Fantasia Contest 29: Difference between revisions
(8 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = Fantasia Contest |
| name = Fantasia Contest |
||
| year = 29 |
| year = 29 |
||
| theme = Мать-Природа празднует сегодня<br>''en: Mother Earth Celebrates Today'' |
|||
| theme = |
|||
| size = |
| size = |
||
| logo = File:FC29 Logo.png |
| logo = File:FC29 Logo.png |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| semi2 = |
| semi2 = |
||
| final = |
| final = |
||
| presenters = Addison Rae and Ika Wong '''<small>(SF1)</small>'''<br>Aya Nakamura and Ana Kohler '''<small>(SF2)</small>'''<br>Elena Velevska and Chase Icon '''<small>(SF3)</small>'''<br>Alesia Michelle and Ana Mena '''<small>(GF)</small>''' |
|||
| presenters = |
|||
| exsupervisor = Kevin Kern |
| exsupervisor = Kevin Kern |
||
| exproducer = |
| exproducer = Matt Harrod |
||
| director = |
| director = William Cahill |
||
| winner = |
| winner = {{fc|Sincuerello}}<br>"Spitting off the Edge of the World" |
||
| vote = Each country awards 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs |
| vote = Each country awards 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs |
||
| host = |
| host = {{flagicon|Flírskmasto}} FMST |
||
| venue = |
| venue = Yuriakut Stadium of Excellence, Yuriakut, [[Flírskmasto]] |
||
| entries = 54 |
| entries = 54 |
||
| debut = {{fc|Breavania}}<br>{{fc|Gasandae}}<br>{{fc|Panguil}}<br>{{fc|Saint Vittoria}}<br> |
| debut = {{fc|Breavania}}<br>{{fc|Gasandae}}<br>{{fc|Panguil}}<br>{{fc|Saint Vittoria}}<br> |
||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
}} {{#vardefine:edition|29}} |
}} {{#vardefine:edition|29}} |
||
The '''Fantasia Contest 29''' |
The '''Fantasia Contest 29''' was the twenty-ninth edition of the [[Fantasia Contest]]. It took place in Yuriakut, [[Flírskmasto in the Fantasia Contest|Flírskmasto]], the winning country of [[Fantasia Contest 28]]. |
||
Fifty-four countries |
Fifty-four countries have participated in 29th edition. This was changed following a vote between the FBA members agreeing on allocating one automatic qualification spot to the sixth place of the previous edition. Thirty countries will be participating in the final, making it the largest final, to date. |
||
[[Breavania in the Fantasia Contest|Breavania]], [[Gasandae in the Fantasia Contest|Gasandae]], [[Panguil in the Fantasia Contest|Panguil]] and [[Saint Vittoria in the Fantasia Contest|Saint Vittoria]] debuted, [[Glacea in the Fantasia Contest|Glacea]] and [[Sirenforest in the Fantasia Contest|Sirenforest]] returned after a one-edition break, [[Aquia in the Fantasia Contest|Aquia]], [[Moly-Boronia in the Fantasia Contest|Moly-Boronia]], [[The White Havens in the Fantasia Contest|The White Havens]], [[Vradiazi in the Fantasia Contest|Vradiazi]] and [[Wedse in the Fantasia Contest|Wedse]] withdrew. |
[[Breavania in the Fantasia Contest|Breavania]], [[Gasandae in the Fantasia Contest|Gasandae]], [[Panguil in the Fantasia Contest|Panguil]] and [[Saint Vittoria in the Fantasia Contest|Saint Vittoria]] debuted, [[Glacea in the Fantasia Contest|Glacea]] and [[Sirenforest in the Fantasia Contest|Sirenforest]] returned after a one-edition break, [[Aquia in the Fantasia Contest|Aquia]], [[Moly-Boronia in the Fantasia Contest|Moly-Boronia]], [[The White Havens in the Fantasia Contest|The White Havens]], [[Vradiazi in the Fantasia Contest|Vradiazi]] and [[Wedse in the Fantasia Contest|Wedse]] withdrew. |
||
The winner of the 29th edition are indie rock group Yeah Yeah Yeahs with Perfume Genius, and their song "Spitting off the Edge of the World", from [[Sincuerello in the Fantasia Contest|Sincuerello]], with the total of 189 Points. This is Sincuerello's first win and also first automatic qualification in the contest since their debut in the [[Fantasia Contest 15|15th edition]]. [[Lanovina in the Fantasia Contest|Lanovina]] placed second, with 176 Points, achieving their first top 3 since the [[Fantasia Contest 23|23rd edition]] and tieing their best result. Placing 3rd is [[Dorma in the Fantasia Contest|Dorma]], also achieving their best result, while [[Namimori in the Fantasia Contest|Namimori]] and [[Niolskiaj in the Fantasia Contest|Niolskiaj]] completing the top 5, with the latter barely qualifying for the final. The rest of the top 10 is completed by [[Ximbala in the Fantasia Contest|Ximbala]], host country [[Flírskmasto in the Fantasia Contest|Flírskmasto]], the [[Ruyjin Republic in the Fantasia Contest|Ruyjin Republic]], [[Alchten in the Fantasia Contest|Alchten]] and [[Ydiwealth in the Fantasia Contest|Ydiwealth]], which the latter also reached their best result as of this edition. |
|||
As for the "Big 6" members, as previously mentionned, [[Flírskmasto in the Fantasia Contest|Flírskmasto]] and [[Alchten in the Fantasia Contest|Alchten]] reached the top 10, while [[Torlova in the Fantasia Contest|Torlova]] placed 12th, [[Lakadamia in the Fantasia Contest|Lakadamia]] barely missed the top half of the scoreboard, ending 16th, [[Danskanksova in the Fantasia Contest|Danskanksova]] placed 20th and [[Fordia in the Fantasia Contest|Fordia]] finished 25th. This is the first time that no "Big 5" or "Big 6" members placed in the bottom 5 of the final. |
|||
On their debuts, [[Gasandae in the Fantasia Contest|Gasandae]] and [[Panguil in the Fantasia Contest|Panguil]] both qualified for the grand final, while [[Breavania in the Fantasia Contest|Breavania]] and [[Saint Vittoria in the Fantasia Contest|Saint Vittoria]] failed to qualify. [[Kuwiang in the Fantasia Contest|Kuwiang]], [[Sovarasma in the Fantasia Contest|Sovarasma]], [[Tsytria in the Fantasia Contest|Tsytria]] and [[Ydiwealth in the Fantasia Contest|Ydiwealth]] qualified for the grand final, while [[Yeukiwan in the Fantasia Contest|Yeukiwan]] failed to qualify. For the first time since [[Fantasia Contest 25]], [[Demacia in the Fantasia Contest|Demacia]], [[Katsyria in the Fantasia Contest|Katsyria]], [[Taslana in the Fantasia Contest|Taslana]] failed to qualify. [[Frootania in the Fantasia Contest|Frootania]] failed to qualify for the first time since [[Fantasia Contest 20]], while [[Kazkya in the Fantasia Contest|Kazkya]] failed to qualify for the first time since [[Fantasia Contest 18]]. |
|||
== Returning artists == |
== Returning artists == |
||
Line 51: | Line 57: | ||
== Participating countries == |
== Participating countries == |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Achróa|artist=Lost Horizons feat. The Hempolics|song=I Woke Up with an Open Heart|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Achróa|artist=[[Lost Horizons]] feat. [[The Hempolics]]|song=I Woke Up with an Open Heart|semi=12|semi_points=47|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Alchten|artist=Amyl and The Sniffers|song=Hertz|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Alchten|artist=[[Amyl and The Sniffers]]|song=Hertz|semi=|semi_points=|final=9|final_points=125}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Breavania|artist=Arabella|song=Baby I Got Fire|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Breavania|artist=[[Arabella]]|song=Baby I Got Fire|semi=16|semi_points=17|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Danskanksova|artist=Kelela|song=Blue Light|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Danskanksova|artist=[[Kelela]]|song=Blue Light|semi=|semi_points=|final=20|final_points=85}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Demacia|artist=Nalyssa Green|song=Pali kala|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Demacia|artist=[[Nalyssa Green]]|song=Pali kala|semi=9|semi_points=67|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Dorma|artist=STARMAXX feat. Brett Castro|song=Patient Zero|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Dorma|artist=[[STARMAXX]] feat. [[Brett Castro]]|song=Patient Zero|semi=1|semi_points=123|final=3|final_points=166}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Dýria|artist=Elinborg|song=Sjórok|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Dýria|artist=[[Elinborg]]|song=Sjórok|semi=3|semi_points=84|final=18|final_points=96}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ermy|artist=tam|song=pogana|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ermy|artist=[[tam]]|song=pogana|semi=7|semi_points=79|final=21|final_points=84}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Evergreen|artist=Cryalot|song=Hell Is Here|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Evergreen|artist=[[Cryalot]]|song=Hell Is Here|semi=10|semi_points=62|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Flírskmasto|artist=Galena|song=Euphoria|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Flírskmasto|artist=[[Galena]]|song=Euphoria|semi=|semi_points=|final=7|final_points=131}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Fordia|artist=L.A. Salami|song=Desperate Times, Mediocre Measures|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Fordia|artist=[[L.A. Salami]]|song=Desperate Times, Mediocre Measures|semi=|semi_points=|final=25|final_points=74}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Frootania|artist=Gyakie|song=Something|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Frootania|artist=[[Gyakie]]|song=Something|semi=13|semi_points=59|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Fyor|artist=Ouu|song=Caramel Park|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Fyor|artist=[[Ouu]]|song=Caramel Park|semi=14|semi_points=32|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Gasandae|artist=Audrey Nuna|song=damn Right|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Gasandae|artist=[[Audrey Nuna]]|song=damn Right|semi=8|semi_points=71|final=27|final_points=65}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glacea|artist=Maggie Rogers|song=Want Want|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glacea|artist=[[Maggie Rogers]]|song=Want Want|semi=7|semi_points=71|final=24|final_points=74}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glaiola|artist=Esty|song=Dejenme|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glaiola|artist=[[Esty]]|song=Dejenme|semi=11|semi_points=63|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Jarea|artist=XG|song=Mascara|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Jarea|artist=[[XG]]|song=Mascara|semi=10|semi_points=66|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Juliana|artist=GGGOLDDD|song=Spring|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Juliana|artist=[[GGGOLDDD]]|song=Spring|semi=9|semi_points=70|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ka'a and Kehbe|artist=Sunflower Bean|song=Who Put You Up |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ka'a and Kehbe|artist=[[Sunflower Bean]]|song=Who Put You Up to This?|semi=3|semi_points=91|final=30|final_points=39}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Katsyria|artist=MOTHERMARY|song=Give It Up|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Katsyria|artist=[[MOTHERMARY]]|song=Give It Up|semi=15|semi_points=25|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kazkya|artist=Isabella Lovestory|song=Cherry Bomb|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kazkya|artist=[[Isabella Lovestory]]|song=Cherry Bomb|semi=12|semi_points=61|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Khamatin|artist=Mid-Air Thief|song=Swamp|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Khamatin|artist=[[Mid-Air Thief]]|song=Swamp|semi=8|semi_points=76|final=26|final_points=71}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kingdovania|artist=Softcult|song=Uzumaki|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kingdovania|artist=[[Softcult]]|song=Uzumaki|semi=12|semi_points=55|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kuwiang|artist=Cathedrals|song=Just a Game|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kuwiang|artist=[[Cathedrals]]|song=Just a Game|semi=6|semi_points=72|final=23|final_points=79}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lakadamia|artist=Izïa|song=Mon Cœur|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lakadamia|artist=[[Izïa]]|song=Mon Cœur|semi=|semi_points=|final=16|final_points=105}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lanovina|artist=THALA|song=bad blood|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lanovina|artist=[[THALA]]|song=bad blood|semi=4|semi_points=76|final=2|final_points=176}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lidonia|artist=Kennyhoopla|song=hollywood sucks|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lidonia|artist=[[Kennyhoopla]]|song=hollywood sucks|semi=15|semi_points=39|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Llort|artist=Abdullah Siddiqui|song=The Afterglow|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Llort|artist=[[Abdullah Siddiqui]]|song=The Afterglow|semi=7|semi_points=72|final=28|final_points=62}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Namimori|artist=Ayumi Hamasaki|song=Summer Again|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Namimori|artist=[[Ayumi Hamasaki]]|song=Summer Again|semi=5|semi_points=87|final=4|final_points=145}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ninelie|artist=Die Arkitekt feat. Kid Moxie|song=Kaval|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ninelie|artist=[[Die Arkitekt]] feat. [[Kid Moxie]]|song=Kaval|semi=1|semi_points=120|final=14|final_points=108}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Niolskiaj|artist=Lisa B.|song=Stardust|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Niolskiaj|artist=[[Lisa B.]]|song=Stardust|semi=8|semi_points=71|final=5|final_points=134}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Panguil|artist=LVL1|song=CO1N|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Panguil|artist=[[LVL1]]|song=CO1N|semi=4|semi_points=99|final=17|final_points=99}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Pohunskia|artist=tiLLie|song=hell yeah!|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Pohunskia|artist=[[tiLLie]]|song=hell yeah!|semi=15|semi_points=45|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Qasentria|artist=Awich|song=Queendom|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Qasentria|artist=[[Awich]]|song=Queendom|semi=5|semi_points=78|final=15|final_points=108}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ruyjin Republic|artist=MUNA|song=What I Want|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ruyjin Republic|artist=[[MUNA]]|song=What I Want|semi=2|semi_points=116|final=8|final_points=129}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Saint Vittoria|artist=Nadine Lustre|song=Wildest Dreams|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Saint Vittoria|artist=[[Nadine Lustre]]|song=Wildest Dreams|semi=14|semi_points=39|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Scandavia|artist=Madeline The Person|song=Haunted|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Scandavia|artist=[[Madeline The Person]]|song=Haunted|semi=11|semi_points=55|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Shkeera|artist=gglum|song=Weak Teeth|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Shkeera|artist=[[gglum]]|song=Weak Teeth|semi=4|semi_points=90|final=29|final_points=43}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sincuerello|artist=Yeah Yeah Yeahs feat. Perfume Genius|song=Spitting |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sincuerello|artist=[[Yeah Yeah Yeahs]] feat. [[Perfume Genius]]|song=Spitting off the Edge of the World|semi=1|semi_points=107|final=1|final_points=189}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sirenforest|artist=Secret Rule|song=The Showdown|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sirenforest|artist=[[Secret Rule]]|song=The Showdown|semi=16|semi_points=21|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sovarasma|artist=Jockstrap|song=Concrete Over Water|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sovarasma|artist=[[Jockstrap]]|song=Concrete Over Water|semi=2|semi_points=102|final=13|final_points=109}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Suuher|artist=spilltab|song=Pistolwhip|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Suuher|artist=[[spilltab]]|song=Pistolwhip|semi=6|semi_points=85|final=22|final_points=79}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sylvan|artist=Kalandra|song=The Waiting Game|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sylvan|artist=[[Kalandra]]|song=The Waiting Game|semi=10|semi_points=61|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Taslana|artist=Circe|song=Going Down|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Taslana|artist=[[Circe]]|song=Going Down|semi=13|semi_points=45|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Torlova|artist=aisu|song=bal gibi|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Torlova|artist=[[aisu]]|song=bal gibi|semi=|semi_points=|final=12|final_points=109}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Tsikinia|artist=SPIDER|song=Water Sign|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Tsikinia|artist=[[SPIDER]]|song=Water Sign|semi=14|semi_points=58|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Tsytria|artist=Ayla D'Lyla and Miss Madeline|song=Life Could Be Sweet|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Tsytria|artist=[[Ayla D'Lyla]] and [[Miss Madeline]]|song=Life Could Be Sweet|semi=6|semi_points=72|final=11|final_points=112}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ulikana|artist=Angel Maxine feat. Wanlov the Kubolor & Sister Deborah|song=Wo Fie|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ulikana|artist=[[Angel Maxine]] feat. [[Wanlov the Kubolor]] & [[Sister Deborah]]|song=Wo Fie|semi=11|semi_points=54|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=United States of Eldance|artist=Sofia Reyes x Darell x Lalo Ebratt|song=Échalo Pa' Ca|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=United States of Eldance|artist=[[Sofia Reyes]] x [[Darell]] x [[Lalo Ebratt]]|song=Échalo Pa' Ca|semi=9|semi_points=70|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Vikyirie|artist=Alexandrina|song=Dupa Pod|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Vikyirie|artist=[[Alexandrina]]|song=Dupa Pod|semi=16|semi_points=35|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ximbala|artist=Mon Laferte|song=Aunque Te Mueras Por Volver|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ximbala|artist=[[Mon Laferte]]|song=Aunque Te Mueras Por Volver|semi=5|semi_points=75|final=6|final_points=132}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ydiwealth|artist=Aitana|song=En El Coche|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ydiwealth|artist=[[Aitana]]|song=En El Coche|semi=2|semi_points=89|final=10|final_points=113}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Yeukiwan|artist=Cheronna|song=Bǎchí|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Yeukiwan|artist=[[Cheronna]]|song=Bǎchí|semi=13|semi_points=54|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Zylofonija|artist=SG Lewis feat. AlunaGeorge|song=Hurting|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Zylofonija|artist=[[SG Lewis]] feat. [[AlunaGeorge]]|song=Hurting|semi=3|semi_points=100|final=19|final_points=91}} |
||
=== Semi-final 1 === |
|||
{{fc|Danskanksova}} and {{fc|Lakadamia}} also voted in this semi final. |
|||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" |
|||
! width="8%"|Draw |
|||
! width="25%"|Country |
|||
! width="25%"|Artist |
|||
! width="25%"|Song |
|||
! width="8%"|Place |
|||
! width="8%"|Points |
|||
{{semi result|draw=01|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Shkeera}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=02|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Suuher}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=03|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Namimori}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=04|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Juliana}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=05|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Breavania}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=06|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Khamatin}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=07|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sylvan}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=08|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ka'a and Kehbe|classname=kaa}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=09|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ninelie}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=10|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Saint Vittoria}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=11|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Achróa}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=12|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ulikana}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=13|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sovarasma}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=14|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lidonia}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=15|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ermy}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=16|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Taslana}} |
|||
|} |
|||
=== Semi-final 2 === |
|||
{{fc|Flírskmasto}} and {{fc|Fordia}} also voted in this semi final. |
|||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" |
|||
! width="8%"|Draw |
|||
! width="25%"|Country |
|||
! width="25%"|Artist |
|||
! width="25%"|Song |
|||
! width="8%"|Place |
|||
! width="8%"|Points |
|||
{{semi result|draw=01|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Evergreen}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=02|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Panguil}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=03|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kingdovania}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=04|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Katsyria}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=05|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Qasentria}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=06|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Fyor}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=07|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Demacia}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=08|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Llort}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=09|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Zylofonija}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=10|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Dorma}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=11|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ruyjin Republic|classname=ruyjin}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=12|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Niolskiaj}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=13|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Yeukiwan}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=14|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Scandavia}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=15|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sirenforest}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=16|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kuwiang}} |
|||
|} |
|||
=== Semi- |
=== Semi-final 3 === |
||
{{fc|Alchten}} and {{fc|Torlova}} also voted in this semi final. |
|||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" |
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" |
||
! width="8%"|Draw |
! width="8%"|Draw |
||
Line 114: | Line 175: | ||
! width="8%"|Place |
! width="8%"|Place |
||
! width="8%"|Points |
! width="8%"|Points |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=01|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Tsikinia}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=02|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ximbala}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=03|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sincuerello}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=04|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lanovina}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=05|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kazkya}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=06|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ydiwealth}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=07|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Pohunskia}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=08|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Tsytria}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=09|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glaiola}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=10|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Frootania}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=11|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Dýria}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=12|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Vikyirie}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=13|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Gasandae}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=14|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Jarea}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=15|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=United States of Eldance}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=16|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glacea}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kazkya}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Khamatin}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kingdovania}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kuwiang}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lanovina}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lidonia}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Llort}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Namimori}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ninelie}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Niolskiaj}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Panguil}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Pohunskia}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Qasentria}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ruyjin Republic}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Saint Vittoria}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Scandavia}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Shkeera}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sincuerello}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sirenforest}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sovarasma}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Suuher}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sylvan}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Taslana}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Tsikinia}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Tsytria}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ulikana}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=United States of Eldance}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Vikyirie}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ximbala}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ydiwealth}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Yeukiwan}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Zylofonija}} |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 172: | Line 201: | ||
! width="8%"|Place |
! width="8%"|Place |
||
! width="8%"|Points |
! width="8%"|Points |
||
{{final result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{final result|draw=01|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ninelie}} |
||
{{final result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{final result|draw=02|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sincuerello}} |
||
{{final result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{final result|draw=03|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Suuher}} |
||
{{final result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{final result|draw=04|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Khamatin}} |
||
{{final result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{final result|draw=05|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ermy}} |
||
{{final result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{final result|draw=06|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Dorma}} |
||
{{final result|draw=07|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Danskanksova}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=08|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Gasandae}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=09|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glacea}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=10|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ydiwealth}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=11|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Zylofonija}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=12|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ka'a and Kehbe}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=13|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kuwiang}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=14|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Tsytria}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=15|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Namimori}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=16|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lanovina}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=17|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Torlova}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=18|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ruyjin Republic}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=19|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Llort}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=20|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Flírskmasto}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=21|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Dýria}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=22|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Qasentria}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=23|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sovarasma}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=24|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Fordia}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=25|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ximbala}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=26|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Niolskiaj}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=27|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Panguil}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=28|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lakadamia}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=29|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Alchten}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=30|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Shkeera}} |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
Latest revision as of 13:07, 26 December 2022
Fantasia Contest 29 | |
---|---|
Мать-Природа празднует сегодня en: Mother Earth Celebrates Today | |
Host | |
Venue | Yuriakut Stadium of Excellence, Yuriakut, Flírskmasto |
Presenter(s) | Addison Rae and Ika Wong (SF1) Aya Nakamura and Ana Kohler (SF2) Elena Velevska and Chase Icon (SF3) Alesia Michelle and Ana Mena (GF) |
Directed by | William Cahill |
Executive supervisor | Kevin Kern |
Executive producer | Matt Harrod |
Host broadcaster | FMST |
Participants | |
Number of entries | 54 |
Debuting countries | Breavania Gasandae Panguil Saint Vittoria |
Returning countries | Glacea Sirenforest |
Withdrawing countries | Aquia Moly-Boronia The White Havens Vradiazi Wedse |
Vote | |
Voting system | Each country awards 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs |
Winning song | Sincuerello "Spitting off the Edge of the World" |
The Fantasia Contest 29 was the twenty-ninth edition of the Fantasia Contest. It took place in Yuriakut, Flírskmasto, the winning country of Fantasia Contest 28.
Fifty-four countries have participated in 29th edition. This was changed following a vote between the FBA members agreeing on allocating one automatic qualification spot to the sixth place of the previous edition. Thirty countries will be participating in the final, making it the largest final, to date.
Breavania, Gasandae, Panguil and Saint Vittoria debuted, Glacea and Sirenforest returned after a one-edition break, Aquia, Moly-Boronia, The White Havens, Vradiazi and Wedse withdrew.
The winner of the 29th edition are indie rock group Yeah Yeah Yeahs with Perfume Genius, and their song "Spitting off the Edge of the World", from Sincuerello, with the total of 189 Points. This is Sincuerello's first win and also first automatic qualification in the contest since their debut in the 15th edition. Lanovina placed second, with 176 Points, achieving their first top 3 since the 23rd edition and tieing their best result. Placing 3rd is Dorma, also achieving their best result, while Namimori and Niolskiaj completing the top 5, with the latter barely qualifying for the final. The rest of the top 10 is completed by Ximbala, host country Flírskmasto, the Ruyjin Republic, Alchten and Ydiwealth, which the latter also reached their best result as of this edition.
As for the "Big 6" members, as previously mentionned, Flírskmasto and Alchten reached the top 10, while Torlova placed 12th, Lakadamia barely missed the top half of the scoreboard, ending 16th, Danskanksova placed 20th and Fordia finished 25th. This is the first time that no "Big 5" or "Big 6" members placed in the bottom 5 of the final.
On their debuts, Gasandae and Panguil both qualified for the grand final, while Breavania and Saint Vittoria failed to qualify. Kuwiang, Sovarasma, Tsytria and Ydiwealth qualified for the grand final, while Yeukiwan failed to qualify. For the first time since Fantasia Contest 25, Demacia, Katsyria, Taslana failed to qualify. Frootania failed to qualify for the first time since Fantasia Contest 20, while Kazkya failed to qualify for the first time since Fantasia Contest 18.
Returning artists[edit]
The contest will feature nine representatives who previously performed as lead artists.
MUNA represented Ruyjin Republic in the nineteenth edition. Elinborg represented Dýria in the fourteenth edition. Kalandra represented Demacia in the twenty-fourth edition. Die Arkitekt represented Ninelie in the twenty-fifth edition along with Dan Kjellberg. Cathedrals represented Golden Land in the twelfth edition. Kelela represented Pashlanahuy in the sixteenth edition. Sofia Reyes represented US Eldance in the twenty-fourth edition. kennyhoopla represent Lidonia in the twenty-fourth edition. Mon Laferte represented Ximbala in the eighteenth edition.
Participating countries[edit]
Semi-final 1[edit]
Danskanksova and Lakadamia also voted in this semi final.
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Shkeera | gglum | "Weak Teeth" | 4 | 90 |
02 | Suuher | spilltab | "Pistolwhip" | 6 | 85 |
03 | Namimori | Ayumi Hamasaki | "Summer Again" | 5 | 87 |
04 | Juliana | GGGOLDDD | "Spring" | 9 | 70 |
05 | Breavania | Arabella | "Baby I Got Fire" | 16 | 17 |
06 | Khamatin | Mid-Air Thief | "Swamp" | 8 | 76 |
07 | Sylvan | Kalandra | "The Waiting Game" | 10 | 61 |
08 | Ka'a and Kehbe | Sunflower Bean | "Who Put You Up to This?" | 3 | 91 |
09 | Ninelie | Die Arkitekt feat. Kid Moxie | "Kaval" | 1 | 120 |
10 | Saint Vittoria | Nadine Lustre | "Wildest Dreams" | 14 | 39 |
11 | Achróa | Lost Horizons feat. The Hempolics | "I Woke Up with an Open Heart" | 12 | 47 |
12 | Ulikana | Angel Maxine feat. Wanlov the Kubolor & Sister Deborah | "Wo Fie" | 11 | 54 |
13 | Sovarasma | Jockstrap | "Concrete Over Water" | 2 | 102 |
14 | Lidonia | Kennyhoopla | "hollywood sucks" | 15 | 39 |
15 | Ermy | tam | "pogana" | 7 | 79 |
16 | Taslana | Circe | "Going Down" | 13 | 45 |
Semi-final 2[edit]
Flírskmasto and Fordia also voted in this semi final.
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Evergreen | Cryalot | "Hell Is Here" | 10 | 62 |
02 | Panguil | LVL1 | "CO1N" | 4 | 99 |
03 | Kingdovania | Softcult | "Uzumaki" | 12 | 55 |
04 | Katsyria | MOTHERMARY | "Give It Up" | 15 | 25 |
05 | Qasentria | Awich | "Queendom" | 5 | 78 |
06 | Fyor | Ouu | "Caramel Park" | 14 | 32 |
07 | Demacia | Nalyssa Green | "Pali kala" | 9 | 67 |
08 | Llort | Abdullah Siddiqui | "The Afterglow" | 7 | 72 |
09 | Zylofonija | SG Lewis feat. AlunaGeorge | "Hurting" | 3 | 100 |
10 | Dorma | STARMAXX feat. Brett Castro | "Patient Zero" | 1 | 123 |
11 | Ruyjin Republic | MUNA | "What I Want" | 2 | 116 |
12 | Niolskiaj | Lisa B. | "Stardust" | 8 | 71 |
13 | Yeukiwan | Cheronna | "Bǎchí" | 13 | 54 |
14 | Scandavia | Madeline The Person | "Haunted" | 11 | 55 |
15 | Sirenforest | Secret Rule | "The Showdown" | 16 | 21 |
16 | Kuwiang | Cathedrals | "Just a Game" | 6 | 72 |
Semi-final 3[edit]
Alchten and Torlova also voted in this semi final.
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Tsikinia | SPIDER | "Water Sign" | 14 | 58 |
02 | Ximbala | Mon Laferte | "Aunque Te Mueras Por Volver" | 5 | 75 |
03 | Sincuerello | Yeah Yeah Yeahs feat. Perfume Genius | "Spitting off the Edge of the World" | 1 | 107 |
04 | Lanovina | THALA | "bad blood" | 4 | 76 |
05 | Kazkya | Isabella Lovestory | "Cherry Bomb" | 12 | 61 |
06 | Ydiwealth | Aitana | "En El Coche" | 2 | 89 |
07 | Pohunskia | tiLLie | "hell yeah!" | 15 | 45 |
08 | Tsytria | Ayla D'Lyla and Miss Madeline | "Life Could Be Sweet" | 6 | 72 |
09 | Glaiola | Esty | "Dejenme" | 11 | 63 |
10 | Frootania | Gyakie | "Something" | 13 | 59 |
11 | Dýria | Elinborg | "Sjórok" | 3 | 84 |
12 | Vikyirie | Alexandrina | "Dupa Pod" | 16 | 35 |
13 | Gasandae | Audrey Nuna | "damn Right" | 8 | 71 |
14 | Jarea | XG | "Mascara" | 10 | 66 |
15 | United States of Eldance | Sofia Reyes x Darell x Lalo Ebratt | "Échalo Pa' Ca" | 9 | 70 |
16 | Glacea | Maggie Rogers | "Want Want" | 7 | 71 |
Finalists[edit]
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Ninelie | Die Arkitekt feat. Kid Moxie
|
"Kaval" | 14 | 108 |
02 | Sincuerello | "Spitting off the Edge of the World" | 1 | 189 | |
03 | Suuher | "Pistolwhip" | 22 | 79 | |
04 | Khamatin | "Swamp" | 26 | 71 | |
05 | Ermy | "pogana" | 21 | 84 | |
06 | Dorma | STARMAXX feat. Brett Castro
|
"Patient Zero" | 3 | 166 |
07 | Danskanksova | "Blue Light" | 20 | 85 | |
08 | Gasandae | "damn Right" | 27 | 65 | |
09 | Glacea | "Want Want" | 24 | 74 | |
10 | Ydiwealth | "En El Coche" | 10 | 113 | |
11 | Zylofonija | SG Lewis feat. AlunaGeorge
|
"Hurting" | 19 | 91 |
12 | Ka'a and Kehbe | "Who Put You Up to This?" | 30 | 39 | |
13 | Kuwiang | "Just a Game" | 23 | 79 | |
14 | Tsytria | "Life Could Be Sweet" | 11 | 112 | |
15 | Namimori | "Summer Again" | 4 | 145 | |
16 | Lanovina | "bad blood" | 2 | 176 | |
17 | Torlova | "bal gibi" | 12 | 109 | |
18 | Ruyjin Republic | "What I Want" | 8 | 129 | |
19 | Llort | "The Afterglow" | 28 | 62 | |
20 | Flírskmasto | "Euphoria" | 7 | 131 | |
21 | Dýria | "Sjórok" | 18 | 96 | |
22 | Qasentria | "Queendom" | 15 | 108 | |
23 | Sovarasma | "Concrete Over Water" | 13 | 109 | |
24 | Fordia | "Desperate Times, Mediocre Measures" | 25 | 74 | |
25 | Ximbala | "Aunque Te Mueras Por Volver" | 6 | 132 | |
26 | Niolskiaj | "Stardust" | 5 | 134 | |
27 | Panguil | "CO1N" | 17 | 99 | |
28 | Lakadamia | "Mon Cœur" | 16 | 105 | |
29 | Alchten | "Hertz" | 9 | 125 | |
30 | Shkeera | "Weak Teeth" | 29 | 43 |
Other countries[edit]
To be eligible to participate in the Fantasia Contest, a country is required to be an active member of the Fantasia Broadcasting Association (FBA). The FBA issued an invitation to all active members of the FBA to participate in the contest.
Active FBA members[edit]
- Moly-Boronia: ARFA, the Boronian broadcaster, confirmed that on the 3rd of July, that Moly-Boronia would not be participating in the Fantasia Contest, however, no official reason were provided by the broadcaster.
- Wedse: WTV, the Wedsen broadcaster, announced Wedse's withdrawal on the 4th of July, citing "busy schedule" as a reason of a withdrawal.
- Aquia, Vradiazi, The White Havens: These countries have taken part in the 28th edition, however, no confirmations were provided by each broadcasters, and will therefore most likely not take part in the edition. Aquia and Vradiazi were latter added on the standby list.
Associate FBA members[edit]
- Freyhurst
- Hikyoto
- Novalia
- Tremenoria: the Tremenorian broadcaster has tried to confirm on the 3rd of July, however, due to the rules stipulating that the Associate members of the FBA were not allowed to confirm before the 4th of July, their first confirmation were rendered null.
- Werdiana