2021 FANA World Cup qualification (UWFA): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 6:
| size =
| caption =
| country = '''Qualifications:''' <br> ''Various''
| country2 = '''Regional Cup:''' <br> {{flag|US Eldance}}
| country3 =
| country4 =
| dates = '''Qualifications:'''<br>9 December 2020
| confederations = 1
| num_teams = 26
| venues =
| cities =
| champion = PRU
| count = 1
| second =
| third =
| fourth =
| matches = 126 // <small>110 (Q) / 16 (RC)</small>
| goals =
| attendance =
Line 28:
| young_player =
| fair_play =
| prevseason =
| nextseason = [[2022 FANA World Cup qualification (UWFA)|2022]]
}}
Line 54:
! width=190| Team !! {{Tooltip|Pos|Position on the FANA World Rankings as of October 2020}}
|-
| '''{{fb|PRU}}''' || align=center| 6
|-
| '''{{fb|EVG}}''' || align=center| 13
|-
| '''{{fb|FRE}}''' || align=center| 22
|-
| '''{{fb|SCA}}''' || align=center| 23
|-
| '''{{fb|VAC}}''' || align=center| 26
|}
|
Line 71:
! width=190| Team !! {{Tooltip|Pos|Position on the FANA World Rankings as of October 2020}}
|-
| '''{{fb|USE}}''' || align=center| 30
|-
| ''{{fb|DEM}}'' || align=center| 40
|-
| '''{{fb|OOT}}''' || align=center| 45
|-
| '''{{fb|DOR}}''' || align=center| 47
|-
| {{fb|TRI}} || align=center| 48
Line 132:
| {{fb|MOO}} || align=center | 60
|-
| '''{{fb|FOX}}''' || align=center | 60
|}
|}
===Summary===
{{legend|#ccffcc|The winners of each group, alongside the 4 best runner-ups qualified directly for the [[2021 FANA World Cup]]
{{legend|#BBF3FF|The worst placed runner-up advanced to the inter-confederation playoffs and to the [[2021_FANA_World_Cup_qualification_(UWFA)#UWFA_Regional_Cup|UWFA Regional Cup]]}}
{{legend|#FFE6CC|The 3rd placed teams and the best 4th placed team qualified for the [[2021_FANA_World_Cup_qualification_(UWFA)#UWFA_Regional_Cup|UWFA Regional Cup]]}}
{{legend|#ffcccc|Other teams were eliminated after the first round}}
Line 176 ⟶ 177:
====Group E====
{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – UWFA Group E|show_matches=yes}}
==Qualified teams==
The following nine teams from UWFA qualified for the final tournament.
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
! Team
! Qualified as
! Qualified on
! data-sort-type="number"|Previous appearances in [[FANA World Cup]]<sup>'''[[#1|1]]'''</sup>
|-
| {{fb|Prunia}}
| Group A winner
| 17 February 2021
| 6 ('''[[2015 FANA World Cup|2015]]''', [[2016 FANA World Cup|2016]], [[2017 FANA World Cup|2017]], [[2018 FANA World Cup|2018]], [[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]], [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])
|-
| {{fb|Foxtavia}}
| Group A runner-up
| 24 February 2021
| 0
|-
| {{fb|Vacansa}}
| Group B winner
| 17 March 2021
| 2 ([[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]], [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])
|-
| {{fb|US Eldance}}
| Group B runner-up
| 17 March 2021
| 6 ([[2015 FANA World Cup|2015]], [[2016 FANA World Cup|2016]], '''[[2017 FANA World Cup|2017]]''', [[2018 FANA World Cup|2018]], [[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]], [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])
|-
| {{fb|Evergreen}}
| Group C winner
| 17 February 2021
| 6 ([[2015 FANA World Cup|2015]], [[2016 FANA World Cup|2016]], [[2017 FANA World Cup|2017]], [[2018 FANA World Cup|2018]], [[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]], [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])
|-
| {{fb|Frootania}}
| Group C runner-up
| 17 March 2021
| 3 ([[2016 FANA World Cup|2016]], [[2017 FANA World Cup|2017]], [[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]])
|-
| {{fb|Freyhurst}}
| Group D winner
| 17 February 2021
| 1 ([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])
|-
| {{fb|Scandavia}}
| Group E winner
| 24 February 2021
| 6 ([[2015 FANA World Cup|2015]], '''[[2016 FANA World Cup|2016]]''', [[2017 FANA World Cup|2017]], [[2018 FANA World Cup|2018]], [[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]], [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])
|-
| {{fb|Dorma}}
| Group E runner-up
| 17 March 2021
| 1 ([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])
|-
|}
:<div id="1"><sup>1</sup> '''Bold''' indicates champions for that year. ''Italic'' indicates hosts for that year.</div>
== UWFA Regional Cup ==
The 2021 UWFA Regional Cup is the first edition of the UWFA Cup, a regional competition between members of the [[UWFA|Union of Wulforian Football Associations]], the competition was hosted in [[US Eldance]]. The competition serves to determine which country would represent UWFA in the upcoming 2021 FANA Confederations Cup, set to be hosted in [[Namimori]] & [[Qasentria]].
==== Qualified Countries ====
{{col begin}}
{{col-2}}
'''Seeded Teams''' (1 to 8 in the 2021 UWFA Qualifications Ranking)
* {{flag|Prunia}}
* {{flag|Scandavia}}
* {{flag|Evergreen}}
* {{flag|Freyhurst}}
* {{flag|Vacansa}}
* {{flag|Foxtavia}}
* {{flag|US Eldance}}
* {{flag|Frootania}}
{{col-2}}
'''Unseeded Teams''' (9 to 16 in the 2021 UWFA Qualifications Ranking)
* {{flag|Dorma}}
* {{flag|Demacia}}
* {{flag|Trivania}}
* {{flag|Ydiwealth}}
* {{flag|Lab Rador}}
* {{flag|Tremenoria}}
* {{flag|Ulikana}}
* {{flag|Florea}}
{{col end}}
==== Knock Out Round ====
{{#invoke:RoundN|N16
|style=white-space:nowrap|widescore=yes|bold_winner=high|3rdplace=yes
|RD1=[[#Round of 16|Round of 16]]
|RD2=[[#Quarter-finals|Quarter-finals]]
|RD3=[[#Semi-finals|Semi-finals]]
|RD4=[[#Final|Final]]
<!-- Date-Place|Team 1|Score 1|Team 2|Score 2 -->
<!-- round of 16 -->
|7 May - Mississauga|{{flag|Prunia}}|3|{{flag|Dorma}}|0
|7 May - Wenoah|{{flag|Vacansa}}|0 (1)|{{flag|Lab Rador}}|0 (2)
|7 May - Tecolotito|{{flag|Scandavia}}|0 (3)|{{flag|Demacia}}|0 (2)
|7 May - Breaux Bridge|{{flag|Foxtavia}}|3|{{flag|Tremenoria}}|0
|8 May - Kärnvika|{{flag|Evergreen}}|1 (1)|{{flag|Trivania}}|1 (3)
|8 May - Wenoah|{{flag|US Eldance}}|1 (2)|{{flag|Ulikana}}|1 (3)
|8 May - Mississauga|{{flag|Freyhurst}}|3|{{flag|Ydiwealth}}|0
|8 May - Tecolotito|{{flag|Frootania}}|1 (1)|{{flag|Florea}}|1 (2)
<!-- quarter-finals -->
|10 May - Breaux Bridge|{{flag|Prunia}}|3|{{flag|Lab Rador}}|2
|10 May - Kärnvika|{{flag|Scandavia}}|2|{{flag|Foxtavia}}|0
|11 May - Mississauga|{{flag|Trivania}}|1|{{flag|Ulikana}}|0
|11 May - Tecolotito|{{flag|Freyhurst}}|0 (1)|{{flag|Florea}}|0 (3)
<!-- semi-finals -->
|13 May - Wenoah|{{flag|Prunia}}|3|{{flag|Scandavia}}|2
|13 May - Kärnvika|{{flag|Trivania}}|3|{{flag|Florea}}|1
<!-- final -->
|15 May - Mississauga|{{flag|Prunia}}|3|{{flag|Trivania}}|0
<!-- third place -->
|14 May - Breaux Bridge|{{flag|Scandavia}}|1|{{flag|Florea}}|0
}}
== See also ==
|
Latest revision as of 20:13, 5 June 2022
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Qualifications: Various Regional Cup: US Eldance |
Dates | Qualifications: 9 December 2020 - 17 March 2021 2021 UWFA Cup: 7 May 2021 - 15 May 2021 |
Teams | 26 (from 1 confederation) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Prunia (1st title) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 126 // 110 (Q) / 16 (RC) |
The Wulforian section of the 2021 FANA World Cup qualification acted as qualifiers for the 2021 FANA World Cup and the UWFA knockout stage, for national teams that are members of the Union of Wulforian Football Associations (UWFA). A total of 9.5 spots were available for UWFA teams in the final tournament. One team got the chance to qualify via an inter-confederation play-off. 16 spots in total were available for UWFA teams in the regional cup, to be held in United States of Eldance.
First Round[edit]
Seeding[edit]
The seeding was based on the FANA World Rankings of November 2020. The 26 teams were seeded into 5 pots with 5 countries in the first 4 and 6 countries in the last pot.
- Pot 1 contains the teams ranked 1–5.
- Pot 2 contains the teams ranked 6-10.
- Pot 3 contains the teams ranked 11-15.
- Pot 4 contains the teams ranked 16-20.
- Pot 5 contains the teams ranked 21-26.
Teams were allocated to seeding pots as follows (October 2020 FANA Rankings shown in second column; the national teams which eventually qualified for the final tournament are presented in bold; the national teams who took part in the play-offs are presented in italic).
|
|
|
|
|
Summary[edit]
Groups[edit]
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Prunia | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 2 | +19 | 25 | Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. | — | 3–0 | 4–0 | 4–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | |
2 | Foxtavia | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 21 | 0–2 | — | 3–2 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Trivania | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 14 | Advance to the regional cup. | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | 3–2 | 1–1 | 3–0 | |
4 | Florea | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 15 | −4 | 12 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | 3–1 | ||
5 | Harish Islands | 10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 7 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | 2–2 | ||
6 | Pecunia | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 24 | −13 | 5 | 1–4 | 1–2 | 2–4 | 2–2 | 2–1 | — |
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vacansa | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 19 | Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. | — | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | |
2 | United States of Eldance | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 18 | 1–5 | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Lab Rador | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 11 | Advance to the regional cup. | 1–3 | 0–1 | — | 3–1 | 3–0 | |
4 | Lucreania | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 16 | −10 | 5 | 3–2 | 0–4 | 1–1 | — | 0–0 | ||
5 | Glaray | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 14 | −10 | 4 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 2–0 | — |
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Evergreen | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 1 | +18 | 24 | Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. | — | 3–1 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Frootania | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 15 | 0–2 | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Ydiwealth | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 13 | Advance to the regional cup. | 0–2 | 4–0 | — | 0–0 | 2–1 | |
4 | Moowaus | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 7 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 2–3 | — | 1–0 | ||
5 | Tsytria | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 21 | −18 | 0 | 0–4 | 0–4 | 2–4 | 0–3 | — |
Group D[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Freyhurst | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 3 | +20 | 22 | Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | |
2 | Demacia | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 13 | Advance to inter-confederation play-offs and regional cup. | 1–1 | — | 0–0 | 4–0 | 1–1 | |
3 | Tremenoria | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 10 | −1 | 11 | Advance to the regional cup. | 0–4 | 1–2 | — | 2–0 | 3–1 | |
4 | Kerwan | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 21 | −13 | 6 | 0–6 | 0–0 | 2–2 | — | 3–2 | ||
5 | Wyvernbourne | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 18 | −11 | 2 | 1–5 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 2–2 | — |
Group E[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scandavia | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 9 | +21 | 24 | Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. | — | 2–0 | 5–0 | 2–1 | 4–0 | |
2 | Dorma | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 10 | +5 | 14 | 6–7 | — | 3–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Ulikana | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | −6 | 10 | Advance to the regional cup. | 1–2 | 0–2 | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | |
4 | Muccania | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 6 | 0–4 | 0–0 | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | ||
5 | Eda | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 17 | −14 | 2 | 1–4 | 0–0 | 1–4 | 0–0 | — |
Qualified teams[edit]
The following nine teams from UWFA qualified for the final tournament.
Team | Qualified as | Qualified on | Previous appearances in FANA World Cup1 |
---|---|---|---|
Prunia | Group A winner | 17 February 2021 | 6 (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020) |
Foxtavia | Group A runner-up | 24 February 2021 | 0 |
Vacansa | Group B winner | 17 March 2021 | 2 (2019, 2020) |
United States of Eldance | Group B runner-up | 17 March 2021 | 6 (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020) |
Evergreen | Group C winner | 17 February 2021 | 6 (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020) |
Frootania | Group C runner-up | 17 March 2021 | 3 (2016, 2017, 2019) |
Freyhurst | Group D winner | 17 February 2021 | 1 (2020) |
Scandavia | Group E winner | 24 February 2021 | 6 (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020) |
Dorma | Group E runner-up | 17 March 2021 | 1 (2020) |
- 1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.
UWFA Regional Cup[edit]
The 2021 UWFA Regional Cup is the first edition of the UWFA Cup, a regional competition between members of the Union of Wulforian Football Associations, the competition was hosted in US Eldance. The competition serves to determine which country would represent UWFA in the upcoming 2021 FANA Confederations Cup, set to be hosted in Namimori & Qasentria.
Qualified Countries[edit]
Seeded Teams (1 to 8 in the 2021 UWFA Qualifications Ranking)
|
Unseeded Teams (9 to 16 in the 2021 UWFA Qualifications Ranking)
|
Knock Out Round[edit]
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
7 May - Mississauga | ||||||||||||||
Prunia | 3 | |||||||||||||
10 May - Breaux Bridge | ||||||||||||||
Dorma | 0 | |||||||||||||
Prunia | 3 | |||||||||||||
7 May - Wenoah | ||||||||||||||
Lab Rador | 2 | |||||||||||||
Vacansa | 0 (1) | |||||||||||||
13 May - Wenoah | ||||||||||||||
Lab Rador | 0 (2) | |||||||||||||
Prunia | 3 | |||||||||||||
7 May - Tecolotito | ||||||||||||||
Scandavia | 2 | |||||||||||||
Scandavia | 0 (3) | |||||||||||||
10 May - Kärnvika | ||||||||||||||
Demacia | 0 (2) | |||||||||||||
Scandavia | 2 | |||||||||||||
7 May - Breaux Bridge | ||||||||||||||
Foxtavia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Foxtavia | 3 | |||||||||||||
15 May - Mississauga | ||||||||||||||
Tremenoria | 0 | |||||||||||||
Prunia | 3 | |||||||||||||
8 May - Kärnvika | ||||||||||||||
Trivania | 0 | |||||||||||||
Evergreen | 1 (1) | |||||||||||||
11 May - Mississauga | ||||||||||||||
Trivania | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||
Trivania | 1 | |||||||||||||
8 May - Wenoah | ||||||||||||||
Ulikana | 0 | |||||||||||||
US Eldance | 1 (2) | |||||||||||||
13 May - Kärnvika | ||||||||||||||
Ulikana | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||
Trivania | 3 | |||||||||||||
8 May - Mississauga | ||||||||||||||
Florea | 1 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Freyhurst | 3 | |||||||||||||
11 May - Tecolotito | 14 May - Breaux Bridge | |||||||||||||
Ydiwealth | 0 | |||||||||||||
Freyhurst | 0 (1) | Scandavia | 1 | |||||||||||
8 May - Tecolotito | ||||||||||||||
Florea | 0 (3) | Florea | 0 | |||||||||||
Frootania | 1 (1) | |||||||||||||
Florea | 1 (2) | |||||||||||||