User:Ujhfjtyj/sandbox
Fantasia Contest 28
Vital Statistics
Who’ll be performing:
Solo Female (23): Alchten, Demacia, Dýria, Evergreen, Flírskmasto, Fordia, Katsyria, Lanovina, Lidonia, Llort, Moly-Boronia, Namimori, Niolskiaj, Qasentria, Ruyjin Republic, Taslana, The White Havens, Torlova, Tsikinia, US Eldance, Vradiazi, Wedse, Zylofonija
Solo Male (3): Ka'a and Kehbe, Khamatin, Lakadamia
Duos (14): Aquia, Ermy, Glaiola, Fyor, Jarea, Juliana, Kazkya, Kingdovania, Scandavia, Sincuerello, Sovarasma, Sylvan, Tsytria, Ulikana
Groups and Collaborations (including initial Namimorish entry) (12): Achróa, Danskanksova, Dorma, Kuwiang, Namimori, Ninelie, Pohunskia, Shkeera, Suuher, Vikyirie, Ximbala, Yeukiwan
Trans and non-binary (2): Frootania, Ydiwealth
How they were chosen:
National finals (10): Alchten, Flírskmasto, Kazkya, Khamatin, Kuwiang, Ninelie, Scandavia, Sovarasma, Ulikana, Zylofonija
Internal selections (41): Achróa, Aquia, Danskanksova, Demacia, Dorma, Dýria, Ermy, Evergreen, Fordia, Frootania, Fyor, Jarea, Juliana, Ka'a and Kehbe, Katsyria, Kingdovania, Lakadamia, Lanovina, Lidonia, Llort, Moly-Boronia, Namimori, Qasentria, Pohunskia, Ruyjin Republic, Shkeera, Sincuerello, Suuher, Sylvan, Taslana, Tsytria, The White Havens, Torlova, Tsikinia, US Eldance, Vikyirie, Vradiazi, Ximbala, Ydiwealth, Yeukiwan, Wedse
Partial National Final (2): Glaiola, Niolskiaj
How many have had previous involvement with Eurovision?
Seven contestants already participated in Fantasia Contest:
Danskanksova
Florence + the Machine represented Danskanksova in 1st and 11th editions, coming 12th and 2nd respectively.
Demacia
Adna represented Demacia in the 8th edition and finished 3rd in the grand final.
Ermy
Jaguar Jonze represented Llort in 20th edition, but failed to qualify and placed 12th.
Lanovina
NIKI represented Llort in 23rd edition, but failed to qualify and placed 12th.
Lidonia
Mothica represented Lidonia in 22nd edition and finished 14th in the grand final.
Pohunskia
Niteworks represented Pohunskia in 14th edition, but failed to qualify and finished last.
Ulikana
Charlotte Adigéry represented Wyvernbourne in 17th edition and finished 13th in the grand final.
Who wasn’t born in the country they’ll be representing? (including initial Namimorish entry)
Demacia
Adna was born to Achróan parents.
Dorma
Three members of Oh My Girl!: YooA, Yubin and Arin are from Jarea.
Dýria
Nolwenn Leroy is half-Lakdamian singer.
Ermy
Jaguar Jonze was born in Namimori to an Amelian mother and Llortish father.
Glaiola
Omar Apollo's mother is Ximbalan. Daniel Caesar is Zylo-Eldancan singer.
Lanovina
NIKI was born and raised in Llort.
Namimori
Initially, of members of IVE, Yujin is from Jarea, Wonyoung is half-Jarean, Gaeul and Leeseo are from Gasandae.
Gin Lee is based in Qasentria and had Kuwianish-Malyiese roots.
Ninelie
NAVA has Torlovan origin.
Tsikinia
Aïsha Devi was born to Llortish immigants.
Ulikana
Charlotte Adigéry is a Wyvish singer. Bolis Pupul was born to a Wyvish father and an Amelian mother.
Yeukiwan
Among Mamadol (M.M.D) members, Sunye is half-Hwae, Jungah is half-Namimorish, Yang Eunji is from Hwaesonna, Byul is Hwae-Namimorish actress.
Zylofonija
Petite Meller was born to a Levallese father and a Lakdamian mother.
Entries
Qasentria
Qasentria revealed the artist first. It is Nekota Netako, Qasentrian singer, songwriter, and keyboardist. She was a vocalist and keyboardist of the Qasentrian group JYOCHO.
On 27th of April, Nekota released her second album, "Strange Boquet". One of seven songs will be performed in either Everish or Jaranese.
List of possible songs:
1. Amanogawa (Everish: The Milky Way)
2. Strange boquet
3. Minimize
4. Nyūdōgumo (Everish: Cumulonimbus)
5. Tsuki ni naru (Everish: To the moon)
6. Incarnation
7. Anata ga shuyaku (Everish: You're the Protaganist)
"Minimize" was selected as Qasentrian entry for 28th edition.
Katsyria
YUQI with song "Bonnie & Clyde" was selected to represent Katsyria. YUQI is Amelian singer. As Hatchie finished 2nd in 27th edition, YUQI automatically qualified for the 28th edition.
Glaiola
Omar Apollo was selected to represent Glaiola. He was born on the 20th May 1997 in Glaiola City to a Ximbalan mother and a Glaiolan father. He attempted to represent Glaiola twice, reaching the superfinal in both apeearances, with songs "So Good" and "Go Away".
Despite the artist was selected internally, national final "A Song For Omar Apollo" (Glaiola Gala 5) is held. The songs are: "Invincible" (feat. Daniel Caesar) and "Tamagotchi". The former won with 13 votes over the latter, which scored only 2 votes.
Sincuerello
Flying Lotus and Kendrick Lamar with song "Never Catch Me" were selected to represent Sincuerello.
Pohunskia
Niteworks with song "Gura mise tha fo Èislein" were selected to represent Pohunskia. They previously represented Pohunskia in 14th edition, but came last with 73 points.
Yeukiwan
Yeukiwan made a debut in 28th edition, along with Dorma, Sovarasma, Tsikinia, Tsytria and Ydiwealth.
On their first appearance, Mamadol (M.M.D) with song "WooAh HIP" were selected to represent Yeukiwan.
Mamadol (M.M.D) is a 6 member comeback project group under CJENM of moms who were stars but had to leave the entertainment industry due to childbirth and childcare.
Members:
Yang Eunji (ex-Baby V.O.X Re.V)
Ruyjin Republic
Baby Queen with song "Colours of Love" was selected to represent Ruyjin Republic.
Kuwiang
After four non-qualifications in a row, Kuwiang organized a national selection. The contestants are: Alisa Xayalith, Athen Cho Swe, Dolla, Hiwwhee, Jerrÿ Jay, Kwang Jiraphan, Sprite Bababi and TaitosmitH.
In the first round, all eight competing acts performed, and 2-3 entries that received the most points from the international juries progressed to the second round.
In the second round (superfinal), the competing act that received the most votes from public televoting won the contest and would represent Kuwiang at the Fantasia Contest.
HIWWHEE with song "Get Me Cum" had won the national selection.
Namimori
Initially, IVE with song "Love Dive" were selected to represent Namimori.
Members:
However, on the 21st of May, it was replaced by Qasentria-based Namimorish singer and songwriter Gin Lee with Kuwianish-Malyiese roots with song "IDK". "IDK" became the first Namimorish entry to be perform in Xiaozhan.
The White Havens
Em Beihold with song "Numb Little Bug" was selected to represent The White Havens.
Zylofonija
Petite Meller a.k.a Syvan Meller with song "Baby Love" was selected to represent Zylofonija. She had won Zylofestival 28, beating out Elaine by 2 points. Tinashe, who represented Zylofonija in 21st edition, came 4th, Alfie Templeman, who represented Zylofonija in 8th edition of Junior Fantasia Contest, came last.
Aquia
Juicy Bae feat. Yesan with song "Malas Lenguas" was selected to represent Aquia.
Fordia
DOECHII with song "Crazy" was selected to represent Fordia.
Khamatin
Khamatin organized a national selection. The contestants are: Bibio, Cristian Leave, Elizabete Gaile, Hania Rani, Ichiko Aoba, James Blake, Thom Yorke, Yadam, Brooke Bentham, Fink, Fionn Regan, Grouper and WHYTE (the former eight contestants participated in the semifinal, the latter 5 contestants automatically qualified for the final).
The national selection was won by YADAM with song "Nada Es Seguro".
Dorma
Oh My Girl with song "Replay" were selected to represent Dorma on their debut.
Members:
YooA (previously represented Jarea in 23rd edition)
Kazkya
National selection consisting of: Tessa Violet, Sabela, Chase Icon, Jessica Winter, Tokischa and Marshmello, Erin Rae, The Knocks and Dragonette and Silvana Estrada (previously represented Kazkya in 18th edition).
Tokischa and Marshmello with song "Estilazo" won the selection. Tokischa attempted to represent Ulikana in 27th edition with Yomel El Meloso with song "Singamo", but failed to qualify for the superfinal by 1 point.
Alchten
Nilüfer Yanya with song "Crush" won the national selection and was selected to represent Alchten. The song already participated in Ulikana Desidé Oinoche 1, where it came as runner-up with 88 points.
Dýria
Nolwenn Leroy with song "Brésil, Finistère" was selected to represent Dýria.
Ulikana
The fourth edition of Ulikana Desidé Oinoche was held. The winners of the contest are Charlotte Adigéry and Bolis Pupul with the song "Blenda". Charlotte Adigéry previously represented Wyvernbourne in 17th edition and came 13th in the grand final.
Sylvan
Koven with song "Everything" was selected to represent Sylvan.
Members:
Katie Geraghty - vocalist
Max Rowat - producer
Lakadamia
Chéri with song "Mira Me" was selected to represent Lakadamia.
Moly-Boronia
Natasha St-Pier with song "Sancta Maria" was selected to represent Moly-Boronia.
Vikyirie
Vikyirie returned to the 28th edition after 4-editions break.
Regard and Years & Years with song "Hallucination" was selected to represent Vikyirie.
Lanovina
NIKI with song "Every Summertime" was selected to represent Lanovina. NIKI previously represented Llort in the 23rd edition, but failed to qualify, finishing 12th.
Ermy
Kate Miller-Heidke feat. Jaguar Jonze with song "You Can't Hurt Me Anymore" were selected to represent Ermy. Jaguar Jonze previously represented Llort in the 20th edition, but failed to qualify, finishing 12th.
Niolskiaj
Addison Rae with song "I Got It Bad" was selected to represent Niolskiaj.
Ninelie
Nava with song "Senti" was selected to represent Ninelie.
Llort
Meesha Shafi with song "Rajkumari" was selected to represent Llort.
Juliana
DUCKWRTH ft. Shaun Ross with song "Power Power" were selected to represent Juliana.
Frootania
Frootania returned to the 28th edition after 7-editions break.
Kerosin95 with song "Trans Agenda Dynastie" was selected to represent Frootania. Kerosin95 became the first Frootanian entrant to be transgender and "Trans Agenda Dynastie" became the first entry to be performed in Scandavian.
Vradiazi
Jaqui Lin with song "Chicles" was selected to represent Vradiazi.
Fyor
Gorgeous with song "Divine" was selected to represent Fyor.
Ydiwealth
Q'IWA with song "INTI" was selected to represent Ydiwealth on their debut.
Achróa
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever with song "Cars in Space" were selected to represent Achróa.
Kingdovania
Faun & Eluveitie with song "Gwydion" were selected to represent Kingdovania.
Sovarasma
Małgorzata Walewska and Jakub Ciupiński with song "Oda" were selected to represent Sovarasma on their debut.
Sovarasma debuted since Boninbourg, despite initially confirming their participation, failed to submit their entry.
Wedse
Samantha Shelley with song "Langdon Hills" was selected to represent Wedse.
Ka'a and Kehbe
Jean Dawson with song "PORN ACTING" was selected to represent Ka'a and Kehbe.
Lidonia
Mothica with song "Sensitive" was selected to represent Lidonia. Mothica represented Lidonia in 22nd edition and finished 14th in the grand final.
Ximbala
Deva and KICKBOMBO with song "TEK" were selected to represent Ximbala.
Evergreen
Namasenda with song "Wanted" was selected to represent Evergreen.
US Eldance
Jessica Winter with song "With You Without You" was selected to represent US Eldance. She attempted to represent both Kazkya and Ninelie, but her attempts were not successful.
Danskanksova
Florence + the Machine with song "My love" were selected to represent Danskanksova. They represented Danskanksova in the 1st and the 11th editions, coming as runner-ups in the 11th edition.
Torlova
Mette with song "Petrified" was selected to represent Torlova. This entry already participated in the second edition of Ulikana Desidé Oinoche, where it came 3rd with 5 votes, losing to joint winners by 1 vote.
Demacia
Adna with song "Black Water" was selected to represent Demacia. Adna already represented Demacia in the 8th edition and came 3rd.
Scandavia
Froukje ft. S10 with song "Zonder Gezicht" were selected to represent Scandavia. They won their national final with 8 votes, beating out Layla with her song "Pose" by 2 votes, who scored 6 votes. "Zonder Gezicht" became the first Scandavian entry to be performed in Beklian.
Tsikinia
Aïsha Devi with song "Light Luxury 光华" was selected to represent Tsikinia on their debut.
Jarea
FEMM with song "Falling For A Lullaby" was selected to represent Jarea.
Taslana
ERA LUX with song "Emerald Tiger" was selected to represent Taslana.
Shkeera
Big Black Delta with song "Vessel" were selected to represent Shkeera.
Flírskmasto
SASAMI with song "Call Me Home" was selected to represent Flírskmasto.
Tsytria
Milica Pavlović fear. Albino with song "Šećeru" were selected to represent Tsytria.
Non-qualifiers results
Artists from different countries
Fantasia Contest 24
Alchten
Dua Saleh is a Alchteni-Sincuerellese singer. Alchten received 12 points in Rest of Fantasia, 8 jury and 4 televote points from Sincuerello.
Corzazjan
Rei Ami is a Corzazi-Hwae singer. Hwaesonna was unable to award points to Corzazjan.
Ermy
Louise Verneuil is a Ermian-Lakadamian singer.
Glacea
Promis3 is a Glacean group. They represented Pashlanahuy in the 19th edition. Pashlanahuy didn't participate since twenty-fourth edition.
Juliana
Balming Tiger feat. Omega Sapien & wnjn are from Julianoise-Hwae singers. Hwaesonna was unable to award points to Juliana.
Katsyria
Palina is a Flirk-based Katsyrian singer. Katsyria received 6 points in Rest of Fantasia from Flírskmasto.
Kuwiang
Will Jay is a Kuwianish-Amelian singer of Scandavian descent. Amelia didn't participate since thirteenth edition, while Scandavia was unable to award any points to Kuwiang.
Moly-Boronia
Sonnet Son is a Boronian-Qasentrian-Jarean singer. She was born to Qasentrian-Jarean parents. Jarea was unable to award any points to Moly-Boronia, but Qasentria awarded 7 points in Rest of Fantasia to Moly-Boronia.
Namimori
April Red are Namimorish-Ystrian group. Yster didn't participate since nineteenth edition.
Neocastria
Tkay Maidza is a Neocastrian-Wyverish singer. She represented Wyvernbourne in 18th edition. Wyvernbourne didn't participate since twenty-second edition.
Sincuerello
U.S. Girls is a Sincuerellese-Ruyjinese singer. Ruyjin Republic awarded 12 points in the jury voting, but no televote points to Sincuerello.
Ulikana
SÔNGE is a Ulikan singer, who was born to Lakadamian parents. Ulikana received 12 points in Rest of Fantasia from Lakadamia.
US Eldance
Among Eldancan entrants, Sofía Reyes is a Eldancan singer of Kazkyan and Ximbalan origin. US Eldance received 12 from Ximbala, but no points from Kazkya in Rest of Fantasia.
Fantasia Contest 27
Alchten
Jazmin Bean is a Alchteni-Dansk singer.
Alkyria
pins.ku is a Alkyrian singer. She was born to Alkyrian mother and Evämaan father.
Glaiola
Jarina De Marco is Glaiolan-born, Aquian-rased and Eldancan-based singer, Dylan Brady is a Wyverish singer.
Kazkya
Donna Missal is a Kazkyan-Corzazi-Torlovan singer.
Llort
Priya Ragu is Llotish-Boronian-Torlovan singer.
Moly-Boronia
Isak Danielson is Boronian-Scandavian-Havenese singer.
Sincuerello
Perfume Genius is a Sincuerellese-Julianoise-Achróan singer.
Ximbala
Taichu is a Ximbalan-Kazkyan singer.
National finals
Lakadamia
Lakadamian Music Festival 01
Draw | Artist | Song | Points | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anggun | "A nos enfants" | 72 | 4 |
2 | Nek | "Se telefonando" | 48 | 6 |
3 | Tich | "Breathe In Breathe Out" | 78 | 2 |
4 | ZAZ | "Si" | 82 | 1 |
5 | Léa Castel | "Larguer les amarres" | 78 | 3 |
6 | Within Temptation | "Covered By Roses" | 62 | 5 |
Lakadamian Music Festival 02
Semifinal 1
Draw | Artist | Song | Points | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ayna feat. KeBlack | "Cete vie m'emporte" | ||
2 | Benji & Fede | "Tutta d'un Fiato" | 6 | |
3 | Tal and Irma | "Streets of Philadelphia" | ||
4 | Paula Rojo | "Miedo a querer" | ||
5 | In This Moment | "Blood" | 8 | |
6 | Shy'm | "La malice" | ||
7 | Nathalia and 1789 | "Je veux le monde" | ||
8 | Eir Aoi | "Lapis lazuri" | 7 |
Lakadamian Music Festival 03
Draw | Artist | Song | Points | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Louane | "Nos Secrets" | 16 | 2 |
2 | X Ambassadors | "Renegades" | 6 | 4 |
3 | Natalia | "Solo tú" | 10 | 3 |
4 | Emma | "Arriverà L'Amore" | 2 | 5 |
5 | Eir Aoi | "Ignite" | 20 | 1 |