2021 FANA World Cup qualification (CLF): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 6:
| size =
| caption =
| country = '''Qualifications:''' <br> ''Various''
| country2 = '''Regional Cup:''' <br> {{flag|Zylofonija}}
| country3 =
| country4 =
| dates = '''Qualifications:'''<br>30 November 2020
| confederations = 1
| num_teams = 14
| venues =
| cities =
| champion = AQI
| count = 1
| second =
| third =
| fourth =
| matches = 60 // <small>52 (Q) / 8 (RC)
| goals =
| attendance =
Line 28:
| young_player =
| fair_play =
| prevseason =
| nextseason = [[2022 FANA World Cup qualification (CLF)|2022]]
}}
The Latinican section of the 2021 FANA World Cup qualification
==First Round==
Line 56:
! width=190| Team !! {{Tooltip|Pos|Position on the FANA World Rankings as of October 2020}}
|-
| '''{{fb|AQI}}''' || align=center| 1
|-
| '''{{fb|ZYL}}''' || align=center| 17
|-
| '''{{fb|XIM}}''' || align=center| 24
|}
|
Line 69:
! width=190| Team !! {{Tooltip|Pos|Position on the FANA World Rankings as of October 2020}}
|-
| '''{{fb|KAZ}}''' || align=center| 36
|-
| '''{{fb|GIL}}''' || align=center| 43
|-
| {{fb|KAL}} || align=center| 50
Line 82:
! width=190| Team !! {{Tooltip|Pos|Position on the FANA World Rankings as of October 2020}}
|-
| '''{{fb|ANG}}''' || align=center| 60
|-
| {{fb|OND}} || align=center| 60
Line 115:
===Summary===
{{legend|#ccffcc|Top 2 of each group qualified directly for the [[2021 FANA World Cup]] and the CLF Regional Cup}}
{{legend|#FFE6CC|The 2 best 3rd placed teams qualified for the CLF Regional Cup}}
{{legend|#ffcccc|Other teams were eliminated after the first round}}
Line 124 ⟶ 125:
! [[#Group C|Group C]]
|- style="background:#ccffcc; font-size:90%"
| style="vertical-align:top" | {{fb-big|Aquia}}<
| style="vertical-align:top" | {{fb-big|Zylofonija}}<
| style="vertical-align:top" | {{fb-big|Ximbala}}<
|- style="background:#FFE6CC; font-size:90%"
| style="vertical-align:top" | {{fb-big|Kalimann}}▼
| rowspan="3" style="vertical-align:top; background:#ffcccc;" | {{fb-big|Ka'a and Kehbe}}<br>{{fb-big|Ainigma}}<br>{{fb-big|Vradiazi}}
| style="vertical-align:top" | {{fb-big|Pacifica}}
|- style="background:#ffcccc; font-size:90%"
| style="vertical-align:top; background:#ffcccc" | {{fb-big|Whenua Wai}}<br>{{fb-big|New Union}}
| style="vertical-align:top" | {{fb-big|Onduria}}
▲| style="vertical-align:top" |
|}
Line 141 ⟶ 145:
====Group C====
{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – CLF Group C|show_matches=yes}}
==Qualified teams==
The following six teams from CLF qualified for the final tournament.
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
! Team
! Qualified as
! Qualified on
! data-sort-type="number"|Previous appearances in [[FANA World Cup]]<sup>'''[[#1|1]]'''</sup>
|-
| {{fb|Aquia}}
| Group A winner
| 8 February 2021
| 5 ([[2016 FANA World Cup|2016]], [[2017 FANA World Cup|2017]], [[2018 FANA World Cup|2018]], '''[[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]]''', [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])
|-
| {{fb|Angostura}}
| Group A runner-up
| 8 February 2021
| 3 ([[2015 FANA World Cup|2015]], [[2016 FANA World Cup|2016]], [[2017 FANA World Cup|2017]])
|-
| {{fb|Zylofonija}}
| Group B winner
| 8 February 2021
| 3 ([[2018 FANA World Cup|2018]], [[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]], [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])
|-
| {{fb|Kazkya}}
| Group B runner-up
| 8 February 2021
| 2 ([[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]], [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])
|-
| {{fb|Ximbala}}
| Group C winner
| 8 February 2021
| 1 ([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])
|-
| {{fb|Glaiola}}
| Group C runner-up
| 8 February 2021
| 1 ([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]])
|-
|}
:<div id="1"><sup>1</sup> '''Bold''' indicates champions for that year. ''Italic'' indicates hosts for that year.</div>
== CLF Regional Cup ==
The 2021 CLF Regional Cup is the first edition of the CLF Cup, a regional competition between members of the [[CLF|Confederación Latinica de Fútbol]], the competition was hosted in [[Zylofonija]]. The competition serves to determine which country would represent CLF in the upcoming 2021 FANA Confederations Cup, set to be hosted in [[Namimori]] & [[Qasentria]].
==== Qualified Countries ====
{{col begin}}
{{col-2}}
'''Seeded Teams''' (1 to 4 in the 2021 CLF Qualifications Ranking)
* {{flag|Zylofonija}}
* {{flag|Aquia}}
* {{flag|Ximbala}}
* {{flag|Angostura}}
{{col-2}}
'''Unseeded Teams''' (5 to 8 in the 2021 CLF Qualifications Ranking)
* {{flag|Kazkya}}
* {{flag|Glaiola}}
* {{flag|Kalimann}}
* {{flag|Pacifica}}
{{col end}}
==== Knock Out Round ====
{{#invoke:RoundN|N8
|style=white-space:nowrap|widescore=yes|bold_winner=high|3rdplace=yes
|RD1=[[#Quarter-finals|Quarter-finals]]
|RD2=[[#Semi-finals|Semi-finals]]
|RD3=[[#Final|Final]]
<!-- Date-Place|Team 1|Score 1|Team 2|Score 2 -->
<!-- quarter-finals -->
|22 March - Sakaza|{{flag|Zylofonija}}|2|{{flag|Kazkya}}|1
|22 March - Saint Prince|{{flag|Ximbala}}|2|{{flag|Kalimann}}|1
|23 March - Saint Zamuel|{{flag|Aquia}}|4|{{flag|Glaiola}}|0
|23 March - Vinzenta|{{flag|Angostura}}|5|{{flag|Pacifica}}|1
<!-- semi-finals -->
|25 March - Saint Zamuel|{{flag|Zylofonija}}|0|{{flag|Ximbala}}|4
|25 March - Saint Prince|{{flag|Aquia}}|3|{{flag|Angostura}}|0
<!-- final -->
|27 March - Sakaza|{{flag|Ximbala}}|0|{{flag|Aquia}}|2
<!-- third place -->
|26 March - Vinzenta|{{flag|Zylofonija}}|1 (3)|{{flag|Angostura}}|1 (1)
}}
== See also ==
|
Latest revision as of 20:10, 5 June 2022
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Qualifications: Various Regional Cup: Zylofonija |
Dates | Qualifications: 30 November 2020 – 15 February 2021 2021 CLF Cup: 22 March 2021 - 27 March 2021 |
Teams | 14 (from 1 confederation) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Aquia (1st title) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 60 // 52 (Q) / 8 (RC) |
The Latinican section of the 2021 FANA World Cup qualification acted as qualifiers for the 2021 FANA World Cup and the CLF knockout stage, for national teams that are members of Confederación Latinica de Fútbol (CLF). A total of 6 spots were available for CLF teams in the final tournament. 8 spots in total were available for CLF teams in the regional cup, held in Zylofonija.
First Round[edit]
Seeding[edit]
The seeding was based on the FANA World Rankings of November 2020. The 14 teams were seeded into 5 pots with 3 countries in the first 4 and 2 countries in the last pot.
- Pot 1 contains the teams ranked 1–3.
- Pot 2 contains the teams ranked 4-6.
- Pot 3 contains the teams ranked 7-9.
- Pot 4 contains the teams ranked 10-12.
- Pot 5 contains the teams ranked 13-14.
Each five-team group contained one team from each of the six pots, while the last four-team group contained one team from each of the first four pots.
Teams were allocated to seeding pots as follows (October 2020 FANA Rankings shown in second column; the national teams which eventually qualified for the final tournament are presented in bold; the national teams who took part in the play-offs are presented in italic).
|
|
|
|
|
Summary[edit]
Group A | Group B | Group C |
---|---|---|
Aquia Angostura |
Zylofonija Kazkya |
Ximbala Glaiola |
Kalimann |
Ka'a and Kehbe Ainigma Vradiazi |
Pacifica |
Whenua Wai New Union |
Onduria |
Groups[edit]
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aquia | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 16 | Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. | — | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | |
2 | Angostura | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 16 | 1–0 | — | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | ||
3 | Kalimann | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 11 | Advance to the regional cup. | 1–1 | 4–1 | — | 0–1 | 2–1 | |
4 | Whenua Wai | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 8 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | ||
5 | New Union | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 5 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | — |
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zylofonija | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 7 | +9 | 19 | Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. | — | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 4–1 | |
2 | Kazkya | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 15 | 2–5 | — | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Ka'a and Kehbe | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 11 | 1–2 | 0–1 | — | 0–0 | 1–0 | ||
4 | Ainigma | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 9 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 2–4 | — | 1–1 | ||
5 | Vradiazi | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 15 | −11 | 1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 0–1 | — |
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ximbala | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 13 | Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. | — | 2–0 | 0–0 | 4–0 | |
2 | Glaiola | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 10 | 3–2 | — | 0–2 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Pacifica | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 9 | Advance to the regional cup. | 0–1 | 0–0 | — | 3–1 | |
4 | Onduria | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — |
Qualified teams[edit]
The following six teams from CLF qualified for the final tournament.
Team | Qualified as | Qualified on | Previous appearances in FANA World Cup1 |
---|---|---|---|
Aquia | Group A winner | 8 February 2021 | 5 (2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020) |
Angostura | Group A runner-up | 8 February 2021 | 3 (2015, 2016, 2017) |
Zylofonija | Group B winner | 8 February 2021 | 3 (2018, 2019, 2020) |
Kazkya | Group B runner-up | 8 February 2021 | 2 (2019, 2020) |
Ximbala | Group C winner | 8 February 2021 | 1 (2020) |
Glaiola | Group C runner-up | 8 February 2021 | 1 (2020) |
- 1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.
CLF Regional Cup[edit]
The 2021 CLF Regional Cup is the first edition of the CLF Cup, a regional competition between members of the Confederación Latinica de Fútbol, the competition was hosted in Zylofonija. The competition serves to determine which country would represent CLF in the upcoming 2021 FANA Confederations Cup, set to be hosted in Namimori & Qasentria.
Qualified Countries[edit]
Seeded Teams (1 to 4 in the 2021 CLF Qualifications Ranking)
|
Unseeded Teams (5 to 8 in the 2021 CLF Qualifications Ranking)
|
Knock Out Round[edit]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
22 March - Sakaza | ||||||||||
Zylofonija | 2 | |||||||||
25 March - Saint Zamuel | ||||||||||
Kazkya | 1 | |||||||||
Zylofonija | 0 | |||||||||
22 March - Saint Prince | ||||||||||
Ximbala | 4 | |||||||||
Ximbala | 2 | |||||||||
27 March - Sakaza | ||||||||||
Kalimann | 1 | |||||||||
Ximbala | 0 | |||||||||
23 March - Saint Zamuel | ||||||||||
Aquia | 2 | |||||||||
Aquia | 4 | |||||||||
25 March - Saint Prince | ||||||||||
Glaiola | 0 | |||||||||
Aquia | 3 | |||||||||
23 March - Vinzenta | ||||||||||
Angostura | 0 | Third place | ||||||||
Angostura | 5 | |||||||||
26 March - Vinzenta | ||||||||||
Pacifica | 1 | |||||||||
Zylofonija | 1 (3) | |||||||||
Angostura | 1 (1) | |||||||||