2021 FANA World Cup qualification (FCS): Difference between revisions
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
! width=190| Team !! {{Tooltip|Pos|Position on the FANA World Rankings as of October 2020}} |
! width=190| Team !! {{Tooltip|Pos|Position on the FANA World Rankings as of October 2020}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|JAR}} || align=center| 11 |
| '''{{fb|JAR}}''' || align=center| 11 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|TOR}} || align=center| 14 |
| '''{{fb|TOR}}''' || align=center| 14 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|SRF}} || align=center| 18 |
| '''{{fb|SRF}}''' || align=center| 18 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|MOL}} || align=center| 19 |
| '''{{fb|MOL}}''' || align=center| 19 |
||
|} |
|} |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
! width=190| Team !! {{Tooltip|Pos|Position on the FANA World Rankings as of October 2020}} |
! width=190| Team !! {{Tooltip|Pos|Position on the FANA World Rankings as of October 2020}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|HAN}} || align=center| 19 |
| '''{{fb|HAN}}''' || align=center| 19 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|NIN}} || align=center| 27 |
| '''{{fb|NIN}}''' || align=center| 27 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|COR}} || align=center| 28 |
| {{fb|COR}} || align=center| 28 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|GAS}} || align=center| 42 |
| '''{{fb|GAS}}''' || align=center| 42 |
||
|} |
|} |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
! width=190| Team !! {{Tooltip|Pos|Position on the FANA World Rankings as of October 2020}} |
! width=190| Team !! {{Tooltip|Pos|Position on the FANA World Rankings as of October 2020}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|TAS}} || align=center| 60 |
| '''{{fb|TAS}}''' || align=center| 60 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|KMN}} || align=center| 60 |
| {{fb|KMN}} || align=center| 60 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|TAO}} || align=center| 60 |
| '''''{{fb|TAO}}''''' || align=center| 60 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|INO}} || align=center| 60 |
| {{fb|INO}} || align=center| 60 |
Revision as of 03:52, 14 June 2021
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 5 December 2020 – 20 February 2021 |
Teams | 19 (from 1 confederation) |
The Sakodan section of the 2021 FANA World Cup qualification acted as qualifiers for the 2021 FANA World Cup and the FCS knockout stage, for national teams that are members of the Football Confederation of Sakoda (FCS). A total of 8 spots were available for FCS teams in the final tournament. 8 spots in total were also available for FCS teams in the regional cup, to be held in Torlova.
First round
Seeding
The seeding was based on the FANA World Rankings of November 2020. The 19 teams were seeded into 5 pots with 4 countries in the first 4 and 3 countries in the last pot.
- Pot 1 contains the teams ranked 1–4.
- Pot 2 contains the teams ranked 5–8.
- Pot 3 contains the teams ranked 9–12.
- Pot 4 contains the teams ranked 13–16.
- Pot 5 contains the teams ranked 17–19.
Each five-team group contained one team from each of the six pots, while the last four-team group contained one team from each of the first four pots.
Teams were allocated to seeding pots as follows (October 2020 FANA Rankings shown in second column; the national teams which eventually qualified for the final tournament are presented in bold; the national teams who took part in the play-offs are presented in italic).
|
|
|
|
|
Summary
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
---|---|---|---|
Torlova Hansaaria |
Ninelie Jarea |
Sirenforest Taslana |
Moly-Boronia Gasandae |
Te Ao | |||
Beklium Bregana |
Alkyria Inotyol Manhario |
Corzazjan Baesnia Ahktora |
Boninbourg Kaminaria |
Groups
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Torlova | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 4 | +20 | 24 | Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | 7–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Hansaaria | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 15 | 1–2 | — | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Te Ao | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 15 | Advance to inter-confederation play-offs. | 1–6 | 1–0 | — | 2–1 | 3–1 | |
4 | Beklium | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 19 | −10 | 6 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 1–3 | — | 3–2 | ||
5 | Bregana | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 21 | −17 | 0 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–4 | — |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ninelie | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 17 | Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. | — | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Jarea | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 17 | 2–1 | — | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | ||
3 | Alkyria | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 10 | +7 | 12 | 2–3 | 0–0 | — | 2–2 | 5–1 | ||
4 | Inotyol | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 13 | −4 | 5 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–3 | — | 2–2 | ||
5 | Manhario | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 20 | −14 | 3 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 0–4 | 0–3 | — |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sirenforest | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 4 | +11 | 19 | Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | |
2 | Taslana | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 15 | 1–1 | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Corzazjan | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 13 | 2–1 | 0–0 | — | 7–0 | 2–0 | ||
4 | Baesnia | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | −13 | 5 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 2–1 | — | 0–1 | ||
5 | Ahktora | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 13 | −11 | 4 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Moly-Boronia | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 2 | +19 | 18 | Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and knockout stage. | — | 4–1 | 2–1 | 4–0 | |
2 | Gasandae | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 12 | 0–2 | — | 8–2 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Boninbourg | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 20 | −13 | 2 | 0–4 | 0–2 | — | 3–3 | ||
4 | Kaminaria | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 18 | −14 | 2 | 0–5 | 0–4 | 1–1 | — |
Qualified teams
The following nine teams from FCS qualified for the final tournament.
Team | Qualified as | Qualified on | Previous appearances in FANA World Cup1 |
---|---|---|---|
Torlova | Group A winner | 30 January 2021 | 3 (2018, 2019, 2020) |
Hansaaria | Group A runner-up | 20 February 2021 | 1 (2020) |
Ninelie | Group B winner | 6 February 2021 | 4 (2015, 2018, 2019, 2020) |
Jarea | Group B runner-up | 6 February 2021 | 6 (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020) |
Moly-Boronia | Group D winner | 6 February 2021 | 3 (2018, 2019, 2020) |
Sirenforest | Group C winner | 13 February 2021 | 3 (2017, 2019, 2020) |
Taslana | Group C runner-up | 13 February 2021 | 0 |
Gasandae | Group D runner-up | 13 February 2021 | 0 |
Te Ao | FCS v NFC play-off winners | 2 April 2021 | 2 (2015, 2016) |
- 1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.