2022 FANA World Cup qualification (KFASS): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
! width=190| Team !! {{Tooltip|Pos|Position on the FANA World Rankings as of October 2021}} |
! width=190| Team !! {{Tooltip|Pos|Position on the FANA World Rankings as of October 2021}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|NIO}} || align=center| 6 |
| '''{{fb|NIO}}''' || align=center| 6 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|WED}} || align=center| 9 |
| '''{{fb|WED}}''' || align=center| 9 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|FLI}} || align=center| 18 |
| {{fb|FLI}} || align=center| 18 |
||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
! width=190| Team !! {{Tooltip|Pos|Position on the FANA World Rankings as of October 2021}} |
! width=190| Team !! {{Tooltip|Pos|Position on the FANA World Rankings as of October 2021}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|NEO}} || align=center| 32 |
| '''{{fb|NEO}}''' || align=center| 32 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|POH}} || align=center| 41 |
| '''{{fb|POH}}''' || align=center| 41 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|DVR}} || align=center| 49 |
| {{fb|DVR}} || align=center| 49 |
||
Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
! data-sort-type="number"|Previous appearances in [[FANA World Cup]]<sup>'''[[#1|1]]'''</sup> |
! data-sort-type="number"|Previous appearances in [[FANA World Cup]]<sup>'''[[#1|1]]'''</sup> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb| |
| {{fb|Pashlanahuy}} |
||
| Group C Top 2 |
| Group C Top 2 |
||
| 3 February 2022 |
| 3 February 2022 |
||
| 3 <small>([[2015 FANA World Cup|2015]]), ([[2016 FANA World Cup|2016]]), ([[2017 FANA World Cup|2017]])</small> |
| 3 <small>([[2015 FANA World Cup|2015]]), ([[2016 FANA World Cup|2016]]), ([[2017 FANA World Cup|2017]])</small> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|Neocastria}} |
|||
| |
|||
| Group A Top 2 |
|||
| |
|||
| 10 February 2022 |
|||
| |
|||
| 2 <small>([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]], [[2021 FANA World Cup|2021]])</small> |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|Pohunskia}} |
|||
| |
|||
| Group B Top 2 |
|||
| |
|||
| 10 February 2022 |
|||
| |
|||
| 5 <small>([[2015 FANA World Cup|2015]], [[2016 FANA World Cup|2016]], [[2018 FANA World Cup|2018]], [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]], [[2021 FANA World Cup|2021]])</small> |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|Wedse}} |
|||
| |
|||
| Group B Top 2 |
|||
| |
|||
| 10 February 2022 |
|||
| |
|||
| 4 <small>([[2018 FANA World Cup|2018]], ''[[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]]'', [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]], [[2021 FANA World Cup|2021]])</small> |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|Niolskiaj}} |
|||
| |
|||
| Group C Top 2 |
|||
| |
|||
| 10 February 2022 |
|||
| |
|||
| 4 <small>('''[[2018 FANA World Cup|2018]]''', [[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]], [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]], [[2021 FANA World Cup|2021]])</small> |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
| |
Revision as of 21:02, 10 February 2022
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Qualifications: Various Regional Cup: TBA |
Dates | Qualifications: 2 December 2021 - 24 February 2022 2022 KFASS Cup: April 2022 |
Teams | 16 (from 1 confederation) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 78 // 70 (Q) / 8 (RC) |
The North Serican section of the 2022 FANA World Cup qualification acted as qualifiers for the 2022 FANA World Cup and the KFASS knockout stage, for national teams that are members of the Konfederatsiya Futbol'nykh Assotsiatsiy Severnoy Serikana (KFASS). A total of 6.5 spots were available for KFASS teams in the final tournament. 8 spots in total were also available for KFASS teams in the regional cup, held in Flírskmasto.
First Round
Seeding
The seeding was based on the FANA World Rankings of October 2021. The 16 teams were seeded into 5 pots with 3 or 4 countries each.
- Pot 1 contains the teams ranked 1–3.
- Pot 2 contains the teams ranked 4-6.
- Pot 3 contains the teams ranked 7-9.
- Pot 4 contains the teams ranked 10-12.
- Pot 5 contains the teams ranked 13-16.
Each five-team group contained one team from each of the five pots, while the six-team group contained one team from each of the first four pots plus two countries from the fifth pot.
Teams were allocated to seeding pots as follows (October 2021 FANA Rankings shown in second column; the national teams which eventually qualified for the final tournament are presented in bold; the national teams who took part in the play-offs are presented in italic).
|
|
|
|
|
Group A | Group B | Group C | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Neocastria | Marsia | Niolskiaj | |||
Ermy | Sydanmaa | Maronesia | |||
Temilosk | Pohunskia | Pashlanahuy | |||
Loutreniye | Khorizem | De Vremdspongeln | |||
Flírskmasto | Wedse | Equaland | |||
Golden Land |
Summary
Group A | Group B | Group C |
---|---|---|
Wedse De Vremdspongeln |
Niolskiaj Neocastria |
Flírskmasto Pohunskia |
Ermy Witlence Loutreniye |
Marsia Temilosk Equaland |
Pashlanahuy Maronesia Golden Land |
Groups
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Flírskmasto | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 3 | +20 | 25 | Advance to 2022 FANA World Cup and Regional Cup. | — | 1–1 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 4–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Neocastria | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 6 | +15 | 23 | 1–3 | — | 0–0 | 3–0 | 6–1 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Temilosk | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 12 | −1 | 14 | Advance to Regional Cup. | 0–4 | 1–2 | — | 3–1 | 3–0 | 0–0 | |
4 | Ermy | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 13 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | 3–3 | 4–0 | ||
5 | Loutreniye | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 25 | −13 | 10 | 0–4 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 0–3 | — | 3–0 | ||
6 | Golden Land | 10 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 24 | −23 | 1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 0–4 | 0–4 | — |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wedse | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 4 | +18 | 21 | Advance to 2022 FANA World Cup and Regional Cup. | — | 2–1 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Pohunskia | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 18 | 1–3 | — | 1–0 | 2–1 | 4–0 | ||
3 | Sydanmaa | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 10 | 0–4 | 0–1 | — | 0–0 | 1–0 | ||
4 | Khorizem | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 7 | 1–0 | 0–4 | 0–1 | — | 0–2 | ||
5 | Marsia | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 17 | −14 | 3 | 1–5 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Niolskiaj | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 3 | +16 | 21 | Advance to 2022 FANA World Cup and Regional Cup. | — | 1–2 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 1–0 | |
2 | Pashlanahuy | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 18 | 0–4 | — | 2–0 | 4–0 | 4–1 | ||
3 | De Vremdspongeln | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 10 | Advance to inter-confederation play-offs and Regional Cup. | 0–2 | 3–2 | — | 2–1 | 3–1 | |
4 | Maronesia | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 18 | −9 | 5 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | 2–2 | ||
5 | Equaland | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 18 | −13 | 4 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–4 | — |
Qualified teams
The following six/seven teams from KFASS qualified for the final tournament.
Team | Qualified as | Qualified on | Previous appearances in FANA World Cup1 |
---|---|---|---|
Pashlanahuy | Group C Top 2 | 3 February 2022 | 3 (2015), (2016), (2017) |
Neocastria | Group A Top 2 | 10 February 2022 | 2 (2020, 2021) |
Pohunskia | Group B Top 2 | 10 February 2022 | 5 (2015, 2016, 2018, 2020, 2021) |
Wedse | Group B Top 2 | 10 February 2022 | 4 (2018, 2019, 2020, 2021) |
Niolskiaj | Group C Top 2 | 10 February 2022 | 4 (2018, 2019, 2020, 2021) |
- 1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.
KFASS Regional Cup
The 2022 KFASS Regional Cup will be the second edition of the KFASS Cup, a regional competition between members of the Konfederatsiya Futbol'nykh Assotsiatsiy Severnoy Serikana, the competition will be hosted in (TBA). The competition serves to determine which country would represent KFASS in the upcoming 2022 FANA Confederations Cup, set to be hosted in (TBA).
Qualified Countries
Seeded Teams (1 to 4 in the 2021 KFASS Qualifications Ranking)
|
Unseeded Teams (5 to 8 in the 2021 KFASS Qualifications Ranking)
|
Knock Out Round
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
X April - | ||||||||||
1st place in KFASS Ranking | ||||||||||
X April - | ||||||||||
5th place in KFASS Ranking | ||||||||||
Winner QF1 | ||||||||||
X April - | ||||||||||
Winner QF2 | ||||||||||
3rd place in KFASS Ranking | ||||||||||
X April - | ||||||||||
7th place in KFASS Ranking | ||||||||||
Winner SF1 | ||||||||||
X April - | ||||||||||
Winner SF2 | ||||||||||
4th place in KFASS Ranking | ||||||||||
X April - | ||||||||||
8th place in KFASS Ranking | ||||||||||
Winner QF3 | ||||||||||
X April - | ||||||||||
Winner QF4 | Third place | |||||||||
2nd place in KFASS Ranking | ||||||||||
X April - | ||||||||||
6th place in KFASS Ranking | ||||||||||
Loser SF1 | ||||||||||
Loser SF2 | ||||||||||