2021 FANA World Cup qualification (COSSAF): Difference between revisions
Dylyoshi98 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| size = |
| size = |
||
| caption = |
| caption = |
||
| country = |
| country = '''Qualifications:''' <br> ''Various'' |
||
| country2 = |
| country2 = '''Regional Cup:''' <br> {{flag|Qasentria}} |
||
| country3 = |
| country3 = |
||
| country4 = |
| country4 = |
||
| dates = 1 December 2020-23 February 2021 |
| dates = '''Qualifications:'''<br>1 December 2020 -<br>23 February 2021<br>'''2021 COSSAF Cup:'''<br>19 April 2021 -<br>24 April 2021 |
||
| confederations = 1 |
| confederations = 1 |
||
| num_teams = 14 |
| num_teams = 14 |
||
| venues = |
| venues = |
||
| cities = |
| cities = |
||
| champion = |
| champion = QAS |
||
| count = |
| count = 1 |
||
| second = |
| second = |
||
| third = |
| third = |
||
| fourth = |
| fourth = |
||
| matches = |
| matches = 60 // <small>52 (Q) / 8 (RC)</small> |
||
| goals = |
| goals = |
||
| attendance = |
| attendance = |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| young_player = |
| young_player = |
||
| fair_play = |
| fair_play = |
||
| prevseason = |
| prevseason = |
||
| nextseason = 2022 |
| nextseason = [[2022 FANA World Cup qualification (COSSAF)|2022]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
The South Serican section of the 2021 FANA World Cup qualification |
The South Serican section of the 2021 FANA World Cup qualification acted as qualifiers for the 2021 FANA World Cup and the COSSAF knockout stage, for national teams that are members of the Confederation of South Serican Association Football (COSSAF). A total of 6 spots were available for COSSAF teams in the final tournament. 8 spots in total are available for COSSAF teams in the regional cup, to be held in Qasentria. |
||
==First Round== |
==First Round== |
||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
! width=190| Team !! {{Tooltip|Pos|Position on the FANA World Rankings as of October 2020}} |
! width=190| Team !! {{Tooltip|Pos|Position on the FANA World Rankings as of October 2020}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|LLO}} || align=center| 3 |
| '''{{fb|LLO}}''' || align=center| 3 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|NAM}} || align=center| 10 |
| '''{{fb|NAM}}''' || align=center| 10 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|JUL}} || align=center| 34 |
| {{fb|JUL}} || align=center| 34 |
||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
! width=190| Team !! {{Tooltip|Pos|Position on the FANA World Rankings as of October 2020}} |
! width=190| Team !! {{Tooltip|Pos|Position on the FANA World Rankings as of October 2020}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|QAS}} || align=center| 38 |
| '''{{fb|QAS}}''' || align=center| 38 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|SHI}} || align=center| 51 |
| {{fb|SHI}} || align=center| 51 |
||
Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
! width=190| Team !! {{Tooltip|Pos|Position on the FANA World Rankings as of October 2020}} |
! width=190| Team !! {{Tooltip|Pos|Position on the FANA World Rankings as of October 2020}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|YST}} || align=center| 56 |
| '''{{fb|YST}}''' || align=center| 56 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|YEU}} || align=center| 58 |
| '''{{fb|YEU}}''' || align=center| 58 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|KAT}} || align=center| 60 |
| '''{{fb|KAT}}''' || align=center| 60 |
||
|} |
|} |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
===Summary=== |
===Summary=== |
||
{{legend|#ccffcc|Top 2 of each group qualified directly for the [[2021 FANA World Cup]]}} |
{{legend|#ccffcc|Top 2 of each group qualified directly for the [[2021 FANA World Cup]] and the [[2021_FANA_World_Cup_qualification_(COSSAF)#COSSAF_Regional_Cup|COSSAF Regional Cup]]}} |
||
{{legend|#FFE6CC|The 2 best 3rd placed teams qualified for the [[2021_FANA_World_Cup_qualification_(COSSAF)#COSSAF_Regional_Cup|COSSAF Regional Cup]]}} |
|||
{{legend|#ffcccc|Other teams were eliminated after the first round}} |
{{legend|#ffcccc|Other teams were eliminated after the first round}} |
||
Line 124: | Line 125: | ||
! [[#Group C|Group C]] |
! [[#Group C|Group C]] |
||
|- style="background:#ccffcc; font-size:90%" |
|- style="background:#ccffcc; font-size:90%" |
||
| style="vertical-align:top" | |
| style="vertical-align:top" | {{fb-big|Qasentria}} <br /> {{fb-big|Yster}} |
||
| style="vertical-align:top" | |
| style="vertical-align:top" | {{fb-big|Llort}} <br /> {{fb-big|Yeukiwan}} |
||
| style="vertical-align:top" | |
| style="vertical-align:top" | {{fb-big|Namimori}} <br /> {{fb-big|Katsyria}} |
||
|- style="background:#ffcccc; font-size:90%" |
|- style="background:#ffcccc; font-size:90%" |
||
| style="vertical-align:top" | |
| style="vertical-align:top" | {{fb-big|Juliana}} <br /> {{fb-big|Saint Vittoria}} <br /> {{fb-big|Takimorujin}} |
||
| style="vertical-align:top" | |
| style="vertical-align:top" | {{fb-big|Shinkoyu}} <br /> {{fb-big|Amelia}} <br /> {{fb-big|Suuher}} |
||
| style="vertical-align:top" | |
| style="vertical-align:top" | {{fb-big|Hikyoto}} <br /> {{fb-big|Kuwiang}} |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 136: | Line 137: | ||
====Group A==== |
====Group A==== |
||
{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – COSSAF Group A|show_matches=yes}} |
|||
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=WDL |
|||
|section=Group A |
|||
|source=FANA |
|||
|name_JUL={{fb|JUL}} | short_JUL={{fbicon|JUL}} |
|||
|name_TAK={{fb|TAK}} | short_TAK={{fbicon|TAK}} |
|||
|name_YST={{fb|YST}} | short_YST={{fbicon|YST}} |
|||
|name_SVT={{fb|SVT}} | short_SVT={{fbicon|SVT}} |
|||
|name_QAS={{fb|QAS}} | short_QAS={{fbicon|QAS}} |
|||
<!--UPDATE standings below (including date)--> |
|||
|update=12 January 2021 |
|||
|win_JUL=1 |draw_JUL=0 |loss_JUL=3 |gf_JUL=6 |ga_JUL=7 |status_JUL= |
|||
|win_TAK=0 |draw_TAK=0 |loss_TAK=4 |gf_TAK=1 |ga_TAK=12 |status_TAK= |
|||
|win_YST=3 |draw_YST=1 |loss_YST=0 |gf_YST=8 |ga_YST=4 |status_YST= |
|||
|win_SVT=2 |draw_SVT=0 |loss_SVT=2 |gf_SVT=8 |ga_SVT=5 |status_SVT= |
|||
|win_QAS=3 |draw_QAS=1 |loss_QAS=0 |gf_QAS=8 |ga_QAS=3 |status_QAS= |
|||
<!--Update match results below--> |
|||
|match_JUL_TAK=4-1 |
|||
|match_JUL_YST=1-2 |
|||
|match_JUL_SVT={{small|9 Feb}} |
|||
|match_JUL_QAS={{small|23 Feb}} |
|||
|match_TAK_JUL={{small|19 Jan}} |
|||
|match_TAK_YST=0-2 |
|||
|match_TAK_SVT=0-4 |
|||
|match_TAK_QAS={{small|16 Feb}} |
|||
|match_YST_JUL={{small|16 Feb}} |
|||
|match_YST_TAK={{small|2 Feb}} |
|||
|match_YST_SVT=2–1 |
|||
|match_YST_QAS=2-2 |
|||
|match_SVT_JUL=2-1 |
|||
|match_SVT_TAK={{small|23 Feb}} |
|||
|match_SVT_YST={{small|19 Jan}} |
|||
|match_SVT_QAS=1–2 |
|||
|match_QAS_JUL=2-0 |
|||
|match_QAS_TAK=2–0 |
|||
|match_QAS_YST={{small|9 Feb}} |
|||
|match_QAS_SVT={{small|2 Feb}} |
|||
<!--UPDATE positions below (check tiebreakers)--> |
|||
|team_order=QAS, YST, SVT, JUL, TAK |
|||
|res_col_header=Q |
|||
|result1=WC |result2=WC |
|||
|col_WC=green1 |text_WC=Advance to [[2021 FANA World Cup]] and knockout stage. |
|||
|show_matches=yes |
|||
}} |
|||
====Group B==== |
====Group B==== |
||
{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – COSSAF Group B|show_matches=yes}} |
|||
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=WDL |
|||
|section=Group B |
|||
|source=FANA |
|||
|name_MEI={{fb|MEI}} | short_MEI={{fbicon|MEI}} |
|||
|name_SUU={{fb|SUU}} | short_SUU={{fbicon|SUU}} |
|||
|name_LLO={{fb|LLO}} | short_LLO={{fbicon|LLO}} |
|||
|name_SHI={{fb|SHI}} | short_SHI={{fbicon|SHI}} |
|||
|name_YEU={{fb|YEU}} | short_YEU={{fbicon|YEU}} |
|||
<!--UPDATE standings below (including date)--> |
|||
|update=12 January 2021 |
|||
|win_MEI=2 |draw_MEI=1 |loss_MEI=1 |gf_MEI=6 |ga_MEI=5 |status_MEI= |
|||
|win_SUU=0 |draw_SUU=1 |loss_SUU=3 |gf_SUU=2 |ga_SUU=7 |status_SUU= |
|||
|win_LLO=2 |draw_LLO=1 |loss_LLO=1 |gf_LLO=4 |ga_LLO=4 |status_LLO= |
|||
|win_SHI=1 |draw_SHI=1 |loss_SHI=2 |gf_SHI=3 |ga_SHI=6 |status_SHI= |
|||
|win_YEU=2 |draw_YEU=2 |loss_YEU=0 |gf_YEU=7 |ga_YEU=0 |status_YEU= |
|||
<!--Update match results below--> |
|||
|match_MEI_SUU=3–1 |
|||
|match_MEI_LLO=3-0 |
|||
|match_MEI_SHI={{small|9 Feb}} |
|||
|match_MEI_YEU={{small|23 Feb}} |
|||
|match_SUU_MEI={{small|19 Jan}} |
|||
|match_SUU_LLO=0-2 |
|||
|match_SUU_SHI=1-2 |
|||
|match_SUU_YEU={{small|16 Feb}} |
|||
|match_LLO_MEI={{small|16 Feb}} |
|||
|match_LLO_SUU={{small|2 Feb}} |
|||
|match_LLO_SHI=2–1 |
|||
|match_LLO_YEU=0-0 |
|||
|match_SHI_MEI=0-0 |
|||
|match_SHI_SUU={{small|23 Feb}} |
|||
|match_SHI_LLO={{small|19 Jan}} |
|||
|match_SHI_YEU=0-3 |
|||
|match_YEU_MEI=4-0 |
|||
|match_YEU_SUU=0-0 |
|||
|match_YEU_LLO={{small|9 Feb}} |
|||
|match_YEU_SHI={{small|2 Feb}} |
|||
<!--UPDATE positions below (check tiebreakers)--> |
|||
|team_order=YEU, MEI, LLO, SHI, SUU |
|||
|res_col_header=Q |
|||
|result1=WC |result2=WC |
|||
|col_WC=green1 |text_WC=Advance to [[2021 FANA World Cup]] and knockout stage. |
|||
|show_matches=yes |
|||
}} |
|||
====Group C==== |
====Group C==== |
||
{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – COSSAF Group C|show_matches=yes}} |
|||
==Qualified teams== |
|||
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=WDL |
|||
The following six teams from COSSAF qualified for the final tournament. |
|||
|section=Group C |
|||
{| class="wikitable sortable" |
|||
|source=FANA |
|||
|- |
|||
|name_KUW={{fb|KUW}} | short_KUW={{fbicon|KUW}} |
|||
! Team |
|||
|name_HKO={{fb|HKO}} | short_HKO={{fbicon|HKO}} |
|||
! Qualified as |
|||
|name_KAT={{fb|KAT}} | short_KAT={{fbicon|KAT}} |
|||
! Qualified on |
|||
|name_NAM={{fb|NAM}} | short_NAM={{fbicon|NAM}} |
|||
! data-sort-type="number"|Previous appearances in [[FANA World Cup]]<sup>'''[[#1|1]]'''</sup> |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{fb|Qasentria}} |
|||
| Group A winner |
|||
| 16 February 2021 |
|||
| 2 ([[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]], [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]) |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{fb|Yster}} |
|||
| Group A runner-up |
|||
| 2 February 2021 |
|||
| 1 ([[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]]) |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{fb|Llort}} |
|||
| Group B winner |
|||
| 9 February 2021 |
|||
| 3 ([[2018 FANA World Cup|2018]], [[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]], [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]) |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{fb|Yeukiwan}} |
|||
| Group B runner-up |
|||
| 23 February 2021 |
|||
| 1 ([[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]) |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{fb|Namimori}} |
|||
| Group C winner |
|||
| 23 February 2021 |
|||
| 3 ([[2018 FANA World Cup|2018]], [[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]], [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]) |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{fb|Katsyria}} |
|||
| Group C runner-up |
|||
| 23 February 2021 |
|||
| 2 ([[2016 FANA World Cup|2016]], [[2017 FANA World Cup|2017]]) |
|||
|- |
|||
|} |
|||
:<div id="1"><sup>1</sup> '''Bold''' indicates champions for that year. ''Italic'' indicates hosts for that year.</div> |
|||
== COSSAF Regional Cup == |
|||
<!--UPDATE standings below (including date)--> |
|||
|update=12 January 2021 |
|||
|win_KUW=0 |draw_KUW=0 |loss_KUW=1 |gf_KUW=0 |ga_KUW=1 |status_KUW= |
|||
|win_HKO=1 |draw_HKO=0 |loss_HKO=0 |gf_HKO=1 |ga_HKO=0 |status_HKO= |
|||
|win_KAT=0 |draw_KAT=0 |loss_KAT=1 |gf_KAT=0 |ga_KAT=2 |status_KAT= |
|||
|win_NAM=1 |draw_NAM=0 |loss_NAM=0 |gf_NAM=2 |ga_NAM=0 |status_NAM= |
|||
The 2021 COSSAF Regional Cup is the first edition of the COSSAF Cup, a regional competition between members of the [[COSSAF|Confederation of South Serican Association Football]], the competition was hosted in [[Qasentria]]. The competition serves to determine which country would represent COSSAF in the upcoming 2021 FANA Confederations Cup, set to be hosted in [[Namimori]] & [[Qasentria]]. |
|||
<!--Update match results below--> |
|||
==== Qualified Countries ==== |
|||
|match_KUW_HKO=0-1 |
|||
|match_KUW_KAT={{small|2 Feb}} |
|||
|match_KUW_NAM={{small|16 Feb}} |
|||
{{col begin}} |
|||
|match_HKO_KUW={{small|9 Feb}} |
|||
{{col-2}} |
|||
|match_HKO_KAT={{small|19 Jan}} |
|||
'''Seeded Teams''' (1 to 4 in the 2021 COSSAF Qualifications Ranking) |
|||
|match_HKO_NAM={{small|2 Feb}} |
|||
* {{flag|Qasentria}} |
|||
* {{flag|Llort}} |
|||
* {{flag|Namimori}} |
|||
* {{flag|Yster}} |
|||
{{col-2}} |
|||
|match_KAT_KUW={{small|23 Feb}} |
|||
'''Unseeded Teams''' (5 to 8 in the 2021 COSSAF Qualifications Ranking) |
|||
|match_KAT_HKO={{small|16 Feb}} |
|||
* {{flag|Yeukiwan}} |
|||
|match_KAT_NAM=0-2 |
|||
* {{flag|Katsyria}} |
|||
* {{flag|Shinkoyu}} |
|||
* {{flag|Hikyoto}} |
|||
{{col end}} |
|||
|match_NAM_KUW={{small|19 Jan}} |
|||
|match_NAM_HKO={{small|23 Feb}} |
|||
|match_NAM_KAT={{small|9 Feb}} |
|||
==== Knock Out Round ==== |
|||
<!--UPDATE positions below (check tiebreakers)--> |
|||
|team_order=NAM, HKO, KUW, KAT |
|||
{{#invoke:RoundN|N8 |
|||
|res_col_header=Q |
|||
|style=white-space:nowrap|widescore=yes|bold_winner=high|3rdplace=yes |
|||
|result1=WC |result2=WC |
|||
|RD1=[[#Quarter-finals|Quarter-finals]] |
|||
|col_WC=green1 |text_WC=Advance to [[2021 FANA World Cup]] and knockout stage. |
|||
|RD2=[[#Semi-finals|Semi-finals]] |
|||
|show_matches=yes |
|||
|RD3=[[#Final|Final]] |
|||
<!-- Date-Place|Team 1|Score 1|Team 2|Score 2 --> |
|||
<!-- quarter-finals --> |
|||
|19 April - Gaoxiang|{{flag|Qasentria}}|1|{{flag|Yeukiwan}}|0 |
|||
|19 April - Hwidol|{{flag|Namimori}}|2|{{flag|Shinkoyu}}|0 |
|||
|20 April - Marianne|{{flag|Llort}}|1 (1)|{{flag|Katsyria}}|1 (2) |
|||
|20 April - Seishin|{{flag|Yster}}|3|{{flag|Hikyoto}}|2 |
|||
<!-- semi-finals --> |
|||
|22 April - Marianne|{{flag|Qasentria}}|2|{{flag|Namimori}}|1 |
|||
|22 April - Hwidol|{{flag|Katsyria}}|0|{{flag|Yster}}|4 |
|||
<!-- final --> |
|||
|24 April - Gaoxiang|{{flag|Qasentria}}|1|{{flag|Yster}}|0 |
|||
<!-- third place --> |
|||
|23 April - Seishin|{{flag|Namimori}}|3|{{flag|Katsyria}}|1 |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
Latest revision as of 20:11, 5 June 2022
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Qualifications: Various Regional Cup: Qasentria |
Dates | Qualifications: 1 December 2020 - 23 February 2021 2021 COSSAF Cup: 19 April 2021 - 24 April 2021 |
Teams | 14 (from 1 confederation) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Qasentria (1st title) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 60 // 52 (Q) / 8 (RC) |
The South Serican section of the 2021 FANA World Cup qualification acted as qualifiers for the 2021 FANA World Cup and the COSSAF knockout stage, for national teams that are members of the Confederation of South Serican Association Football (COSSAF). A total of 6 spots were available for COSSAF teams in the final tournament. 8 spots in total are available for COSSAF teams in the regional cup, to be held in Qasentria.
First Round[edit]
Seeding[edit]
The seeding was based on the FANA World Rankings of November 2020. The 14 teams were seeded into 5 pots with 3 countries in the first 4 and 2 countries in the last pot.
- Pot 1 contains the teams ranked 1–3.
- Pot 2 contains the teams ranked 4–6.
- Pot 3 contains the teams ranked 7–9.
- Pot 4 contains the teams ranked 10–12.
- Pot 5 contains the teams ranked 13–14.
Each five-team group contained one team from each of the six pots, while the last four-team group contained one team from each of the first four pots.
Teams were allocated to seeding pots as follows (October 2020 FANA Rankings shown in second column; the national teams which eventually qualified for the final tournament are presented in bold; the national teams who took part in the play-offs are presented in italic).
|
|
|
|
|
Summary[edit]
Group A | Group B | Group C |
---|---|---|
Qasentria Yster |
Llort Yeukiwan |
Namimori Katsyria |
Juliana Saint Vittoria Takimorujin |
Shinkoyu Amelia Suuher |
Hikyoto Kuwiang |
Groups[edit]
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Qasentria | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 6 | +11 | 20 | Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. | — | 2–2 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Yster | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 17 | 2–2 | — | 1–5 | 2–1 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Juliana | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 12 | 0–1 | 1–2 | — | 2–0 | 4–1 | ||
4 | Saint Vittoria | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 12 | −3 | 6 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–1 | — | 0–1 | ||
5 | Takimorujin | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 20 | −17 | 3 | 1–4 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 0–4 | — |
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Llort | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 19 | Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. | — | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Yeukiwan | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 5 | +8 | 14 | 0–3 | — | 0–1 | 4–0 | 0–0 | ||
3 | Shinkoyu | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 13 | Advance to the regional cup. | 0–3 | 0–3 | — | 0–0 | 1–0 | |
4 | Amelia | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | — | 3–1 | ||
5 | Suuher | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 17 | −15 | 1 | 0–2 | 0–4 | 1–2 | 0–3 | — |
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Namimori | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 15 | Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. | — | 0–2 | 3–0 | 4–1 | |
2 | Katsyria | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 12 | 0–2 | — | 4–3 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Hikyoto | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 9 | Advance to the regional cup. | 0–3 | 1–0 | — | 1–0 | |
4 | Kuwiang | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 11 | −10 | 0 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — |
Qualified teams[edit]
The following six teams from COSSAF qualified for the final tournament.
Team | Qualified as | Qualified on | Previous appearances in FANA World Cup1 |
---|---|---|---|
Qasentria | Group A winner | 16 February 2021 | 2 (2019, 2020) |
Yster | Group A runner-up | 2 February 2021 | 1 (2019) |
Llort | Group B winner | 9 February 2021 | 3 (2018, 2019, 2020) |
Yeukiwan | Group B runner-up | 23 February 2021 | 1 (2020) |
Namimori | Group C winner | 23 February 2021 | 3 (2018, 2019, 2020) |
Katsyria | Group C runner-up | 23 February 2021 | 2 (2016, 2017) |
- 1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.
COSSAF Regional Cup[edit]
The 2021 COSSAF Regional Cup is the first edition of the COSSAF Cup, a regional competition between members of the Confederation of South Serican Association Football, the competition was hosted in Qasentria. The competition serves to determine which country would represent COSSAF in the upcoming 2021 FANA Confederations Cup, set to be hosted in Namimori & Qasentria.
Qualified Countries[edit]
Seeded Teams (1 to 4 in the 2021 COSSAF Qualifications Ranking)
|
Unseeded Teams (5 to 8 in the 2021 COSSAF Qualifications Ranking)
|
Knock Out Round[edit]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
19 April - Gaoxiang | ||||||||||
Qasentria | 1 | |||||||||
22 April - Marianne | ||||||||||
Yeukiwan | 0 | |||||||||
Qasentria | 2 | |||||||||
19 April - Hwidol | ||||||||||
Namimori | 1 | |||||||||
Namimori | 2 | |||||||||
24 April - Gaoxiang | ||||||||||
Shinkoyu | 0 | |||||||||
Qasentria | 1 | |||||||||
20 April - Marianne | ||||||||||
Yster | 0 | |||||||||
Llort | 1 (1) | |||||||||
22 April - Hwidol | ||||||||||
Katsyria | 1 (2) | |||||||||
Katsyria | 0 | |||||||||
20 April - Seishin | ||||||||||
Yster | 4 | Third place | ||||||||
Yster | 3 | |||||||||
23 April - Seishin | ||||||||||
Hikyoto | 2 | |||||||||
Namimori | 3 | |||||||||
Katsyria | 1 | |||||||||