Fantasia Contest 32: Difference between revisions
Josejtdfan (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Josejtdfan (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = Fantasia Contest |
| name = Fantasia Contest |
||
| year = 32 |
| year = 32 |
||
| theme = |
| theme = Revoluciona |
||
| size = |
| size = |
||
| logo = File:FC32 Logo.png |
| logo = File:FC32 Logo.png |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| semi2 = |
| semi2 = |
||
| final = |
| final = |
||
| presenters = |
| presenters = Ethel Cain & Spiria |
||
| exsupervisor = Kevin K. |
| exsupervisor = Kevin K. |
||
| exproducer = |
| exproducer = Agni |
||
| director = |
| director = Argüello |
||
| winner = |
| winner = {{fc|Kingdovania}}<br>"Car Crash" |
||
| vote = Each country awards 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs |
| vote = Each country awards 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs |
||
| host = {{flagicon|Kazkya}} RTK |
| host = {{flagicon|Kazkya}} RTK |
||
| venue = |
| venue = Arena D'Rozas, Heredya, [[Kazkya]] |
||
| entries = |
| entries = 55 |
||
| debut = {{fc|Cinestra}}<br>{{fc|Jondelsia}} |
| debut = {{fc|Cinestra}}<br>{{fc|Jondelsia}} |
||
| return = {{fc|Danskanksova}}<br>{{fc|Demacia}}<br>{{fc|Flírskmasto}} |
| return = {{fc|Danskanksova}}<br>{{fc|Demacia}}<br>{{fc|Flírskmasto}} |
||
| withdraw = {{fc|Evergreen}}<br>{{fc| |
| withdraw = {{fc|Evergreen}}<br>{{fc|Lidonia}}<br>{{fc|Llort}}<br>{{fc|Torlova}} |
||
| null = |
| null = |
||
| interval = <b>Semi-finals:</b><br>The Marías performing "Un Millón"<br>Kali Uchis, El Alfa and JT performing "Muñekita" |
|||
| interval = |
|||
<b>Final:</b><br>Javiera Mena performing her top 3 song "Flashback" |
|||
<!-- Map Legend Colours --> |
<!-- Map Legend Colours --> |
||
| Green = Y |
| Green = Y |
||
Line 30: | Line 31: | ||
}} {{#vardefine:edition|32}} |
}} {{#vardefine:edition|32}} |
||
The '''Fantasia Contest 32''' |
The '''Fantasia Contest 32''' was the thirty-second edition of the [[Fantasia Contest]]. It took place in Heredya, [[Kazkya in the Fantasia Contest|Kazkya]], the winning country of [[Fantasia Contest 31]]. |
||
Fifty- |
Fifty-five countries participated in the 32nd edition, making this edition the edition with the biggest amount of participating nations, with [[Cinestra in the Fantasia Contest|Cinestra]] and [[Jondelsia in the Fantasia Contest|Jondelsia]] debuting, [[Danskanksova in the Fantasia Contest|Danskanksova]], [[Demacia in the Fantasia Contest|Demacia]] and [[Flírskmasto in the Fantasia Contest|Flírskmasto]] returning, having all last participated in the [[Fantasia Contest 29|29th edition]], while [[Evergreen in the Fantasia Contest|Evergreen]], [[Lidonia in the Fantasia Contest|Lidonia]], [[Llort in the Fantasia Contest|Llort]] and [[Torlova in the Fantasia Contest|Torlova]] withdrew for various reasons. |
||
The winner of the 32nd edition, with 184 Points is [[Kingdovania in the Fantasia Contest|Kingdovania]], which was represented by [[Low Lying Sun]] and their song "Car Crash". Kazkya was followed by [[Tsikinia in the Fantasia Contest|Tsikinía]], who placed second, with 176 Points, and by [[Demacia in the Fantasia Contest|Demacia]] who got 3rd, their first top 3 placement since the [[Fantasia Contest 27|27th edition]]. The top 5 was completed by [[Juliana in the Fantasia Contest|Juliana]] and [[Fordia in the Fantasia Contest|Fordia]], and the top 10 was filled by [[Niolskiaj in the Fantasia Contest|Niolskiaj]], [[Glaiola in the Fantasia Contest|Glaiola]], [[Lanovina in the Fantasia Contest|Lanovina]], [[Suuher in the Fantasia Contest|Suuher]] and [[Ximbala in the Fantasia Contest|Ximbala]]. Other than the winning country Kingdovania; Tsikinía, Kuwiang, Cinestra, Novalia, Werdiana and Jondelsia have reached their best placement in the contest to date. |
|||
As for the "Big 6 members", the highest placement is [[Ximbala in the Fantasia Contest|Ximbala]], which reached the 10th place in the Final, while host country [[Kazkya in the Fantasia Contest|Kazkya]] placed 25th. There were 2 automatic qualifiers in the bottom 5 they being [[Tsytria in the Fantasia Contest|Tsytria]] placing last and [[Dýria in the Fantasia Contest|Dýria]] placing 27th, for the rest [[Jarea in the Fantasia Contest|Jarea]] placed 16th and [[Ulikana in the Fantasia Contest|Ulikana]] placed 12th. |
|||
This edition saw the first qualification of [[Cinestra in the Fantasia Contest|Cinestra]] and [[Novalia in the Fantasia Contest|Novalia]] in the Final, since their debut in the 32nd edition and [[Fantasia Contest 30|30th edition]] respectively. [[Kingdovania in the Fantasia Contest|Kingdovania]] reached the final for the first time since the [[Fantasia Contest 27|27th edition]]. [[Ydiwealth in the Fantasia Contest|Ydiwealth]] and [[Kuwiang in the Fantasia Contest|Kuwiang]] also qualified for the first time since the [[Fantasia Contest 29|29th edition]], but more importantly, [[Moly-Boronia in the Fantasia Contest|Moly-Boronia]] qualified for the first time since the [[Fantasia Contest 17|17th edition]] breaking a streak of 12 editions without qualifying, the biggest in Fantasia Contest history. Meanwhile, [[Gasandae in the Fantasia Contest|Gasandae]] and [[Jondelsia in the Fantasia Contest|Jondelsia]] have failed to qualify for the first time in the final. |
|||
== Participating countries == |
== Participating countries == |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Achróa|artist=[[]]|song= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Achróa|artist=[[Messa]]|song=Rubedo|semi=4|semi_points=85|final=22|final_points=84}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Alchten|artist=[[]]|song= |semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Alchten|artist=[[Fever Ray]]|song=Even It Out|semi=13|semi_points=38|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Alkyria|artist=[[]]|song= |semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Alkyria|artist=[[CuteBad]]|song=You Don't Really Wanna|semi=9|semi_points=64|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Aquia|artist=[[]]|song= |semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Aquia|artist=[[La Chica]]|song=La Loba |semi=10|semi_points=63|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Breavania|artist=[[UPSAHL]]|song=|semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Breavania|artist=[[UPSAHL]]|song=Ritual|semi=16|semi_points=21|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Cinestra|artist=[[]]|song= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Cinestra|artist=[[Yajaira La Beyaca]], [[Genosidra]]|song=Totona|semi=6|semi_points=86|final=19|final_points=89}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Danskanksova|artist=[[]]|song= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Danskanksova|artist=[[Bojana Vunturišević]]|song=Ljubav|semi=2|semi_points=93|final=15|final_points=98}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Demacia|artist=[[]]|song= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Demacia|artist=[[Latto]] feat. [[LU KALA]]|song=Lottery|semi=8|semi_points=77|final=3|final_points=171}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Dorma|artist=[[]]|song= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Dorma|artist=[[BILLLIE]]|song=Nevertheless|semi=7|semi_points=69|final=29|final_points=61}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Drevona|artist=[[]]|song= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Drevona|artist=[[Free Finga]]|song=Fomo|semi=15|semi_points=33|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Dýria|artist=[[]]|song= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Dýria|artist=[[Gwenno]]|song=Tresor|semi=|semi_points=|final=27|final_points=71}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ermy|artist=[[]]|song= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ermy|artist=[[Lepa Brena]]|song=Jugoslovenska|semi=11|semi_points=52|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Flírskmasto|artist=[[]]|song= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Flírskmasto|artist=[[Dakh Daughters]]|song=Rozy|semi=3|semi_points=97|final=14|final_points=106}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Fordia|artist=[[Butschi]], [[Felix Jaehn]] |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Fordia|artist=[[Butschi]], [[Felix Jaehn]] & [[Fairy Mary]]|song=Atme Ein (Atme Rauch Aus)|semi=8|semi_points=73|final=5|final_points=143}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Freyhurst|artist=[[HANABIE]]|song=Osaki ni Shitsurei Shimasu|semi=16|semi_points=25|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Frootania|artist=[[RAYE]]|song=The Thrill Is Gone.|semi=7|semi_points=83|final=28|final_points=63}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Fyor|artist=[[Internet Girl]]|song=be my guest|semi=10|semi_points=58|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Gasandae|artist=[[Parannoul]]|song=Insomnia|semi=12|semi_points=54|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glaiola|artist=[[Jorja Smith]]|song=Try Me|semi=3|semi_points=94|final=7|final_points=134}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Jarea|artist=[[BÉBE YANA]]|song=Space Mulan|semi=|semi_points=|final=16|final_points=97}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Jondelsia|artist=[[IMERIKA]]|song=If You Don't|semi=13|semi_points=43|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Juliana|artist=[[Shay Lia]]|song=TAKUTÁ|semi=1|semi_points=143|final=4|final_points=155}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ka'a and Kehbe|artist=[[Moistbreezy]]|song=Planet Pleasure|semi=5|semi_points=86|final=11|final_points=113}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Katsyria|artist=[[Dana Al Fardan]]|song=Solstice|semi=7|semi_points=79|final=26|final_points=72}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kazkya|artist=[[Fakuta]]|song=Tormenta Solar|semi=|semi_points=|final=25|final_points=74}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Khamatin|artist=[[Baths]]|song=Earth Death|semi=12|semi_points=50|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kingdovania|artist=[[Low Lying Sun]]|song=Car Crash|semi=4|semi_points=91|final=1|final_points=184}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kuwiang|artist=[[Lizzy McAlpine]]|song=ceilings|semi=5|semi_points=94|final=17|final_points=96}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lakadamia|artist=[[Adèle Castillon]]|song=Rêve|semi=9|semi_points=63|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lanovina|artist=[[Arlo Parks]]|song=Blades|semi=3|semi_points=88|final=8|final_points=125}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Moly-Boronia|artist=[[]]|song= |semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Moly-Boronia|artist=[[To Athena]]|song=Aquatic Ballet|semi=4|semi_points=95|final=21|final_points=88}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Namimori|artist=[[]]|song= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Namimori|artist=[[YOASOBI]]|song=Idol|semi=8|semi_points=64|final=24|final_points=78}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ninelie|artist=[[]]|song= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ninelie|artist=[[Teya Dora]]|song=Džanum|semi=10|semi_points=69|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Niolskiaj|artist=[[]]|song= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Niolskiaj|artist=[[Sarah Kinsley]]|song=Lovegod|semi=1|semi_points=135|final=6|final_points=140}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Novalia|artist=[[]]|song= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Novalia|artist=[[Black Honey]]|song=Heavy|semi=6|semi_points=76|final=20|final_points=88}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Pohunskia|artist=[[]]|song= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Pohunskia|artist=[[Bimini]]|song=Rodeo|semi=13|semi_points=57|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Qasentria|artist=[[Baby Tate]]|song= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Qasentria|artist=[[Baby Tate]]|song=Pedi|semi=2|semi_points=112|final=18|final_points=90}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ruyjin Republic|artist=[[]]|song= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ruyjin Republic|artist=[[Jadu Heart]]|song=Cocoon|semi=14|semi_points=42|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Saint Vittoria|artist=[[]]|song= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Saint Vittoria|artist=[[Moira dela Torre]]|song=Eme|semi=15|semi_points=34|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sincuerello|artist=[[]]|song= |semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sincuerello|artist=[[Matana Roberts]]|song=Pov Piti|semi=15|semi_points=35|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sirenforest|artist=[[]]|song= |semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sirenforest|artist=[[Sleep Token]]|song=Take Me Back To Eden|semi=16|semi_points=21|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sovarasma|artist=[[]]|song= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sovarasma|artist=[[Fred again..]]|song=Jungle|semi=11|semi_points=63|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Suuher|artist=[[]]|song= |semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Suuher|artist=[[Dreams We've Had]]|song=Most Poetic Dream|semi=6|semi_points=80|final=9|final_points=124}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=The White Havens|artist=[[]]|song= |semi=|semi_points=|final=|final_points=}} |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=The White Havens|artist=[[Mimi Webb]]|song=Red Flags|semi=13|semi_points=38|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Tremenoria|artist=[[Oleg Byonic]]|song=Again|semi=17|semi_points=21|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Tsikinia|artist=[[HYRA]]|song=REM (No Sleep)|semi=1|semi_points=105|final=2|final_points=176}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Tsytria|artist=[[Elly Space]]|song=Among Us|semi=|semi_points=|final=30|final_points=51}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ulikana|artist=[[Tyla]]|song=Been Thinking|semi=|semi_points=|final=12|final_points=112}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=United States of Eldance|artist=[[FEMME5]]|song=Star|semi=9|semi_points=72|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Vikyirie|artist=[[Conan Gray]]|song=Never Ending Song|semi=14|semi_points=38|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Werdiana|artist=[[Gaia]]|song=ESTASI|semi=11|semi_points=62|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ximbala|artist=[[De Lein]]|song=Eclipse|semi=|semi_points=|final=10|final_points=121}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ydiwealth|artist=[[LEX]]|song=San Junipero|semi=5|semi_points=84|final=23|final_points=82}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Yeukiwan|artist=[[Xinya An]]|song=Ai De Qi|semi=12|semi_points=58|final=|final_points=}} |
||
{{result data|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Zylofonija|artist=[[Lazuli]]|song=Toketa|semi=2|semi_points=101|final=13|final_points=110}} |
|||
=== Semi-final 1 === |
|||
{{fc|Kazkya}} and {{fc|Dýria}} also voted in this semi-final. |
|||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" |
|||
! width="8%"|Draw |
|||
! width="25%"|Country |
|||
! width="25%"|Artist |
|||
! width="25%"|Song |
|||
! width="8%"|Place |
|||
! width="8%"|Points |
|||
{{semi result|draw=01|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Drevona}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=02|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Katsyria}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=03|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Zylofonija}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=04|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Fordia}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=05|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sovarasma}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=06|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Gasandae}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=07|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Suuher}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=08|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Tsikinia}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=09|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Vikyirie}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=10|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glaiola}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=11|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Jondelsia}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=12|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ninelie}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=13|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ka'a and Kehbe|classname=kaa}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=14|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=United States of Eldance|classname=use}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=15|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sirenforest}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=16|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kingdovania}} |
|||
|} |
|||
=== Semi-final 2 === |
|||
{{fc|Jarea}} and {{fc|Tsytria}} also voted in this semi-final. |
|||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" |
|||
! width="8%"|Draw |
|||
! width="25%"|Country |
|||
! width="25%"|Artist |
|||
! width="25%"|Song |
|||
! width="8%"|Place |
|||
! width="8%"|Points |
|||
{{semi result|draw=01|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Aquia}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=02|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Pohunskia}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=03|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lakadamia}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=04|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Novalia}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=05|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Danskanksova}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=06|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Breavania}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=07|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ruyjin Republic|classname=ruyjin}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=08|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Juliana}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=09|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Yeukiwan}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=10|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lanovina}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=11|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Werdiana}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=12|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Achróa}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=13|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Dorma}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=14|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Namimori}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=15|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Saint Vittoria}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=16|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ydiwealth}} |
|||
|} |
|||
=== Semi- |
=== Semi-final 3 === |
||
{{fc|Ulikana}} and {{fc|Ximbala}} also voted in this semi-final. |
|||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" |
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" |
||
! width="8%"|Draw |
! width="8%"|Draw |
||
Line 98: | Line 161: | ||
! width="8%"|Place |
! width="8%"|Place |
||
! width="8%"|Points |
! width="8%"|Points |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=01|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Cinestra}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=02|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Qasentria}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=03|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Niolskiaj}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=04|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Fyor}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=05|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Alchten}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=06|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Alkyria}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=07|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Freyhurst}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=08|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ermy}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=09|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kuwiang}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=10|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Frootania}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=11|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Demacia}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=12|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sincuerello}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=13|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Flírskmasto}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=14|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Khamatin}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=15|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=The White Havens}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=16|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Tremenoria}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country= |
{{semi result|draw=17|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Moly-Boronia|classname=mb}} |
||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Jondelsia}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Juliana}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ka'a and Kehbe|classname=kaa}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Katsyria}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Khamatin}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kingdovania}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kuwiang}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lakadamia}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lanovina}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lidonia}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Moly-Boronia}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Namimori}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ninelie}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Niolskiaj}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Novalia}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Pohunskia}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Qasentria}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ruyjin Republic|classname=ruyjin}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Saint Vittoria}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sincuerello}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sirenforest}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Sovarasma}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Suuher}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=The White Havens}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Tsikinia}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=United States of Eldance|classname=use}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Vikyirie}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Werdiana}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ydiwealth}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Yeukiwan}} |
|||
{{semi result|draw=|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Zylofonija}} |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
=== |
=== Final === |
||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" |
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" |
||
! width="8%"|Draw |
! width="8%"|Draw |
||
Line 156: | Line 188: | ||
! width="8%"|Place |
! width="8%"|Place |
||
! width="8%"|Points |
! width="8%"|Points |
||
{{ |
{{final result|draw=01|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Niolskiaj}} |
||
{{ |
{{final result|draw=02|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Novalia}} |
||
{{ |
{{final result|draw=03|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Glaiola}} |
||
{{ |
{{final result|draw=04|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Tsikinia}} |
||
{{ |
{{final result|draw=05|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Lanovina}} |
||
{{ |
{{final result|draw=06|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Flírskmasto}} |
||
{{final result|draw=07|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Dorma}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=08|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kazkya}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=09|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Demacia}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=10|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Moly-Boronia}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=11|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Suuher}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=12|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Juliana}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=13|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Tsytria}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=14|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Frootania}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=15|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Fordia}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=16|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Cinestra}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=17|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kingdovania}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=18|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Danskanksova}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=19|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ka'a and Kehbe}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=20|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ximbala}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=21|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Katsyria}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=22|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Jarea}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=23|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Achróa}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=24|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ulikana}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=25|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Qasentria}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=26|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Namimori}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=27|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Zylofonija}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=28|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Kuwiang}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=29|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Ydiwealth}} |
|||
{{final result|draw=30|edition={{#var:edition}}|country=Dýria}} |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 169: | Line 225: | ||
=== Active FBA members === |
=== Active FBA members === |
||
*{{fc|Evergreen}}: EBC, the Everish broadcaster was forced to withdraw from the contest after sanctions were imposed on them by the Fantasia Broadcasting Association. |
*{{fc|Evergreen}}: EBC, the Everish broadcaster was forced to withdraw from the contest after sanctions were imposed on them by the Fantasia Broadcasting Association. |
||
*{{fc|Lidonia}}: RTL, the Lidonian broadcaster was forced to withdraw due to failing to get any entries approved by the FBA. |
|||
*{{fc|Llort}}: LGY, the Llortish broadcaster has announced their withdrawal on the 24 May, due to the broadcaster's focus on domestic programs, and a return is stated to be unknown, due to the Llortish delegation for the Fantasia Contest being disbanded. However, the contest will still be broadcasted there. |
*{{fc|Llort}}: LGY, the Llortish broadcaster has announced their withdrawal on the 24 May, due to the broadcaster's focus on domestic programs, and a return is stated to be unknown, due to the Llortish delegation for the Fantasia Contest being disbanded. However, the contest will still be broadcasted there. |
||
*{{fc|Torlova}}: TVT, the Torlovan broadcaster failed to confirm their participation for the 32nd edition. |
*{{fc|Torlova}}: TVT, the Torlovan broadcaster failed to confirm their participation for the 32nd edition. |
||
*{{fc|Freyhurst}}, {{fc|Tremenoria}}: These countries are currently on the standby list. |
|||
=== Associate FBA members === |
=== Associate FBA members === |
Latest revision as of 01:13, 30 December 2023
The Fantasia Contest 32 was the thirty-second edition of the Fantasia Contest. It took place in Heredya, Kazkya, the winning country of Fantasia Contest 31.
Fantasia Contest 32 | |
---|---|
Revoluciona | |
Host | |
Venue | Arena D'Rozas, Heredya, Kazkya |
Presenter(s) | Ethel Cain & Spiria |
Directed by | Argüello |
Executive supervisor | Kevin K. |
Executive producer | Agni |
Host broadcaster | RTK |
Interval act | Semi-finals: The Marías performing "Un Millón" Kali Uchis, El Alfa and JT performing "Muñekita" Final: Javiera Mena performing her top 3 song "Flashback" |
Participants | |
Number of entries | 55 |
Debuting countries | Cinestra Jondelsia |
Returning countries | Danskanksova Demacia Flírskmasto |
Withdrawing countries | Evergreen Lidonia Llort Torlova |
Vote | |
Voting system | Each country awards 12, 10, 8–1 points to their 10 favourite songs |
Winning song | Kingdovania "Car Crash" |
Fifty-five countries participated in the 32nd edition, making this edition the edition with the biggest amount of participating nations, with Cinestra and Jondelsia debuting, Danskanksova, Demacia and Flírskmasto returning, having all last participated in the 29th edition, while Evergreen, Lidonia, Llort and Torlova withdrew for various reasons.
The winner of the 32nd edition, with 184 Points is Kingdovania, which was represented by Low Lying Sun and their song "Car Crash". Kazkya was followed by Tsikinía, who placed second, with 176 Points, and by Demacia who got 3rd, their first top 3 placement since the 27th edition. The top 5 was completed by Juliana and Fordia, and the top 10 was filled by Niolskiaj, Glaiola, Lanovina, Suuher and Ximbala. Other than the winning country Kingdovania; Tsikinía, Kuwiang, Cinestra, Novalia, Werdiana and Jondelsia have reached their best placement in the contest to date.
As for the "Big 6 members", the highest placement is Ximbala, which reached the 10th place in the Final, while host country Kazkya placed 25th. There were 2 automatic qualifiers in the bottom 5 they being Tsytria placing last and Dýria placing 27th, for the rest Jarea placed 16th and Ulikana placed 12th.
This edition saw the first qualification of Cinestra and Novalia in the Final, since their debut in the 32nd edition and 30th edition respectively. Kingdovania reached the final for the first time since the 27th edition. Ydiwealth and Kuwiang also qualified for the first time since the 29th edition, but more importantly, Moly-Boronia qualified for the first time since the 17th edition breaking a streak of 12 editions without qualifying, the biggest in Fantasia Contest history. Meanwhile, Gasandae and Jondelsia have failed to qualify for the first time in the final.
Participating countries Edit
Semi-final 1 Edit
Kazkya and Dýria also voted in this semi-final.
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Drevona | Free Finga | "Fomo" | 15 | 33 |
02 | Katsyria | Dana Al Fardan | "Solstice" | 7 | 79 |
03 | Zylofonija | Lazuli | "Toketa" | 2 | 101 |
04 | Fordia | Butschi, Felix Jaehn & Fairy Mary | "Atme Ein (Atme Rauch Aus)" | 8 | 73 |
05 | Sovarasma | Fred again.. | "Jungle" | 11 | 63 |
06 | Gasandae | Parannoul | "Insomnia" | 12 | 54 |
07 | Suuher | Dreams We've Had | "Most Poetic Dream" | 6 | 80 |
08 | Tsikinia | HYRA | "REM (No Sleep)" | 1 | 105 |
09 | Vikyirie | Conan Gray | "Never Ending Song" | 14 | 38 |
10 | Glaiola | Jorja Smith | "Try Me" | 3 | 94 |
11 | Jondelsia | IMERIKA | "If You Don't" | 13 | 43 |
12 | Ninelie | Teya Dora | "Džanum" | 10 | 69 |
13 | Ka'a and Kehbe | Moistbreezy | "Planet Pleasure" | 5 | 86 |
14 | United States of Eldance | FEMME5 | "Star" | 9 | 72 |
15 | Sirenforest | Sleep Token | "Take Me Back To Eden" | 16 | 21 |
16 | Kingdovania | Low Lying Sun | "Car Crash" | 4 | 91 |
Semi-final 2 Edit
Jarea and Tsytria also voted in this semi-final.
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Aquia | La Chica | "La Loba" | 10 | 63 |
02 | Pohunskia | Bimini | "Rodeo" | 13 | 57 |
03 | Lakadamia | Adèle Castillon | "Rêve" | 9 | 63 |
04 | Novalia | Black Honey | "Heavy" | 6 | 76 |
05 | Danskanksova | Bojana Vunturišević | "Ljubav" | 2 | 93 |
06 | Breavania | UPSAHL | "Ritual" | 16 | 21 |
07 | Ruyjin Republic | Jadu Heart | "Cocoon" | 14 | 42 |
08 | Juliana | Shay Lia | "TAKUTÁ" | 1 | 143 |
09 | Yeukiwan | Xinya An | "Ai De Qi" | 12 | 58 |
10 | Lanovina | Arlo Parks | "Blades" | 3 | 88 |
11 | Werdiana | Gaia | "ESTASI" | 11 | 62 |
12 | Achróa | Messa | "Rubedo" | 4 | 85 |
13 | Dorma | BILLLIE | "Nevertheless" | 7 | 69 |
14 | Namimori | YOASOBI | "Idol" | 8 | 64 |
15 | Saint Vittoria | Moira dela Torre | "Eme" | 15 | 34 |
16 | Ydiwealth | LEX | "San Junipero" | 5 | 84 |
Semi-final 3 Edit
Ulikana and Ximbala also voted in this semi-final.
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Cinestra | Yajaira La Beyaca, Genosidra | "Totona" | 6 | 86 |
02 | Qasentria | Baby Tate | "Pedi" | 2 | 112 |
03 | Niolskiaj | Sarah Kinsley | "Lovegod" | 1 | 135 |
04 | Fyor | Internet Girl | "be my guest" | 10 | 58 |
05 | Alchten | Fever Ray | "Even It Out" | 13 | 38 |
06 | Alkyria | CuteBad | "You Don't Really Wanna" | 9 | 64 |
07 | Freyhurst | HANABIE | "Osaki ni Shitsurei Shimasu" | 16 | 25 |
08 | Ermy | Lepa Brena | "Jugoslovenska" | 11 | 52 |
09 | Kuwiang | Lizzy McAlpine | "ceilings" | 5 | 94 |
10 | Frootania | RAYE | "The Thrill Is Gone." | 7 | 83 |
11 | Demacia | Latto feat. LU KALA | "Lottery" | 8 | 77 |
12 | Sincuerello | Matana Roberts | "Pov Piti" | 15 | 35 |
13 | Flírskmasto | Dakh Daughters | "Rozy" | 3 | 97 |
14 | Khamatin | Baths | "Earth Death" | 12 | 50 |
15 | The White Havens | Mimi Webb | "Red Flags" | 13 | 38 |
16 | Tremenoria | Oleg Byonic | "Again" | 17 | 21 |
17 | Moly-Boronia | To Athena | "Aquatic Ballet" | 4 | 95 |
Final Edit
Draw | Country | Artist | Song | Place | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | Niolskiaj | "Lovegod" | 6 | 140 | |
02 | Novalia | "Heavy" | 20 | 88 | |
03 | Glaiola | "Try Me" | 7 | 134 | |
04 | Tsikinia | "REM (No Sleep)" | 2 | 176 | |
05 | Lanovina | "Blades" | 8 | 125 | |
06 | Flírskmasto | "Rozy" | 14 | 106 | |
07 | Dorma | "Nevertheless" | 29 | 61 | |
08 | Kazkya | "Tormenta Solar" | 25 | 74 | |
09 | Demacia | "Lottery" | 3 | 171 | |
10 | Moly-Boronia | "Aquatic Ballet" | 21 | 88 | |
11 | Suuher | "Most Poetic Dream" | 9 | 124 | |
12 | Juliana | "TAKUTÁ" | 4 | 155 | |
13 | Tsytria | "Among Us" | 30 | 51 | |
14 | Frootania | "The Thrill Is Gone." | 28 | 63 | |
15 | Fordia | "Atme Ein (Atme Rauch Aus)" | 5 | 143 | |
16 | Cinestra | "Totona" | 19 | 89 | |
17 | Kingdovania | "Car Crash" | 1 | 184 | |
18 | Danskanksova | "Ljubav" | 15 | 98 | |
19 | Ka'a and Kehbe | "Planet Pleasure" | 11 | 113 | |
20 | Ximbala | "Eclipse" | 10 | 121 | |
21 | Katsyria | "Solstice" | 26 | 72 | |
22 | Jarea | "Space Mulan" | 16 | 97 | |
23 | Achróa | "Rubedo" | 22 | 84 | |
24 | Ulikana | "Been Thinking" | 12 | 112 | |
25 | Qasentria | "Pedi" | 18 | 90 | |
26 | Namimori | "Idol" | 24 | 78 | |
27 | Zylofonija | "Toketa" | 13 | 110 | |
28 | Kuwiang | "ceilings" | 17 | 96 | |
29 | Ydiwealth | "San Junipero" | 23 | 82 | |
30 | Dýria | "Tresor" | 27 | 71 |
Other countries Edit
To be eligible to participate in the Fantasia Contest, a country is required to be an active member of the Fantasia Broadcasting Association (FBA). The FBA issued an invitation to all active members of the FBA to participate in the contest.
Active FBA members Edit
- Evergreen: EBC, the Everish broadcaster was forced to withdraw from the contest after sanctions were imposed on them by the Fantasia Broadcasting Association.
- Lidonia: RTL, the Lidonian broadcaster was forced to withdraw due to failing to get any entries approved by the FBA.
- Llort: LGY, the Llortish broadcaster has announced their withdrawal on the 24 May, due to the broadcaster's focus on domestic programs, and a return is stated to be unknown, due to the Llortish delegation for the Fantasia Contest being disbanded. However, the contest will still be broadcasted there.
- Torlova: TVT, the Torlovan broadcaster failed to confirm their participation for the 32nd edition.