Fantasia Contest 26: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(41 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 4:
| theme =
| size =
| logo = File:
| semi1 =
| semi2 =
| final =
| presenters =
| exsupervisor = Kevin Kern
| exproducer = Dylan Ó Gríofa
| director = Aleksandar Naydenoffski
| winner = {{fc|Glacea}}<br>"Chaeri"
| vote = Each country awards two sets of 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs: one from their professional jury and the other from televoting
| host = {{flag|Ruyjin Republic}} Ruyjin National Television (RNT)
| venue =
| entries =
| debut = {{fc|Suuher}}
| return = {{fc|Scandavia}}
| withdraw = {{fc|Alkyria}} <br> {{fc|Corzazjan}} <br> {{fc|Decoria}} <br> {{fc|Freyhurst}} <br> {{fc|Neocastria}} <br> {{fc|Sylvan}}
| null =
| interval =
Line 30:
}} {{#vardefine:edition|26}}
The '''Fantasia Contest 26'''
Fourty-six countries confirmed their participation in the contest, with [[Suuher in the Fantasia Contest|Suuher]] debuting and [[Scandavia in the Fantasia Contest|Scandavia]] returned in the contest, while [[Alkyria in the Fantasia Contest|Alkyria]], [[Corzazjan in the Fantasia Contest|Corzazjan]], [[Decoria in the Fantasia Contest|Decoria]] , [[Freyhurst in the Fantasia Contest|Freyhurst]], [[Neocastria in the Fantasia Contest|Neocastria]] and [[Sylvan in the Fantasia Contest|Sylvan]] withdrew, the later three countries initially confirmed participation and initially fourty-nine countries confirmed their participation in the contest.
The winner of the contest was [[Glacea in the Fantasia Contest|Glacea]] with the song "Chaeri" by [[Magdalena Bay]], which scored 463 Points, 116 Points ahead of five-time runner-up [[Flírskmasto in the Fantasia Contest|Flírskmasto]], while [[Ninelie in the Fantasia Contest|Ninelie]], which placed 3rd, has scored their best result in the contest since their debut in the [[Fantasia Contest 1|first edition]]. [[Fordia in the Fantasia Contest|Fordia]] and [[Dýria in the Fantasia Contest|Dýria]] completed the top 5.
Of the automatic qualifiers, as mentionned previously, [[Flírskmasto in the Fantasia Contest|Flírskmasto]] placed the highest, finishing second. [[Torlova in the Fantasia Contest|Torlova]] and [[Ka'a and Kehbe in the Fantasia Contest|Ka'a and Kehbe]] finished on the top half, respectively 11th and 13th, [[Wedse in the Fantasia Contest|Wedse]] placed 19th while the host country, the [[Ruyjin Republic in the Fantasia Contest|Ruyjin Republic]] placed last, with 23 Points, the lowest score ever received in a Fantasian Grand Final (as of the 26th edition).
== Format ==
Line 36 ⟶ 42:
== Participating countries ==
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Achróa|artist=[[
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Alchten|artist=[[
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
=== Semi-finalists ===
====Semi-final 1====
{{fc|Ka'a and Kehbe}} will also vote in this semi final.
{| class="sortable wikitable" style="width:100%;"
|-
! width="8%"|Draw
! width="25%"|Country
! width="25%"|Artist
! width="25%"|Song
! width="8%"|Place
! width="8%"|Points
{{semi result|draw=01|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kingdovania}}
{{semi result|draw=02|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Aquia}}
{{semi result|draw=03|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lakadamia}}
{{semi result|draw=04|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Suuher}}
{{semi result|draw=05|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Scandavia}}
{{semi result|draw=06|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Evergreen}}
{{semi result|draw=07|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Zylofonija}}
{{semi result|draw=08|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sirenforest}}
{{semi result|draw=09|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Shkeera}}
{{semi result|draw=10|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Boninbourg}}
{{semi result|draw=11|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ulikana}}
{{semi result|draw=12|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Demacia}}
{{semi result|draw=13|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Taslana}}
{{semi result|draw=14|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Danskanksova}}
|}
====Semi-final 2====
{{fc|Flírskmasto}} and {{fc|Ruyjin Republic}} will also vote in this semi final.
{| class="sortable wikitable" style="width:100%;"
|-
! width="8%"|Draw
! width="25%"|Country
! width="25%"|Artist
! width="25%"|Song
! width="8%"|Place
! width="8%"|Points
{{semi result|draw=01|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Llort}}
{{semi result|draw=02|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ximbala}}
{{semi result|draw=03|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glaiola}}
{{semi result|draw=04|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lidonia}}
{{semi result|draw=05|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Fordia}}
{{semi result|draw=06|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kazkya}}
{{semi result|draw=07|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lanovina}}
{{semi result|draw=08|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Katsyria}}
{{semi result|draw=09|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ninelie}}
{{semi result|draw=10|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Moly-Boronia}}
{{semi result|draw=11|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ermy}}
{{semi result|draw=12|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kuwiang}}
{{semi result|draw=13|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glacea}}
{{semi result|draw=14|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Qasentria}}
|}
====Semi-final 3====
{{fc|Torlova}} and {{fc|Wedse}} will also vote in this semi final.
{| class="sortable wikitable" style="width:100%;"
|-
! width="8%"|Draw
! width="25%"|Country
! width="25%"|Artist
! width="25%"|Song
! width="8%"|Place
! width="8%"|Points
{{semi result|draw=01|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Juliana}}
{{semi result|draw=02|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Jarea}}
{{semi result|draw=03|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Fyor}}
{{semi result|draw=04|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Namimori}}
{{semi result|draw=05|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=The White Havens}}
{{semi result|draw=06|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sincuerello}}
{{semi result|draw=07|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Achróa}}
{{semi result|draw=08|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Dýria}}
{{semi result|draw=09|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Niolskiaj}}
{{semi result|draw=10|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Pohunskia}}
{{semi result|draw=11|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Alchten}}
{{semi result|draw=12|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Vradiazi}}
{{semi result|draw=13|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=United States of Eldance}}
|}
===Finalists===
{| class="
|-
! width="8%"|Draw
! width="25%"|Country
! width="25%"|Artist
! width="25%"|Song
! width="8%"|Place
! width="8%"|Points
{{final result|draw=01|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Flírskmasto}}
{{final result|draw=02|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Dýria}}
{{final result|draw=03|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Katsyria}}
{{final result|draw=04|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Shkeera}}
{{final result|draw=05|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ermy}}
{{final result|draw=06|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Demacia}}
{{final result|draw=07|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Torlova}}
{{final result|draw=08|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Achróa}}
{{final result|draw=09|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Boninbourg}}
{{final result|draw=10|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Taslana}}
{{final result|draw=11|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Jarea}}
{{final result|draw=12|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Niolskiaj}}
{{final result|draw=13|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glaiola}}
{{final result|draw=14|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Danskanksova}}
{{final result|draw=15|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Vradiazi}}
{{final result|draw=16|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Juliana}}
{{final result|draw=17|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Wedse}}
{{final result|draw=18|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ninelie}}
{{final result|draw=19|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Aquia}}
{{final result|draw=20|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Fordia}}
{{final result|draw=21|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ka'a and Kehbe}}
{{final result|draw=22|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ruyjin Republic}}
{{final result|draw=23|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kazkya}}
{{final result|draw=24|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Suuher}}
{{final result|draw=25|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Namimori}}
{{final result|draw=26|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glacea}}
|}
== Incidents ==
===Sia gets kicked out of the arena===
During the qualifier reveal on 28 November 2021, famed "singer" Sia was forcefully removed from the BK Arena, where she was due to perform as the opening act with her song "House on Fire", due to being too intoxicated to perform. She was replaced by Halsey at the last minute, who performed her song "I am not a woman, I'm a god".
== Other countries ==
Line 271 ⟶ 215:
=== Active FBA members ===
* {{fc|
* {{fc|Corzazjan}}: On 24 October 2021 it was announced that the broadcaster would temporarily withdraw from the contest. No further information was given by the Head of Delegation.
* {{fc|Decoria}}: On 25 October 2021 it was announced that the broadcaster would permanently withdraw from the contest due to lack of funding. Despite the withdrawal, DRT would remain a member of FBA and would still broadcast the contest, citing a huge interest among the public.
* {{fc|Freyhurst}}: On 5 November 2021, Freyhurst temporarily withdrew from the contest.
* {{fc|Hwaesonna}}: Hwaesonna failed to officially confirm or withdraw for the 26th edition, and thus was not on the final list of participants.
* {{fc|Loutreniye}}: Loutriniye failed to officially confirm or withdraw for the 26th edition, and thus was not on the final list of participants.
* {{fc|Neocastria}}: The broadcaster for Neocastria failed to submit an entry to the FBARG on time and was forced to withdraw from the contest.
* {{fc|Sylvan}}: The broadcaster for Sylvan failed to submit an entry to the FBARG on time and was forced to withdraw from the contest.
=== Associate FBA members ===
Line 278 ⟶ 229:
{{Fantasia Contest}}
{{Fantasia Contest
[[Category:Fantasia Contest]]
[[Category:Fantasia Contest
|
Latest revision as of 16:37, 10 February 2022
Fantasia Contest 26 | |
---|---|
Host | |
Venue | BK Arena, Breson, Ruyjin Republic |
Presenter(s) | Florence Pugh |
Directed by | Aleksandar Naydenoffski |
Executive supervisor | Kevin Kern |
Executive producer | Dylan Ó Gríofa |
Host broadcaster | Ruyjin Republic Ruyjin National Television (RNT) |
Participants | |
Number of entries | 46 |
Debuting countries | Suuher |
Returning countries | Scandavia |
Withdrawing countries | Alkyria Corzazjan Decoria Freyhurst Neocastria Sylvan |
Vote | |
Voting system | Each country awards two sets of 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs: one from their professional jury and the other from televoting |
Winning song | Glacea "Chaeri" |
The Fantasia Contest 26 was the twenty-sixth edition of the Fantasia Contest. It took place in Ruyjin Republic, the winning country of Fantasia Contest 25.
Fourty-six countries confirmed their participation in the contest, with Suuher debuting and Scandavia returned in the contest, while Alkyria, Corzazjan, Decoria , Freyhurst, Neocastria and Sylvan withdrew, the later three countries initially confirmed participation and initially fourty-nine countries confirmed their participation in the contest.
The winner of the contest was Glacea with the song "Chaeri" by Magdalena Bay, which scored 463 Points, 116 Points ahead of five-time runner-up Flírskmasto, while Ninelie, which placed 3rd, has scored their best result in the contest since their debut in the first edition. Fordia and Dýria completed the top 5.
Of the automatic qualifiers, as mentionned previously, Flírskmasto placed the highest, finishing second. Torlova and Ka'a and Kehbe finished on the top half, respectively 11th and 13th, Wedse placed 19th while the host country, the Ruyjin Republic placed last, with 23 Points, the lowest score ever received in a Fantasian Grand Final (as of the 26th edition).
Format
The competition will consist of three semi-finals and a final. The countries with the highest score in each semi-final will qualify to participate in the final, alongside the big five, the countries that were in the top 5 in the previous edition.
Participating countries
Semi-finalists
Semi-final 1
Ka'a and Kehbe will also vote in this semi final.
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Kingdovania | Myra Granberg | "Lose My Mind" | 13 | 80 |
02 | Aquia | Beatriz Rosário | "Obras de Deus" | 5 | 156 |
03 | Lakadamia | La Zarra | "Tu t'en iras" | 11 | 91 |
04 | Suuher | LUCIA & the Best Boys | "Forever Forget" | 7 | 149 |
05 | Scandavia | Madeline Juno | "Sommer, Sonne, Depression" | 10 | 96 |
06 | Evergreen | Poppy | "Flux" | 9 | 101 |
07 | Zylofonija | PinkPantheress | "Just for Me" | 14 | 62 |
08 | Sirenforest | Blind Channel | "Balboa" | 12 | 85 |
09 | Shkeera | Sophia Bel | "No More" | 3 | 177 |
10 | Boninbourg | LU KALA | "No Smoke" | 6 | 155 |
11 | Ulikana | Sarahmée ft. Nissa Seych | "Elle est partie" | 8 | 121 |
12 | Demacia | RÜFÜS DU SOL | "Alive" | 1 | 179 |
13 | Taslana | Self Esteem | "Prioritise Pleasure" | 4 | 163 |
14 | Danskanksova | Sóley | "Sunrise Skulls" | 2 | 178 |
Semi-final 2
Flírskmasto and Ruyjin Republic will also vote in this semi final.
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Llort | Bo Sedkid | "Kavvandha" | 9 | 115 |
02 | Ximbala | Dom La Nena | "Oiseau Sauvage" | 8 | 116 |
03 | Glaiola | Maria Arnal i Marcel Bagés | "Fiera de Mi" | 5 | 158 |
04 | Lidonia | Tommy Genesis | "a woman is a god" | 14 | 44 |
05 | Fordia | Apashe ft. Alina Pash | "Witch" | 3 | 193 |
06 | Kazkya | The Marías | "Hush" | 4 | 192 |
07 | Lanovina | Millie Turner | "Made a Vow" | 12 | 85 |
08 | Katsyria | Sue | "Moment" | 6 | 134 |
09 | Ninelie | Ado | "Odo" | 2 | 208 |
10 | Moly-Boronia | Brandão Faber Hunger | "Derfi di hebe" | 13 | 81 |
11 | Ermy | Syuzanna | "Parim" | 7 | 123 |
12 | Kuwiang | ANATOMY RABBIT | "Are You Out Yet?" | 11 | 97 |
13 | Glacea | Magdalena Bay | "Chaeri" | 1 | 251 |
14 | Qasentria | S.LAO | "Gwāijiu" | 10 | 114 |
Semi-final 3
Torlova and Wedse will also vote in this semi final.
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Juliana | KOMPROMAT | "Niemand" | 7 | 143 |
02 | Jarea | Maisie Peters | "Psycho" | 4 | 153 |
03 | Fyor | binki | "Landline" | 12 | 79 |
04 | Namimori | LMYK | "0 (Zero)" | 1 | 208 |
05 | The White Havens | Mustii | "Give me a Hand" | 13 | 65 |
06 | Sincuerello | Siouxsie & The Banshees | "Dazzle" | 8 | 132 |
07 | Achróa | Circuit des Yeux | "Vanishing" | 4 | 153 |
08 | Dýria | CL | "Spicy" | 2 | 203 |
09 | Niolskiaj | Allison Ponthier | "Cowboy" | 3 | 197 |
10 | Pohunskia | Shortparis | "Govorit Moskva" | 11 | 97 |
11 | Alchten | SPELLLING | "Boys at School" | 9 | 123 |
12 | Vradiazi | Rakky Ripper | "donde stas??" | 6 | 151 |
13 | United States of Eldance | ËDA DIAZ | "Nenita" | 10 | 100 |
Finalists
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Flírskmasto | "Kupala na Ivana" | 2 | 347 | |
02 | Dýria | "Spicy" | 5 | 288 | |
03 | Katsyria | "Moment" | 22 | 119 | |
04 | Shkeera | "No More" | 15 | 195 | |
05 | Ermy | "Parim" | 25 | 65 | |
06 | Demacia | "Alive" | 7 | 247 | |
07 | Torlova | "Bones" | 11 | 213 | |
08 | Achróa | "Vanishing" | 17 | 170 | |
09 | Boninbourg | "No Smoke" | 24 | 109 | |
10 | Taslana | "Prioritise Pleasure" | 6 | 254 | |
11 | Jarea | "Psycho" | 16 | 189 | |
12 | Niolskiaj | "Cowboy" | 14 | 197 | |
13 | Glaiola | "Fiera de Mi" | 10 | 223 | |
14 | Danskanksova | "Sunrise Skulls" | 18 | 169 | |
15 | Vradiazi | "donde stas??" | 20 | 149 | |
16 | Juliana | "Niemand" | 21 | 138 | |
17 | Wedse | "Mandakh nar" | 19 | 153 | |
18 | Ninelie | "Odo" | 3 | 345 | |
19 | Aquia | "Obras de Deus" | 8 | 229 | |
20 | Fordia | Apashe ft. Alina Pash
|
"Witch" | 4 | 304 |
21 | Ka'a and Kehbe | "Tavern Kween" | 13 | 198 | |
22 | Ruyjin Republic | "Ben Franklin" | 26 | 23 | |
23 | Kazkya | "Hush" | 9 | 227 | |
24 | Suuher | "Forever Forget" | 23 | 113 | |
25 | Namimori | "0 (Zero)" | 12 | 209 | |
26 | Glacea | "Chaeri" | 1 | 463 |
Incidents
Sia gets kicked out of the arena
During the qualifier reveal on 28 November 2021, famed "singer" Sia was forcefully removed from the BK Arena, where she was due to perform as the opening act with her song "House on Fire", due to being too intoxicated to perform. She was replaced by Halsey at the last minute, who performed her song "I am not a woman, I'm a god".
Other countries
To be eligible to participate in the Fantasia Contest, a country is required to be an active member of the Fantasia Broadcasting Association (FBA). The FBA issued an invitation to all active members of the FBA to participate in the contest.
Active FBA members
- Alkyria: On 24 October 2021 it was announced that the broadcaster would temporarily withdraw from the contest due to scheduling issues.
- Corzazjan: On 24 October 2021 it was announced that the broadcaster would temporarily withdraw from the contest. No further information was given by the Head of Delegation.
- Decoria: On 25 October 2021 it was announced that the broadcaster would permanently withdraw from the contest due to lack of funding. Despite the withdrawal, DRT would remain a member of FBA and would still broadcast the contest, citing a huge interest among the public.
- Freyhurst: On 5 November 2021, Freyhurst temporarily withdrew from the contest.
- Hwaesonna: Hwaesonna failed to officially confirm or withdraw for the 26th edition, and thus was not on the final list of participants.
- Loutreniye: Loutriniye failed to officially confirm or withdraw for the 26th edition, and thus was not on the final list of participants.
- Neocastria: The broadcaster for Neocastria failed to submit an entry to the FBARG on time and was forced to withdraw from the contest.
- Sylvan: The broadcaster for Sylvan failed to submit an entry to the FBARG on time and was forced to withdraw from the contest.