NFC
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Abbreviation | NFC |
---|---|
Founded at | TBA, Fordia |
Type | Football organisation |
Headquarters | Norfort, Decoria |
Region served | North Sakoda & North Wulfor |
Membership | 18 full member associations |
Official languages | Cerkan Decorian Drevonan Dýrian Fordian Lanovian Levallese Ruyjinese |
Caj Dubanowski | |
First vice-president | Göran Leifsson |
Vice-presidents | Vavřinec Östberg Algot Mlynář Olav Maruska Fryderyk Eklund Ilja Þórirsson |
General secretary | Torborg Filipowski |
Main organ | NFC Congress |
Parent organization | FANA |
The Northern Football Confederation, or NFC; Fordian: Norra fotbollsförbundet, or NFF) is the continental governing body of football in Northern Sakoda and Northern Wulfor (including the Fordian exclave of Turland in Serica, and the archipelago of [name] in Tritonia), and it is one of FANA's seven continental confederations. Its headquarters are located in Norfort, Decoria. NFC is responsible for the organization and governance of Northern Sakoda & Wulfor football's major international tournaments. As of 2023, it has 17 members.
Executive Committee[edit]
Members[edit]
Code | Association | National teams | Founded | FANA affiliation |
NFC affiliation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
ATL | Atlandia | 1994 | 1996 | 1996 | |
DAN | Danskanksova | 1970 | 1973 | 1977 | |
DEC | Decoria | 1904 | 1905 | 1954 | |
DRE | Drevona | 1992 | 1994 | 1994 | |
DYR | Dýria | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | |
FOR | Fordia | 1895 | 1904 | 1954 | |
FYO | Fyor | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | |
KIN | Kingdovania | 1946 | 1996 | 1998 | |
LAN | Lanovina | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | |
LEV | Levalle | 1912 | 1992 | 1993 | |
LID | Lidonia | 1934 | 1948 | 1962 | |
ORA | Orangina | 1901 | 1907 | 1954 | |
RUJ | Ruyjin Republic | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | |
SHK | Shkeera | 2018 | 2018 | 2018 | |
SYL | Sylvan | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | |
VKY | Vikyirie | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | |
ZAK | Zakaslovia | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 |
Tournament records[edit]
- Legend
- 1st – Champion
- 2nd – Runner-up
- 3rd – Third place
- 4th – Fourth place
- QF – Quarterfinals
- R16 – Round of 16
- R32 – Round of 32 (since 2020)
- GS – Group stage
- • — Did not qualify
- — Did not enter / withdrew / banned
- — Hosts
FANA World Cup[edit]
Current members[edit]
FANA World Cup record | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | 2015 (32) |
2016 (32) |
2017 (32) |
2018 (32) |
2019 (32) |
2020 (48) |
2021 (48) |
2022 (48) |
Total |
Atlandia | GS TBD |
GS 21st |
• | • | • | • | • | • | 2 |
Danskanksova | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 0 |
Decoria | • | GS 23rd |
QF 5th |
• | • | R32 18th |
R32 24th |
TBD | 5 |
Drevona | R16 13th |
GS 18th |
2nd | R32 18th |
TBD | 5 | |||
Dýria | R16 TBD |
GS 19th |
R16 16th |
R16 9th |
R16 11th |
R32 22nd |
3rd | TBD | 8 |
Fordia | R16 TBD |
2nd | 4th | 4th | QF 7th |
GS 35th |
1st | TBD | 8 |
Fyor | GS 34th |
• | • | 1 | |||||
Kingdovania | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 0 | |
Lanovina | R16 TBD |
GS 27th |
GS 32nd |
GS 32nd |
• | R32 21st |
R32 32nd |
TBD | 7 |
Levalle | QF 8th |
R16 12th |
R32 28th |
R32 29th |
• | 4 | |||
Lidonia | • | 2nd | 3rd | 2nd | R32 20th |
R16 9th |
TBD | 6 | |
Orangina | 4th | QF 8th |
GS 21st |
• | • | • | • | • | 4 |
Ruyjin Republic | • | • | GS 20th |
• | • | R32 24th |
GS 37th |
• | 3 |
Shkeera | • | GS 44th |
• | • | 1 | ||||
Sylvan | GS 23rd |
GS 30th |
• | GS 38th |
TBD | 4 | |||
Vikyirie | • | • | • | • | • | 0 | |||
Zakaslovia | • | • | 0 | ||||||
Total (17 teams) | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 7 |
Former members[edit]
FANA World Cup record | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | 2015 (32) |
2016 (32) |
2017 (32) |
2018 (32) |
2019 (32) |
2020 (48) |
2021 (48) |
2022 (48) |
Total |
Asgreeb | • | • | • | • | 0 | ||||
Total | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 7 |
FANA Women's World Cup[edit]
FANA Women's World Cup record | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | 2021 (32) |
2022 (32) |
Total | ||||||
Asgreeb | • | TBD | 0 | ||||||
Atlandia | • | TBD | 0 | ||||||
Danskanksova | • | TBD | 0 | ||||||
Decoria | • | TBD | 0 | ||||||
Drevona | • | TBD | 0 | ||||||
Dýria | 2nd | TBD | 1 | ||||||
Fordia | R16 | TBD | 1 | ||||||
Fyor | GS | TBD | 1 | ||||||
Kingdovania | • | TBD | 0 | ||||||
Lanovina | R16 | TBD | 1 | ||||||
Levalle | • | TBD | 0 | ||||||
Lidonia | R16 | TBD | 1 | ||||||
Orangina | • | TBD | 0 | ||||||
Ruyjin Republic | GS | TBD | 1 | ||||||
Shkeera | • | TBD | 0 | ||||||
Sylvan | • | TBD | 0 | ||||||
Vikyirie | • | TBD | 0 | ||||||
Zakaslovia | • | TBD | 0 | ||||||
Total (18 teams) | 6 | 6 |
FANA Confederations Cup[edit]
FANA Confederations Cup record | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | 2016 (8) |
2017 (8) |
2021 (8) |
2022 (8) |
Years | ||||
Atlandia | GS | • | • | 1 | |||||
Fordia | • | 1st | 3rd | TBD | 3 | ||||
Total (2 teams) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
NFC Regional Cup[edit]
Current members[edit]
NFC Regional Cup record | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | 2021 (8) |
2022 (12) |
Total | ||||||
Atlandia | • | • | 0 | ||||||
Danskanksova | • | • | 0 | ||||||
Decoria | QF | QF | 2 | ||||||
Drevona | 2nd | PR | 2 | ||||||
Dýria | 3rd | 3rd | 2 | ||||||
Fordia | 1st | 1st | 2 | ||||||
Fyor | • | 2nd | 2 | ||||||
Kingdovania | • | • | 0 | ||||||
Lanovina | QF | QF | 2 | ||||||
Levalle | QF | PR | 2 | ||||||
Lidonia | 4th | QF | 2 | ||||||
Orangina | • | • | 0 | ||||||
Ruyjin Republic | QF | PR | 2 | ||||||
Shkeera | • | PR | 1 | ||||||
Sylvan | • | 4th | 1 | ||||||
Vikyirie | • | • | 0 | ||||||
Zakaslovia | • | • | 0 | ||||||
Total (18 teams) | 8 | 12 |
Former members[edit]
NFC Regional Cup record | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | 2021 (8) |
2022 (12) |
Total | ||||||
Asgreeb | • | QF | 1 | ||||||
Total (18 teams) | 8 | 12 |