Fantasia Contest 26: Difference between revisions
m (→Finalists) |
|||
Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
===Finalists=== |
===Finalists=== |
||
{| class="sortable wikitable" |
{| class="sortable wikitable" style="width:100%;" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! width="8%"|Draw |
! width="8%"|Draw |
||
! Country |
! width="25%"|Country |
||
! Artist |
! width="25%"|Artist |
||
! Song |
! width="25%"|Song |
||
! width="8%"|Place |
! width="8%"|Place |
||
! width="8%"|Points |
! width="8%"|Points |
||
Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
{{final result|draw=10|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Taslana}} |
{{final result|draw=10|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Taslana}} |
||
{{final result|draw=11|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Jarea}} |
{{final result|draw=11|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Jarea}} |
||
{{final result|draw=12|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{final result|draw=12|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Niolskiaj}} |
||
{{final result|draw=13|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glaiola}} |
{{final result|draw=13|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glaiola}} |
||
{{final result|draw=14|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Danskanksova}} |
{{final result|draw=14|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Danskanksova}} |
Revision as of 18:22, 2 December 2021
Fantasia Contest 26 | |
---|---|
Host | |
Venue | TBA, Ruyjin Republic |
Presenter(s) | TBA |
Directed by | Aleksandar Naydenoffski |
Executive supervisor | Kevin Kern |
Executive producer | Dylan Ó Gríofa |
Host broadcaster | Ruyjin Republic Ruyjin National Television (RNT) |
Participants | |
Number of entries | 46 |
Debuting countries | Suuher |
Returning countries | Scandavia |
Withdrawing countries | Alkyria Corzazjan Decoria Freyhurst Neocastria Sylvan |
Vote | |
Voting system | Each country awards two sets of 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs: one from their professional jury and the other from televoting |
The Fantasia Contest 26 will be the twenty-sixth edition of the Fantasia Contest. It will take place in Ruyjin Republic, the winning country of Fantasia Contest 25.
Format
The competition will consist of three semi-finals and a final. The countries with the highest score in each semi-final will qualify to participate in the final, alongside the big five, the countries that were in the top 5 in the previous edition.
Participating countries
Semi-finalists
Semi-final 1
Ka'a and Kehbe will also vote in this semi final.
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Kingdovania | Myra Granberg | "Lose My Mind" | 13 | 80 |
02 | Aquia | Beatriz Rosário | "Obras de Deus" | 5 | 156 |
03 | Lakadamia | La Zarra | "Tu t'en iras" | 11 | 91 |
04 | Suuher | LUCIA & the Best Boys | "Forever Forget" | 7 | 149 |
05 | Scandavia | Madeline Juno | "Sommer, Sonne, Depression" | 10 | 96 |
06 | Evergreen | Poppy | "Flux" | 9 | 101 |
07 | Zylofonija | PinkPantheress | "Just for Me" | 14 | 62 |
08 | Sirenforest | Blind Channel | "Balboa" | 12 | 85 |
09 | Shkeera | Sophia Bel | "No More" | 3 | 177 |
10 | Boninbourg | LU KALA | "No Smoke" | 6 | 155 |
11 | Ulikana | Sarahmée ft. Nissa Seych | "Elle est partie" | 8 | 121 |
12 | Demacia | RÜFÜS DU SOL | "Alive" | 1 | 179 |
13 | Taslana | Self Esteem | "Prioritise Pleasure" | 4 | 163 |
14 | Danskanksova | Sóley | "Sunrise Skulls" | 2 | 178 |
Semi-final 2
Flírskmasto and Ruyjin Republic will also vote in this semi final.
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Llort | Bo Sedkid | "Kavvandha" | 9 | 115 |
02 | Ximbala | Dom La Nena | "Oiseau Sauvage" | 8 | 116 |
03 | Glaiola | Maria Arnal i Marcel Bagés | "Fiera de Mi" | 5 | 158 |
04 | Lidonia | Tommy Genesis | "a woman is a god" | 14 | 44 |
05 | Fordia | Apashe ft. Alina Pash | "Witch" | 3 | 193 |
06 | Kazkya | The Marías | "Hush" | 4 | 192 |
07 | Lanovina | Millie Turner | "Made a Vow" | 12 | 85 |
08 | Katsyria | Sue | "Moment" | 6 | 134 |
09 | Ninelie | Ado | "Odo" | 2 | 208 |
10 | Moly-Boronia | Brandão Faber Hunger | "Derfi di hebe" | 13 | 81 |
11 | Ermy | Syuzanna | "Parim" | 7 | 123 |
12 | Kuwiang | ANATOMY RABBIT | "Are You Out Yet?" | 11 | 97 |
13 | Glacea | Magdalena Bay | "Chaeri" | 1 | 251 |
14 | Qasentria | S.LAO | "Gwāijiu" | 10 | 114 |
Semi-final 3
Torlova and Wedse will also vote in this semi final.
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Juliana | KOMPROMAT | "Niemand" | 7 | 143 |
02 | Jarea | Maisie Peters | "Psycho" | 4 | 153 |
03 | Fyor | binki | "Landline" | 12 | 79 |
04 | Namimori | LMYK | "0 (Zero)" | 1 | 208 |
05 | The White Havens | Mustii | "Give me a Hand" | 13 | 65 |
06 | Sincuerello | Siouxsie & The Banshees | "Dazzle" | 8 | 132 |
07 | Achróa | Circuit des Yeux | "Vanishing" | 4 | 153 |
08 | Dýria | CL | "Spicy" | 2 | 203 |
09 | Niolskiaj | Allison Ponthier | "Cowboy" | 3 | 197 |
10 | Pohunskia | Shortparis | "Govorit Moskva" | 11 | 97 |
11 | Alchten | SPELLLING | "Boys at School" | 9 | 123 |
12 | Vradiazi | Rakky Ripper | "donde stas??" | 6 | 151 |
13 | United States of Eldance | ËDA DIAZ | "Nenita" | 10 | 100 |
Finalists
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Flírskmasto | "Kupala na Ivana" | 2 | 347 | |
02 | Dýria | "Spicy" | 5 | 288 | |
03 | Katsyria | "Moment" | 22 | 119 | |
04 | Shkeera | "No More" | 15 | 195 | |
05 | Ermy | "Parim" | 25 | 65 | |
06 | Demacia | "Alive" | 7 | 247 | |
07 | Torlova | "Bones" | 11 | 213 | |
08 | Achróa | "Vanishing" | 17 | 170 | |
09 | Boninbourg | "No Smoke" | 24 | 109 | |
10 | Taslana | "Prioritise Pleasure" | 6 | 254 | |
11 | Jarea | "Psycho" | 16 | 189 | |
12 | Niolskiaj | "Cowboy" | 14 | 197 | |
13 | Glaiola | "Fiera de Mi" | 10 | 223 | |
14 | Danskanksova | "Sunrise Skulls" | 18 | 169 | |
15 | Vradiazi | "donde stas??" | 20 | 149 | |
16 | Juliana | "Niemand" | 21 | 138 | |
17 | Wedse | "Mandakh nar" | 19 | 153 | |
18 | Ninelie | "Odo" | 3 | 345 | |
19 | Aquia | "Obras de Deus" | 8 | 229 | |
20 | Fordia | Apashe ft. Alina Pash
|
"Witch" | 4 | 304 |
21 | Ka'a and Kehbe | "Tavern Kween" | 13 | 198 | |
22 | Ruyjin Republic | "Ben Franklin" | 26 | 23 | |
23 | Kazkya | "Hush" | 9 | 227 | |
24 | Suuher | "Forever Forget" | 23 | 113 | |
25 | Namimori | "0 (Zero)" | 12 | 209 | |
26 | Glacea | "Chaeri" | 1 | 463 |
Incidents
Sia gets kicked out of the arena
During the qualifier reveal on 28 November 2021, famed "singer" Sia was forcefully removed from the BK Arena, where she was due to perform as the interval act with her song "House on Fire", due to being too intoxicated to perform. She was replaced by Halsey at the last minute, who performed her song "I am not a woman, I'm a god".
Other countries
To be eligible to participate in the Fantasia Contest, a country is required to be an active member of the Fantasia Broadcasting Association (FBA). The FBA issued an invitation to all active members of the FBA to participate in the contest.
Active FBA members
- Alkyria: On 24 October 2021 it was announced that the broadcaster would temporarily withdraw from the contest due to scheduling issues.
- Corzazjan: On 24 October 2021 it was announced that the broadcaster would temporarily withdraw from the contest. No further information was given by the Head of Delegation.
- Decoria: On 25 October 2021 it was announced that the broadcaster would permanently withdraw from the contest due to lack of funding. Despite the withdrawal, DRT would remain a member of FBA and would still broadcast the contest, citing a huge interest among the public.
- Freyhurst: On 5 November 2021, Freyhurst temporarily withdrew from the contest.
- Hwaesonna: Hwaesonna failed to officially confirm or withdraw for the 26th edition, and thus was not on the final list of participants.
- Loutreniye: Loutriniye failed to officially confirm or withdraw for the 26th edition, and thus was not on the final list of participants.
- Neocastria: The broadcaster for Neocastria failed to submit an entry to the FBARG on time and was forced to withdraw from the contest.
- Sylvan: The broadcaster for Sylvan failed to submit an entry to the FBARG on time and was forced to withdraw from the contest.