Fantasia Contest 21: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
Dylyoshi98 (talk | contribs) m (Protected "Fantasia Contest 21" ([Edit=Allow only logged in users] (indefinite) [Move=Allow only logged in users] (indefinite) [Delete=Allow only logged in users] (indefinite))) |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 8:
| semi2 =
| final =
| presenters = [[Ysa Ferrer]]
| exsupervisor = Kevin Kern
| exproducer = Hugo Audiseus
| director =
| winner = {{fc|Ximbala}}<br>"Antifa Dance"
| vote = Each country awards two sets of 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs: one from their professional jury and the other from televoting
| host = {{flagicon|Neocastria}} ADN
Line 30:
}} {{#vardefine:edition|21}}
The '''Fantasia Contest 21'''
Fifty-two countries confirmed their participation in the contest. [[Katsyria in the Fantasia Contest|Katsyria]] and [[Pashlanahuy in the Fantasia Contest|Pashlanahuy]] returned to the competition, while [[Frootania in the Fantasia Contest|Frootania]], [[Onduria in the Fantasia Contest|Onduria]] and [[Vikyirie in the Fantasia Contest|Vikyirie]]. [[Alchten in the Fantasia Contest|Alchten]] and [[Glaiola in the Fantasia Contest|Glaiola]] debuted in the edition.
The winner was [[Ximbala in the Fantasia Contest|Ximbala]] with the song "Antifa Dance" by [[Ana Tijoux]]. Ximbala scored a record 587 points, with also a record margin of 198 points above the second placing country, [[Zylofonija in the Fantasia Contest|Zylofonija]]. [[Kazkya in the Fantasia Contest|Kazkya]] placed third, [[Aquia in the Fantasia Contest|Aquia]] and [[Lakadamia in the Fantasia Contest|Lakadamia]] placed 4th and 5th respectively. All countries in the top 3 scored their best results ever.
Of the automatic qualifiers, [[Flírskmasto in the Fantasia Contest|Flírskmasto]] placed the highest at eighth, with [[Torlova in the Fantasia Contest|Torlova]] placing 10th and [[Hwaesonna in the Fantasia Contest|Hwaesonna]] placing 14th. The hosts, [[Neocastria in the Fantasia Contest|Neocastria]] placed 21st and [[Ka'a and Kehbe in the Fantasia Contest|Ka'a and Kehbe]] placed 25th.
== Format ==
The competition consisted of three semi-finals and a final. The countries with the highest score in each semi-final qualified to participate in the final, alongside the big five, the countries that were in the top 5 in the previous edition.
=== Semi-final allocation draw ===
The five pots were as follows:
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! style="width:20%;"| Pot 1
! style="width:20%;"| Pot 2
! style="width:20%;"| Pot 3
! style="width:20%;"| Pot 4
! style="width:20%;"| Pot 5
|-
| valign="top"|
* {{fc|Lanovina}}
* {{fc|Lidonia}}
* {{fc|Niolskiaj}}
* {{fc|Pohunskia}}
* {{fc|Qasentria}}
* {{fc|Shkeera}}
* {{fc|Sirenforest}}
* {{fc|Wedse}}
* {{fc|Zylofonija}}
| valign="top"|
* {{fc|De Vremdspongeln}}
* {{fc|Drevona}}
* {{fc|Fordia}}
* {{fc|Katsyria}}
* {{fc|Kingdovania}}
* {{fc|Namimori}}
* {{fc|Pashlanahuy}}
* {{fc|Scandavia}}
* {{fc|Trivania}}
* {{fc|Vradiazi}}
| valign="top"|
* {{fc|Aquia}}
* {{fc|Corzazjan}}
* {{fc|Decoria}}
* {{fc|Demacia}}
* {{fc|Dyria}}
* {{fc|Glacea}}
* {{fc|Glaiola}}
* {{fc|Lakadamia}}
* {{fc|Ruyjin Republic}}
* {{fc|Wyvernbourne}}
| valign="top"|
* {{fc|Achróa}}
* {{fc|Alchten}}
* {{fc|Alkyria}}
* {{fc|Boninbourg}}
* {{fc|Danskanksova}}
* {{fc|Juliana}}
* {{fc|Kazkya}}
* {{fc|Levalle}}
* {{fc|Ninelie}}
| valign="top"|
* {{fc|Evergreen}}
* {{fc|Jarea}}
* {{fc|Llort}}
* {{fc|Moly-Boronia}}
* {{fc|Sincuerello}}
* {{fc|Sylvan}}
* {{fc|Taslana}}
* {{fc|US Eldance}}
* {{fc|Ximbala}}
|}
== Participating countries ==
<!-- LIST ALL COUNTRIES BELOW -->
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Achróa|artist=[[Dan Deacon]]|song=Become a Mountain|semi=8|semi_points=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Alchten|artist=[[Pykäri]] feat. [[Ringa Manner]]|song=Lohdutus|semi=3|semi_points=208|final=18|final_points=193}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Alkyria|artist=[[Transviolet]]|song=Pretty Head|semi=8|semi_points=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Aquia|artist=[[mema.]]|song=Perdi
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Boninbourg|artist=[[Jacob Collier]] feat. [[Mahalia]] & [[Ty Dolla $ign]]|song=All I Need|semi=15|semi_points=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Corzazjan|artist=[[Full Tac]] feat. [[Lil Mariko]]|song=Where's My Juul??|semi=7|semi_points=146|final=7|final_points=284}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Danskanksova|artist=[[Moses Sumney]]|song=Doomed|semi=5|semi_points=165|final=15|final_points=224}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Decoria|artist=[[Alpas Ave]]|song=Black Mirror|semi=9|semi_points=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Demacia|artist=[[Rina Sawayama]]|song=Snakeskin|semi=4|semi_points=170|final=12|final_points=247}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=De Vremdspongeln|artist=[[Tristan]]|song=Lesthic|semi=14|semi_points=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Drevona|artist=[[KLOUD]]|song=Humans|semi=14|semi_points=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Dýria|artist=[[IDK IDA]]|song=Tomorrow's Heartache|semi=7|semi_points=139g|final=17|final_points=202}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Evergreen|artist=[[serpentwithfeet]]|song=whisper|semi=3|semi_points=172|final=11|final_points=248}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Flírskmasto|artist=[[Cream Soda]]|song=Plachu na tekhno|final=8|final_points=280}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Fordia|artist=[[Everything Everything]]|song=In Birdsong|semi=2|semi_points=181|final=19|final_points=182}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glacea|artist=[[Austra]]|song=Anywayz|semi=1|semi_points=208|final=13|final_points=244}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glaiola|artist=[[Fuel Fandango]]|song=Por la vereda|semi=13|semi_points=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Hwaesonna|artist=[[Swervy]] feat. [[Reddy]]|song=Art Gang Money|final=14|final_points=226}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Jarea|artist=[[Grace]]|song=Trick or Treat|semi=11|semi_points=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Juliana|artist=[[Bree Runway]]|song=APESHIT|semi=12|semi_points=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ka'a and Kehbe|artist=[[God Colony]] feat. [[Azadi.mp3]]|song=Please|final=25|final_points=97}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Katsyria|artist=[[HIATO]]|song=Aparte|semi=7|semi_points=123x|final=26|final_points=75}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kazkya|artist=[[Javiera Mena]]|song=Flashback|semi=2|semi_points=214|final=3|final_points=353}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kingdovania|artist=[[iri]]|song=24-25|semi=14|semi_points=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lakadamia|artist=[[Blanche]]|song=Fences|semi=2|semi_points=211|final=5|final_points=302}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lanovina|artist=[[Faces on TV]]|song=Love / Dead|semi=10|semi_points=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Levalle|artist=[[Natalia Nykiel]]|song=Volcano|semi=6|semi_points=152|final=23|final_points=116}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lidonia|artist=[[girl in red]]|song=bad idea!|semi=8|semi_points=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Llort|artist=[[Nobuna]]|song=Into the Light|semi=9|semi_points=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Moly-Boronia|artist=[[Simge]]|song=Kamera|semi=11|semi_points=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Namimori|artist=[[Abigail Knudson]]|song=Religion|semi=12|semi_points=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Neocastria|artist=[[Lous and the Yakuza]]|song=Tout est gore|final=21|final_points=119}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ninelie|artist=[[CHANMINA]]|song=I'm a Pop|semi=4|semi_points=178|final=6|final_points=301}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Niolskiaj|artist=[[Chappell Roan]]|song=Pink Pony Club|semi=10|semi_points=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Pashlanahuy|artist=[[UUTAi]]|song=Now and Zen|semi=15|semi_points=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Pohunskia|artist=[[ERIA]] feat. [[Makitra]]|song=Tiki Ti|semi=16|semi_points=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Qasentria|artist=[[Clara Ysé]]|song=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ruyjin Republic|artist=[[Forest Swords]]|song=Panic|semi=4|semi_points=172|final=22|final_points=118}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Scandavia|artist=[[Kyson]]|song=After the Rain|semi=5|semi_points=142s|final=24|final_points=97}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Shkeera|artist=[[shi offline]]|song=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sincuerello|artist=[[Yves Tumor]]|song=Gospel for a New Century|semi=6|semi_points=128|final=20|final_points=165}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sirenforest|artist=[[Twin Wild]]|song=Willow Tree|semi=16|semi_points=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sylvan|artist=[[MisterWives]]|song=the end|semi=12|semi_points=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Taslana|artist=[[Pages]]|song=Maybe It's Time|semi=13|semi_points=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Torlova|artist=[[Ekin Beril]]|song=Uzayın Dibi|final=9|final_points=251}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Trivania|artist=[[Sylvie Kreusch]]|song=Please
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Vradiazi|artist=[[Daphne Guinness]]|song=Revelations|
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Wedse|artist=[[Kamshat Zholdybayeva]]|song=Caramel|semi=11|semi_points=
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Wyvernbourne|artist=[[
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ximbala|artist=[[Ana Tijoux]]|song=Antifa Dance|semi=1|semi_points=256|final=1|final_points=587}}
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Zylofonija|artist=[[Tinashe]]|song=Save Room
===
==== Semi-final 1 ====
{{fc|Hwaesonna}} and {{fc|Neocastria}} also voted in this semi final.
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%"
! width="8%"|Draw
! width="25%"|Country
! width="25%"|Artist
! width="25%"|Song
! width="8%"|Place
! width="8%"|Points
{{
{{
{{
{{
{{
{{
{{
{{
{{
{{
{{
{{
{{
{{
{{
|}
==== Semi-final 2 ====
{{fc|Flírskmasto}} and {{fc|Ka'a and Kehbe}} also voted in this semi final.
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%"
! width="8%"|Draw
! width="25%"|Country
! width="25%"|Artist
! width="25%"|Song
! width="8%"|Place
! width="8%"|Points
{{
{{
{{
{{
{{
{{
{{
{{
{{
{{
{{
{{
{{
{{
{{
{{
|}
==== Semi-final 3 ====
{{fc|Torlova}} also voted in this semi final.
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%"
! width="8%"|Draw
! width="25%"|Country
! width="25%"|Artist
! width="25%"|Song
! width="8%"|Place
! width="8%"|Points
{{semi result|draw=01|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Wedse}}
{{semi result|draw=02|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Vradiazi}}
{{semi result|draw=03|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Demacia}}
{{semi result|draw=04|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Corzazjan}}
{{semi result|draw=05|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sylvan}}
{{semi result|draw=06|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kingdovania}}
{{semi result|draw=07|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Achróa}}
{{semi result|draw=08|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Qasentria}}
{{semi result|draw=09|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Fordia}}
{{semi result|draw=10|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sirenforest}}
{{semi result|draw=11|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Evergreen}}
{{semi result|draw=12|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Niolskiaj}}
{{semi result|draw=13|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glacea}}
{{semi result|draw=14|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Taslana}}
{{semi result|draw=15|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Danskanksova}}
{{semi result|draw=16|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Levalle}}
|}
=== Grand Final ===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! width="8%"|Draw
! width="25%"|Country
! width="25%"|Artist
! width="25%"|Song
! width="8%"|Place
! width="8%"|Points
{{
{{
{{
{{final result|draw=04|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Hwaesonna}}
{{final result|draw=05|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Aquia}}
{{final result|draw=06|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Torlova}}
{{final result|draw=07|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sincuerello}}
{{final result|draw=08|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Demacia}}
{{final result|draw=09|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ka'a and Kehbe}}
{{final result|draw=10|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lakadamia}}
{{final result|draw=11|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glacea}}
{{final result|draw=12|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Danskanksova}}
{{final result|draw=13|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ximbala}}
{{final result|draw=14|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Evergreen}}
{{final result|draw=15|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Neocastria}}
{{final result|draw=16|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Corzazjan}}
{{final result|draw=17|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Zylofonija}}
{{final result|draw=18|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=United States of Eldance|classname=use}}
{{final result|draw=19|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Dýria}}
{{final result|draw=20|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Alchten}}
{{final result|draw=21|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ruyjin Republic|classname=ruyjin}}
{{final result|draw=22|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Scandavia}}
{{final result|draw=23|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Levalle}}
{{final result|draw=24|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Trivania}}
{{final result|draw=25|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Fordia}}
{{final result|draw=26|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ninelie}}
|}
|
Latest revision as of 13:19, 24 December 2020
Fantasia Contest 21 | |
---|---|
Twist Your Fate | |
Host | |
Venue | Neocredit Expo Arena, Neufchâteau, Neocastria |
Presenter(s) | Ysa Ferrer Laurence Boccolini |
Executive supervisor | Kevin Kern |
Executive producer | Hugo Audiseus |
Host broadcaster | ADN |
Participants | |
Number of entries | 52 |
Debuting countries | Alchten Glaiola |
Returning countries | Katsyria Pashlanahuy |
Withdrawing countries | Frootania Onduria Vikyirie |
Vote | |
Voting system | Each country awards two sets of 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs: one from their professional jury and the other from televoting |
Winning song | Ximbala "Antifa Dance" |
The Fantasia Contest 21 was the twenty-first edition of the Fantasia Contest. It took place in Neocastria, following Yseult's win in the previous edition with the song "Corps". The contest consisted of three semi-finals and a final.
Fifty-two countries confirmed their participation in the contest. Katsyria and Pashlanahuy returned to the competition, while Frootania, Onduria and Vikyirie. Alchten and Glaiola debuted in the edition.
The winner was Ximbala with the song "Antifa Dance" by Ana Tijoux. Ximbala scored a record 587 points, with also a record margin of 198 points above the second placing country, Zylofonija. Kazkya placed third, Aquia and Lakadamia placed 4th and 5th respectively. All countries in the top 3 scored their best results ever.
Of the automatic qualifiers, Flírskmasto placed the highest at eighth, with Torlova placing 10th and Hwaesonna placing 14th. The hosts, Neocastria placed 21st and Ka'a and Kehbe placed 25th.
Format
The competition consisted of three semi-finals and a final. The countries with the highest score in each semi-final qualified to participate in the final, alongside the big five, the countries that were in the top 5 in the previous edition.
Semi-final allocation draw
The five pots were as follows:
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 | Pot 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Participating countries
Results
Semi-final 1
Hwaesonna and Neocastria also voted in this semi final.
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Scandavia | Kyson | "After the Rain" | 5 | 142 |
02 | Sincuerello | Yves Tumor | "Gospel for a New Century" | 6 | 128 |
03 | De Vremdspongeln | Tristan | "Lesthic" | 14 | 92 |
04 | Shkeera | shi offline | "State of Mind" | 10 | 107 |
05 | Aquia | mema. | "Perdi o Norte" | 1 | 249 |
06 | Juliana | Bree Runway | "APESHIT" | 12 | 102 |
07 | Alchten | Pykäri feat. Ringa Manner | "Lohdutus" | 3 | 208 |
08 | Lakadamia | Blanche | "Fences" | 2 | 211 |
09 | Llort | Nobuna | "Into the Light" | 9 | 109 |
10 | Boninbourg | Jacob Collier feat. Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign | "All I Need" | 15 | 67 |
11 | Lidonia | girl in red | "bad idea!" | 8 | 119 |
12 | Wyvernbourne | 100 gecs feat. GFOTY and Count Baldor | "stupid horse" | 13 | 99 |
13 | Katsyria | HIATO | "Aparte" | 7 | 123 |
14 | Moly-Boronia | Simge | "Kamera" | 11 | 102 |
15 | Ruyjin Republic | Forest Swords | "Panic" | 4 | 172 |
Semi-final 2
Flírskmasto and Ka'a and Kehbe also voted in this semi final.
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Lanovina | Faces on TV | "Love / Dead" | 10 | 101 |
02 | Namimori | Abigail Knudson | "Religion" | 12 | 96 |
03 | Glaiola | Fuel Fandango | "Por la vereda" | 13 | 93 |
04 | Ximbala | Ana Tijoux | "Antifa Dance" | 1 | 256 |
05 | Alkyria | Transviolet | "Pretty Head" | 8 | 133 |
06 | Zylofonija | Tinashe | "Save Room for Us" | 5 | 177 |
07 | Ninelie | CHANMINA | "I'm a Pop" | 4 | 178 |
08 | United States of Eldance | Lucía Fernanda | "La Manta" | 6 | 156 |
09 | Trivania | Sylvie Kreusch | "Please to Devon" | 3 | 188 |
10 | Kazkya | Javiera Mena | "Flashback" | 2 | 214 |
11 | Dýria | IDK IDA | "Tomorrow's Heartache" | 7 | 139 |
12 | Decoria | Alpas Ave | "Black Mirror" | 9 | 108 |
13 | Drevona | KLOUD | "Humans" | 14 | 92 |
14 | Pashlanahuy | UUTAi | "Now and Zen" | 15 | 59 |
15 | Jarea | Grace | "Trick or Treat" | 11 | 98 |
16 | Pohunskia | ERIA feat. Makitra | "Tiki Ti" | 16 | 58 |
Semi-final 3
Torlova also voted in this semi final.
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Wedse | Kamshat Zholdybayeva | "Caramel" | 11 | 105 |
02 | Vradiazi | Daphne Guinness | "Revelations" | 15 | 61 |
03 | Demacia | Rina Sawayama | "Snakeskin" | 4 | 170 |
04 | Corzazjan | Full Tac feat. Lil Mariko | "Where's My Juul??" | 7 | 146 |
05 | Sylvan | MisterWives | "the end" | 12 | 95 |
06 | Kingdovania | iri | "24-25" | 14 | 73 |
07 | Achróa | Dan Deacon | "Become a Mountain" | 8 | 138 |
08 | Qasentria | Clara Ysé | "Le monde s'est dédoublé" | 9 | 112 |
09 | Fordia | Everything Everything | "In Birdsong" | 2 | 181 |
10 | Sirenforest | Twin Wild | "Willow Tree" | 16 | 60 |
11 | Evergreen | serpentwithfeet | "whisper" | 3 | 172 |
12 | Niolskiaj | Chappell Roan | "Pink Pony Club" | 10 | 111 |
13 | Glacea | Austra | "Anywayz" | 1 | 208 |
14 | Taslana | Pages | "Maybe It's Time" | 13 | 81 |
15 | Danskanksova | Moses Sumney | "Doomed" | 5 | 165 |
16 | Levalle | Natalia Nykiel | "Volcano" | 6 | 152 |
Grand Final
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Flírskmasto | "Plachu na tekhno" | 8 | 280 | |
02 | Katsyria | "Aparte" | 26 | 75 | |
03 | Kazkya | "Flashback" | 3 | 353 | |
04 | Hwaesonna | "Art Gang Money" | 14 | 226 | |
05 | Aquia | "Perdi o Norte" | 4 | 323 | |
06 | Torlova | "Uzayın Dibi" | 9 | 251 | |
07 | Sincuerello | "Gospel for a New Century" | 20 | 165 | |
08 | Demacia | "Snakeskin" | 12 | 247 | |
09 | Ka'a and Kehbe | God Colony feat. Azadi.mp3
|
"Please" | 25 | 97 |
10 | Lakadamia | "Fences" | 5 | 302 | |
11 | Glacea | "Anywayz" | 13 | 244 | |
12 | Danskanksova | "Doomed" | 15 | 224 | |
13 | Ximbala | "Antifa Dance" | 1 | 587 | |
14 | Evergreen | "whisper" | 11 | 248 | |
15 | Neocastria | "Tout est gore" | 21 | 119 | |
16 | Corzazjan | Full Tac feat. Lil Mariko
|
"Where's My Juul??" | 7 | 284 |
17 | Zylofonija | "Save Room for Us" | 2 | 389 | |
18 | United States of Eldance | "La Manta" | 16 | 216 | |
19 | Dýria | "Tomorrow's Heartache" | 17 | 202 | |
20 | Alchten | Pykäri feat. Ringa Manner
|
"Lohdutus" | 18 | 193 |
21 | Ruyjin Republic | "Panic" | 22 | 118 | |
22 | Scandavia | "After the Rain" | 24 | 97 | |
23 | Levalle | "Volcano" | 23 | 116 | |
24 | Trivania | "Please to Devon" | 10 | 251 | |
25 | Fordia | "In Birdsong" | 19 | 182 | |
26 | Ninelie | "I'm a Pop" | 6 | 301 |
Other countries
To be eligible to participate in the Fantasia Contest, a country is required to be an active member of the Fantasia Broadcasting Association (FBA). The FBA issued an invitation to all active members of the FBA to participate in the contest.
Active FBA members
- Atlandia The broadcaster was demoted to associate broadcaster status and thus unable to participate.
- Frootania: On 30 April 2020, Frootania announced a temporary withdrawal from the contest citing the nation's non-qualification in the previous edition and all-time low viewing figures.
- Moowaus: The country would not return for the 21st edition, as the broadcaster did not officially confirm their presence or withdrawal from the edition. Moowaus last participated in the 19th edition
- Onduria: On 17 May 2020, RTO announced that Onduria would be withdrawing from the contest indefinitely, citing a lack of interest from the broadcaster.
- Vikyirie: Despite originally showing interest to participate, Vikyirie's broadcaster failed to make an official announcement regarding their participation in the 21st edition.
- Yster The broadcaster was demoted to associate broadcaster status and thus unable to participate.