2021 FANA World Cup qualification (LTFC): Difference between revisions
Dylyoshi98 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| size = |
| size = |
||
| caption = |
| caption = |
||
| country = |
| country = '''Qualifications:''' <br> ''Various'' |
||
| country2 = |
| country2 = '''Regional Cup:''' <br> {{flag|Lakadamia}} |
||
| country3 = |
| country3 = |
||
| country4 = |
| country4 = |
||
| dates = 30 November 2020-18 January 2021 |
| dates = '''Qualifications:'''<br>30 November 2020 -<br>18 January 2021<br>'''2021 LTFC Cup:'''<br>16 March 2021 -<br>19 March 2021 |
||
| confederations = 1 |
| confederations = 1 |
||
| num_teams = 8 |
| num_teams = 8 |
||
| venues = |
| venues = |
||
| cities = |
| cities = |
||
| champion = |
| champion = HWA |
||
| count = |
| count = 1 |
||
| second = |
| second = |
||
| third = |
| third = |
||
| fourth = |
| fourth = |
||
| matches = |
| matches = 28 // <small>24 (Q) / 4 (RC)</small> |
||
| goals = |
| goals = |
||
| attendance = |
| attendance = |
||
| top_scorer = |
| top_scorer = |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| young_player = |
| young_player = |
||
| fair_play = |
| fair_play = |
||
| prevseason = |
| prevseason = |
||
| nextseason = 2022 |
| nextseason = [[2022 FANA World Cup qualification (LTFC)|2022]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
! width=190| Team !! {{Tooltip|Pos|Position on the FANA World Rankings as of October 2020}} |
! width=190| Team !! {{Tooltip|Pos|Position on the FANA World Rankings as of October 2020}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| ''{{fb|LKA}}'' || align=center| 25 |
| '''''{{fb|LKA}}''''' || align=center| 25 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|ACT}} || align=center| 41 |
| {{fb|ACT}} || align=center| 41 |
||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
===Summary=== |
===Summary=== |
||
{{legend|#ccffcc|The winner of each group and the best runner-up qualified directly for the [[2021 FANA World Cup]]}} |
{{legend|#ccffcc|The winner of each group and the best runner-up qualified directly for the [[2021 FANA World Cup]] and the [[2021_FANA_World_Cup_qualification_(LTFC)#LTFC_Regional_Cup|LTFC Regional Cup]] }} |
||
{{legend|#BBF3FF|The other runner-up advanced to the inter-confederation playoff}} |
{{legend|#BBF3FF|The other runner-up advanced to the [[2021_FANA_World_Cup_qualification_(inter-confederation_play-offs)#LTFC_vs_UWFA|inter-confederation playoff]] and the [[2021_FANA_World_Cup_qualification_(LTFC)#LTFC_Regional_Cup|LTFC Regional Cup]] }} |
||
{{legend|#ffcccc|Other teams were eliminated after the first round}} |
{{legend|#ffcccc|Other teams were eliminated after the first round}} |
||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
! [[#Group B|Group B]] |
! [[#Group B|Group B]] |
||
|- style="background:#ccffcc; font-size:90%" |
|- style="background:#ccffcc; font-size:90%" |
||
| style="vertical-align:top" | {{fb-big|HWA}}<br />{{fb-big|ACH}} |
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:top" | {{fb-big|HWA}}<br />{{fb-big|ACH}} |
||
| style="vertical-align:top" | {{fb-big|SIN}} |
| style="vertical-align:top" | {{fb-big|SIN}} |
||
|- style="background:#BBF3FF; font-size:90%" |
|- style="background:#BBF3FF; font-size:90%" |
||
| N/A |
|||
| style="vertical-align:top" | {{fb-big|LKA}} |
| style="vertical-align:top" | {{fb-big|LKA}} |
||
|- style="background:#ffcccc; font-size:90%" |
|- style="background:#ffcccc; font-size:90%" |
||
Line 118: | Line 117: | ||
====Group A==== |
====Group A==== |
||
{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – LTFC Group A|show_matches=yes}} |
|||
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=WDL |
|||
|section=Group A |
|||
|source=FANA |
|||
|name_MOK={{fb|MOK}} |
|||
|name_ACT={{fb|ACT}} |
|||
|name_HWA={{fb|HWA}} |
|||
|name_ACH={{fb|ACH}} |
|||
<!--UPDATE standings below (including date)--> |
|||
|update=11 January 2021 |
|||
|win_MOK=0 |draw_MOK=0 |loss_MOK=6 |gf_MOK=3 |ga_MOK=15 |status_MOK= |
|||
|win_ACT=2 |draw_ACT=2 |loss_ACT=2 |gf_ACT=7 |ga_ACT=7 |status_ACT= |
|||
|win_HWA=5 |draw_HWA=0 |loss_HWA=1 |gf_HWA=11 |ga_HWA=4 |status_HWA= |
|||
|win_ACH=3 |draw_ACH=2 |loss_ACH=1 |gf_ACH=8 |ga_ACH=3 |status_ACH= |
|||
|status_text_E=Eliminated with matches to play |
|||
<!--UPDATE positions below (check tiebreakers)--> |
|||
|team_order=HWA, ACH, ACT, MOK |
|||
|res_col_header=Q |
|||
|result1=WC |result2=WC |
|||
|col_WC=green1 |text_WC=Advance to [[2021 FANA World Cup]] and knockout stage. |
|||
⚫ | |||
====Group B==== |
====Group B==== |
||
{{2021 FANA World Cup qualification – LTFC Group B|show_matches=yes}} |
|||
{{#invoke:Sports table|main|style=WDL |
|||
|section=Group B |
|||
|source=FANA |
|||
|name_GLC={{fb|GLC}} |
|||
|name_SIN={{fb|SIN}} |
|||
|name_LKA={{fb|LKA}} |
|||
|name_TWH={{fb|TWH}} |
|||
<!--UPDATE standings below (including date)--> |
|||
|update=11 January 2021 |
|||
|win_GLC=1 |draw_GLC=3 |loss_GLC=2 |gf_GLC=6 |ga_GLC=8 |status_GLC= |
|||
|win_SIN=5 |draw_SIN=1 |loss_SIN=0 |gf_SIN=12 |ga_SIN=0 |status_SIN= |
|||
|win_LKA=2 |draw_LKA=2 |loss_LKA=2 |gf_LKA=6 |ga_LKA=9 |status_LKA= |
|||
|win_TWH=0 |draw_TWH=2 |loss_TWH=4 |gf_TWH=1 |ga_TWH=8 |status_TWH= |
|||
|status_text_E=Eliminated with matches to play |
|||
<!--UPDATE positions below (check tiebreakers)--> |
|||
|team_order=SIN, LKA, GLC, TWH |
|||
|res_col_header=Q |
|||
|result1=WC |result2=PO |
|||
|col_WC=green1 |text_WC=Advance to [[2021 FANA World Cup]] and knockout stage. |
|||
|col_PO=blue1 |text_PO=Advance to inter-confederation play-offs and knockout stage. |
|||
}} |
|||
==Qualified teams== |
==Qualified teams== |
||
The following |
The following four teams from LTFC qualified for the final tournament. |
||
{| class="wikitable sortable" |
{| class="wikitable sortable" |
||
Line 185: | Line 134: | ||
| Group B winner |
| Group B winner |
||
| 11 January 2021 |
| 11 January 2021 |
||
| 3 (2018, 2019, 2020) |
| 3 ([[2018 FANA World Cup|2018]], [[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]], [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|Hwaesonna}} |
| {{fb|Hwaesonna}} |
||
| Group A winner |
| Group A winner |
||
| 11 January 2021 |
| 11 January 2021 |
||
| 3 (2018, 2019, 2020) |
| 3 ([[2018 FANA World Cup|2018]], [[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]], [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{fb|Achróa}} |
| {{fb|Achróa}} |
||
Line 196: | Line 145: | ||
| 18 January 2021 |
| 18 January 2021 |
||
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
|- |
|||
| {{fb|Lakadamia}} |
|||
| [[2021 FANA World Cup qualification (inter-confederation play-offs)#LTFC vs UWFA|LTFC v UWFA play-off]] winners |
|||
| 2 April 2021 |
|||
| 5 ([[2015 FANA World Cup|2015]], [[2016 FANA World Cup|2016]], ''[[2017 FANA World Cup|2017]]'', [[2019 FANA World Cup|2019]], [[2020 FANA World Cup|2020]]) |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|} |
|} |
||
:<div id="1"><sup>1</sup> '''Bold''' indicates champions for that year. ''Italic'' indicates hosts for that year.</div> |
:<div id="1"><sup>1</sup> '''Bold''' indicates champions for that year. ''Italic'' indicates hosts for that year.</div> |
||
== LTFC Regional Cup == |
|||
The 2021 LTFC Regional Cup is the first edition of the LTFC Cup, a regional competition between members of the [[LTFC|Lakadasian and Tritonian Football Confederations]], the competition was hosted in [[Lakadamia]]. The competition serves to determine which country would represent LTFC in the upcoming 2021 FANA Confederations Cup, set to be hosted in [[Namimori]] & [[Qasentria]]. |
|||
==== Qualified Countries ==== |
|||
{{col begin}} |
|||
{{col-2}} |
|||
'''Seeded Teams''' (1 to 2 in the 2021 LTFC Qualifications Ranking) |
|||
* {{flag|Sincuerello}} |
|||
* {{flag|Hwaesonna}} |
|||
{{col-2}} |
|||
'''Unseeded Teams''' (3 to 4 in the 2021 LTFC Qualifications Ranking) |
|||
* {{flag|Achróa}} |
|||
* {{flag|Lakadamia}} |
|||
{{col end}} |
|||
==== Knock Out Round ==== |
|||
{{#invoke:RoundN|N4 |
|||
|style=white-space:nowrap|widescore=yes|bold_winner=high|3rdplace=yes |
|||
|RD1=[[#Semi-finals|Semi-finals]] |
|||
|RD2=[[#Final|Final]] |
|||
<!-- Date-Place|Team 1|Score 1|Team 2|Score 2 --> |
|||
<!-- semi-finals --> |
|||
|16 March - Milnev|{{flag|Hwaesonna}}|1|{{flag|Lakadamia}}|0 |
|||
|16 March - Levoskaya|{{flag|Sincuerello}}|1|{{flag|Achróa}}|0 |
|||
<!-- final --> |
|||
|19 March - Milnev|{{flag|Hwaesonna}}|2|{{flag|Sincuerello}}|1 |
|||
<!-- third place --> |
|||
|18 March - Levoskaya|{{flag|Lakadamia}}|0 (2)|{{flag|Achróa}}|0 (3) |
|||
⚫ | |||
== See also == |
== See also == |
Latest revision as of 20:09, 5 June 2022
The Lakadasian and Tritonian section of the 2021 FANA World Cup qualification will act as qualifiers for the 2021 FANA World Cup and the LTFC knockout stage, for national teams that are members of the Lakadasian & Tritonian Football Confederation (LTFC). A total of 3.5 spots are available for LTFC teams in the final tournament, as one team will have the chance to qualify via the inter-confederation play-offs. Meanwhile, 4 spots are available in the knockout stage, which will be held in Lakadamia in April 2021.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Qualifications: Various Regional Cup: Lakadamia |
Dates | Qualifications: 30 November 2020 - 18 January 2021 2021 LTFC Cup: 16 March 2021 - 19 March 2021 |
Teams | 8 (from 1 confederation) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Hwaesonna (1st title) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 28 // 24 (Q) / 4 (RC) |
First round Edit
Seeding Edit
The 8 teams were seeded into 4 pots of 2 teams each based on the FANA World Rankings of October 2020.
The seeding was based on the FANA World Rankings of November 2020. The 8 teams were seeded into 4 pots with 2 countries each.
- Pot 1 contains the teams ranked 1–2.
- Pot 2 contains the teams ranked 3-4.
- Pot 3 contains the teams ranked 5-6.
- Pot 4 contains the teams ranked 7-8.
Teams were allocated to seeding pots as follows (October 2020 FANA Rankings shown in second column; the national teams which eventually qualified for the final tournament are presented in bold; the national teams who took part in the play-offs are presented in italic).
|
|
|
|
Summary Edit
Group A | Group B |
---|---|
Hwaesonna Achróa |
Sincuerello |
Lakadamia | |
Alchten Mokuwaena |
Glacea The White Havens |
Groups Edit
Group A Edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hwaesonna | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 15 | Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. | — | 2–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | |
2 | Achróa | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 11 | 1–0 | — | 0–0 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Alchten | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 1–2 | 1–1 | — | 4–1 | ||
4 | Mokuwaena | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 15 | −12 | 0 | 1–2 | 0–4 | 0–1 | — |
Group B Edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sincuerello | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | +12 | 16 | Advance to 2021 FANA World Cup and regional cup. | — | 1–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Lakadamia | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 8 | Advance to inter-confederation play-offs and regional cup. | 0–4 | — | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
3 | Glacea | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 6 | 0–2 | 3–3 | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | The White Havens | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 2 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 1–1 | — |
Qualified teams Edit
The following four teams from LTFC qualified for the final tournament.
Team | Qualified as | Qualified on | Previous appearances in FANA World Cup1 |
---|---|---|---|
Sincuerello | Group B winner | 11 January 2021 | 3 (2018, 2019, 2020) |
Hwaesonna | Group A winner | 11 January 2021 | 3 (2018, 2019, 2020) |
Achróa | Group A runner-up | 18 January 2021 | 0 |
Lakadamia | LTFC v UWFA play-off winners | 2 April 2021 | 5 (2015, 2016, 2017, 2019, 2020) |
- 1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.
LTFC Regional Cup Edit
The 2021 LTFC Regional Cup is the first edition of the LTFC Cup, a regional competition between members of the Lakadasian and Tritonian Football Confederations, the competition was hosted in Lakadamia. The competition serves to determine which country would represent LTFC in the upcoming 2021 FANA Confederations Cup, set to be hosted in Namimori & Qasentria.
Qualified Countries Edit
Seeded Teams (1 to 2 in the 2021 LTFC Qualifications Ranking)
|
Unseeded Teams (3 to 4 in the 2021 LTFC Qualifications Ranking)
|
Knock Out Round Edit
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
16 March - Milnev | ||||||
Hwaesonna | 1 | |||||
19 March - Milnev | ||||||
Lakadamia | 0 | |||||
Hwaesonna | 2 | |||||
16 March - Levoskaya | ||||||
Sincuerello | 1 | |||||
Sincuerello | 1 | |||||
Achróa | 0 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
18 March - Levoskaya | ||||||
Lakadamia | 0 (2) | |||||
Achróa | 0 (3) |