2021 FANA World Cup qualification (CLF): Difference between revisions
Line 258:
<!--UPDATE standings below (including date)-->
|update=
|win_OND=0 |draw_OND=1 |loss_OND=
|win_PAC=1 |draw_PAC=
|win_XIM=3 |draw_XIM=
|win_GIL=
<!--Update match results below-->
|match_OND_PAC=1–1
|match_OND_XIM=0–1
|match_OND_GIL=
|match_PAC_OND=3–1
Line 274:
|match_XIM_OND={{small|15 Feb}}
|match_XIM_PAC=
|match_XIM_GIL=2–0
|
Revision as of 18:21, 8 February 2021
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 30 November 2020-15 February 2021 (expected) |
Teams | 14 (from 1 confederation) |
The Latinican section of the 2021 FANA World Cup qualification will act as qualifiers for the 2021 FANA World Cup and the CLF knockout stage, for national teams that are members of Confederación Latinica de Fútbol (CLF). A total of 6 spots are available for CLF teams in the final tournament. 8 spots in total are available for CLF teams in the regional cup, to be held in Zylofonija.
First Round
Seeding
The seeding was based on the FANA World Rankings of November 2020. The 14 teams were seeded into 5 pots with 3 countries in the first 4 and 2 countries in the last pot.
- Pot 1 contains the teams ranked 1–3.
- Pot 2 contains the teams ranked 4-6.
- Pot 3 contains the teams ranked 7-9.
- Pot 4 contains the teams ranked 10-12.
- Pot 5 contains the teams ranked 13-14.
Each five-team group contained one team from each of the six pots, while the last four-team group contained one team from each of the first four pots.
Teams were allocated to seeding pots as follows (October 2020 FANA Rankings shown in second column; the national teams which eventually qualified for the final tournament are presented in bold; the national teams who took part in the play-offs are presented in italic).
|
|
|
|
|
Summary
Group A | Group B | Group C |
---|---|---|
Groups
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aquia (Q) | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 13 | Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and knockout stage. | — | 3–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 15 Feb | |
2 | Angostura (Q) | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 13 | 1–0 | — | 1–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Kalimann (E) | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 11 | 1–1 | 4–1 | — | 2–1 | 0–1 | ||
4 | New Union (E) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 5 | 0–2 | 15 Feb | 0–1 | — | 2–1 | ||
5 | Whenua Wai (E) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 8 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 1–1 | — |
(E) Eliminated; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zylofonija (Q) | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 16 | Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and knockout stage. | — | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 4–1 | |
2 | Kazkya (Q) | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 15 | 2–5 | — | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Ka'a and Kehbe (E) | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 10 | 1–2 | 0–1 | — | 15 Feb | 1–0 | ||
4 | Ainigma (E) | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 8 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 2–4 | — | 1–1 | ||
5 | Vradiazi (E) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 1 | 15 Feb | 0–1 | 1–3 | 0–1 | — |
(E) Eliminated with matches to play; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ximbala (Q) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 10 | Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and knockout stage. | — | 2–0 | 0–0 | 15 Feb | |
2 | Glaiola (Q) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 10 | 3–2 | — | 15 Feb | 2–1 | ||
3 | Pacifica (E) | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 | 0–1 | 0–0 | — | 3–1 | ||
4 | Onduria (E) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — |
(E) Eliminated; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated.