Fantasia Contest statistics

From Fantasipedia
(Redirected from Fantasia Contest statistics)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This page includes various statistics regarding the Fantasia Contest.

Current Ranking of Nations[edit]

The Fantasia Contest ranking is based on a system where countries are sorted in each edition according to their position, with 1 being the last place and the maximum number (usually around 50) being the first place. Then, a weighted score is calculated, taking into account the last 6 editions. This calculation involves multiplying the position in the most recent edition by 2, the second most recent by 0.75, and so on, until the eighth most recent, which is multiplied by 0.25. It's important to note that this method is implemented starting from the 28th edition, as this edition brought significant changes that are considered appropriate as a start point.

Rank Country Score
1  Ximbala 361,50
2  Tsikinia 344,00
3  Lanovina 343,50
4  Niolskiaj 340,50
5  Jarea 336,25
6  Qasentria 334,75
7  Ka'a and Kehbe 320,75
8  Fordia 316,75
9  Zylofonija 316,50
10  Ulikana 309,50
11  Suuher 309,25
12  Kingdovania 297,25
13  Dýria 291,50
14  Namimori 275,50
15  Kazkya 269,00
16  Glaiola 255,50
17  Alchten 255,25
18  Juliana 243,25
19  Torlova 239,00
20  Pohunskia 238,25
21  Lakadamia 234,00
22  Tsytria 230,00
23  Achróa 224,75
24  Sincuerello 219,25
25  Danskanksova 214,75
26  Demacia 213,00
27  Sovarasma 212,75
28  Aquia 211,75
29  Katsyria 211,00
30  Shkeera 194,50
31  Ydiwealth 190,00
32  Werdiana 187,50
33  United States of Eldance 187,25
34  Khamatin 185,25
35  Kuwiang 183,25
36  Ruyjin Republic 176,25
37  Vikyirie 176,00
38  Novalia 160,75
39  Trivania 158,50
40  Breavania 158,50
41  Alkyria 152,25
42  The White Havens 145,25
43  Dorma 144,00
44  Cinestra 144,00
45  Glacea 142,25
46  Gasandae 131,25
47  Frootania 131,00
48  Moly-Boronia 121,25
49  Drevona 121,25
50  Sylvan 114,50
51  Evergreen 114,25
52  Flírskmasto 112,25
53  Fyor 108,75
54  Ermy 103,00
55  Yeukiwan 102,75
56  Jondelsia 99,50
57  Freyhurst 97,25
58  Ninelie 90,75
59  Llort 80,00
60  Lidonia 63,00
61  Saint Vittoria 56,50
62  Sirenforest 53,00
63  Vradiazi 49,25
64  Opalonia 49,00
65  Panguil 42,50
66  Hwaesonna 38,00
67  Zakaslovia 36,50
68  Scandavia 32,50
69  Viraywa 26,25
70  Vihorlat 20,00
71  Taslana 13,75
72  Tremenoria 13,75
73  Ruria 10,00
74  Wedse 5,25

History by country[edit]

Qualifications to the grand final[edit]

The number of editions in which a country qualified from the semi-finals to the grand final.

No. Países Ediciones
22  Fordia #2, #5, #6, #7, #9, #10, #12, #13, #14, #15, #16, #19, #20, #21, #23, #24, #26, #28, #30, #31, #32, #34
20  Dýria #1, #3, #5, #6, #8, #11, #12, #15, #16, #17, #18, #19, #21, #22, #24, #26, #29, #30, #31, #34
18  Evergreen #2, #3, #4, #5, #6, #7, #8, #12, #15, #16, #17, #18, #19, #21, #22, #25, #28, #30
 Scandavia #1, #2, #3, #5, #6, #7, #8, #9, #11, #12, #13, #14, #16, #18, #20, #21, #27, #28
17  Achróa #1, #4, #7, #8, #10, #11, #13, #14, #15, #19, #23, #24, #26, #27, #31, #32, #33
 Aquia #7, #9, #11, #13, #15, #16, #17, #18, #20, #21, #24, #25, #26, #27, #28, #31, #34
 Lanovina #1, #3, #4, #6, #7, #8, #12, #14, #15, #18, #20, #23, #25, #29, #32, #33, #34
16  Demacia #2, #4, #6, #8, #10, #11, #14, #16, #19, #20, #21, #22, #23, #24, #27, #32
 Flírskmasto #1, #3, #4, #6, #7, #10, #12, #14, #15, #16, #17, #18, #20, #22, #28, #32
 Glacea #6, #7, #8, #9, #11, #12, #14, #19, #20, #21, #22, #24, #25, #26, #29, #33
 Jarea #1, #3, #5, #7, #8, #10, #12, #13, #16, #17, #22, #23, #26, #31, #33, #34
15  Ermy #2, #3, #4, #5, #6, #8, #9, #10, #11, #12, #13, #24, #26, #29, #30
 Lakadamia #1, #2, #5, #9, #11, #12, #14, #17, #19, #21, #25, #28, #30, #31, #33
14  Frootania #4, #6, #8, #9, #11, #12, #13, #14, #16, #18, #19, #28, #30, #32
13  Danskanksova #1, #3, #8, #11, #13, #15, #17, #21, #25, #27, #28, #32, #33
 United States of Eldance #2, #3, #4, #5, #6, #7, #10, #13, #16, #18, #21, #27, #31
 Vradiazi #1, #2, #4, #5, #10, #13, #14, #15, #18, #22, #24, #26, #30
 Zylofonija #15, #17, #18, #19, #21, #23, #24, #25, #28, #29, #30, #32, #33
12  Decoria #3, #5, #7, #8, #10, #11, #12, #15, #16, #20, #23, #24
 Juliana #10, #11, #13, #15, #16, #19, #20, #25, #26, #28, #31, #32
 Kazkya #19, #20, #21, #23, #24, #25, #26, #27, #28, #30, #31, #34
 Kingdovania #5, #6, #11, #13, #14, #15, #18, #22, #24, #25, #27, #32
 Trivania #4, #5, #6, #9, #10, #12, #14, #16, #17, #20, #21, #33
11  Alkyria #1, #3, #4, #6, #12, #15, #19, #20, #23, #31, #33
 Niolskiaj #11, #13, #16, #17, #19, #22, #25, #26, #27, #29, #32, #34
 Ruyjin Republic #2, #4, #16, #18, #21, #22, #24, #25, #29, #30, #31
10  Ka'a and Kehbe #13, #14, #16, #20, #25, #28, #29, #30, #32, #33
 Namimori #17, #19, #22, #23, #24, #26, #29, #31, #32, #33
 Ninelie #1, #14, #15, #16, #18, #20, #21, #22, #24, #26, #29
 Qasentria #23, #24, #25, #28, #29, #30, #31, #32, #33, #34
 Shkeera #19, #20, #24, #26, #27, #28, #29, #30, #33, #34
 Torlova #14, #18, #20, #23, #24, #25, #27, #28, #30, #34
9  Atlandia #1, #2, #3, #4, #6, #7, #10, #11, #15
 Katsyria #3, #7, #21, #23, #26, #27, #31, #32, #34
 Onduria #1, #7, #9, #10, #11, #13, #17, #18, #19
 Pohunskia #4, #5, #7, #13, #25, #27, #30, #33, #34
 Sincuerello #15, #17, #18, #19, #21, #22, #25, #29, #34
8  Glaiola #23, #25, #26, #28, #30, #31, #32, #34
 Hwaesonna #13, #14, #16, #18, #19, #22, #23, #30
 Lidonia #11, #12, #14, #15, #22, #27, #28, #30
 Pashlanahuy #2, #3, #4, #5, #7, #12, #13, #14
 Ximbala #19, #21, #23, #27, #29, #31, #33, #34
7  Corzazjan #11, #13, #15, #17, #18, #21, #23
 Suuher #26, #27, #29, #31, #32, #33, #34
6  Alchten #21, #24, #27, #28, #31, #34
 Drevona #16, #17, #20, #22, #31, #33
 Llort #12, #17, #22, #27, #29, #31
 Prunia #1, #5, #6, #7, #8, #9
 Vikyirie #15, #17, #19, #20, #23, #34
5  Equaland #1, #8, #10, #12, #14
 Foxtavia #1, #2, #6, #8, #12
 Moly-Boronia #13, #16, #17, #32, #33
 Taslana #16, #20, #23, #26, #27
4  Baesnia #1, #2, #3, #12
 Cercasia #1, #3, #4, #5
 De Vremdspongeln #6, #7, #14, #22
 Freyhurst #2, #4, #25, #34
 Glaray #1, #3, #9, #12
 Kerwan #1, #4, #5, #11
 Levalle #17, #18, #21, #22
 Maronesia #4, #5, #8, #14
 Sirenforest #6, #10, #18, #25
 Te Ao #5, #7, #10, #13
3  Angostura #2, #8, #9
 Beklium #5, #7, #10
 Boninbourg #19, #23, #26
 Dorma #28, #29, #32
 Gasandae #29, #30, #31
 Golden Land #1, #3, #8
 Harish Islands #2, #6, #9
 Khamatin #28, #29, #30
 Kuwiang #29, #32, #34
 Loutreniye #22, #23, #24
 Neocastria #20, #22, #24
 Orangina #3, #4, #8
 Sovarasma #29, #30, #34
 The White Havens #2, #6, #34
 Tsikinia #30, #31, #32
 Tsytria #29, #30, #31
2  Amelia #3, #10
 Breavania #30, #34
 Cinestra #32, #33
 Evämaa #3, #5
 Florea #7, #8
 Lab Rador #8, #10
 Novalia #32, #33
 Pacifica #2, #10
 Patriae #1, #4
 Seneraya #1, #2
 Shinkoyu #10, #11
 Ulikana #31, #33
 Wedse #20, #25
 Wyvernbourne #17, #18
 Ydiwealth #29, #32
 Yster #15, #17
1  Fyor #27
 Inotyol #11
 Jondelsia #33
 Opalonia #33
 Panguil #29
 Pecunia #9
 Sylvan #34
 Werdiana #33
 Yeukiwan #28

The following countries participated in the Fantasia Contest, but never qualified.

Automatic qualifications[edit]

The number of editions in which a country was an automatic qualifier.

No. Country Editions
10  Flírskmasto #11, #13, #19, #21, #23, #24, #25, #26, #27, #29
9  Fordia #3, #4, #8, #11, #17, #25, #27, #29, #33
8  Demacia #3, #5, #9, #12, #13, #15, #28, #33
7  Dýria #9, #10, #13, #20, #23, #27, #32
 Evergreen #1, #9, #13, #14, #20, #23, #31
6  Alkyria #2, #5, #7, #8, #16, #24
 Torlova #15, #19, #21, #26, #29, #31
5  Aquia #10, #12, #14, #19, #22
 Danskanksova #9, #12, #16, #18, #29
 Lanovina #5, #10, #16, #24, #30
 Niolskiaj #12, #14, #18, #30, #33
4  Frootania #5, #7, #15, #17
 Jarea #4, #9, #18, #32
 Ka'a and Kehbe #21, #26, #31, #34
 Lakadamia #3, #6, #22, #29
 Namimori #18, #20, #25, #30
 Trivania #7, #8, #11, #34
3  Hwaesonna #17, #20, #21
 Kingdovania #23, #33, #34
 United States of Eldance #8, #11, #19
 Ximbala #22, #30, #32
 Zylofonija #16, #22, #31
2  Achróa #2, #16
 Baesnia #4, #13
 Beklium #6, #8
 Ermy #7, #14
 Foxtavia #3, #4
 Glacea #13, #27
 Juliana #14, #33
 Kazkya #22, #32
 Levalle #19, #20
 Llort #18, #28
 Pohunskia #6, #31
 Ruyjin Republic #17, #26
 Scandavia #10, #15
 Taslana #24, #28
 Tsikinia #33, #34
 Ulikana #32, #34
 Vradiazi #23, #25
1  Alchten #29
 Amelia #4
 Atlandia #12
 Cercasia #2
 Decoria #17
 Dorma #30
 Glaiola #24
 Glaray #10
 Golden Land #2
 Katsyria #28
 Khamatin #31
 Kerwan #2
 Maronesia #6
 Neocastria #21
 Ninelie #27
 Pacifica #3
 Pashlanahuy #15
 Patriae #5
 Shkeera #25
 Sirenforest #7
 Sincuerello #30
 Suuher #28
 Te Ao #6
 Tsytria #32
 Wedse #26
 Werdiana #34
 Yster #16


The following countries participated in the Fantasia Contest, but were never automatically qualified.

Highest scores[edit]

Before the introduction of the current voting system, the highest scoring winner was "Ghosts" by Alkyrian artist Charlie in the fourth edition, which scored 252 points. Since the introduction of the new voting system, all winners have received at least 330 points in total. The highest scoring winner was Ana Tijoux from Ximbala, with "Antifa Dance", which managed to score 587 points in the twenty-first edition. The ninth edition is the only time when the entire top 3 scored above 400 points, with Aquia scoring 463, Lanovina scored 453 points and Glaray 421 points.

As the voting system and the amount of countries in the contest has varied, it may be more relevant to compare the point amounts to the percentage of maximum possible points.

Winners by percentage of maximum possible points[edit]

Edition Country Artist Song Points Percentage of max. possible points Max. possible points
#21  Ximbala Ana Tijoux "Antifa Danee" 587 48.0% 1224
#26  Glacea Magdalena Bay "Chaeri" 463 42.9% 1080
#22  Evergreen Phoebe Bridgers "I Know the End" 544 42.8% 1272
#04  Alkyria Charlie "Ghosts" 252 41.2% 612
#02  Lakadamia Adele "Hello" 225 37.5% 600
#16  Decoria Weyes Blood "Movies" 403 36.5% 1104
#27  Demacia Alewya "Play" 437 36.4% 1272
#09  Aquia Eva Simons "Guaya" 460 36.2% 1272
#17  Niolskiaj Bring Me The Horizon ft. Grimes "nihilist blues" 451 36.1% 1248
#11  Demacia Rina Sawayama "Alterlife" 416 36.1% 1152
#23  Taslana Kali Mutsa "HaYaKo HaYaKo" 420 35.7% 1176
#20  Neocastria Yseult "Corps" 425 35.4% 1200
#03  Jarea TigerJK feat. Yoonmirae & Bizzy "Eagles" 212 35.3% 600
#15  Alkyria SHYGIRL "Gush" 413 35.1% 1176
#25  Ruyjin Republic Agnes "24 Hours" 412 35.0% 1176
#12  Baesnia Meg Myers "Numb" 360 34.9% 1034
#10  Fordia Fleurie "Hurricane" 377 32.7% 1152
#01  Kerwan Lara Lee "Superman" 175 32.4% 540
#14  Torlova Est-Her "Last Minute Wedding" 388 32.3% 1200
#06  Sirenforest Nikki Yanofsky "Necessary Evil" 382 31.8% 1200
#44  Torlova Elyanna "AL SHAM" 204 31.4% 648
#24  Shkeera Julien Baker "Hardline" 367 31.2% 1176
#30  Khamatin Jessie Ware "Free Yourself" 196 30,8% 636
#33  Trivania Fat Dog "King of the Slugs" 196 30,8% 636
#28  Flírskmasto SASAMI "Call Me Home" 190 30.5% 624
#08  Danskanksova Jenni Vartiainen "Turvasana" 359 29.9% 1200
#07  Beklium AJR "Weak" 365 29.8% 1224
#13  Niolskiaj Snow Ghosts "Circles out of Salt" 351 29.3% 1200
#29  Sincuerello Yeah Yeah Yeahs feat. Perfume Genius "Spitting off the Edge of the World" 189 28,9% 636
#32  Kingdovania Low Lying Sun "Car Crash" 184 28.3% 648
#05  Maronesia Banks "Beggin' for Thread" 338 28.2% 1200
#31  Kazkya Rebecca Black "Crumbs" 179 28,1% 636

Top 10 participants by percentage of maximum possible points[edit]

Edition Country Artist Song Place Points Percentage of max. possible points Max. possible points
#21  Ximbala Ana Tijoux "Antifa Dance" 1 587 48.0% 1224
#26  Glacea Magdalena Bay "Chaeri" 1 463 42.9% 1080
#22  Evergreen Phoebe Bridgers "I Know the End" 1 544 42.8% 1272
#04  Alkyria Charlie "Ghosts" 1 252 41.2% 612
#02  Lakadamia Adele "Hello" 1 225 37.5% 600
#04  Frootania Five Knives "Savages" 2 226 36.9% 612
#16  Decoria Weyes Blood "Movies" 1 403 36.5% 1104
#27  Demacia Alewya "Play" 1 437 36.4% 1272
#09  Aquia Eva Simons "Guaya" 1 460 36.2% 1272
#17  Niolskiaj Bring Me The Horizon ft. Grimes "nihilist blues" 1 451 36.1% 1248

Notes[edit]

  1. Simjangdae failed to qualify in the sixth edition due to an error in the voting calculations.