2022 FANA World Cup qualification (FCS)
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Qualifications: Various Regional Cup: TBA |
Dates | Qualifications: 30 November 2021- 15 February 2022 2021 FCS Cup: March 2022 |
Teams | 21 (from 1 confederation) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 102 // 90 (Q) / 12 (RC) |
The Sakodan section of the 2022 FANA World Cup qualification acted as qualifiers for the 2022 FANA World Cup and the FCS knockout stage, for national teams that are members of the Football Confederation of Sakoda (FCS). A total of 8.5 spots were available for FCS teams in the final tournament. 12 spots in total were also available for FCS teams in the regional cup, to be held in (TBA).
First round
Seeding
The seeding was based on the FANA World Rankings of October 2021. The 21 teams were seeded into 5 pots with 4 countries in the first 4 and 5 countries in the last pot.
- Pot 1 contains the teams ranked 1–4.
- Pot 2 contains the teams ranked 5–8.
- Pot 3 contains the teams ranked 9–12.
- Pot 4 contains the teams ranked 13–16.
- Pot 5 contains the teams ranked 17–21.
Each five-team group contained one team from each of the five pots, while the first six-team group contained one team from each of the first four pots and two countries from the final pot.
Teams were allocated to seeding pots as follows (October 2021 FANA Rankings shown in second column; the national teams which eventually qualified for the final tournament are presented in bold; the national teams who took part in the play-offs are presented in italic).
|
|
|
|
|
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kaminaria | Gasandae | Alkyria | Kayania | ||||
Baesnia | Moly-Boronia | Torlova | Sirenforest | ||||
Bregana | Beklium | Breavania | Hansaaria | ||||
Te Ao | Jarea | Boninbourg | Taslana | ||||
Corzazjan | Ahktora | Manhario | Inotyol | ||||
Ninelie |
Summary
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
---|---|---|---|
Torlova Hansaaria |
Ninelie Jarea |
Sirenforest Taslana |
Moly-Boronia Gasandae |
Te Ao | |||
Beklium Bregana |
Alkyria Inotyol Manhario |
Corzazjan Baesnia Ahktora |
Boninbourg Kaminaria |
Groups
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ninelie | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 4 | +14 | 25 | Advance to 2022 FANA World Cup and Regional Cup. | — | 1–1 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Corzazjan | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 5 | +12 | 21 | 1–0 | — | 3–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Te Ao | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 16 | Advance to Regional Cup. | 1–2 | 0–2 | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
4 | Kaminaria | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 13 | −4 | 11 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | 2–0 | 3–1 | ||
5 | Baesnia | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 18 | −5 | 10 | 1–2 | 0–6 | 1–1 | 3–2 | — | 4–1 | ||
6 | Bregana | 10 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 20 | −17 | 3 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–3 | — |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jarea | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 2 | +22 | 24 | Advance to 2022 FANA World Cup and Regional Cup. | — | 2–0 | 4–1 | 3–0 | 5–0 | |
2 | Gasandae | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 16 | 0–2 | — | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Moly-Boronia | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 11 | Advance to Regional Cup. | 1–2 | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | 4–0 | |
4 | Beklium | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 5 | 0–4 | 1–2 | 0–0 | — | 2–2 | ||
5 | Ahktora | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 23 | −21 | 1 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 0–4 | 0–3 | — |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Torlova | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 2 | +16 | 20 | Advance to 2022 FANA World Cup and Regional Cup. | — | 4–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 3–0 | |
2 | Alkyria | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 13 | −5 | 14 | 0–6 | — | 2–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | ||
3 | Breavania | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 12 | Advance to inter-confederation play-offs and Regional Cup. | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | 6–0 | 3–0 | |
4 | Boninbourg | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 14 | −8 | 6 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | — | 2–1 | ||
5 | Manhario | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 15 | −13 | 2 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 1–1 | — |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sirenforest | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 7 | +18 | 19 | Advance to 2022 FANA World Cup and Regional Cup. | — | 0–3 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 8–2 | |
2 | Hansaaria | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 3 | +15 | 19 | 1–1 | — | 0–1 | 6–0 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Kayania | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | −6 | 9 | Advance to Regional Cup. | 0–3 | 1–2 | — | 1–0 | 0–0 | |
4 | Taslana | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 17 | −12 | 5 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 2–2 | — | 2–0 | ||
5 | Inotyol | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 20 | −15 | 3 | 0–4 | 0–2 | 3–3 | 0–0 | — |
3rd Place Ranking
Due to Group A being composed of six countries unlike Group B, C and D, who were composed of five countries, matches against the last-placed team in Group A were not included in this ranking.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Breavania | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 12 | Advance to inter-confederation play-offs and Regional Cup. |
2 | Moly-Boronia | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 11 | Advance to Regional Cup. |
3 | Te Ao | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 10 | |
4 | Kayania | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 14 | −7 | 9 |
Qualified teams
The following eight teams from FCS qualified for the final tournament.
Team | Qualified as | Qualified on | Previous appearances in FANA World Cup1 |
---|---|---|---|
Jarea | Group B 1st Place | 25 January 2022 | 7 (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021) |
Sirenforest | Group D 1st Place | 25 January 2022 | 4 (2017, 2019, 2020, 2021) |
Hansaaria | Group D 2nd Place | 25 January 2022 | 2 (2020, 2021) |
Ninelie | Group A 1st Place | 8 February 2022 | 5 (2015, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021) |
Corzazjan | Group A 2nd Place | 8 February 2022 | 2 (2018, 2019) |
Torlova | Group C 1st Place | 8 February 2022 | 4 (2018, 2019, 2020, 2021) |
Alkyria | Group C 2nd Place | 8 February 2022 | 2 (2017, 2018) |
Gasandae | Group B 2nd Place | 15 February 2022 | 1 (2021) |
- 1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.
FCS Regional Cup
The 2022 FCS Regional Cup will be the second edition of the FCS Cup, a regional competition between members of the Football Confederation of Sakoda, the competition will be hosted in (TBA). The competition serves to determine which country would represent FCS in the upcoming 2022 FANA Confederations Cup, set to be hosted in (TBA). Ninelie are the reigning champions.
For 2022, the format has been changed so that 12 countries will be participating, the format will be including a play-off round with the teams ranked from 5th to 12th will be playing against each others, and the winners will be qualifying to the quarter-finals, where they will be playing one of the seeded team that skipped the play-off.
Qualified Countries
Seeded Teams (Quarter-Finals)
|
Seeded Teams (Play-Offs)
|
Unseeded Teams (Play-Offs)
|
Knock Out Round
Play-off | Quarter Final | Semi Final | Final | |||||||||||
X March - | ||||||||||||||
X March - | ||||||||||||||
1st place of FCS Ranking | ||||||||||||||
5th place of FCS Ranking | X March - | |||||||||||||
Winner PO 1 | ||||||||||||||
9th place of FCS Ranking | Winner QF1 | |||||||||||||
X March - | ||||||||||||||
X March - | Winner QF2 | |||||||||||||
3rd place of FCS Ranking | ||||||||||||||
7th place of FCS Ranking | X March - | |||||||||||||
Winner PO 2 | ||||||||||||||
11th place of FCS Ranking | Winner SF1 | |||||||||||||
X March - | ||||||||||||||
X March - | Winner SF2 | |||||||||||||
4th place of FCS Ranking | ||||||||||||||
8th place of FCS Ranking | X March - | |||||||||||||
Winner PO 3 | ||||||||||||||
12th place of FCS Ranking | Winner QF3 | Third Place | ||||||||||||
X March - | ||||||||||||||
X March - | Winner QF4 | X March - | ||||||||||||
2nd place of FCS Ranking | ||||||||||||||
6th place of FCS Ranking | Loser SF1 | |||||||||||||
Winner PO 4 | ||||||||||||||
10th place of FCS Ranking | Loser SF2 | |||||||||||||