten]] last qualified in the 31st edition (2 editions without qualifying).
Meanwhile, [[Zylofonija in the Fantasia Contest|Zylofonija]], [[Danskanksova in the Fantasia Contest|Danskanksova]] and [[Namimori in the Fantasia Contest|Namimori]] broke an important qualification streak of 6 editions, 7 editions and 5 editions respectively.
== Returning artists ==
Line 42 ⟶ 54:
* {{flagicon|Vikyirie}} Die Arkitekt represented {{fc|Ninelie}} in the twenty-fifth and the twenty-ninth editions.
* {{flagicon|Cinestra}} Rakky Ripper represented {{fc|Vradiazi}} in the twenty-sixth edition.
* {{flagicon|The White Havens}} Biig Piig represented {{fc|Loutreniye}} in the twenty-third edition.
* {{flagicon|Demacia}} Sofi Tukker represented {{fc|Fordia}} in the seventh edition and thirteenth edition.
* Mon Laferte represented {{fc|Ximbala}} in the eighteenth edition and twenty-ninth edition.
* {{flagicon|Ydiwealth}} Tanxugueiras represented {{fc|Aquia}} in the twenty-fifth edition.
* {{flagicon|Freyhurst}} Maggie Lindemann represented {{fc|Decoria}} in the twenty-fifth edition.
== Participating countries ==
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Achróa|artist=[[Glasser]]|song=Clipt|semi=12|semi_points=60|final=|final_points=}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Alchten|artist=[[pehmoaino]]|song=Hulda|semi=1|semi_points=130|final=8|final_points=135}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Alkyria|artist=[[Model/Actriz]]|song=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Aquia|artist=[[Marshmello]] & [[Luísa Sonza]]|song=Sou Musa do Verão|semi=6|semi_points=83|final=14|final_points=106}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Breavania|artist=[[BESS]]|song=Riivattu|semi=7|semi_points=79|final=4|final_points=154}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Cinestra|artist=[[Rakky Ripper]], [[Rizha]] and [[detunedfreq]]|song=RUIDO|semi=13|semi_points=47|final=|final_points=}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Danskanksova|artist=[[
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Demacia|artist=[[The Knocks]] & [[Sofi Tukker]]|song=One On One|semi=11|semi_points=67|final=|final_points=}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Dorma|artist=[[Crystal Kay]]|song=Candy|semi=13|semi_points=40|final=|final_points=}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Dýria|artist=[[CMAT]]|song=Stay For Something|semi=4|semi_points=90|final=7|final_points=137}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Fordia|artist=[[
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Freyhurst|artist=[[Maggie Lindemann]]|song=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Fyor|artist=[[Sirens of Lesbos]]|song=Run Run Run|semi=16|semi_points=24|final=|final_points=}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glacea|artist=[[
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glaiola|artist=[[
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Jarea|artist=[[The Last Dinner Party]]|song=Nothing
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Jondelsia|artist=[[
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Juliana|artist=[[
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ka'a and Kehbe|artist=[[EFÉ]]|song=Truth☆Truth|semi=|semi_points=|final=30|final_points=35}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Katsyria|artist=[[NINEONE]]|song=Battery|semi=7|semi_points=72|final=26|final_points=64}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kazkya|artist=[[Juana Rozas]]|song=POSE!|semi=2|semi_points=117|final=22|final_points=76}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kingdovania|artist=[[Kiki Rockwell]]|song=Burn Your Village|semi=|semi_points=|final=25|final_points=65}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kuwiang|artist=[[Valen Hsu]]|song=Freyja|semi=4|semi_points=94|final=20|final_points=82}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lakadamia|artist=[[Talisco]]|song=Reign|semi=12|semi_points=47|final=|final_points=}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lanovina|artist=[[PVA ]]|song=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Moly-Boronia|artist=[[Nuit Incolore]]|song=Sors de ma tête|semi=15|semi_points=41|final=|final_points=}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Namimori|artist=[[Enno Cheng]]|song=Lán|semi=9|semi_points=71|final=|final_points=}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Niolskiaj|artist=[[Talia Mar]]|song=Bored|semi=1|semi_points=101|final=10|final_points=132}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Novalia|artist=[[Lava La Rue]]|song=Renegade|semi=13|semi_points=58|final=|final_points=}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Pohunskia|artist=[[Dorian Electra]]|song=Idolize|semi=8|semi_points=68|final=21|final_points=80}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Qasentria|artist=[[ChihSiou]]|song=Méiyǒu wǒ dì nàgè yǔjhòu|semi=8|semi_points=72|final=18|final_points=97}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ruria|artist=[[Greta Svabo Bech]]|song=Shut Up & Sing|semi=15|semi_points=34|final=|final_points=}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ruyjin Republic|artist=[[Björk]] ft. [[Rosalía]]|song=Oral |semi=11|semi_points=52|final=|final_points=}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Shkeera|artist=[[Alex Anwandter]]|song=Qué piensas hacer sin mi amor?|semi=6|semi_points=72|final=16|final_points=103}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sincuerello|artist=[[Snow Strippers]]|song=In My Head|semi=6|semi_points=81|final=6|final_points=149}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sirenforest|artist=[[VRSTY]]|song=Glad You Came|semi=16|semi_points=17|final=|final_points=}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sovarasma|artist=[[
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Suuher|artist=[[Leah Kate]]|song=Super
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sylvan|artist=[[Vesna]]|song=Płakały|semi=2|semi_points=99|final=17|final_points=100}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=The White Havens|artist=[[Biig Piig]]|song=Watch
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Torlova|artist=[[Elyanna]]|song=AL SHAM|semi=1|semi_points=146|final=1|final_points=204}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Tremenoria|artist=[[Yoly Saa]]|song=De seis a seis|semi=16|semi_points=5|final=|final_points=}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Trivania|artist=[[Angélica Garcia]]|song=El Que|semi=|semi_points=|final=23|final_points=74}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Tsikinia|artist=[[Karla Grunewaldt]]|song=Deseo Oculto|semi=|semi_points=|final=24|final_points=71}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ulikana|artist=[[Letón Pé]]|song=Rojo Rubí (Rompiendo La Cadera)|semi=|semi_points=|final=27|final_points=58}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=United States of Eldance|artist=[[C. Tangana]]|song=Demasiadas
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Vihorlat|artist=[[VOJTIK]]|song=KRV|semi=14|semi_points=47|final=|final_points=}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Vikyirie|artist=[[Die Arkitekt]]|song=Aenaa|semi=3|semi_points=91|final=9|final_points=132}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Werdiana|artist=[[Nu Genea]]|song=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ximbala|artist=[[Mon Laferte]]|song=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ydiwealth|artist=[[
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Yeukiwan|artist=[[Mỹ Anh]]|song=Chẳng Thể Né Tránh|semi=14|semi_points=37|final=|final_points=}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Zakaslovia|artist=[[
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Zylofonija|artist=[[
=== Semi-
{{fc|Trivania}} and {{fc|Tsikinia}} also voted in this semi-final.
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%"
! width="8%"|Draw
Line 107 ⟶ 125:
! width="8%"|Place
! width="8%"|Points
{{semi result|draw=01|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=02|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=03|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=04|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=05|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=06|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=07|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=08|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=09|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=10|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=11|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=12|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=13|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=14|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=15|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=16|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Jarea}}
|}
=== Semi-final 2 ===
{{fc|Kingdovania}} and {{fc|Ulikana}} also voted in this semi-final.
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%"
! width="8%"|Draw
! width="25%"|Country
! width="25%"|Artist
! width="25%"|Song
! width="8%"|Place
! width="8%"|Points
{{semi result|draw=01|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=02|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=03|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=04|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=05|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=06|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=07|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=08|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=09|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=10|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=11|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=12|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=13|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=14|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=15|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{semi result|draw=16|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
|}
=== Semi-final 3 ===
{{fc|Ka'a and Kehbe}} and {{fc|Werdiana}} also voted in this semi-final.
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%"
! width="8%"|Draw
! width="25%"|Country
! width="25%"|Artist
! width="25%"|Song
! width="8%"|Place
! width="8%"|Points
{{semi result|draw=01|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Fordia}}
{{semi result|draw=02|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Qasentria}}
{{semi result|draw=03|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Vihorlat}}
{{semi result|draw=04|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glacea}}
{{semi result|draw=05|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sirenforest}}
{{semi result|draw=06|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sovarasma}}
{{semi result|draw=07|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Zylofonija}}
{{semi result|draw=08|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lanovina}}
{{semi result|draw=09|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Alchten}}
{{semi result|draw=10|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Shkeera}}
{{semi result|draw=11|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sylvan}}
{{semi result|draw=12|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kuwiang}}
{{semi result|draw=13|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Danskanksova}}
{{semi result|draw=14|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lakadamia}}
{{semi result|draw=15|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Moly-Boronia}}
{{semi result|draw=16|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Cinestra}}
|}
Line 164 ⟶ 204:
! width="25%"|Song
! width="8%"|Place
! width="8%"|Points
{{final result|draw=01|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{final result|draw=02|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{final result|draw=03|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{final result|draw=04|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{final result|draw=05|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{final result|draw=06|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{final result|draw=07|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ulikana}}
{{final result|draw=08|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=The White Havens}}
{{final result|draw=09|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sovarasma}}
{{final result|draw=10|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Vikyirie}}
{{final result|draw=11|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Tsikinia}}
{{final result|draw=12|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Niolskiaj}}
{{final result|draw=13|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Pohunskia}}
{{final result|draw=14|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Breavania}}
{{final result|draw=15|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Shkeera}}
{{final result|draw=16|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ka'a and Kehbe}}
{{final result|draw=17|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ximbala}}
{{final result|draw=18|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Fordia}}
{{final result|draw=19|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kingdovania}}
{{final result|draw=20|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Dýria}}
{{final result|draw=21|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Katsyria}}
{{final result|draw=22|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glaiola}}
{{final result|draw=23|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Suuher}}
{{final result|draw=24|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Trivania}}
{{final result|draw=25|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Torlova}}
{{final result|draw=26|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sylvan}}
{{final result|draw=27|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kuwiang}}
{{final result|draw=28|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Jarea}}
{{final result|draw=29|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Alchten}}
{{final result|draw=30|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kazkya}}
|}
====12 points====
Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points awarded by each country's vote in the final:
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! N.
! Contestant
! Nation(s) giving 12 points
|-
| style="text-align:center;"|6
| {{fc|Jarea}}
| [[Alkyria]], [[Glaiola]], [[Lanovina]], [[Novalia]], [[Ruyjin Republic]], [[Shkeera]]
|-
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan=2|5
| {{fc|Freyhurst}}
| [[Breavania]], [[Fyor]], [[Jarea]], [[Sirenforest]], Rest of Fantasia
|-
| {{fc|Torlova}}
| [[Danskanksova]], [[Dýria]], [[Katsyria]], [[Niolskiaj]], [[Ulikana]]
|-
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan=2|3
| {{fc|Sincuerello}}
| [[Dorma]], [[Fordia]], [[Sylvan]]
|-
| {{fc|Ximbala}}
| [[Ruria]], [[Torlova]], [[Werdiana]]
|-
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan=10|2
| {{fc|Aquia}}
| [[Juliana]], [[Vikyirie]]
|-
| {{fc|Breavania}}
| [[Kazkya]], [[Pohunskia]]
|-
| {{fc|Dýria}}
| [[Demacia]], [[Ka'a and Kehbe]]
|-
| {{fc|Katsyria}}
| [[Ydiwealth]], [[Yeukiwan]]
|-
| {{fc|Kuwiang}}
| [[Namimori]], [[Qasentria]]
|-
| {{fc|Niolskiaj}}
| [[Tsikinia]], [[United States of Eldance]]
|-
| {{fc|Pohunskia}}
| [[Sincuerello]], [[The White Havens]]
|-
| {{fc|Shkeera}}
| [[Achróa]], [[Vihorlat]]
|-
| {{fc|Suuher}}
| [[Cinestra]], [[Zylofonija]]
|-
| {{fc|Vikyirie}}
| [[Glacea]], [[Trivania]]
|-
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan=13|1
| {{fc|Alchten}}
| [[Lakadamia]]
|-
| {{fc|Fordia}}
| [[Aquia]]
|-
| {{fc|Glaiola}}
| [[Kingdovania]]
|-
| {{fc|Kazkya}}
| [[Jondelsia]]
|-
| {{fc|Kingdovania}}
| [[Zakaslovia]]
|-
| {{fc|Lanovina}}
| [[Suuher]]
|-
| {{fc|Qasentria}}
| [[Kuwiang]]
|-
| {{fc|Sovarasma}}
| [[Alchten]]
|-
| {{fc|Sylvan}}
| [[Moly-Boronia]]
|-
| {{fc|The White Havens}}
| [[Freyhurst]]
|-
| {{fc|Trivania}}
| [[Sovarasma]]
|-
| {{fc|Tsikinia}}
| [[Tremenoria]]
|-
| {{fc|Ulikana}}
| [[Ximbala]]
|}
====Spokespersons====
The spokespersons announced the 12-point score from their respective country in the following order:
{{col begin}}
{{col-3}}
*{{fc|Achróa}} - Naomi Watts
*{{fc|Alchten}} - Clarissa Connelly
*{{fc|Alkyria}} - Manu Gavassi
*{{fc|Aquia}} - Pabllo Vittar
*{{fc|Breavania}} - Alexa Bliss
*{{fc|Cinestra}} - Ayo Edibiri
*{{fc|Danskanksova}} - Googoosh
*{{fc|Demacia}} - Silia Kapsis
*{{fc|Dorma}} - Aria Nepesowa
*{{fc|Dýria}} - Nene Leakes
*{{fc|Fordia}} - Kader Loth
*{{fc|Freyhurst}} - Yeboyah
*{{fc|Fyor}} - Kojaque
*{{fc|Glacea}} - Marina Satti
*{{fc|Glaiola}} - Jorja Smith
*{{fc|Jarea}} - Huh Yun-jin
*{{fc|Jondelsia}} - Ingrid Jasmin
*{{fc|Juliana}} - Vanessa Williams
{{col-3}}
*{{fc|Ka'a and Kehbe}} - idk
*{{fc|Katsyria}} - Dua Lipa
*{{fc|Kazkya}} - Mirage Amuro
*{{fc|Kingdovania}} - Carina Berg
*{{fc|Kuwiang}} - "woman holding omegaverse yaoi in the front row of an official government pic"
*{{fc|Lakadamia}} - Luigi Mario
*{{fc|Lanovina}} - Arlo Parks
*{{fc|Moly-Boronia}} - Candiace Dillard Bassett
*{{fc|Namimori}} - Nam Ye-jun
*{{fc|Niolskiaj}} - Xunami Muse
*{{fc|Novalia}} - Blake Roman
*{{fc|Pohunskia}} - The Unknown
*{{fc|Qasentria}} - Velvet Jones
*{{fc|Ruria}} - idk
*{{fc|Ruyjin Republic}} - The Unkown
*{{fc|Shkeera}} - Monty Mole
*{{fc|Sincuerello}} - Jane Remover
{{col-3}}
*{{fc|Sirenforest}} - Joel Hokka
*{{fc|Sovarasma}} - Terence Lam
*{{fc|Suuher}} - Gayle
*{{fc|Sylvan}} - Rekkles
*{{fc|The White Havens}} - Queen Anne
*{{fc|Torlova}} - Naaz
*{{fc|Tremenoria}} - Lenny Filipova
*{{fc|Trivania}} - Josh Peck
*{{fc|Tsikinia}} - Avril Lavigne
*{{fc|United States of Eldance}} - Declan Rice
*{{fc|Ulikana}} - Tems
*{{fc|Vihorlat}} - Adela Vinczeová
*{{fc|Vikyirie}} - Gunnhild Sundli
*{{fc|Werdiana}} - Deborah Ali-Williams
*{{fc|Ximbala}} - Ana María Polo
*{{fc|Ydiwealth}} - Aitana & Danna Paola
*{{fc|Yeukiwan}} - Ho Ngoc Ha
*{{fc|Zakaslovia}} - Käärijä
*{{fc|Zylofonija}} - Jacqline
{{col end}}
== Other countries ==
Line 178 ⟶ 407:
=== Active FBA members ===
*{{fc|Drevona}}: Their broadcaster failed to confirm their participation for the 33rd edition.
*{{fc|Khamatin}}: Despite announcing their participation in this edition of Fantasia Contest, XNTV has confirmed that Khamatin is withdrawing from the contest effective immediately, and is unlikely to return because of a combination of poor recent results and low public interest in the contest.
*{{fc|Opalonia}}: The broadcaster confirmed their participation in the current edition, however they failed to submit an entry on time.
|
Latest revision as of 20:15, 3 July 2024
Fantasia Contest 34 | |
---|---|
Slug It Out | |
Host | |
Venue | DKLA Stadium, Rush City, Trivania |
Presenter(s) | Bruno Alcantara, Havana Brown & Renaida Braun |
Directed by | Jan |
Executive supervisor | Matt |
Executive producer | Agni |
Host broadcaster | TTV |
Interval act | "Los Ageless" by St. Vincent |
Participants | |
Number of entries | 54 |
Debuting countries | Ruria Vihorlat |
Returning countries | Dorma Freyhurst Torlova Tremenoria |
Withdrawing countries | Drevona Khamatin Opalonia Saint Vittoria Tsytria Viraywa |
Vote | |
Voting system | Each country awards 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs |
Winning song | Torlova "AL SHAM" |
The Fantasia Contest 34 was be the thirty-fourth edition of the Fantasia Contest. It took place in Rush City, Trivania, the winning country of Fantasia Contest 33.
Fifty-four countries participated in the 34th edition, with Ruria and Vihorlat debuting; Dorma, Freyhurst, Torlova and Tremenoria returning, while Drevona, Khamatin, Opalonia, Saint Vittoria, Tsytria and Viraywa withdrew for various reasons.
The winner of the 34th edition, with 204 Points is Torlova, which was represented by Elyanna and her song "AL SHAM", this being the third victory from the nation, and it made Torlova, at the moment of the contest, the country with the highest amount of victories. Torlova was followed by The White Havens, who placed second, with 183 Points, and by Ximbala who got 3rd, their first top 3 placement since the 21st edition when they won. The top 5 was completed by Breavania and Jarea, and the top 10 was filled by Sincuerello, Dýria, Alchten, Vikyirie and Niolskiaj. Other than the winning country who tied their best placement; The White Havens, Breavania, Freyhurst and Zakaslovia have reached their best placement in the contest to date.
As for the "Big 6 members", the highest placement is the host country Trivania, which reached the 23rd place in the Final. There was3 automatic qualifiers in the bottom 5 being Ulikana placing 27th,Werdiana placing 29th and Ka'a and Kehbe placing last, for the rest Tsikinía placed 24th.
This edition saw the first qualification of Sylvan, since their debut in the 17th edition which makes the longest wait for a qualification at the time of this edition as Sylvan had to wait for 13 editions to qualify for the final.
This edition saw an incredible number of returness to the final, The White Havens last qualified in the 6th edition (9 editions without qualifying); Vikyirie last qualified in the 23rd edition (6 editions without qualifying); Breavania, Sincuerello and Sovarasma last qualified in the 30th edition (3 editions without qualifying); Freyhurst last qualified in the 25th edition (3 editions without qualifying) and Alchten last qualified in the 31st edition (2 editions without qualifying).
Meanwhile, Zylofonija, Danskanksova and Namimori broke an important qualification streak of 6 editions, 7 editions and 5 editions respectively.
Returning artists[edit]
- Björk represented Ruyjin Republic in the tenth edition.
- Rosalía represented Aquia in the thirteen edition and nineteenth edition.
- Vesna represented Sylvan in the twentieth and twenty-second edition.
- Dorian Electra represented Pohunskia in the thirty-third edition.
- Marshmello represented Kazkya in the twenty-eighth edition.
- Luísa Sonza represented Kazkya in the thirty-third edition.
- Die Arkitekt represented Ninelie in the twenty-fifth and the twenty-ninth editions.
- Rakky Ripper represented Vradiazi in the twenty-sixth edition.
- Biig Piig represented Loutreniye in the twenty-third edition.
- Sofi Tukker represented Fordia in the seventh edition and thirteenth edition.
- Mon Laferte represented Ximbala in the eighteenth edition and twenty-ninth edition.
- Tanxugueiras represented Aquia in the twenty-fifth edition.
- Maggie Lindemann represented Decoria in the twenty-fifth edition.
Participating countries[edit]
Semi-final 1[edit]
Trivania and Tsikinia also voted in this semi-final.
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Breavania | BESS | "Riivattu" | 7 | 79 |
02 | Ximbala | Mon Laferte | "Tenochtitlán" | 2 | 94 |
03 | Fyor | Sirens of Lesbos | "Run Run Run" | 16 | 24 |
04 | Niolskiaj | Talia Mar | "Bored" | 1 | 101 |
05 | United States of Eldance | C. Tangana | "Demasiadas Mujeres" | 10 | 63 |
06 | Alkyria | Model/Actriz | "Mosquito" | 14 | 35 |
07 | Ruria | Greta Svabo Bech | "Shut Up & Sing" | 15 | 34 |
08 | Achróa | Glasser | "Clipt" | 12 | 60 |
09 | Namimori | Enno Cheng | "Lán" | 9 | 71 |
10 | Novalia | Lava La Rue | "Renegade" | 13 | 58 |
11 | Demacia | The Knocks & Sofi Tukker | "One On One" | 11 | 67 |
12 | Aquia | Marshmello & Luísa Sonza | "Sou Musa do Verão" | 6 | 83 |
13 | Suuher | Leah Kate | "Super Over" | 5 | 86 |
14 | Vikyirie | Die Arkitekt | "Aenaa" | 3 | 91 |
15 | Freyhurst | Maggie Lindemann | "Hostage" | 8 | 76 |
16 | Jarea | The Last Dinner Party | "Nothing Matters" | 4 | 86 |
Semi-final 2[edit]
Kingdovania and Ulikana also voted in this semi-final.
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Kazkya | Juana Rozas | "POSE!" | 2 | 117 |
02 | Torlova | Elyanna | "AL SHAM" | 1 | 146 |
03 | Pohunskia | Dorian Electra | "Idolize" | 8 | 68 |
04 | The White Havens | Biig Piig | "Watch Me" | 3 | 110 |
05 | Ydiwealth | Tanxugueiras | "Aire" | 9 | 68 |
06 | Katsyria | NINEONE | "Battery" | 7 | 72 |
07 | Zakaslovia | Anjimile | "The King" | 12 | 50 |
08 | Juliana | færy | "blýth" | 10 | 53 |
09 | Ruyjin Republic | Björk ft. Rosalía | "Oral" | 11 | 52 |
10 | Dýria | CMAT | "Stay For Something" | 4 | 90 |
11 | Jondelsia | METRIC | "Artificial Nocturne" | 15 | 31 |
12 | Glaiola | Hydn | "Augurio" | 5 | 82 |
13 | Dorma | Crystal Kay | "Candy" | 13 | 40 |
14 | Yeukiwan | Mỹ Anh | "Chẳng Thể Né Tránh" | 14 | 37 |
15 | Tremenoria | Yoly Saa | "De seis a seis" | 16 | 5 |
16 | Sincuerello | Snow Strippers | "In My Head" | 6 | 81 |
Semi-final 3[edit]
Ka'a and Kehbe and Werdiana also voted in this semi-final.
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Fordia | SHOKI | "Schweinegeld" | 7 | 72 |
02 | Qasentria | ChihSiou | "Méiyǒu wǒ dì nàgè yǔjhòu" | 8 | 72 |
03 | Vihorlat | VOJTIK | "KRV" | 14 | 47 |
04 | Glacea | Griff | "Vertigo" | 11 | 54 |
05 | Sirenforest | VRSTY | "Glad You Came" | 16 | 17 |
06 | Sovarasma | Carminho | "O quarto (fado Pagem)" | 5 | 92 |
07 | Zylofonija | Dimension | "DJ Turn It Up" | 9 | 64 |
08 | Lanovina | PVA | "Untethered" | 3 | 97 |
09 | Alchten | pehmoaino | "Hulda" | 1 | 130 |
10 | Shkeera | Alex Anwandter | "Qué piensas hacer sin mi amor?" | 6 | 72 |
11 | Sylvan | Vesna | "Płakały" | 2 | 99 |
12 | Kuwiang | Valen Hsu | "Freyja" | 4 | 94 |
13 | Danskanksova | BLACKSHAPE | "ITIIITIATIIHYLIHYL" | 10 | 57 |
14 | Lakadamia | Talisco | "Reign" | 12 | 47 |
15 | Moly-Boronia | Nuit Incolore | "Sors de ma tête" | 15 | 41 |
16 | Cinestra | Rakky Ripper, Rizha and detunedfreq | "RUIDO" | 13 | 47 |
Final[edit]
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Aquia | "Sou Musa do Verão" | 14 | 106 | |
02 | Sincuerello | "In My Head" | 6 | 149 | |
03 | Qasentria | "Méiyǒu wǒ dì nàgè yǔjhòu" | 18 | 97 | |
04 | Werdiana | "Tienaté" | 29 | 40 | |
05 | Lanovina | "Untethered" | 12 | 114 | |
06 | Freyhurst | "Hostage" | 11 | 131 | |
07 | Ulikana | "Rojo Rubí (Rompiendo La Cadera)" | 27 | 58 | |
08 | The White Havens | "Watch Me" | 2 | 183 | |
09 | Sovarasma | "O quarto (fado Pagem)" | 15 | 104 | |
10 | Vikyirie | "Aenaa" | 9 | 132 | |
11 | Tsikinia | "Deseo Oculto" | 24 | 71 | |
12 | Niolskiaj | "Bored" | 10 | 132 | |
13 | Pohunskia | "Idolize" | 21 | 80 | |
14 | Breavania | "Riivattu" | 4 | 154 | |
15 | Shkeera | "Qué piensas hacer sin mi amor?" | 16 | 103 | |
16 | Ka'a and Kehbe | "Truth☆Truth" | 30 | 35 | |
17 | Ximbala | "Tenochtitlán" | 3 | 159 | |
18 | Fordia | "Schweinegeld" | 28 | 48 | |
19 | Kingdovania | "Burn Your Village" | 25 | 65 | |
20 | Dýria | "Stay For Something" | 7 | 137 | |
21 | Katsyria | "Battery" | 26 | 64 | |
22 | Glaiola | "Augurio" | 19 | 93 | |
23 | Suuher | "Super Over" | 13 | 111 | |
24 | Trivania | "El Que" | 23 | 74 | |
25 | Torlova | "AL SHAM" | 1 | 204 | |
26 | Sylvan | "Płakały" | 17 | 100 | |
27 | Kuwiang | "Freyja" | 20 | 82 | |
28 | Jarea | "Nothing Matters" | 5 | 153 | |
29 | Alchten | "Hulda" | 8 | 135 | |
30 | Kazkya | "POSE!" | 22 | 76 |
12 points[edit]
Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points awarded by each country's vote in the final:
N. | Contestant | Nation(s) giving 12 points |
---|---|---|
6 | Jarea | Alkyria, Glaiola, Lanovina, Novalia, Ruyjin Republic, Shkeera |
5 | Freyhurst | Breavania, Fyor, Jarea, Sirenforest, Rest of Fantasia |
Torlova | Danskanksova, Dýria, Katsyria, Niolskiaj, Ulikana | |
3 | Sincuerello | Dorma, Fordia, Sylvan |
Ximbala | Ruria, Torlova, Werdiana | |
2 | Aquia | Juliana, Vikyirie |
Breavania | Kazkya, Pohunskia | |
Dýria | Demacia, Ka'a and Kehbe | |
Katsyria | Ydiwealth, Yeukiwan | |
Kuwiang | Namimori, Qasentria | |
Niolskiaj | Tsikinia, United States of Eldance | |
Pohunskia | Sincuerello, The White Havens | |
Shkeera | Achróa, Vihorlat | |
Suuher | Cinestra, Zylofonija | |
Vikyirie | Glacea, Trivania | |
1 | Alchten | Lakadamia |
Fordia | Aquia | |
Glaiola | Kingdovania | |
Kazkya | Jondelsia | |
Kingdovania | Zakaslovia | |
Lanovina | Suuher | |
Qasentria | Kuwiang | |
Sovarasma | Alchten | |
Sylvan | Moly-Boronia | |
The White Havens | Freyhurst | |
Trivania | Sovarasma | |
Tsikinia | Tremenoria | |
Ulikana | Ximbala |
Spokespersons[edit]
The spokespersons announced the 12-point score from their respective country in the following order:
|
|
|
Other countries[edit]
To be eligible to participate in the Fantasia Contest, a country is required to be an active member of the Fantasia Broadcasting Association (FBA). The FBA issued an invitation to all active members of the FBA to participate in the contest.
Active FBA members[edit]
- Drevona: Their broadcaster failed to confirm their participation for the 33rd edition.
- Khamatin: Despite announcing their participation in this edition of Fantasia Contest, XNTV has confirmed that Khamatin is withdrawing from the contest effective immediately, and is unlikely to return because of a combination of poor recent results and low public interest in the contest.
- Opalonia: The broadcaster confirmed their participation in the current edition, however they failed to submit an entry on time.
- Saint Vittoria: Despite the announcent of the Vittorian participation in the Fantasia Contest 34, it was announced later on that a Vittorian act will not be heading to Trivania due to scheduling conflicts within the broadcaster.However, the head of delegation has stated that a return for the next edition is very likely depending on if they manage to sign up in time.
- Tsytria: The broadcaster announced an indefinite withdrawal from the Fantasia Contest due to president Karleuša describing the contest as "too faggy".
- Viraywa: Despite confirming their participation in the current edition, their broadcaster stated their withdrawal afterwards with no given explanation.