FANA World Cup: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|- style="background:#D0E6FF" |
|- style="background:#D0E6FF" |
||
| |
| |
||
|[[ |
|[[2021 FANA World Cup|2021]] |
||
|align=left| [[TBA]] |
|align=left| [[TBA]] |
||
|'''TBD''' |
|'''TBD''' |
Revision as of 20:08, 6 December 2020
Logo used for the tournament since 2020 | |
Founded | 7 October 2015 |
---|---|
Region | International (FANA) |
Number of teams | 32 (tournament phase) |
Current champions | Hansaaria (1st title) |
20210 FANA World Cup |
The FANA World Cup, often simply called the World Cup, is an international association football competition contested by the senior men's national teams of the members of the Football Association of Nations (FANA), the sport's global governing body. The championship has been awarded every year since the inaugural tournament in 2015. The current champion is Aquia, which won its frst title at the 2019 tournament in Wedse.
The current format involves a qualification phase, which takes place over the preceding three years, to determine which teams qualify for the tournament phase. In the tournament phase, 32 teams, including the automatically qualifying host nation(s), compete for the title at venues within the host nation(s) over about a month.
5 countries have hosted the World Cup. Fordia, Atlandia, Lakadamia, Levalle and Wedse have each hosted the tournament once. Astonavia, which includes Decoria, Dýria, Fordia and Lanovina will host the 2020 tournament jointly, making it the first time that more than one country hosts the tournament at the same time, and also making Fordia the first country to host twice.
Results
Edition | Year | Hosts | Champions | Score and Venue | Runners-up | Third place | Score and Venue | Fourth place | No. of Teams |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2015 | Fordia | Prunia | 1–0 Central Krono Arena, Krono |
Jarea | Orangina | 3–1 Hunsder Arena Stügen, Stügen |
Evergreen | 32 |
2 | 2016 | Atlandia | Scandavia | 5–4 (aet) Jaggers Football Island Stadium, Lechamp |
Fordia | Prunia | 5–4 (aet) Great Olivian Stadium, Harbor Olivia (Great) |
USE | 32 |
3 | 2017 | Lakadamia | USE | 1–0 Olympica Stadéo, Misneyne |
Lidonia | Fordia | 1–0 Central Stadium, Sébastis |
Angostura | 32 |
4 | 2018 | Levalle | Niolskiaj | 3–1 Nationalstadionet, Frigg |
Aquia | Fordia | 1–0 Brodrik Park, Brodrik |
Lidonia | 32 |
5 | 2019 | Wedse | Aquia | 2–1 Stadözh Giina, Wedse Capital |
Lidonia | Llort | 3–1 Zaxat Akhena, Wedse Capital |
Wedse | 32 |
6 | 2020 | Astonavia | Hansaaria | 3-3 (a.e.t.) (3–1 p) FAI Stadium, Krono |
Drevona | Freyhurst | 2-1 Norfort Globus, Norfort |
Sincuerello | 48 |
2021 | TBA | TBD | TBD TBD |
TBD | TBD | TBD TBD |
TBD | 48 |
Teams reaching the top four
Team | Titles | Runners-up | Third place | Fourth place | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aquia | 1 (2019) | 1 (2018) | 2 | ||
Prunia | 1 (2015) | 1 (2016) | 2 | ||
USE | 1 (2017) | 1 (2016) | 2 | ||
Hansaaria | 1 (2020) | 1 | |||
Niolskiaj | 1 (2018) | 1 | |||
Scandavia | 1 (2016) | 1 | |||
Lidonia | 2 (2017, 2019) | 1 (2018 | 3 | ||
Fordia | 1 (2016) | 2 (2017, 2018) | 3 | ||
Drevona | 1 (2020) | 1 | |||
Jarea | 1 (2015) | 1 | |||
Freyhurst | 1 (2020) | 1 | |||
Llort | 1 (2019) | 1 | |||
Orangina | 1 (2015) | 1 | |||
Angostura | 1 (2017) | 1 | |||
Evergreen | 1 (2015) | 1 | |||
Sincuerello | 1 (2020) | 1 | |||
Wedse | 1 (2019) | 1 |